New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls basketball
NYSSWA all-state team, 2015 (large schools)
Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

Class AA
P.O.Y. Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard
1st Brianna Fraser South Shore-PSAL sr. center
1st Arella Guirantes Bellport-11 sr. guard
1st Brianna Jones North Babylon-11 sr. guard
1st Jalay Knowles Ossining-1 sr. forward
1st Dominique Toussaint Christ the King-CHSAA jr. guard
2nd Carly Boland Shenendehowa-2 jr. forward
2nd Gabby Giacone Bethlehem-2 sr. center
2nd Ashanae McLaughlin Murry Bergtraum-PSAL sr. guard
2nd Shadeen Samuels Ossining-1 jr. forward
2nd Amanda Schiefen Horseheads-4 sr. forward
3rd Jordan Agustus Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA sr. forward
3rd Taylor Byrne Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. center
3rd Shanique Edwards Grand Street Campus-PSAL jr. center
3rd Emily Ferreri Our Lady of Lourdes-1 sr. guard/forward
3rd Chrisanna Green Jamestown-6 sr. forward
4th Mylah Chandler Albany-2 sr. forward
4th Heather Forster Huntington-11 sr. center
4th Aryn McClure Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA sr. forward
4th McKayla Roberts Cicero-North Syracuse-3 jr. guard
4th Sydney Zambrotta Christ the King-CHSAA jr. guard
5th Katie Cook Newburgh-9 sr. guard
5th Jenna Giacone Bethlehem-2 jr. guard
5th Melanie Hingher Massapequa-8 jr. forward
5th Alexandria Smith Murry Bergtraum-PSAL sr. center
5th Dana Watts Rush-Henrietta-5 sr. forward
6th Jade Aponte Baldwin-8 sr. guard
6th Mei-Lyn Batista Manhasset St. Mary's sr. guard
6th Emma Guy Penfield-5 jr. forward/center
6th Niya Johnson Nazareth-CHSAA jr. forward
6th Kaela Kinder Christ the King-CHSAA jr. forward
7th Kadaja Bailey Long Beach-8 fr. guard
7th Emily Nestler Rush-Henrietta-5 sr. forward
7th Alison Pritchard Hyde Park FDR-9 sr. forward
7th Tiana Pugh Rome Free Academy-3 jr. guard/forward
7th Anna Savino Ursuline-1 sr. forward/center
8th Shana Crespo Monroe-Woodbury-9 sr. forward
8th Jodi-Marie Ramil Binghamton-4 sr. center
8th Mimi Reid Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA soph. guard
8th Stefanie Svoboda Ossining-1 sr. guard
8th Ericka Taplin Williamsville North-6 jr. forward
9th Lauren Anten Hilton-5 sr. guard
9th Beth Bonin Cicero-North Syracuse-3 jr. guard
9th Amanda Cruz South Shore-PSAL sr. guard
9th Jackie Dellisanti Commack-11 jr. guard
9th Aziah Hudson Baldwin-8 fr. guard
10th Samantha Britton Kenmore West-6 jr. forward
10th Lames El Gammel Baldwin-8 jr. center
10th Robyn Francis Francis Lewis-PSAL sr. guard
10th Chi La Bady Francis Lewis-PSAL sr. guard
10th Chelsea Schultz Commack-11 sr. center
11th Sydney Brown Shenendehowa-2 soph. center
11th Taylor Goode St. Anthony's-CHSAA jr. guard
11th Kaitlyn Mahon Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA sr. guard
11th Meghan McCabe Massapequa-8 sr. forward
11th Etalyia Vogt St. Anthony's-CHSAA jr. guard
12th Savannah Crocetti Irondequoit-5 sr. guard
12th Alayne Felix Mahopac-1 sr. guard/forward
12th Annie Giannone Auburn-3 sr. guard
12th Madison Purcell Catholic Central-2 sr. guard
12th Ciera Rivera North Rockland-1 sr. guard/forward
13th Darieli Abreu Grand Street Campus-PSAL sr. guard
13th Olivia Burden North Rockland-1 sr. guard
13th Ashante Smallwood Utica Proctor-3 sr. forward
13th Erin Storck Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard/forward
13th Alyssa Wagner Lockport-6 sr. forward
14th Kiana Clark Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA sr. guard
14th Candaisy Crawford Webster Thomas-5 sr. guard
14th Cameron Graupman Hilton-5 jr. guard
14th Marlea Nolan Horseheads-4 sr. guard
14th Nani Redford Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard
HM Megan Anderson Mepham-8 sr. forward
HM Peyton Butts Jamestown-6 sr. guard
HM Hope DeFazio Baldwinsville-3 sr. guard
HM Khadijah Dickson Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA sr. guard
HM Alexia Douglas Brentwood-11 sr. guard
HM Amani Free Cicero-North Syracuse-3 fr. forward
HM Lindsay Kramer Scarsdale-1 jr. guard/forward
HM Olivia LeBaron Corning-4 jr. guard
HM Greer Liguori Warwick-9 soph. guard
HM Selena Lott Columbia-2 soph. guard
HM Sierra "CeCe" Mayo Shaker-2 soph. forward/guard
HM Franny Valenti Victor-5 jr. guard
HM Evelyn Omemmah Long Island Lutheran sr. forward
Class A
P.O.Y. Kharysma Bryant Bishop Kearney-5 sr. guard
1st Alexandra Cantwell North Shore-8 sr. guard
1st Daniella Dean Maine-Endwell-4 jr. guard
1st Santita Ebangwese Pittsford Sutherland-5 sr. forward/center
1st Kaela Hilaire Floral Park-8 jr. guard
1st Lanay Rodney Peekskill-1 jr. guard
2nd Casey Davidson St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA sr. guard
2nd Maddy Frank Jamesville-DeWitt-3 sr. forward
2nd Alex Parlato Wantagh-8 sr. center
2nd Rachel Simon Wallkill-9 sr. guard/forward
2nd Anndea Zeigler Cardinal O'Hara-MMA soph. guard
3rd Emma Daly Pearl River-1 sr. guard/forward
3rd Maddie Eck Rye-1 jr. forward
3rd Maria Lapertosa Whitesboro-3 sr. guard-forward
3rd Kiana Patterson Troy-2 sr. guard
3rd Donasja Scott Harborfields-11 sr. forward
4th Erin Egan Williamsville South-6 sr. forward
4th Meg Hair Jamesville-DeWitt-3 fr. guard
4th Taylah Hudson Glen Cove-8 sr. guard
4th Nicole Kaczmarcyzk Union-Endicott-4 sr. forward
4th Emily Sheehan Mount Mercy-MMA sr. guard
5th De'Janaire Deas Holy Names-2 jr. center/forward
5th Madison McGrath Albertus Magnus-1 sr. guard
5th Dina Motrechuk Moore Catholic-CHSAA sr. center
5th Emily Smith Williamsville South-6 sr. guard
5th Allie Tunick Harborfields-11 sr. guard
6th Nicole Conley Scotia-Glenville-2 sr. center/forward
6th Alani Gallagher Vestal-4 soph. forward
6th Heather Kiczek Wallkill-9 sr. center
6th Shyana McLeod Wayne-5 sr. guard/forward
6th Carly O'Hern Jamesville-DeWitt-3 jr. guard
7th Alliyah Gillespie Troy-2 sr. guard
7th Anari Harris Utica Notre Dame-3 sr. guard
7th Summer Hemphill Cardinal O'Hara-MMA jr. forward
7th Meghan O'Connor Malone-10 sr. forward
7th Jade Vega Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA sr. guard
8th Samantha Auricchio Garden City-8 sr. guard
8th Lisana Burnett Peekskill-1 jr. forward
8th Leandra Echi Beacon-1 jr. guard
8th Dani LaRochelle Albertus Magnus-1 fr. guard
8th Chelsea Murphy Wallkill-9 sr. guard
9th Samantha Laranjo Averill Park-2 jr. guard
9th Kiersten Leos Camden-3 jr. guard
9th Erica Martinsen Williamsville East-6 fr. guard
9th Tanna Muhaammad John Glenn-11 sr. guard
9th Mara Sindoni Canandaigua-5 sr. guard
10th Jillian Lynch Tappan Zee-1 sr. guard
10th Emily Merrill Owego-4 jr. guard
10th Clare Mitchell McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL soph. forward
10th Katie Popp Rye-1 soph. guard
10th Colleen Wirth Iroquois-6 sr. guard
11th Sarah Kean Port Jervis-9 sr. guard
11th Meghan Mazzella Peru-7 sr. guard
11th Princella McCullough Bishop Kearney-5 sr. forward/center
11th Kayleah McGuire Somers-1 sr. center
11th Christina Peden Wantagh-8 sr. guard
12th Olivia Heffernan Eastchester-1 sr. forward
12th Julia Keys Evander Childs-PSAL sr. guard
12th Becky Reifler Garden City-8 sr. guard
12th Lucy Tougus Glens Falls-2 soph. guard
12th Sarah Young Sacred Heart-MMA jr. forward
13th Jacqueline Albanese Manhasset-8 sr. guard
13th Mia Morrison Geneva-5 sr. center/forward
13th Alyssa Olson Comsewogue-11 sr. guard
13th Kyesha Tallerico Maine-Endwell-4 soph. guard
13th Alison Thorpe Cornwall-9 sr. guard
14th Kammika Barnes Indian River-3 jr. guard/forward
14th Lindsey Ehrhardt Kellenberg-CHSAA sr. guard
14th Laura McNally Rockville Centre South Side-8 jr. forward
14th Jessica Wilkinson Red Hook-9 jr. guard
14th Julie Winnik Lab Museum-PSAL sr. guard
HM Saeeda Abdul-Aziz Mohonasen-2 soph. forward
HM McKenna Brooks Oswego-3 sr. forward
HM Tanisha Edge Saugerties-9 jr. guard
HM Tiara Filbert Batavia-5 jr. guard
HM Alaina Lynch McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL sr. guard
HM Claire Wanzer Amherst-6 soph. guard
HM Brianna Wilson Island Trees-8 sr. guard

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 4/25: Elmira ND wins Sec. 4 softball battle
  • 4/25: Sec. 4 pitcher is absolutely perfect
  • 4/24: Mich. power ends Victor's win streak
  • 4/23: Cold Spring Harbor boys keep rolling
  • 4/22: RCD's Regan nets 13 in lacrosse loss
  • 4/21: Victor boys extend streak to 50 wins
  • 4/20: Fairport laxmen hand Ithaca first loss
  • 4/19: Boys hoops Class AA and A all-state
  • 4/17: Sec. 2 boys tennis team has a twist
  • 4/14: WNBA honor for slain Mt. Vernon teen
  • 4/13: Cooperstown softball ace fans 22
  • 4/12: Boys hoops Class B, C, D all-state
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com