New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2020 (small schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Class B

Co-Players of the Year
Ella Anthony                Horace Mann-AIS            5-8    Sr.   24.4
Jackie Piddock              South Jefferson-3          5-8    So.   25.0

1st Team
Arayana Young               Dansville-5                6-2    Jr.   16.4
Kaci Donovan                Owego-4                    6-1    Sr.   22.7
Avery Mills                 Mekeel Christian-2         5-6    8th   22.1
Sydney Lusher               Oneida-3                   5-10   Jr.   18.1
Kyra Wood                   Buffalo City Honors-6      6-2    Jr.   25.6
2nd Team
Kymi Nance                  Dunkirk-6                  5-5    Sr.   18.5
Abby Flynn                  Norwich-4                  5-9    Sr.   16.9
Erin Lofaro                 Marlboro-9                 5-11   Sr.   19.1
Lindsey Lawson              Cazenovia-3                6-4    Sr.   22.8
Kelli Venezia               Putnam Valley-1            5-10   Sr.   15.6
3rd Team
Payton Graber               Schalmont-2                5-7    So.   20.2
Melannie Daley              Hastings-1                 5-11   Jr.   18.0
Logan Streety               Iroquois-6                 6-0    Sr.   20.8
Brooke Tatarian             The Masters School-AIS     5-10   Jr.   20.0
Mackenna Nechwedowich       Newark Valley-4            6-0    Jr.   15.2
4th Team
Nadara O'Dell               Dunkirk-6                  5-9    Sr.   24.6
Charli Goverski             Mechanicville-2            5-9    Sr.   15.6
Elizabeth Lofaro            Marlboro-9                 5-9    Jr.   20.1
Grace Thybulle              Irvington-1                6-2    Jr.   18.1
Payton Couture              Saranac-7                  5-9    Jr.   19.5
5th Team
Julia Schwabe               Dobbs Ferry-1              5-10   Jr.   23.2
Mary Ashley Groot           Dalton-AIS                 6-1    Fr.   16.5
Eva DeChent                 Putnam Valley-1            5-10   Fr.   18.0
Belle Kranbuhl              Adirondack-3               6-3    Sr.   15.8
Katie Chisholm              Canton-10                  5-7    Sr.   15.7
6th Team
Abby Lombardoni             Fonda-Fultonville-2        5-7    Sr.   17.0
Ava Eichler                 Oneonta-4                  5-10   Jr.   15.2
Andra Savage                Palmyra-Macedon-5          5-9    Sr.   17.9
Gianna Hoose                Southwestern-6             5-7    Sr.   16.0
Abby Racine                 Northeastern Clinton-7     5-11   Jr.   13.7
7th Team
Kathryn MacLaughlin         Marcellus-3                5-9    So.   15.7
Alana Lombardi              Briarcliff-1               5-10   Sr.   17.0
Emily McLaughlin            Iroquois-6                 5-6    Jr.   16.4
Gwenn Sabato                Masters School-AIS         5-10   Sr.   14.1
Grace Rittenhouse           Dansville-5                5-8    Sr.   15.6
8th Team
Logan Thayne                Hoosick Falls-2            6-2    Sr.   22.7
Tori DaCosta                Dalton-AIS                 5-9    Jr.   15.1
Marie Cari                  Notre Dame School-CHSAA    6-1    Jr.   20,0
Abby Conklin                Irvington-1                5-6    Sr.   17.2
Anika Buzzy                 Oneonta-4                  5-8    Jr.   13.8
9th Team
Jenna Sloan                 Bishop Grimes-3            5-8    So.    9.2
Lindsay Drozd               Hastings-1                 5-11   Jr.   15.7
Gabrielle McDuffie          Olmstead-6                 5-8    Sr.   26.6
Osaruese Okungbowa          South Bronx Prep-PSAL      5-11   So.   16.6
10th Team
Cara Walker                 Midlakes-5                 5-9    Jr.   17.6
Kya McComb                  Northeastern Clinton-7     5-7    Sr.   13.3
Sidney Tomasso              Waverly-4                  5-9    Jr.   15.6
Melanie Millan              H.S for Construction-PSAL  5-3    Sr.   25.1
Sarah Sieminski             Canton-10                  5-7    Sr.   13.0
11th Team
Tessa Wayne                 Columbia Prep-AIS          5-7    Sr.   14.5
Evee Coleman                Owego-4                    6-1    Jr.
Anna Eng                    Croton-Harmon-1            5-4    Jr.   19.2
Jenna Larrabee              Westhill-3                 6-0    Sr.   20.3
Kaylee Krysztof             Depew-6                    5-7    Fr.   18.4
12th Team
Haedyn Roberts              Holland Patent-3           6-1    Sr.   16.8
Alana Jones                 Rye Country Day-AIS        5-6    Sr.   14.6
Anna Lee                    Johnstown-2                5-5    Jr.   14.3
Kailey Marrero              Cristo Rey Brooklyn-CHSAA  5-5    Jr.   16.2
Kylie Buckley               Livonia-5                  6-0    Fr.   20.1
13th Team
Julia Robbins               Horace Mann-AIS            5-8    Sr.   13.2
Giovanna White-Principio    Waterloo-5                 6-1    So.    9.9
Ariella Johnson             Bedford Academy-PSAL       5-8    Sr.   19.4
Katie LeBuhn                Irvington-1                6-2    So.   17.8
Mackenzie Owens             Springville-Griffith-6     5-7    8th   17.5
14th Team
Mikyla Mitchell             Mekeel Christian-2         5-6    Sr.   17.8
Margaret Dougher            Norwich-4                  5-9    So.   12.8
Christie McGee-Ross         Maryvale-6                 5-8    Sr.   16.4
Noemia Massingue            Masters School-AIS         5-7    Sr.   11.3
Jessica Beehler             Dunkirk-6                  5-4    Sr.    8.9
15th Team
Hannah Durand               Marcellus-3                5-10   Jr.   14.7
Elissa Leung                Eleanor Roosevelt-PSAL     5-1    Sr.   21.2
Desmonique Veal             Buffalo City Honors-6      5-9    Sr.   16.2
Dakota Feldman              Columbia Prep-AIS          5-3    Sr.   10.1
Morgan Brewer               Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3   5-9    Jr.   16.8

Honorable Mention
1-Shelby Sekinski, Valhalla
1-Paige Martin, Hastings, Jr.
1-Arianna Stockinger, Putnam Valley, Jr.
1-Ana Eng, Croton-Harmon, Jr.
2-Sabrina Pressley, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Jr.
2-Amy DiSiena, Mechanicville, Jr.
2-Lauren Sanderson, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Jr.
2-Jaden Wilson, Johnstown, So.
2-Hannah VanDerzee, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Fr.
2-Madison Graham, Ichabod Crane, Sr.
2-Janay Brantley, Catskill, Fr.
2-Deja Beauford, Hudson, Sr.
2-Jessica Meade, Cobleskill-Richmondville, So.
2-Molly Brophy, Greenwich, Jr.
3-Ally Shoemaker, Chittenango, Sr.
3-Alexius Pierce, 6-0  Syracuse Academy of Science, So.
3-Lora Marial, Bishop Grimes, Sr.
3-Freey Pleasants, Syracuse Academy of Science, Sr.
3-Emma Schafer, South Jefferson, So.
3-Catherine Dadey, Westhill, So.
3-Sydney Brown, Lowville, Sr.
4-Brianna Beebe, Newark Valley, Jr.
4-Mara Donnelly, Susquehanna Valley, Jr.
4-Bree Fargnoli, Chenango Forks, Sr.
4-Jenna Cotter, Susquehanna Valley, Jr.
5-Sarina McDowell, Avon, Fr.
5-Keni Reed, Avon, Sr.
5-Abby Decillis, Avon, Sr.
5-Mackenzie Reigle, Batavia, Jr.
5-Bryn Wormley, Batavia, Jr.
5-Katie Smyth, Palmyra-Macedon, Sr.
5-Mackenzie Higby, Mynderse, So.
5-Sierra Harrison, Penn Yan, So.
6-Brooke Woodard, Eden, Jr.
6-Skylar Munnikhuysen, Wilson, Sr.
6-Haley Potenza, East Aurora, So.
6-Jessica Zitel, Eden, So.
6-Izzy Dinse, Wilson, Sr.
6-Olivia Smith, Dunkirk, Sr.
7-Kortney McCarthy, Peru, So.
8-Erin Leary, Carle Place, Jr.
10- Emily Farrand, Ogdensburg, Jr.
AIS-Sofia Graziano, Hackley School, Sr.
PSAL-Aniyah Williams, Spring Creek Campus, Sr.
PSAL-Yasheba Peace, Adams Street Academy, Jr.
PSAL-Janell Mincy, ENY Family Academy, So.
CHSAA-Jade Dinkins, Notre Dame School, Sr.
CHSAA-Marie Collins, St. Saviour, Sr.
CHSAA-Infinity Gilyard, Cristo Rey Brooklyn, Sr.
MMA- Lilly Johnsen, Buffalo Seminary, Sr.


Class C

Player of the Year
Sophie Phillips             Cambridge-2                       Jr.   17.4
1st Team
Dani Haskell                Franklinville-6                   Sr.   31.3
Laycee Drake                Deposit/Hancock-4                 Jr.   25.0
Erin Fox                    Millbrook-9                       Sr.   19.8
Claire Pikett               Holland-6                         So.   19.3
Lilly Phillips              Cambridge-2                       Jr.   15.1
2nd Team
Suzie Nemec                 Weedsport-3                       Jr.   25.7
Myla Kline                  Holland-6                         Sr.   23.1
Meghan Perry                Unatego-4                         Jr.   10.2
Samantha Lewis              East Rochester-5                  So.   19.6
Jenna LaMere                Wheatland-Chili-5                 Sr.   23.1
3rd Team
Katie Moravec               Newfield-4                        Jr.   18.3
Tessa Cole                  Sherburne-Earlville-3             Jr.   23.4
Piper Seamon                Cooperstown-3                     Sr.   12.2
Alexis Wright               Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2             So.   18.1
Serene Calderon             Pembroke-5                        Jr.   13.6
4th Team
Natasha Strock              Maple Hill-2                      Sr.   12.0
Alexa Roach                 S.S. Seward-9                     Sr.          
Karly Welty                 Portville-6                       Sr.   19.0
Grace Dow                   LaFayette-3                       Jr.   18.4
Sydney Hvizdak              Randolph-6                        Jr.   24.3
5th Team
Koree Stilwell              AuSable Valley-7                  Jr.   15.1
Maddie Meyer                Duanesburg-2                      So.   16.6
Fiona Mooney                Cambridge-2                       Jr.   10.3
Caiden Crego                Lyons-5                           Sr.   16.8
Lilly Mullen                Canisteo-Greenwood-5              8th   19.4
6th Team
Lily Woodis                 Chautauqua Lake-6                 So.   15.9
Kennady Amo                 Thousand Islands-3                Jr.   15.9
Abby McCoy                  Franklinville-6                   Sr.   12.0
Sylvia Liddle               Delhi-4                           So.    9.2
Marissa McLean              St. Lawrence-10                   Sr.
7th Team
Alexis Belrose              Northern Adirondack-7             So.   12.2
Kahlia Rivera               Elmira Notre Dame-4               Jr.   14.0
Izzy Wilbur                 Red Creek-5                       Jr.   25.2
Hali Lucia                  Unatego-4                         Jr.    7.1
Natalie Fox                 Millbrook-9                       8th   12.0
8th Team
Hannah Stack                Dolgeville-3                      Sr.   21.2
Renee Park                  Union Springs-4                   Sr.         
Brianna Smith               Oakfield-Alabama-5                Sr.   15.2
Kelly Moravec               Newfield-4                        Jr.   12.1
Abby Rice                   Silver Creek-6                    So.   17.9
9th Team
Abigail Ranous              Warrensburg-2                     Sr.   17.5
Alexis Sullivan             Madrid-Waddington-10              Sr.       
Macey DeOrdio               Onondaga-3                        Jr.   16.7
Paige McKerrow              Keshequa-5                        Sr.   11.6
Morgan Perry                Unatego-4                         Jr.    9.9
10th team
Sami Dickinson              Hoosic Valley-2                   Jr.   14.2
Paige Burley                Keshequa-5                        Sr.   13.1
Caroline Tobin              West Canada Valley-3              Sr.   13.9
Bre Hill                    Maple Grove-6                     Sr.   16.3
Kate Donnelly               Cooperstown-3                     Sr.   10.1
11th team
Allison O'Hanlon            Duanesburg-2                      8th   15.2
Liz Roach                   Canisteo-Greenwood-5              Sr.   12.2
Kate Howe                   Cuba-Rushford-5                   Sr.   20.6
Taylor Meacham              Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2             Sr.   14.0
Sophia Wakin                Delhi-4                           Jr.   10.1
12th team
Ava Mills                   Port Byron-3                      Sr.   15.7
Sydney Close                Red Jacket-5                      Sr.   11.8
Maddie Ryan                 Marcus Whitman-5                  Jr.   14.7
Kira LaBarge                Northern Adirondack-7             Sr.    9.4
Emma Stark                  Weedsport-3                       Jr.   14.6

Honorable mention

Bela Monteleone             Haldane-1                         Sr.
Liv Monteleone              Haldane-1                         Sr.
Sophia Chevrier             Maple Hill-2                      So.
Stasia Epler                Cambridge-2                       So.
Hope Boland                 Warrensburg-2                     Sr.
Janelle Cleary              Waterville-3                      Jr.
Meagan Schuermann           Cooperstown-3                     Fr.
Olivia Lindsay              Little Falls-3                    So.
Ariel Kellum                Deposit/Hancock-4                 Sr.
Savannah Ambuski            Canisteo-Greenwood-5              Sr.
Aliyah Cole                 Bolivar-Richburg-5                Jr.
Noel Williams               Moriah-7                          Sr.
Shannon Sgombick            S.S. Seward-9                     Fr.   


Class D

Player of the Year
Natalie Angeletti          Panama-6                           Sr.   16.5
1st Team
Jaelyn Vleer-Elliott       Brookfield-3                       Jr.   16.6
Melanie Hoyt               Stamford-4                         Jr.   20.7
Gaby Thomas                Fort Edward-2                      Jr.   
Kylie Schnars              Panama-6                           Sr.   16.8
Avery Kenyon               Hammond-10                         Jr.   21.0
2nd Team
Olivia Brunner             Downsville-4                       Jr.   21.2
Brooke Smykla              Copenhagen-3                       Jr.   12.6
Maria Baker                Bolton-7                           Jr.   
Kayla Campbell             Franklin-4                         So.   22.0
Azalyn Brunson             South Kortright-4                  Sr.   12.6
3rd Team
Brooke Tillotson           Marathon-4                         So.          
Katelyn VanAuken           Bolton-7                           Jr.   
Brynn Walczak              Elba-5                             Jr.   16.9
Mandy Brink                Panama-6                           Fr.   13.8
Olivia Ososkalo            Lyme-3                             Jr.   16.0
4th Team
Abby Hart                  Edwards-Knox-10                    Sr.
Zoe Eggleston              Whitehall-2                        Jr.   12.7
Raegan Dalrymple           Copenhagen-3                       So.   11.8
Madilyne Kupris            Brookfield-3                       Sr.   13.3
Lauren Kingsley            Pavilion-5                         Fr.   16.0
5th Team
Carrie Sands               Sherman-6                          Sr.   11.7
Kelsey Bennett             Hammond-10                         Sr.   17.0
Karlee Nims                Hartford-2                         So.    
Lucia D'Arpino             Avoca/Prattsburgh-5                Jr.   13.4
Vanessa Hall               Whitesville-5                      Fr.   21.7
6th Team
Malena Gereau              Schroon Lake-7                     Jr. 
Joleen Lusk                Cherry Valley-Springfield-4        Fr.
Madison Bolton             Edmeston-4                         Sr.   17.6
Karlee Zinkievich          Pavilion-5                         Fr.    9.9
Lucy Frary                 Edwards-Knox-10                    Jr.
7th team
Kailee Young               Downsville-4                       Sr.   15.6
Jayden Lewis               Hunter-Tannersville-4              So.   15.0
Hannah Roeske              Fillmore-5                         Sr.   15.6
Hailey Condon              Fort Edward-2                      Sr.   10.2
Emily Wahl                 Andover-5                          Sr.   16.9
8th team
Ashley LaRuffa             Hamilton-3                         Sr.   12.6
Shelby Caprood             Argyle-2                           Sr.   13.3
Rayna Cameron              Heuvelton-10                       Sr.   14.5
Carli Pardee               South Kortright-4                  Jr.   11.8
Victoria McDaniel          Arkport/Canaseraga-5               Sr.   16.6

Honorable mention

Abigail Monroe             Hartford-2                         Jr.
Riley Gibbons              Germantown-2                       Jr.
Karissa Wilbur             McGraw-3                           Jr.
Delimar Vega-Haley         Worcester-4                        Jr.
Marissa Campbell           Franklin-4                         So.
Emma Cole                  Fillmore-5                         So.
Kaitlyn Roberson           Hinsdale-5                         Sr.
MacKenzie Gratto           Sherman-6                          Jr.
Kylie Vaughn               Hammond-10                         Sr.
Chloe Champagne            Chateaugay-10                      Jr.
Tori Moore                 Harrisville-10                     Jr.


Also online: 2020 NYSSWA all-state teams for Class AA and A

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com