New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

 

Monday, Feb. 29, 2016: Where we stand in NYSPHSAA boys basketball

   Leading off today: We're down to the last handful of games at the sectional level, so Steve Grandin of the New York State Sportswriters Association has pulled together the status of the local and NYSPHSAA boys basketball tournaments:

	
	
CLASS AA

Sectional Championships
1-Fox Lane 67, Mount Vernon 60
2-Shenendehowa vs. Green Tech, Tuesday
3-Bishop Ludden 49, Liverpool 37
4-Horseheads 66, Elmira 53
5-Aquinas 47, Fairport 43
6-Niagara Falls 58, Jamestown 44
7-None
8-Baldwin 65, Westbury 49
9-Middletown 67, Burke Catholic 59
10-None
11-Half Hollow Hills West 86, Brentwood 69

State First Round
Fox Lane vs. Horseheads at Johnson City, Tue.

State Quarterfinals
Baldwin vs. HHH West at CW Post, March 6
Middletown vs. Sec. 1/4 at Orange Co. CC, Fri.
Section 2 vs. Ludden at Hudson Valley CC, Sat.
Aquinas vs. Niagara Falls at Buffalo St., Sat.

State Semifinals (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
Section 2/3 vs. Section 5/6, March 12
Section 8/11 vs. Section 1/4/9, March 12

State Championship (Glens Falls Civic Center)
Semifinal winners, March 13

CLASS A

Sectional Championships
1-Byram Hills 46, Tappan Zee 45
2-Troy 64, Lansingburgh 49
3-Syracuse CBA 61, Utica Notre Dame 46
4-Johnson City 75, Union-Endicott 67
5-Pitt. Sutherland vs. Batavia, Wednesday
6-Williamsville South vs. Amherst, Tuesday
7-None
8-Elmont 55, Rockville Centre South Side 51
9-Red Hook 57, Poughkeepsie 46
10-Massena 51, Malone 48
11-Harborfields 45, East Hampton 42

State First Round
Syr. CBA vs. Massena at Fay.-Manlius HS, Wed.
Byram Hills - Red Hook at Wstchstr Co. Ctr., Tue

State Quarterfinals
Elmont vs. Harborfields at CW Post, March 6
Johnson City vs. Section 1/9 at Cortland St., TBA
Troy vs. Section 3/10 at Hudson Valley CC, Sat.
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Buffalo State, Sat.

State Semifinals (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
Section 2/3/7/10 vs. Section 5/6, March 12
Section 8/11 vs. Section 1/4/9, March 12

State Championship (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
Semifinal winners, March 13

CLASS B

Sectional Championships
1-Briarcliff 53, Putnam Valley 42
2-Hudson 82, Glens Falls 78
3-Bishop Grimes 72, Academy of Science 60
4-Norwich 63, Chenango Valley 56
5-Newark vs. Wellsville, Wednesday
6-Olean vs. Fredonia, Tuesday
7-Northeastern Clinton 52, Saranac 41
8-Oyster Bay 54, Wheatley 42
9-Marlboro 82, Spackenkill 76 (3 OT)
10-Ogdensburg Free Academy 75, Canton 72 (OT)
11-Southampton 77, Babylon 59

State First Round
Hudson - NE Clinton at Glens Falls Civic Ctr, Wed.
Briarcliff vs. Marlboro at Mt. St. Mary, Wed.
Oyster Bay vs. Southampton at Suffolk Co. CC, Wed.

State Quarterfinals
Section 1/9 vs. Section 8/11 at TBA
Section 2/7 vs. Ogdensburg  at Potsdam State, Sat.
Bishop Grimes vs. Norwich at Cortland State, TBA
Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Buffalo State, Sat.

  

  • 2016 NYSPHSAA boys basketball brackets
  • 2016 NYSPHSAA girls basketball brackets
  • 2016 NYSPHSAA boys hockey brackets
  • 2016 N.Y. complete wrestling brackets (PDF)
  • 
    State Semifinals (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Section 1/8/9/11 vs. Section 3/4, March 11
    Section 2/7/10 vs. Section 5/6, March 11
    
    State Championship (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Semifinal winners, March 12
    
    CLASS C
    
    Sectional Championships
    1-Haldane 61, Alexander Hamilton 52
    2-Saratoga Catholic 59, Lake George 42
    3-Cooperstown 52, Tully 50
    4-Moravia 61, Trumansburg 60
    5-Early College vs. Northstar Christian, Tuesday
    6-Olmsted vs. Middle College, Tuesday
    7-AuSable Valley 67, Northern Adirondack 51
    8-East Rockaway (only team)
    9-Chester 57, Seward 53 (OT)
    10-Brushton-Moira 59, Potsdam 57
    11-Stony Brook 51, Pierson 44
    
    State First Round
    Saratoga Cath. vs. Br'ton-Moira at Potsdam St., Tue.
    E. Rockaway vs. Stony Brook at Suffolk Co. CC, Tue.
    Haldane vs. Chester at Westchester Co. Center, Tue.
    
    State Quarterfinals
    Section 8/11 vs. Section 1/9 at TBA
    Sec. 2/10 vs. AuSable Val. at Plattsburgh St., Sat.
    Cooperstown vs. Moravia at Whitesboro HS, Sat.
    Section 5 vs. Section 6 at Buffalo State, Sat.
    
    State Semifinals (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Section 1/8/9/11 vs. Section 3/4, March 11
    Section 2/7/10 vs. Section 5/6, March 11
    
    State Championship (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Semifinal winners, March 12
    
    CLASS D
    
    Sectional Championships
    
    1-Clark Academy vs. Martin Luther King, Monday
    2-Argyle 73, Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville 62
    3-Oriskany 65, New York Mills 54
    4-South Kortright/Andes 71, Stamford 33
    5-C.G. Finney vs. Lima Christian, Wednesday
    6-Panama 56, Ellicottville 36
    7-Moriah 62, Willsboro 44
    8-None
    9-Eldred 50, Livingston Manor 32
    10-Chateaugay 49, Madrid-Waddington 35
    11-Bridgehampton 80, Shelter Island 53
    
    State First Round
    Moriah vs. Chateaugay at Plattsburgh State, Wed.
    Eldred vs. Bridgehampton at Suffolk Co. CC, Tue.
    
    State Quarterfinals
    Section 1 vs. Section 9/11 at Pace Univ., March 4
    Argyle vs. Section 7/10 at Hudson Valley CC, Sat.
    Oriskany vs. S. Kortright/Andes at Whitesboro, Sat.
    Section 5 vs. Panama at Buffalo State, Sat.
    
    State Semifinals (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Section 1/8/9/11 vs. Section 3/4, March 11
    Section 2/7/10 vs. Section 5/6, March 11
    
    State Championship (at Glens Falls Civic Center)
    Semifinal winners, March 12
    
    

      
    → Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/17: Moriah rides walk-off pick 6 to semis
  • 11/17: Rauber nabs 4th cross country title
  • 11/17: Lansing boys one win from three-peat
  • 11/16: Red-hot Canandaigua in semifinals
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • 11/5: Mercy senior wins state singles title
  • 11/4: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/4: Frewsburg girls win marathon shootout
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com