New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2017 (large schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


CLASS AA

Co-POY     Andra Espinoza-Hunter     Ossining-1              Sr.    Forward 
Co-POY     Danielle Patterson        Mary Louis-CHSAA        Sr.    F/C        

1st        Selena Philoxy            South Shore-PSAL        Sr.    Foward    
1st        Aziah Hudson              Baldwin-8               Jr.    Forward 
1st        Tori Harris               Half Hollow Hills W.-11 Sr.    Forward 
1st        Celeste Taylor            L.I. Lutheran-AIS       So.    Guard  
1st        Selena Lott               Columbia-2              Sr.    Guard  

2nd        Jenna Annacchiarico       Baldwin-8               Jr.    Guard  
2nd        Anndea Zeigler            Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA    Sr.    F/G        
2nd        Jordan Nixon              Mary Louis-CHSAA        Jr.    Guard  
2nd        Cinnamon Dockery          Murry Bergtraum-PSAL    Jr.    Guard  
2nd        Destiny Philoxy           South Shore-PSAL        Sr.    Guard  

3rd        Kailah Harris             Ossining-1              So.    Forward 
3rd        Sierra "CeCe" Mayo        Shaker-2                Sr.    Forward 
3rd        Chanel Taylor             Central Islip-11        Sr.    Guard  
3rd        Kadaja Bailey             St. Mary's-CHSAA        Jr.    Guard  
3rd        Grace Stone               L.I. Lutheran-AIS       Jr.    Guard  

4th        Willow Duffell            Monroe-Woodbury-9       Sr.    Forward 
4th        Kate Cain                 Pine Bush-9             Sr.    Center        
4th        Danielle Cosgrove         Sachem East-11          Jr.    Center        
4th        Lauren Hansen             Ward Melville-11        So.    Guard  
4th        Channel Williams          Msgr. Scanlan-CHSAA     Sr.    Guard  

5th        Rayshel Brown             Curtis-PSAL             Sr.    Guard  
5th        Katie Titus               Our Lady of Mercy-5     Jr.    Forward 
5th        Makaila Wilson            Penfield-5              Jr.    G/F        
5th        Kaelynn Satterfield       Christ the King-CHSAA   So.    G/F        
5th        Maddy Siegrist            Our Lady of Lourdes-1   Jr.    Forward 

6th        Saniaa Wilson             Bishop Kearney-5        8th    F/C        
6th        Emily Engstler            St. Francis Prep-CHSAA  Jr.    Forward 
6th        Jaida Patrick             L.I. Lutheran-AIS       So.    Forward
6th        Asianae Johnson           Grand Street-PSAL       Jr.    Guard  
6th        Kiara Fisher              Elmira-4                Fr.    Guard  

7th        Madison Smith             West Genesee-3          So.    Guard  
7th        Lynette Taitt             Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA   Sr.    Guard  
7th        Earlette Scott            South Shore-PSAL        Jr.    Guard
7th        Annie Ramil               Binghamton-4            Jr.    G/F        
7th        Shanice Graves            Grand Street-PSAL       Sr.    Guard

8th        Cameron Tooley            Shenendehowa-2          Jr.    Guard  
8th        Traiva Breedlove          Our Lady of Mercy-5     Jr.    Guard  
8th        Katie McLoughlin          Ursuline-1              Sr.    Forward 
8th        Mackenzie Smith           West Genesee-3          So.    Forward 
8th        Maia Moffitt              St. Anthony's-CHSAA     Sr.    Guard  

9th        Amani Free                L.I. Lutheran-AIS       Jr.    Forward 
9th        Lauren Desrats            Warwick-9               Jr.    Guard  
9th        Cory Dickson              Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA    Sr.    Guard  
9th        Korina Guerra             Ursuline-1              Sr.    Guard  
9th        Maya Thomas               Freeport-8              Sr.    Guard  

10th       Zaria Thomas              Elmira-4                Sr.    Guard
10th       Kate Mager                Albertus Magnus-1       Jr.    Guard  
10th       Dajaih Martin             St. Mary's-CHSAA        Sr.    Forward  
10th       Tshai Corbie              South Shore-PSAL        Sr.    Guard
10th       Catherine Cairns          Saratoga-2              Fr.    Guard  

11th       Kaia Harrison             Baldwin-8               So.    Guard  
11th       Mairead Durkin            Albertus Magnus-1       Jr.    Forward 
11th       Dani LaRochelle           Albertus Magnus-1       Jr.    Guard  
11th       Olivia Owens              Niskayuna-2             Jr.    Center        
11th       Alexandra Tudor           Shenendehowa-2          Jr.    Guard  

12th       Jill Spagnuola            Commack-11              Sr.    Guard  
12th       Jenna Mastellone          Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA Sr.    Guard  
12th       Allure Simmons            Bishop Kearney-5        Jr.    G/F        
12th       Caroline White            Fairport-5              Sr.    Forward 
12th       Da'janay Miller-Peak      Utica Proctor-3         Sr.    Forward 

13th       Sonia Citron              Ursuline-1              8th    Forward
13th       Brandy Thomas             Christ the King-CHSAA   Jr.    Guard  
13th       Taylor Tripptree          Ward Melville-11        Sr.    Guard
13th       Ella Rose Eckert          Clarence-6              Jr.    C/F        
13th       Alexis Sykes              Nazareth-CHSAA          Sr.    Guard  

14th       Kelsey Quain              Ossining-1              Jr.    Guard
14th       Katie Murphy              Hauppauge-11            Sr.    Guard    
14th       Maria Violante            Fox Lane-1              Jr.    Forward 
14th       Sabrina Wolfe             Troy-2                  Sr.    Guard  
14th       Jenna Wike                Liverpool-3             Jr.    Guard  

15th       Tamia Lawhorne            St. Anthony's-CHSAA     So.    Forward
15th       Veronica Njie             Curtis-PSAL             Jr.    F/G        
15th       Tiffany Slicklein         Kings Park-11           Sr.    Forward
15th       Sam Fischer               Orchard Park-6          Jr.    C/F        
15th       Kyra Grimshaw             Liverpool-3             Jr.    Guard

HM         Katie Wall                Roy C. Ketcham-1        So.    Guard  
HM         Naya Rivera               North Rockland-1        Sr.    G/F
HM         Jaida Strippoli           Ossining-1              So.    Guard  
HM         Emily Wander              Bethlehem-2             Sr.    Guard  
HM         Kerry Flaherty            Saratoga-2              So.    Guard  
HM         Shyla Sanford             Shaker-2                Jr.    Guard  
HM         Kaziah Ross               Binghamton-4            So.    Guard  
HM         Zaria Demember-Shazir     Elmira-4                Fr.    Forward
HM         Dyaisha Fair              Edison-5                So.    Guard  
HM         Megan Yawman              Fairport-5              Sr.    Guard
HM         Ruth Koang                Our Lady of Mercy-5     Jr.    Center
HM         Montia Moon               Baldwin-8               Sr.    Guard
HM         Sarah Pulis               Baldwin-8               Sr.    Center
HM         Ijah Fletcher             Hicksville-8            Jr.    Center     
HM         Emily Shurina             East Meadow-8           Jr.    Forward
HM         Jamie Behar               Oceanside-8             Fr.    Guard  
HM         Camryn Monfort            Syosset-8               Sr.    Guard
HM         Sydney Harwood            Monroe-Woodbury-9       Sr.    Forward 
HM         Greer Liguori             Warwick-9               Sr.    Guard  
HM         Naabea Assibey-Bonsu      Central Islip-11        Jr.    Guard
HM         Vanerlie Valcourt         Mary Louis-CHSAA        Jr.    Guard  
HM         Natalija Marshall         Christ the King-CHSAA   Fr.    F/C        
HM         Nia Bishop                Boys and Girls-PSAL     Jr.    Guard     
HM         Jackie Ciccotto           Tottenville-PSAL        Sr.    Forward 


CLASS A

Co-POY     Meg Hair                  Jamesville-DeWitt-3     Jr.    Guard  
Co-POY     Clare Mitchell            Staten Is. Academy-AIS  Sr.    Forward

1st        Ericka James              James Madison-PSAL      So.    G/F        
1st        Saeeda Abdul-Aziz         Mohonasen-2             Sr.    Guard  
1st        Gabrielle Zaffiro         North Shore-8           Jr.    Guard  
1st        Sara Lyons                Pittsford Mendon-5      Sr.    Guard  
1st        Sara Pfeiffer             Olean-6                 So.    Guard  

2nd        Avery LaBarbera           Harrison-1              Jr.    Guard  
2nd        Elizabeth Althoff         Staten Is. Academy-AIS  Jr.    F/C
2nd        Katie Popp                Rye-1                   Sr.    Guard  
2nd        Julia Kelner              Jamesville-DeWitt-3     Sr.    Forward 
2nd        Kem Nwabudu               Elmont-8                Jr.    Forward 

3rd        Nina Fedullo              Amsterdam-2             Sr.    Forward 
3rd        Cara McCormack            St. John Baptist-CHSAA  Fr.    Guard
3rd        Jessica Wilkinson         Red Hook-9              Sr.    Guard  
3rd        Patricia Conroy           St. Joseph Hill-CHSAA   Sr.    Guard  
3rd        Alani Gallagher           Vestal-4                Sr.    Forward 

4th        Taryn Wilson              Honeoye Falls-Lima-5    Jr.    Guard  
4th        Jourdin Thomas            South Side-8            Sr.    Guard  
4th        Kerrin Montgomery         Lynbrook-8              Sr.    Center        
4th        Emily Betances            Thomas Edison-PSAL      Sr.    Guard  
4th        Kyesha Talerico           Maine-Endwell-4         Sr.    Forward 

5th        Gia Esposito              St. Joe-by-the-Sea-CHS  So.    Guard  
5th        Vivian Ladd               Johnson City-4          Jr.    G/F        
5th        Maggie Malone             Cornwall-9              So.    Forward 
5th        Jamie Boeheim             Jamesville-DeWitt-3     Jr.    Forward 
5th        Claire Wanzer             Amherst-6               Sr.    Guard  
5th        Katie Marquardt           Fontebonne-CHSAA        Jr.    Guard    

6th        Morgan Staab              Kellenberg-CHSAA        Sr.    Center
6th        Cassidy Mitchell          Eastchester-1           Jr.    Guard
6th        Kelly O'Donnell           St. Edmund-CHSAA        Sr.    Forward 
6th        Micaela Ryan              Sacred Heart-MMAA       Jr.    Forward 
6th        Zhaneia Thybulle          Elmont-8                Jr.    Guard  

7th        Khamera Muhammad          Rochester Wilson-5      Sr.    Guard  
7th        Destiny Hurt              Sewanhaka-8             Sr.    Guard
7th        Lauren Schetter           Beacon-1                Sr.    Forward 
7th        Stephanie Jankovic        Averill Park-2          Jr.    Guard  
7th        Harmony Philo             Gloversville-2          So.    Guard  

8th        Victoria Johnson          Mount Sinai-11          Sr.    Guard
8th        Alexa Franceschi          Red Hook-9              Sr.    Center        
8th        Allie Belmont             Whitesboro-3            Sr.    G/F        
8th        Meghan Flanagan           Brighton-5              Sr.    Guard  
8th        Lauren Hammersley         Mercy-CHSAA             Jr.    Guard

9th        Angeline Klein            MacArthur-8             Sr.    Guard  
9th        Charlette Leurs           Lehman-PSAL             Jr.    C/F            
9th        Caroline Cullinan         Pittsford Mendon-5      Sr.    Forward
9th        Kathryn Stackrow          Averill Park-2          Jr.         
9th        Shelly Anderson           Vestal-4                Sr.    Guard

10th       Gabby Sartori             Mount Sinai-11          So.    Guard
10th       Kaci Donovan              Owego-4                 Fr.    Guard  
10th       Ashleigh Sheerin          North Shore-8           Sr.    Guard  
10th       Grace Brady               Glen Cove-8             Sr.    Center        
10th       Amari DeBerry             Williamsville South-6   8th    C/F        

11th       Raeann White              Lake Shore-6            Sr.    Guard  
11th       Kaitlyn Stenz             Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA    Sr.    Forward 
11th       Rhona McCaughey           Msgr. McClancy-CHSAA    Jr.    Guard
11th       Katie Belmont             Whitesboro-3            Sr.    G/F        
11th       Paige Leonard             Indian River-3          Jr.    Guard  

12th       Caitlin Estes             Scotia-Glenville-2      Sr.    G/F
12th       Katie Villarini           Hamburg-6               Sr.    Guard  
12th       Maia Cabrera              Forest Hills-PSAL       Sr.    G/F        
12th       Hannah Angelini           Somers-1                So.    Guard
12th       Katie Smith               Goshen-9                Sr.    G/F        

13th       Elle Pestorius            Pitt. Sutherland-5      Jr.    Guard
13th       Alahna Page               Irondequoit-5           Fr.    Guard
13th       Julianna Mushalla         Vestal-4                Sr.    Forward
13th       Giuliana Pritchard        Amsterdam-2             Jr.    
13th       Christiana de Borja       Harborfields-11         Sr.    Guard

14th       Hannah Peck               Hemp. Sacred Heart-CHS  Sr.    Forward
14th       Casey O'Shaughnessey      Bishop Kearney-CHSAA    So.    Guard
14th       Molly Burdick             Johnson City-4          Jr.    Forward
14th       Natalie Hickman           Floral Park-8           Sr.    Forward 
14th       Brianna Marchionda        Wallkill-9              Sr.    Forward

15th       MaryAnn Bagonis           Mepham-8                Jr.    Guard
15th       Jaclyn Grzelacyzk         Seaford-8               Jr.    Center
15th       Daysiah Smith             Summit Acad.-PSAL       So.    Guard  
15th       Kaia Henderson            New Hartford-3          7th    Guard  
15th       Megan Slymon              Honeoye Falls-Lima-5    Sr.    F/G    

HM         Nylasia Sutton            Lansingburgh-2          Sr.    Guard
HM         Anna Felice               Owego-4                 So.    Guard
HM         Rachel Simmons            Canandaigua-5           Jr.    Forward
HM         Kendall Mills             Kenmore East-6          Sr.    Guard  
HM         Sophia LoCicero           Lynbrook-8              Jr.
HM         Zaria McCullough          Williamsville South-6   Sr.    Guard  
HM         Grace VanRoy              Saugerties-9            So.     F/C
HM         Meghan Glynn              Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA    Sr.    Forward
HM         Jill Howard               Fontbonne Hall-CHSAA    So.    Forward
HM         Emily Bosiacki            Bishop Kearney-CHSAA    Sr.    Forward
HM         Aalyiah Smith             Flushing-PSAL           Jr.    F/G
HM         Camryn McDonald           Grover Cleveland-PSAL   Sr.    Guard
HM         Zaria Witherspoon         Hillcrest-PSAL          Sr.    F/C



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • 11/10: Seaford roars to fast start in win
  • 11/9: Long Beach breaks Massapequa streak
  • 11/8: MLK, Beacon set up PSAL rematch
  • 11/7: Portville ends Eden's run in volleyball
  • 11/5: Thrillers all across Class B football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com