New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2018 (large schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)


CLASS AA

POY   G - Jordan Nixon               Mary Louis Acad.-CHSAA       12   

1st   G - Aubrey Griffin             Ossining-1                   11
1st   G - Aziah Hudson               Baldwin-8                    12    
1st   G - Celeste Taylor             Long Is. Lutheran-AIS        11   
1st   F - Emily Engstler             St. Francis Prep-CHSAA       12    
1st   G - Earlette Scott             South Shore-PSAL             12    

2nd   F - Maddy Siegrist             Our Lady of Lourdes-1        12    
2nd   G - Jenna Annecchiarico        Baldwin-8                    12    
2nd   C - Danielle Cosgrove          Sachem East-11               12    
2nd   G - Grace Stone                Long Is. Lutheran-AIS        12    
2nd   G - Kadaja Bailey              St. Mary's-CHSAA             12    

3rd   G - Kiara Fisher               Elmira-4                     10   
3rd   G - Kaia Harrison              Baldwin-8                    11   
3rd   G - Kaelynn Satterfield        Christ the King-CHSAA        11   
3rd   G - Dyona Davis                Truman-PSAL                  12    
3rd   G - Destiny Philoxy            South Shore-PSAL             12    

4th   G - Sonia Citron               Ursuline-1                    9   
4th   G - Amani Free                 Cicero-North Syracuse-3      12    
4th   G - Makaila Wilson             Penfield-5                   12    
4th   G - Alexa Wallace              Half Hollow Hills E.-11      12    
4th   F - Donnetta Johnson           Baldwin-8                    12    

5th   F - Kailah Harris              Ossining-1                   11   
5th   G - Cameron Tooley             Shenendehowa-2               12   
5th   G - Mackenzie Smith            West Genesee-3               11   
5th   F - Destiny Samuel             Baldwin-8                    12    
5th   G - Asianae Johnson            Grand St. Campus-PSAL        12    

6th   G - Dolly Cairns               Saratoga-2                   10      
6th   G - Allure Simmons             Bishop Kearney-5             12    
6th   G - Chloe Chaffin              Kingston-9                   12   
6th   G - Angel Parker               Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA         11
6th   G - Kania Pollock              Mary Louis Acad.-CHSAA       12    

7th   F - Olivia Owens               Niskayuna-2                  12    
7th   G - Madison Smith              West Genesee-3               11   
7th   F - Annie Ramil                Binghamton-4                 12    
7th   G - Traiva Breedlove           Mercy-5                      12    
7th   G - Natalija Marshall          Christ the King-CHSAA        10   

8th   G - Katie Wall                 Roy C. Ketcham-1             11   
8th   F - Zaria DeMember-Shazer      Elmira-4                     10   
8th   F - Saniaa Wilson              Bishop Kearney-5              9   
8th   C - Kiara Johnson              Cardinal O'Hara-MMA          12    
8th   G - Alisha Lewis               Long Is. Lutheran-AIS        11    

9th   F - Maria Violante             Fox Lane-1                   12    
9th   G - Kate Mager                 Albertus Magnus-1            12    
9th   F - Katie Titus                Mercy-5                      12    
9th   G - Lauren Hackett             St. Anthony's-CHSAA          12    
9th   F - Val Valcourt               Mary Louis Acad.-CHSAA       12    

10th   G - Shyla Sanford             Shaker-2                     12    
10th   G - Kendall Halpern           Syosset-8                    10
10th   G - Victoria Pecovic          Washingtonville-9            11
10th   G - Ty'Zhea Hawkins           Brentwood-11                 12
10th   G - Nina Rickards             Christ the King-CHSAA        11

11th   G - Lexi Huertas              North Rockland-1             12    
11th   G - Erin Fouracre             Colonie-2                    12    
11th   G - Alexandra Tudor           Shenendehowa-2               12    
11th   G - Kyra Grimshaw             Liverpool-3                  12    
11th   G - Jenna Wike                Liverpool-3                  12   

12th   F - Rachel Mahler             Syosset-8                    11
12th   G - Lauren Desrats            Warwick-9                    12    
12th   G - Casey Hearns              Commack-11                   12
12th   G - Brandy Thomas             Christ the King-CHSAA        12 
12th   G - Deja Francis              Murry Bergtraum-PSAL         12    

13th   F - Mairead Durkin            Albertus Magnus-1            12   
13th   C - Ella Rose Eckert          Clarence-6                   12   
13th   G - Jaeonna Sutton            Christ the King-CHSAA        12    
13th   G - Diamond Shavis            South Shore-PSAL             12    
13th   G - Cinnamon Dockery          Murry Bergtraum-PSAL         12   

14th   G - Kelsey Quain              Ossining-1                   12   
14th   G - Aliyah Wright             Colonie-2                    11
14th   G - Marianna Freeman          Bishop Kearney-5              9
14th   F - Samantha Hinke            Half Hollow Hills W.-11      12
14th   G - Shonnyvelle Regalado      Nazareth-CHSAA               12

15th   G - Danielle Hore             Orchard Park-6               12
15th   F - Taylor Abraham            Freeport-8                   10
15th   G - Hannah Stockman           Northport-11                 11
15th   G - Naabea Assibey-Bonsu      Central Islip-11             12
15th   G - Emma Cuccurullo           Long Is. Lutheran-AIS        12    

Honorable mention

G - Dani LaRochelle       Albertus Magnus-1         12   
G - Tanasha Mills         Albertus Magnus-1         10
G - Victoria Kurisko      Clarkstown South-1        12
F - Meg Nardelli          Roy C. Ketcham-1          11
G - Rebecca Townes        Lourdes-1                 12     
G - Maggie Kirby          Bethlehem-2               12    
G - Kerry Flaherty        Saratoga-2                11    
G - Molly Kirby           Bethlehem-2               12     
G - Ahniysha Jackson      Catholic Central-2        10
F - Cat Almeida           Shenendehowa-2            11
G - Lexi Van Vorst        Columbia-2                11
F - Jess Cook             Cicero-North Syracuse-3    9
G - Breanna Ransom        Central Square-3          12    
F - Lauren Bell           Central Square-3          12
G - Chyna Butler          Syracuse Nottingham-3     12
G - Morgan Gentile        Elmira-4                  10
G - Jillian Casey         Horseheads-4              10
G - Kaziah Ross           Binghamton-4              11
G - Allison Richmond      Horseheads-4              12
F - Leah Koonmen          Mercy-5                   12    
G - Dyaisha Fair          Rochester Edison-5        11   
G - Miranda Lynch         Webster Thomas-5          12
G - Baylee Teal           Penfield-5                10
F - Sam Fischer           Orchard Park-6            12   
G - Jamie Behar           Oceanside-8               10
G - Deavion Peterson      Freeport-8                11
F - Katie Healy           Calhoun-8                 12
F - Emily Shurina         East Meadow-8             12
C - Ijah Fletcher         Hicksville-8              12
F - Gina Contorno         Oceanside-8               10
G - Victoria Mirecki      Washingtonville-9         12
G - Deliah Smith          Hyde Park FDR-9           10
G - Kelsea Demelis        Hyde Park FDR-9           10
G - Casey Travers         Eastport-South Manor-11   
G - Nora Gabel            Comsewogue-11             12
F - Tori Hall             Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA   11
G - MacKayla Scarlett     St. Francis Prep-CHSAA    10
C - Klarke Sconiers       Christ the King-CHSAA     11
F - Tamia Lawhorne        St. Anthony's-CHSAA       11
F - Sanai Grayson         Nazareth-PSAL             11
G - Cierra Harrison       Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA      12


CLASS A

POY   G - Meg Hair                   Jamesville-DeWitt-3          12    

1st   G - Avery LaBarbera            Harrison-1                   12    
1st   G - Paige Leonard              Indian River-3               12   
1st   G - Hanna Strawn               Seton Catholic-4             12    
1st   F - Amari DeBerry              Williamsville South-6         9    
1st   G - Gabrielle Zaffiro          North Shore-8                11    

2nd   G - Zhaneia Thybulle           Elmont-8                     12    
2nd   F - Julia Hauer                Seton Catholic-4             11   
2nd   F - Kayla Jackson              Aquinas-5                    12    
2nd   F - Sophia DeMauro             Staten Is. Academy-AIS       11
2nd   F - Charlette Leurs            Lehman-PSAL                  12    

3rd   G - Teaghan Flaherty           Rye-1                        10
3rd   G - Stephanie Jankovic         Averill Park-2               12    
3rd   G - Samantha Schultz           Kings Park-11                12    
3rd   G - Ericka James               James Madison-PSAL           11   
3rd   G - Cara McCormack             St. John Baptist-CHSAA       11   

4th   F - Kelsey Wood                Averill Park-2               10
4th   F - Jamie Boeheim              Jamesville-DeWitt-3          12    
4th   G - Taryn Wilson               Honeoye Falls-Lima-5         12   
4th   C - Kem Nwabudu                Elmont-8                     12    
4th   F - Elizabeth Althoff          Staten Is. Academy-AIS       12    

5th   G - Harmony Philo              Gloversville-2               11   
5th   G - Kaia Henderson             New Hartford-3                8   
5th   G - Micaela Ryan               Sacred Heart-MMAA            12    
5th   F - Ketsia Athias              James Madison-PSAL           12    
5th   G - Katie Marquardt            Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA         12    

6th   F - Giuliana Pritchard         Amsterdam-2                  12    
6th   G - Momo LaClair               Jamesville-DeWitt-3           9
6th   F - Marina Maerkl              Seton Catholic-4             11
6th   F - Alana Fursman              Pittsford Mendon-5           11
6th   F - Maggie Malone              Cornwall-9                   11   

7th   G - Zoe Amalbert               Nanuet-1                     12
7th   G - Danielle Scaperrotta       Ardsley-1                    12
7th   G - Lauren Hammersley          Mercy-CHSAA                  12    
7th   G - Gabby Sartori              Mount Sinai-11               11   
7th   G - Emily LaPointe             Staten Is. Academy-AIS       11    

8th   G - Gabby Stickle              Jamesville-DeWitt-3          10
8th   G - Elle Pestorius             Pittsford Sutherland-5       12   
8th   C - Jaclyn Grzelaczyk          Seaford-8                    12   
8th   F - Caroline DeBellis          Cold Spring Harbor-8         11
8th   F - Madison Ansari             Malone-10                     9

9th   G - Hope Sullivan              Queensbury-2                 10
9th   G - Lexi Brooks                Union-Endicott-4             10
9th   F - Emma Brinker               East Aurora-6                12
9th   F - Selena Fortich             North Shore-8                12
9th   G - Rhona McCaughey            Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA         12    

10th   G - Ana Dorta                 John Jay Cross River-1       11
10th   G - Alahna Paige              Irondequoit-5                10
10th   G - MaryAnn Bagonis           Mepham-8                     12   
10th   F - Grace VanRoy              Saugerties-9                 11
10th   G - Dyamon Hunter             Thurgood Marshall-PSAL       12

11th   G - Lydia Williams            Holy Names-2                 12
11th   F - Grace Field               Holy Names-2                 10
11th   G - Kiley Snow                Whitesboro-3                 10
11th   G - Ava McCann                Seton Catholic-4             12    
11th   G - Jaylene Brown             Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA          12    

12th   F - Molly Burdick             Johnson City-4               12    
12th   G - Caitlin Albanese          Wantagh-8                    11
12th   F - Meaghan McCaffrey         Mineola-8                    11
12th   G - Erin Smith                Goshen-9                     10
12th   G - Alexis Suarez             Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA       11

13th   G - Kasey Vaughan             Jamesville-DeWitt-3          12
13th   F - Rachel Simmons            Canandaigua-5                12   
13th   F - Anna VanRoy               Saugerties-9                 11
13th   F - Moneasia McCloud          Wyandanch-11                 12
13th   G - Casey O'Shaughnessy       Bishop Kearney-CHSAA         11

14th   G - Hannah Angelini           Somers-1                     11   
14th   F - Mallory Wood              Averill Park-2               12    
14th   G - Shawni Cornfield          Lake Shore-6                 10
14th   G - MaryKate Guerriero        Floral Park-8                12
14th   G - Raven Pitt                St. Joseph's-CHSAA           12   

15th   G - Cassidy Mitchell          Eastchester-1                12
15th   G - Hannah Scott              Whitesboro-3                 11
15th   G - Hannah Dolan              Williamsville South-6        10
15th   G - Kateri Poole              Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA          10
15th   G - Vanessa Duarte            Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA       12

Honorable mention

G - Jackie Stanavich      Amsterdam-2                9
G - Mackenzie Collier     South Glens Falls-2       12
F - Hailey Ballard        Queensbury-2              10
G - Amelia Wood           Averill Park-2             8
G - Mikyla Mitchell       Scotia-Glenville-2        10
F - Brooke Jarvis         Syracuse CBA-3            10
F - Hailey Sinicki        Maine-Endwell-4           12
G - Miyah Sizer           Brighton-5                12
G - Jamione Cole          Rochester East-5          12
G - Lexi Green            Pittsford Mendon-5         9
F - Zairea Hannah         Rochester Wilson-5        12
G - Ryann Stefaniak       Batavia-5                 11
G - Emma Klein            Amherst-6                  9
G - Ella Wanzer           Amherst-6                  9
G - Jenna Lopez           South Side-8              12
G - Julianna Kissane      Wantagh-8                 12
G - Julia Siler           Seaford-8                 12
F - Sophia LoCicero       Lynbrook-8                11
G - Breanne McDonnell     Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA      12
G - Alexandra Tarul       St. John's Prep-CHSAA      9
G - Jordan Lauterborn     St. Edmund Prep-CHSAA     11
F - Hevynne Bristow       BCAM-PSAL                 11
G - Kayla Bridgeman       Lab Museum-PSAL           11
G - Brianna Randolph      William Bryant-PSAL       11



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/17: Federation hoops moving to NYC
  • 12/16: McQuaid edges Niagara Falls in OT
  • 12/15: Stepinac slips to 0-4 in basketball
  • 12/14: Dior Johnson returns to Saugerties
  • 12/13: Beaver River coach collects 600th win
  • 12/12: Report takes on overbearing parents
  • 12/11: Sec. 1 constitution vote falls short
  • 12/10: Elmira star Fisher will miss season
  • 12/9: PSAL senior erupts for 64 points
  • 12/8: Park wins clash with Niagara Falls
  • 12/7: Sec. 6 eligibilty appeal reaches court
  • 12/7: Final NYC football recap & rundown
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com