New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2020 (large schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Class AA

Player of the Year
Sonia Citron                Ursuline-1                 6-1    Jr.   23.8

1st Team
Kateri Poole                South Shore-PSAL           5-9    Sr.   10.9
Kiara Fisher                Elmira-4                   5-7    Sr.   17.0
Saniaa Wilson               Bishop Kearney-5           6-0    Jr.   15.6
Dolly Cairns                Saratoga Springs-2         5-7    Sr.   26.4
Jessica Cook                Cicero-N. Syracuse-3       6-2    Jr.   22.1
2nd Team
Paris Clark                 Long Island Lutheran-AIS   5-10   So.   17.7
Zaria DeMember-Shazer       Elmira-4                   5-11   Sr.   15.2
Paulina Paris               Albertus Magnus-1          5-8    So.   25.2
JeAnna Cunningham           St. Francis Prep-CHSAA     6-4    Sr.   12.7
Meghan Huerter              Shenendehowa-2             5-10   Jr.   17.0
3rd Team
MacKayla Scarlett           St. Francis Prep-CHSAA     5-9    Sr.   14.7
Ava Learn                   Our Lady of Lourdes-1      6-0    Jr.   19.4
Julia Fabozzi               Xaverian-CHSAA             6-1    Sr.   18.2
Molly Stephens              Arlington-1                5-8    Sr.   20.0
Olivia Olsen                Niskayuna-2                6-2    Jr.   22.5
4th Team
Aaliyah Parker              Cardinal O'Hara-MMA        5-11   Jr.   13.2
Danielle Pavinelli          Northport-11               5-9    Sr.   13.7
Toni Neely                  Monroe-Woodbury-9          5-9    Sr.   15.5
Destiny Howell              St. Francis Prep-CHSAA     5-11   Sr.   14.7
Kaylene Smikle              Long Island Lutheran-AIS   6-0    So.   20.9
5th Team
Nyara Simmons               Penfield-5                 5-11   Sr.   17.1
Jillian Casey               Horseheads-4               5-9    Sr.   17.6
Shay Ciezki                 St. Mary's Lancaster-MMA   5-7    So.   20.5
Taylor Norris               Bishop Kearney-5           6-0    Jr.   14.7
Catie Cunningham            West Genesee-3             5-9    Jr.   15.2
6th Team
Janelle Brown               Longwood-11               5-5     Sr.   16.3
Nicole Melious              Susan Wagner-PSAL         5-7     Fr.   25.7
Miriam Ibezim               Gates Chili-5             6-2     Jr.   14.7
Amelia Strong               Cardinal O'Hara-MMA       6-2     Jr.   16.2
Marianna Freeman            Bishop Kearney-5          5-5     Jr.   14.1
7th Team
Alexandra Tarul             St. John's Prep-CHSAA     5-11    Jr.   15.8
Simone Walker               Shenendehowa-2            5-7     Sr.    7.5
Valencia Fontenelle-Posson  Guilderland-2             5-11    Jr.   24.0
Ahniysha Jackson            Albany-2                  5-7     Sr.   19.8
Remi Sisselman              Half Hollow Hills East-11 6-0     Jr.   22.2
8th Team
Morgan Gentile              Elmira-4                  5-10    Sr.   12.2
Claire Kiener               Clarence-6                5-9     Sr.   14.8
Lilah Grubman               Syosset-8                 6-0     So.   13.3
Baylee Teal                 Penfield-5                5-5     Sr.   11.3
Chloe Wilson                South Shore-PSAL          5-11    Sr.    6.8
9th Team
Dana Elcock                 Baldwin-8                 5-3     Sr.    9.3
Alexa Mustafaj              Ursuline School-1         5-6     Jr.   15.4
Lexie Roe                   Fayetteville-Manlius-3    5-8     Jr.   21.0
Sirviva Legions             St. Mary's Manhas't-CHSAA 5-8     So.   14.3
Mia Castillo                Arlington-1               5-8     Jr.   13.4
10th Team
Lily Flannery               Orchard Park-6            5-5     Sr.   13.4
Saniyah Glenn               Christ the King-CHSAA     6-0     So.   17.0
Kiana Brereton              Summit Academy-PSAL       6-1     Sr.   14.0
Paris Anthony               Gates Chili-5             5-7     So.   16.9
Sydney Huhtala              Baldwinsville-3           5-10    So.   10.9
11th Team
Natasha Chudy               Saratoga Springs-2        6-2     Fr.   14.3
Amaya Williams              Syracuse Nottingham-3     5-7     Jr.   20.9
Mia McCarthy                Cardinal O'Hara-MMA       5-8     Jr.   14.1
Khya Hough                  Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA  5-6     Jr.   23.1
Taylor Neely                Monroe-Woodbury-9         5-8     Sr.   13.3
12th Team
Natalie Pence               Fox Lane-1                5-10    Jr.   14.5
Marcie Colca                Williamsville North-6     5-7     Jr.   16.8
Ariel Jackson               Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA     5-10    So.   16.2
Emily Tabone                Our Lady of Mercy-5       5-5     Sr.   11.8
Simona Visockaite           Long Island Lutheran-AIS  6-2     Jr.   10.6
13th Team
Camri King                  Lockport-6                5-9     Sr.   18.0
Tanasha Mills               Albertus Magnus-1         5-5     Sr.   10.5
Alexia Nelson               South Shore-PSAL          5-8     Sr.    7.4
India Jordan                School of the Arts-5      5-7     Sr.   24.4
Chloe Whittier              Victor-5                  5-5     Sr.   12.0
14th Team
Julia Rowe                  Cicero-North Syracuse-3   6-0     Jr.    9.1
Sky Castro                  Summit Academy-PSAL       6-2     Sr.    8.2
Jalea Abrams                Elmira-4                  5-8     Fr.   11.7
Reyna Scott                 Nazareth-CHSAA            5-9     So.   18.1
Shaina Cooney               Valley Central-9          5-11    Jr.   12.8
15th Team
Phinnette Edwards           Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA     5-4     Sr.   14.2
Sareena DiCerbo             Colonie-2                 5-11    Sr.   11.9
Katie Pascale,              Baldwinsville-3           5-6     Sr.   10.9
Rylee Carpenter             Shenendehowa-2            5-10    Jr.   10.4
Amya McLeod                 Rome Free Academy-3       5-8     Fr.   16.4

Honorable Mention
1-Adriana McFadden, Ossining, Sr.
1-Julia Iorio, Ossining, Sr.
1-Caitlyn O'Boyle, Mahopac, Jr.
1-Lina DiMarsico, North Rockland, Sr.
1-Sanaah Hamilton, Mount Vernon, Sr.
1-Alexa Quirolo, Ursuline
2-Maddisyn Mahoney, Shaker, Jr.
2-Lauren Patnode, Saratoga Springs, Fr.
2-Bella Stuart, Shenendehowa, Sr.
2-Jillian Huerter, Shenendehowa, So.
2-Maren Louridas, Bethlehem, So.
2-Jules DeBeatham, Shaker, Sr.
3-Alita Carey-Santangelo, Cicero-North Syracuse, So.
3-Victoria Morgan, Liverpool, Jr.
3-Nevaeh Wingate, Liverpool, Fr.
3-Alexandra Bednarczyk, Baldwinsville, So.
3-Tailyn Frost, Rome Free Academy, So.
3-Tayahja Scott, Syracuse Nottingham So.
3-Lily Fish, Fayetteville-Manlius, Sr.
3-Aneesha Millhouse, Syracuse Corcoran, So.
4-Carly Scott, Horseheads
4-Georgia Haverlock, Ithaca, Sr.
5-Terah Echols, Gates Chili, So.
5-Anya Watkins, Webster Schroeder, Jr.
6-Courtney Herlan, Williamsville North, Sr.
6-Madison Stevenson, Orchard Park, So.
8-Taylor Abraham, Freeport, Sr.
8-Riley Rottkamp, Plainview-Old Bethpage, Jr.
8-Caroline Ruggiero, Syosset, Sr.
8-Kendall Halpern, Syosset
8- Dallysshya Moreno, Baldwin
9-Jamie Waldron, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.
9-Kiarra Kennedy, Middletown, Sr.
9-Madeline Feller, Valley Central, Jr.
11-Remi Sisslemen, Half Hollow Hills East
AIS- Jamie Behar, Long Island Lutheran, Sr.
PSAL-Linay Bodden, Harry Truman, So.
PSAL-Danaijah Williams, South Shore, Sr.
PSAL-Shcira Fowles, South Shore, Sr.
PSAL-Kimora Taylor, Grand Street Campus, Fr.
PSAL-Vanessa Kraker, Tottenville, Sr.
PSAL-Shanelle Smith, New Dorp, So.
CHSAA-Skye Owen, St. Francis Prep, So.
CHSAA-Maya Cwalina, Archbishop Molloy, Jr.
CHSAA-Grace Sundback, Xaverian, Fr.
CHSAA-Callie O'Brien, Xaverian, Sr.
CHSAA-Jada Leonard, Msgr. Scanlan, So.
CHSAA-Kennedy Grady, Bishop Loughlin, So.
CHSAA-Maya Walker, Bishop Loughlin, Sr.
CHSAA-Kaila Berry, St. John's Prep, So.
MMA- Lauren Nawojski, St. Mary's Lancaster, Sr.
MMA- Sydney Ottomano, St. Mary's Lancaster, Jr.


Class A

Player of the Year
Amari DeBerry               Williamsville South-6      6-5    Jr.   21.0

1st Team
Siobhan Ryan                Sacred Heart Academy-MMA   6-0    Sr.   26.2
Lexi Green                  Pittsford Mendon-5         5-10   Jr.   19.7
Kelsey Wood                 Averill Park-2             5-11   Sr.   14.3
Alahna Paige                Irondequoit-5              5-5    Sr.   28.6
Caitlin Weimar              Hendrick Hudson-1          6-3    Sr.   23.4
2nd Team
Kaia Henderson              New Hartford-3             5-6    So.   24.7
Sydney Gomes                New Dorp-PSAL              5-9    So.   23.2
Cara McCormack              St. John the Baptist-CHSAA 5-4    Sr.   19.7
Brooke Jarvis               Syracuse CBA-3             5-11   Sr.   18.5
Lydia Sweeney               Grand Island-6             5-8    Sr.   22.5
Belle Smith                 Westhampton-11             5-5    Sr.   17.1
3rd Team
Ella Wanzer                 Amherst-6                  5-10   Jr.   20.4
Paige O'Brien               Locust Valley-8            5-6    Sr.   17.5
Shariona Blocker            Rochester East-5           5-10   Jr.   18.7
Kelsea Demelis              FDR-Hyde Park-9            5-5          14.8
Amber Abusbeih              Moore Catholic-CHSAA       5-7    Sr.   16.7
4th Team
Amarah Streiff              Bishop Ludden-3            5-11   Fr.   20.6
Katie Bischoping            Pittsford Mendon-5         5-10   Sr.   13.5
Amanda Latkany              Rye-1                      6-1    Jr.   18.4
Morgan Tompkins             Red Hook-9                 5-10   So.   22.8
Kiya Marquez                Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL   5-9    Sr.   15.0
5th Team
Kaleigh Beirne              Tappan Zee-1               5-9    Sr.   16.1
Reese Vaughan               Seton Catholic-4           5-9    Jr.   20.1
Hailey Ballard              Queensbury-2               6-1    Sr.   12.9
Jade Campbell               Medgar Evers-PSAL          6-1    So.   15.0
Momo LaClair                Jamesville-DeWitt-3        5-9    Jr.   14.3
6th Team
Ashley Marrocco             St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS  5-6    Sr.   18.8
Hannah Dolan                Williamsville South-6      5-11   Sr.   13.7
Teaghan Flaherty            Rye-1                      5-11   Sr.   18.3
Kristen Desrats             Warwick-9                  5-5    Jr.   13.6
Khila Morris                Frederick Douglass-PSAL    5-5    So.   17.2
7th Team
Chanel Alexander            Aquinas-5                  5-3    Jr.   23.0
Jaelen Daubon               FDR-Hyde Park-9            5-7    Sr.   13.9
Gretchen Dolan              Williamsville South-6      5-10   Fr.   16.9
Kaila Dawkins               Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL   6-0    Jr.   14.2
Grace Field                 Holy Names-2               6-0    Sr.   17.0
8th Team
Erin Smith                  Goshen-9                   5-4    Sr.   18.1
Anna Jankovic               Averill Park-2             5-7    Jr.   12.1
Madison Ansari              Malone-10                  5-10   Jr.   17.7
Erin Harkins                Floral Park-8              5-4    So.   14.5
Jenalyse Alarcon            Troy-2                     5-8    Jr.   17.1
9th Team
Eliana Bulusan              Cornwall-9                 5-5    Jr.   12.9
Katelyn L'Amoreaux          Maine-Endwell-4            5-7    Fr.   15.8
Kiara Anglin                Brighton-5                 5-9    So.   18.9
Jordan Welle                Moore Catholic-CHSAA       5-10   Jr.   14.4
Claire Strock               Hamburg-6                  6-2    Fr.   11.8
Layla Mendoza               Westhampton-11             5-9    Sr.   16.6
10th Team
Cortinea Smith              Hutch-Tech-6               5-7    Jr.   22.6
Corinne Miedreich           Pearl River-1              5-9    Sr.   18.2
Andie Gannon                Amsterdam-2                5-10   Jr.   15.3
Kayla Williams              Medgar Evers-PSAL          5-4    Sr.   15.1
Paige Keeler                Jamesville-DeWitt-3        5-7    Sr.   14.9
11th Team
Kiley Snow                  Whitesboro-3               5-11   Sr.   15.2
Jadyn Jones                 Lake Shore-6               5-6    Sr.   17.1
Teagan Kamm                 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5       6-0    So.   13.0
Sarang West                 Bronx H.S. of Science-PSAL 5-9    Jr.   15.7
Deliah Smith                FDR-Hyde Park-9            5-4    Sr.   11.3
Kendall Miller              John Jay-Cross River-1     6-3    Sr.   19.6
12th Team
Olivia Monturo              Bayport-Blue Point-11      5-10   Sr.   25.4
Amelia Wood                 Averill Park-2             5-9    So.   13.6
Julia Mann                  Central Square-3           5-9    Jr.   16.0
Claire Skowronski           Lewiston-Porter-6          5-4    Sr.   14.1
Leana Heitmann              Syracuse CBA-3             6-0    Jr.   14.5
13th Team
Brianna Fitzgerald          Island Trees-8             5-9    Sr.   19.1
Ruby Santos                 New Paltz-9                5-10   So.   19.5
Antonia May                 Amsterdam-2                5-11   Jr.   14.9
Hope Sullivan               Queensbury-2               5-8    Sr.    8.0
Gianna Samuels              Notre Dame Academy-CHSAA   5-6    Sr.   15.5
14th Team
Makayla McCorker            Rochester East-5           6-0    Jr.   12.0
Emma Wilson-Saltos          Preston-CHSAA              6-0    Sr.   18.0
Madison Clark               Goshen-9                   5-7    So.   17.0
Jayda Smith                 Buffalo Emerson-6          5-5    Jr.   23.7
Emily Gillis                Levittown Division-8       5-11   Sr.   12.2
15th Team
Danielle Strauf             Pittsford Mendon-5         5-9    So.    9.6
Dani DiCintio               Somers-1                   5-7    Sr.   16.0
Emma Shields                Emma Willard-2             6-2    So.   25.8
Emma Klein                  Amherst-6                  5-8    Jr.   13.4
Shanice Sinclair            Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA    5-4    Sr.   15.2

Honorable Mention
2-Brinley Inglee, Hudson Falls, Sr.
2-Jackie Stanovich, Amsterdam, Jr.
2-Breanna Lott, Mohonasen, Sr.
3-Lauren Petrie, Bishop Ludden, Jr.
3-Emily Hall, 5-6  Syracuse CBA, Sr.
3-Adrien LaMora, Indian River, So.
3-Catie Lilly, Oswego,
4-Olivia Muse, Vestal, So.
4-Emily Dempsey, Binghamton Seton Catholic, Sr.
4-Sophie Pelton, Maine-Endwell, Jr.
4-Allie L'Amoreuax, Maine-Endwell, Sr.
5-Anaya Coleman, Pittsford Mendon, So.
5-Isabella DeRubeis, Greece Athena, Sr.
5-Ella Fadale, Brockport, Fr.
6-Sophie Auer, Lewiston-Porter, Fr.
6-Sophie Snyder, Lake Shore, Sr.
6-Maddy Harrison, Hamburg, So.
9-Christie Collins, Saugerties, Jr.
9-Brooke Zimmer, Cornwall, Jr.
10-Leah Gallagher, Malone, Sr.
10-Tori Jacobs, Massena, So.
11-Olivia Monturo, Bayport-Blue Point, Sr.
11-Madison Mullman, John Glenn, Sr.
PSAL-Kayla Williams, Medgar Evers College Prep, Sr.
PSAL-J'Naya Diallo, Longwood Prep, Sr.
PSAL-Raven Richardson, Millennium, So.
PSAL-Kasey Cacoccia, New Dorp, Sr.
CHSAA-Shamoni Berrios, Maria Regina, Sr.
CHSAA-Alessia Carlo, Kennedy Catholic, Sr.
CHSAA-Chelsea Reeves, St. Joseph's. Jr.
CHSAA-Maria Grzegorski, Fontbonne Hall, Jr.
MMA- Morgan Giancaterino, Sacred Heart Academy, So.
MMA- Ainsley Boras, Nardin Academy, Jr.



Also online: 2020 NYSSWA all-state teams for Class B, C and D

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com