New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2017 (small schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


CLASS B 

POY        Lexi Levy                 Seton Catholic-4        Sr.    Guard        

1st        Daisha Davis              E. Harlem Pride-PSAL    Sr.    F/C        
1st        Lindsay Halpin            Irvington-1             Sr.    Guard        
1st        Teisha Hyman              Woodlands-1             So.    Guard        
1st        Sophie Tougas             Glens Falls-2           So.    G/F        
1st        Danielle Rauch            Bishop Ludden-3         Jr.    Guard        

2nd        Kenna Guynup              Beekmantown-7           Sr.    Guard        
2nd        Brooke Bjelko             Beekmantown-7           Sr.    Center        
2nd        Meghan Komendarek         Norwich-4               Sr.    Forward    
2nd        Hanna Strawn              Seton Catholic-4        Jr.    Guard        
2nd        Erin Nolan                Susquehanna Valley-4    Sr.    Forward    

3rd        Gianna Gotti              Oyster Bay-8            Jr.    Guard        
3rd        Kaitlyn Downey            Maria Regina-CHSAA      Jr.    Forward
3rd        Azariah Wade              Bishop Grimes-3         Jr.    Forward    
3rd        Maggie Smith              Canton-10               Sr.    Guard        
3rd        Alexandra Button          Wayland-Cohocton-5      Jr.    Guard        

4th        Hannah Cybart             Fredonia-6              Sr.    F/G        
4th        Kelly Pine                Hoosick Falls-2         Sr.    Forward    
4th        Maddie Plank              Briarcliff-1            So.    Forward    
4th        Rachel Senek              Wilson-6                Sr.    Guard        
4th        Lucy Tougas               Glens Falls-2           Sr.    Guard        

5th        Lauren Duggan             St. Saviour-CHSAA       Sr.    Guard        
5th        Mackenzie Martin          Westhill-3              So.    Forward    
5th        Diamond Weeks             Fallsburg-9             Jr.    Forward    
5th        Nykiesha Paul             Far Rockaway-PSAL       Sr.    Guard
5th        Kayla Jackson             Aquinas-5               Jr.    Forward    

6th        Allison LaMonica          Wheatley-8              Sr.    Guard        
6th        Kacey Hamlin              Briarcliff-1            So.    Guard
6th        Jenna Zimmerman           South Jefferson-3       Jr.    G/F        
6th        Jadyn Abrams              Bath-5                  Jr.    G/F        
6th        Lauryn Clarke             Cristo Rey-CHSAA        Sr.    Guard        

7th        Emma Brinker              East Aurora-6           Jr.    C/F        
7th        Liz Dwyer                 Mattituck-11            Jr.    Guard
7th        Leah Burden               Carle Place-8           So.    Guard        
7th        Abigail Selhorn           Carle Place-8           So.    Forward    
7th        MacKenzie Cummings        Spring. Gardens-PSAL    So.    Guard        

8th        Gia Marie Correa          Hol. Rucker-PSAL        Jr.    Forward    
8th        Holly Manchester          Susquehanna Valley-4    Jr.    Guard        
8th        Janet Beaudin             Canton-10               Sr.    Forward    
8th        Natalie Alfieri           Westlake-1              Sr.    Guard        
8th        Elle Nittinger            Waverly-4               Jr.    G/F        

9th        Claire Sehring            Utica Notre Dame-3      Jr.    Forward    
9th        Nerea Brajac              Cohoes-2                Sr.    F/G        
9th        Julia Hauer               Seton Catholic-4        So.    Forward    
9th        Samantha Doupe            Phoenix-3               Jr.    Guard        
9th        Emily Erickson            Tamarac-2               So.    Guard        

10th       Ronella Kennedy           Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA     Jr.    Forward    
10th       Alaina Forbes             Midlakes-5              So.    Guard        
10th       Sam Morillo               Valhalla-1              Jr.    Center        
10th       Brianna Rozzi             Highland-9              So.    Guard        
10th       Taylor Felicello          Marlboro-9              Sr.    Guard        

11th       Julianna Taylor           Fonda-Fultonville-2     Sr.    Guard        
11th       Tess Borgosz              Depew-6                 Sr.    Center        
11th       Aviance Clark             Depew-6                 Sr.    F/G        
11th       Katie PItcher             Hannibal-3              Jr.    Forward    
11th       Danielle Tedesco          Cazenovia-3             Sr.    Forward    

12th       Chelsea Raven             Ogdensburg-10           Jr.    Forward    
12th       Raven Pitt                St. Joseph's-CHSAA      Jr.    Guard        
12th       Heidi Miller              Mynderse-5              Jr.    F/G
12th       Alex Yoest                Chenango Forks-4        Sr.    G/F
12th       Ali Changa                Watervliet-2            Sr.    Forward    

13th       Alana Lombardi            Briarcliff-1            Fr.    Guard
13th       Ally Livesey              Holland Patent-3        Sr.    Forward    
13th       Ava McCann                Seton Catholic-4        Jr.    Guard        
13th       Kylee Rosbrook            General Brown-3         Jr.    Forward    
13th       Laura Patulski            Bishop Ludden-3         Jr.    Forward

14th       Alyssa Stevenson          South Jefferson-3       So.    Forward
14th       Saige Roberts             Watervliet-2            Jr.    Guard        
14th       Julianna Meisenheimer     East Aurora-6           Sr.    Guard        
14th       Caroline Zanghi           St. Mary's-MMAA         So.    Center        
14th       Makelia Johnson           Global Educ.-PSAL       Sr.    Guard        

HM         Jasmyne Peck              Hudson-2                Sr.    Guard        
HM         Mackenzie Maynard         Norwich-4               Sr.    Guard
HM         Alex Tomasso              Waverly-4               So.    Guard        
HM         Maddie Herzog             Livonia-5               Sr.    Guard        
HM         Abby Halsey               Palmyra-Macedon-5       Sr.    Guard        
HM         Jordyn Pettit             Wellsville-5            Jr.    F/G
HM         Isabella Herrera          Spackenkill-9           So.    Guard        
HM         Kira Villegas             Bronx Aquinas-CHSAA     So.
HM         Ashley Barrett            Cambria Heights-PSAL    Jr.    Forward    
HM         Bryanna Deluca            Maspeth-PSAL            Sr.    Guard

CLASS C 

POY        Amanda Pike               Watkins Glen-4          Sr.    Guard        

1st        Courtney Lewis            Port Jefferson-11       Sr.    G/F        
1st        Lyrik Jackson             Academy of Science-3    Jr.    Guard        
1st        Shanniah Wright           Poly Prep-AIS           Jr.    Forward    
1st        Gillian Flint             Caledonia-Mumford-5     Sr.    Guard        
1st        Julie Ford                Cooperstown-3           Jr.    Forward    

2nd        Laura Wind                Little Falls-3          Sr.    Guard        
2nd        Nia Dawson                Pierson/Bridge.-11      Sr.    Guard        
2nd        MacKenzie Kenyon          South Seneca-5          Sr.    Guard      
2nd        Hannah Marcellus          Madrid-Waddington-10    Sr.    Forward    
2nd        Graceann Bennett          Lake George-2           So.    Center        

3rd        Morgan Davis              Allegany-Limestone-6    Jr.    Forward    
3rd        Gabby Iuculano            Frewsburg-6             So.    Guard        
3rd        Allison Chiera            Haldane-1               Jr.    Forward    
3rd        Liz Singleton             Mekeel Christian-2      Jr.    Guard        
3rd        Abigail Selfridge         Bainbridge-Guilford-4   So.    Guard            

4th        Mariah Gonzalez           Watkins Glen-4          Sr.    G/F        
4th        Nia Caver                 Tapestry-6              Sr.    Forward    
4th        Madison McCabe            Ausable Valley-7        Sr.    Guard        
4th        Mary Foster               Elmira Notre Dame-4     Jr.    Center        
4th        Rebekkah Dean             Mekeel Christian-2      Jr.    Forward    

5th        Molly Williams            Waterville-3            So.    Forward    
5th        Allison Moreau            Sauquoit Valley-3       So.    Guard        
5th        Ema Schumer               Dalton School-AIS       Jr.    Guard        
5th        Ashley Starzyk            Pine Plains-9           Sr.    Center        
5th        Frances Snyder            Pine Plains-9           Sr.    Guard        

6th        Caleigh Ryan              Dalton School-AIS       Jr.    Forward    
6th        Maddy Walsh               East Rochester-5        Sr.    Guard    
6th        Anna Hoover               Thousand Islands-3      Jr.    Forward    
6th        Emily Lavarneway          South Seneca-5          Sr.    Forward   
6th        Maisy Booth               Canisteo-Greenwood-5    Jr.    G/F        

7th        Hannah Morse              Watkins Glen-4          So.    Guard        
7th        Olivia Lynn               Frewsburg-6             Sr.    Forward    
7th        Emily Moran               Rye Country Day-AIS     Sr.    
7th        Jessie Show               Mekeel Christian-2      Sr.    Guard        
7th        Ava Fitzmaurice           Greenville-2            Jr.    Guard        

8th        Gretchen Zalis            Plattsburgh Seton-7     Jr.    Center        
8th        Erin Fox                  Millbrook-9             Fr.    Forward    
8th        Alessia Drevnyak          East Rockaway-8         Sr.    Center        
8th        Allie Genson              Moravia-4               Jr.    Guard
8th        Julia Mertsock            Letchworth-5            Jr.    Forward    

9th        Hezel Haehnel             Unatego-4               Sr.    Guard
9th        Gillian Clark             Odessa-Montour-4        Jr.    Forward    
9th        Cortney Evans-Eppolito    Thousand Islands-3      Jr.    G/F        
9th        Danielle Caivana          Frankfort-Schuyler-3    Sr.    Guard        
9th        Estella Anderson          Buffalo East-6          Sr.    Center        

10th       Taylor Sutryk             Addison-5               Jr.    Guard        
10th       Kelsey Hastings           Letchworth-5            Jr.    Guard        
10th       Sydney Turley             Cleveland Hill-6        Sr.    Forward    
10th       Monique Britton           Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2   Sr.    Forward    
10th       Payton Noeller            Cato-Meridian-3         Sr.    Guard        

HM         Lyndsey McCoy             Middleburgh-2           Sr.    Guard
HM         Sydney Sheldon            Mayfield-2              Jr.    Guard        
HM         Jessica Donald            Tully-3                 Jr.    Guard        
HM         Emma Puddington           Beaver River-3          Jr.    Forward    
HM         Sierra Neddo              Beaver River-3          Jr.    Forward    
HM         Olivia Harby              Walton-4                So.    Center
HM         Megan Palmatier           Bainbr.-Guildford-4     Jr.    Guard        
HM         Alyssa Sands              Greene-4                Jr.    Guard        
HM         Olivia George             Alexander-5             Sr.    Guard        
HM         Kylie Schlagenhauf        Oakfield-Alabama-5      Jr.    Guard        
HM         Brittany Button           Bolivar-Richburg-5      Sr.    Center       
HM         Kelsey Shaulis            South Seneca-5          Sr.    Guard        
HM         Samantha Crumb            Gananda-5               Sr.    Guard
HM         Braelin Scott             Bloomfield-5            Jr.    F/G
HM         Taylor Phelps             Chautauqua Lake-6       Sr.    Guard        
HM         Paige Chilton             Northern Adirondack-7   Jr.    Center        
HM         Taylor Edmundson          Webutuck-9              Jr.    Forward


CLASS D 

POY        Paige McCormick           Heuvelton-10            Sr.    G/F        

1st        Annabelle Hinds           Northstar Christian-5   Sr.    G/F        
1st        Shiane Irwin              Poland-3                Sr.    Guard        
1st        Marissa Hamilton          Ellicottville-6         Sr.    F/G        
1st        Alex Steele               Heuvelton-10            Jr.    Guard        
1st        Sierra Fleming            Hammond-10              Sr.    Guard        

2nd        Mariyah Byrd              Newfield-4              Sr.    Guard   
2nd        Lexi DuBois               South Kortright-4       Sr.    Forward         
2nd        Hanna Whitney             Keene-7                 Sr.    Guard        
2nd        Danielle Haskell          Franklinville-6         Fr.    G/F        
2nd        Hannah Schwoebel          Elizabethtown-Lewis-7   Jr.    Forward    

3rd        Emily Reynolds            Elba-5                  Jr.    Forward
3rd        Alyson Crosby             Hammond-10              Jr.    Center        
3rd        Madison McCormick         Heuvelton-10            So.    Guard        
3rd        Merari Freeman            OESJ-2                  Sr.    Forward    
3rd        Madasyn Bush              North Warren-2          Sr.    Forward

4th        Brianna Laing             South Kortright-4       Sr.     
4th        Jackie Piddock            Watertown IHC-3         7th    Guard        
4th        Maci Spaulding            Copenhagen-3            Sr.    Guard        
4th        Lauren Robbins            Prattsburgh-5           Jr.    Forward    
4th        Logan Bruce               Delhi-4                 Jr.    Guard

5th        McKenzie Sprauge          Moriah-7                So.    Guard        
5th        Savannah Brewington       Honeoye-5               Jr.    Guard        
5th        Cassidy Marsh             Marathon-4              Sr.    Guard        
5th        Hannah Coupas             Northville-2            Jr.    Forward
5th        Emi Knecht                S.S. Seward-9           Sr.    Guard

6th        Margaret Sutherland       Batavia Notre Dame-5    Jr.    Forward    
6th        Mary Ellen Querrie        Romulus-5               So.    Guard
6th        Cameran Henderson         Heatly-2                Sr.    Guard
6th        Kyra Oeffler              Heatly-2                Jr.    F/C
6th        Natalie Angeletti         Panama-6                Fr.    Forward    

7th        Alicia Cook               Chateaugay-10           Sr.    Guard        
7th        Olivia Marshall           Stockbridge Valley-3    Sr.    Forward    
7th        Catherine Kopp            Southern Cayuga-4       Jr.    Guard   
7th        Elaina Smith              Keene-7                 Sr.    Forward    
7th        Adelena Sackett           Delhi-4                 Sr.    G/F

8th        Sydney Gagnon             North Warren-2          So.    Guard
8th        Hannah Hopkins            Prattsburgh-5           Jr.    Guard        
8th        Jenna Susice              St. Regis Falls-10      Sr.    Guard        
8th        Jamie Mendelson           Sackets Harbor-3        Jr.    Guard        
8th        Laycee Drake              Hancock-4               8th    Guard

9th        Madalyn Bowen             Panama-6                So.    Guard        
9th        Callie McCulley           Batavia Notre Dame-5    So.    Forward
9th        Abby Piddock              Watertown IHC-3         Fr.    Forward    
9th        Hayley Steenland          Stamford-4              Jr.    Guard        
9th        Kaitlynn Finch            Delhi-4                 Jr.    Guard        

HM         Jesse Vidal                Salem-2     
HM         Amber Meigs                Otselic Valley-3       Jr.            
HM         Savannah Eckberg           Milford-4              Sr.    Forward    
HM         Alyssa Seilheimer          Wheatland-Chili-5      Jr     Forward    
HM         Jalen Nowden               H-A-C-5                So.    Guard
HM         Sara Kuhn                  Whitesville-5          Sr.    Guard        
HM         Lauren Dunnewold           Clymer-6               Sr.    Forward    
HM         Madison Olcott             Moriah-7               So.    Forward    



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com