New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2019 (large schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

CLASS AA
POY Aubrey Griffin Ossining-1 Sr. G
1st Kaia Harrison Baldwin-8 Sr. G
1st Lauren Hansen Ward Melville-11 Sr. G
1st Celeste Taylor Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. G
1st Kaelynn Satterfield Christ the King -CHSAA Sr. G
1st Klarke Sconiers Christ the King -CHSAA Jr. F
2nd Sonia Citron Ursuline-1 Soph. F
2nd Kailah Harris Ossining-1 Sr. F
2nd Dolly Cairns Saratoga Springs-2 Jr. G
2nd Ariana Seawell Harry Truman-PSAL Soph. F
2nd Kateri Poole Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA Jr. G
3rd Mackenzie Smith West Genesee-3 Sr. G
3rd Angel Parker Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA Sr. G
3rd Zaria DeMember-Shazer Elmira-4 Jr. F
3rd Tyganie Wright Paul Robeson-PSAL Sr. G
3rd Natalija Marshall Christ the King-CHSAA Jr. F
4th Jessica Cook Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Soph. C/F
4th Dyaisha Fair Rochester Edison-5 Sr. G
4th Rachel Mahler Syosset-8 Sr. F/C
4th Victoria Pecovic Washingonville-9 Sr. G
4th Danaijah Williams South Shore-PSAL Jr. F
5th Cat Almeida Shenendehowa-2 Sr. C
5th Kerry Flaherty Saratoga Springs-2 Sr. G
5th Nyia Longford Longwood-8 Sr. G/F
5th MacKayla Scarlett St. Francis Prep-CHSAA Jr. G
5th Keisy Villanueva Paul Robeson-PSAL Sr. F
6th Ava Learn Lourdes-1 Soph. G
6th Madison Smith West Genesee-3 Sr. G
6th Baylee Teal Penfield-5 Jr. G
6th Sydney Taylor St. Anthony's-CHSAA Sr. G
6th Shakira Hester Harry Truman-PSAL Jr. F
7th Lytoya Baker Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. F
7th Tamia Lawhorne Long Island Lutheran Sr. G/F
7th Paris Clark Long Island Lutheran Fr. G
7th JeAnna Cunningham St. Francis Prep Jr. F
7th Nina Rickards Christ the King-CHSAA Sr. G
8th Paulina Paris Albertus Magnus-1 Fr. G
8th Katie Wall Ketcham-1 Sr. G
8th Brianne Moxley Penfield-5 Sr. G
8th Jamie Behar Oceanside-8 Jr. G
8th Shay Ciezki St. Mary's-MMAA Fr. G
9th Jaida Strippoli Ossining-1 Sr. G
9th Morgan Gentile Elmira-4 Jr. G
9th Kendall Halpern Syosset-8 Jr. G
9th Janelle Brown Longwood-11 Jr. G
9th Laysha de los Santos South Shore-PSAL Sr. G
10th Meghan Huerter Shenendehowa-2 Soph. G
10th Saniaa Wilson Bishop Kearney-5 Soph. C
10th Marianna Freeman Bishop Kearney-5 Soph. G
10th Raiana Brown North Babylon-11 Sr. F
10th Sky Castro Summit Academy-PSAL Jr. F
11th Ahniysha Jackson Albany-2 Jr. G
11th Brooke Jarvis Syracuse CBA-3 Jr. F
11th Danielle Hippner East Meadow-8 Jr. F/C
11th Julia Fabozzi Xaverian-CHSAA Jr. F
11th Cassidy Roberts St. Francis-CHSAA Sr. G
12th Alexa Mustafaj Ursuline-1 Soph. G
12th Tanasha Mills Albertus Magnus-1 Jr. G
12th Claire Kruszka Frontier-6 Jr. G
12th Lilah Grubman Syosset-8 Fr. F
12th Suzan Morshed Midwood-PSAL Sr. F
13th Valencia Fontenelle-Posson Guilderland-2 Soph. G
13th Aliyah Wright Colonie-2 Sr. G
13th Kristen Desrats Warwick-9 Soph. G
13th Kaylen Banwareesingh Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA Sr. F
13th Denise Priolo Susan Wagner-PSAL Sr. F
14th Jakiya Howard Syracuse Nottingham-3 Sr. G
14th Jillian Casey Horseheads-4 Jr. G
14th Aaliyah Parker Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA Soph. G/F
14th Hannah Stockman Northport-11 Sr. G
14th Stephanie McBride Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA Sr. F
15th Lexie Roe Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Soph. G
15th Taylor Neely Monroe-Woodbury-9 Jr. G
15th Tayanee Peay Copiague-11 Sr. G
15th Grace Collins The Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA Sr. F
15th Brennah Cody Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Sr. F
HM Olivia Olsen Niskayuna-2 Soph. C
HM Catie Cunningham West Genesee-3 Soph. F
HM Emily Tabone Mercy-5 Jr. G
HM Shariona Blocker Rochester East-5 Soph. G
HM Kennedy Izzo Frontier-6 Sr. G
HM Myla Kline St. Mary's-MMAA Jr. G
HM Gabby Palladino Newburgh-9 Sr. G
HM Destiny Howell St. Francis Prep-CHSAA Jr. F
HM Phinnette Edwards Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA Jr. G
HM Julianna Laguna Xaverian-CHSAA Fr. G
HM Briyanna Brown Nazareth-CHSAA Sr. G
HM Khadija Demry Christ the King-CHSAA Fr. G
HM Samiya Robinson Manhattan Center-PSAL Sr. F
HM Kiana Brereton Summit Academy-PSAL Jr. F
HM Rori Cox South Shore-PSAL Jr. G
 
 
 
CLASS A
Co-POY Julia Hauer Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 Sr. F
Co-POY Alana Fursman Pittsford Mendon-5 Sr. F
1st Kaia Henderson New Hartford-3 Fr. G
1st Amari DeBerry Williamsville South-6 Soph. G
1st Sophia DeMauro Staten Island Academy-AIS Sr. G
1st Hevynne Bristow BCAM-PSAL Sr. F
1st Casey O'Shaughnessy Bishop Kearney-CHSAA Sr. G
2nd Kelsey Wood Averill Park-2 Jr. F
2nd Brianna Fitzgerald Island Trees-8 Jr. G
2nd Alyssa Adomaites John Glenn-11 Sr. G
2nd Cara McCormack St. John the Baptist-CHSAA Jr. G
2nd Emily LaPointe Staten Island Academy-AIS Sr. G
2nd Sarah James James Madison-PSAL Sr. F
3rd Caitlin Weimar Hendrick Hudson-1 Jr. F
3rd Aurora DeShaies Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. C/F
3rd Lexi Green Pittsford Mendon-5 Soph. G
3rd Alexandra Tarul St. John's Prep-CHSAA Soph. G
3rd Maya Arnott Beacon-PSAL Sr. F
4th Marina Maerkl Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 Sr. F
4th Maggie Malone Cornwall-9 Sr. F
4th Carly Bolivar Sewanhaka-8 Sr. G
4th Trinity Hudson Glen Cove-8 Sr. G
4th Jada Rogers Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA Sr. G
5th Hannah Angelini Somers-1 Sr. G
5th Hope Sullivan Queensbury-2 Jr. G
5th Momo LaClair Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Soph. G
5th Gabby Sartori Mount Sinai-11 Sr. G
5th Lauren Romito Hauppauge-11 Sr. F/C
6th Alahna Page Irondequoit-5 Jr. G
6th Ella Wanzer Amherst-6 Soph. G
6th Jennifer Walton North Shore-8 Jr. G
6th Catherine Finnerty Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA Jr. F
6th Emma Wilson-Santos Preston-CHSAA Jr. F
7th Ana Dorta John Jay-Cross River-1 Sr. G
7th Grace Field Holy Names-2 Jr. F
7th Gabby Stickle Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Jr. G
7th Erin Smith Goshen-9 Jr. G
7th Aminata Sangare Mott Haven-PSAL Jr. F
8th Teaghan Flaherty Rye-1 Jr. G
8th Harmony Philo Gloversville-2 Sr. G
8th Ashlynn McKnight Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. G
8th Ellie Mooney Pittsford Mendon-5 Sr. G
8th Deidre Foster James Madison-PSAL Sr. F
9th Dani DiCintio Somers-1 Jr. G
9th Hannah Scott Whitesboro-3 Sr. G
9th Caitlin Albanese Wantagh-8 Sr. G
9th Meaghan McCaffrey Mineola-8 Sr. G
9th Sharay Hannah BCAM-PSAL Sr. G
10th Kelsea Demelis Hyde Park FDR-9 Jr. G
10th Flo Hunte Sewanhaka-8 Sr. G
10th Gianna Samuels Notre Dame Academy-CHSAA Jr. G
10th Tailyr Manhertz Medgar Evers-PSAL Sr. F
10th Jasmine Redd East Harlem Pride-PSAL Soph. G
11th Amelia Wood Averill Park-2 Fr. G
11th Killian Mahoney Canandaigua-5 Sr. G/F
11th Siobhan Ryan Sacred Heart-MMAA Jr. F
11th Cathryn Kramer Island Trees-8 Sr. F
11th Sydney Maisonet Christopher Columbus-PSAL Sr. G
12th Hailey Ballard Queensbury-2 Jr. F
12th Reese Vaughan Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 Soph. G
12th Tashawni Cornfield Lake Shore-6 Jr. G
12th Grace VanRoy Saugerties-9 Sr. F
12th Brittany Stenz Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA Sr. F
13th Ashley Chaluisan Tappan Zee-1 Jr. G
13th Stefanie Gera Auburn-3 Sr. G
13th Julia Wilkinson Wantagh-8 Jr. G
13th Brooke Cergol Mount Sinai-11 Sr. G
13th Lauren DiMartino St. Joseph Hill-CHSAA Jr. F
14th Samantha Volpe Pelham-1 Sr. F
14th Jackie Stanavich Amsterdam-2 Soph. G/F
14th Kelsey Wands Whitesboro Sr. F
14th Shinya Lee Brockport-5 Jr. F/C
14th Isabelle Smith Westhampton-11 Jr. G
15th Paige Keeler Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Jr. G
15th Abigail Madigan Union-Endicott Sr.
15th Chanel Alexander Aquinas-5 Soph. G
15th Jade Stoler Jericho-8 Soph. G
15th Destenee Bailey Canarsie-PSAL Sr. G
HM Kaleigh Beirne Tappan Zee-1 Jr. G
HM Andie Gannon Amsterdam-2 Soph. F
HM Kendra Lavery Gloversville-2 Sr. F
HM Lois Garlow Mount St. Mary-MMAA Sr. G
HM Noelani Cornfield Lake Shore-6 Jr. G
HM Hailey Roberts Valley Stream South-8
HM Victoria Venus Mineola-8
HM Kelly Ventura Floral Park-8
HM Morgan Tompkins Red Hook-9 Fr. G
HM Madison Ansari Malone-10 Soph.
HM Sierra Jones Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Jr. G
HM Gia Esposito St. Joseph by the Sea-CHSAA Sr. G
HM Dasha Goodman Lab Museum United-PSAL Jr. G
HM Jada Simon Longwood Prep-PSAL Sr. F
 
 
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/6: Catching up on recent high school news
  • 12/6: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 12/2: Chenango Forks wins 6th state final
  • 12/1: New Rochelle 'D" dominates McQuaid
  • 12/1: F-M qualifies both squads for NXN
  • 11/30: Three repeat in state football finals
  • 11/28: Gloversville drops girls basketball
  • 11/26: No resolution to DiRienzo situation
  • 11/26: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/25: Dr. fired in mixed-competition dust-up
  • 11/24: Canisius wins CHSAA football final
  • 11/24: Swimming, volleyball and XC recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com