New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Girls basketball
    NYSSWA all-state team, 2015 (large schools)
    Selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association
    
    
    All-State certificates are available: 
     -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
     -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
      
    
    
    Class AA
    P.O.Y. Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard
    1st Brianna Fraser South Shore-PSAL sr. center
    1st Arella Guirantes Bellport-11 sr. guard
    1st Brianna Jones North Babylon-11 sr. guard
    1st Jalay Knowles Ossining-1 sr. forward
    1st Dominique Toussaint Christ the King-CHSAA jr. guard
    2nd Carly Boland Shenendehowa-2 jr. forward
    2nd Gabby Giacone Bethlehem-2 sr. center
    2nd Ashanae McLaughlin Murry Bergtraum-PSAL sr. guard
    2nd Shadeen Samuels Ossining-1 jr. forward
    2nd Amanda Schiefen Horseheads-4 sr. forward
    3rd Jordan Agustus Manhasset St. Mary's-CHSAA sr. forward
    3rd Taylor Byrne Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. center
    3rd Shanique Edwards Grand Street Campus-PSAL jr. center
    3rd Emily Ferreri Our Lady of Lourdes-1 sr. guard/forward
    3rd Chrisanna Green Jamestown-6 sr. forward
    4th Mylah Chandler Albany-2 sr. forward
    4th Heather Forster Huntington-11 sr. center
    4th Aryn McClure Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA sr. forward
    4th McKayla Roberts Cicero-North Syracuse-3 jr. guard
    4th Sydney Zambrotta Christ the King-CHSAA jr. guard
    5th Katie Cook Newburgh-9 sr. guard
    5th Jenna Giacone Bethlehem-2 jr. guard
    5th Melanie Hingher Massapequa-8 jr. forward
    5th Alexandria Smith Murry Bergtraum-PSAL sr. center
    5th Dana Watts Rush-Henrietta-5 sr. forward
    6th Jade Aponte Baldwin-8 sr. guard
    6th Mei-Lyn Batista Manhasset St. Mary's sr. guard
    6th Emma Guy Penfield-5 jr. forward/center
    6th Niya Johnson Nazareth-CHSAA jr. forward
    6th Kaela Kinder Christ the King-CHSAA jr. forward
    7th Kadaja Bailey Long Beach-8 fr. guard
    7th Emily Nestler Rush-Henrietta-5 sr. forward
    7th Alison Pritchard Hyde Park FDR-9 sr. forward
    7th Tiana Pugh Rome Free Academy-3 jr. guard/forward
    7th Anna Savino Ursuline-1 sr. forward/center
    8th Shana Crespo Monroe-Woodbury-9 sr. forward
    8th Jodi-Marie Ramil Binghamton-4 sr. center
    8th Mimi Reid Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA soph. guard
    8th Stefanie Svoboda Ossining-1 sr. guard
    8th Ericka Taplin Williamsville North-6 jr. forward
    9th Lauren Anten Hilton-5 sr. guard
    9th Beth Bonin Cicero-North Syracuse-3 jr. guard
    9th Amanda Cruz South Shore-PSAL sr. guard
    9th Jackie Dellisanti Commack-11 jr. guard
    9th Aziah Hudson Baldwin-8 fr. guard
    10th Samantha Britton Kenmore West-6 jr. forward
    10th Lames El Gammel Baldwin-8 jr. center
    10th Robyn Francis Francis Lewis-PSAL sr. guard
    10th Chi La Bady Francis Lewis-PSAL sr. guard
    10th Chelsea Schultz Commack-11 sr. center
    11th Sydney Brown Shenendehowa-2 soph. center
    11th Taylor Goode St. Anthony's-CHSAA jr. guard
    11th Kaitlyn Mahon Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA sr. guard
    11th Meghan McCabe Massapequa-8 sr. forward
    11th Etalyia Vogt St. Anthony's-CHSAA jr. guard
    12th Savannah Crocetti Irondequoit-5 sr. guard
    12th Alayne Felix Mahopac-1 sr. guard/forward
    12th Annie Giannone Auburn-3 sr. guard
    12th Madison Purcell Catholic Central-2 sr. guard
    12th Ciera Rivera North Rockland-1 sr. guard/forward
    13th Darieli Abreu Grand Street Campus-PSAL sr. guard
    13th Olivia Burden North Rockland-1 sr. guard
    13th Ashante Smallwood Utica Proctor-3 sr. forward
    13th Erin Storck Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard/forward
    13th Alyssa Wagner Lockport-6 sr. forward
    14th Kiana Clark Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA sr. guard
    14th Candaisy Crawford Webster Thomas-5 sr. guard
    14th Cameron Graupman Hilton-5 jr. guard
    14th Marlea Nolan Horseheads-4 sr. guard
    14th Nani Redford Long Island Lutheran-AIS sr. guard
    HM Megan Anderson Mepham-8 sr. forward
    HM Peyton Butts Jamestown-6 sr. guard
    HM Hope DeFazio Baldwinsville-3 sr. guard
    HM Khadijah Dickson Mary Louis Academy-CHSAA sr. guard
    HM Alexia Douglas Brentwood-11 sr. guard
    HM Amani Free Cicero-North Syracuse-3 fr. forward
    HM Lindsay Kramer Scarsdale-1 jr. guard/forward
    HM Olivia LeBaron Corning-4 jr. guard
    HM Greer Liguori Warwick-9 soph. guard
    HM Selena Lott Columbia-2 soph. guard
    HM Sierra "CeCe" Mayo Shaker-2 soph. forward/guard
    HM Franny Valenti Victor-5 jr. guard
    HM Evelyn Omemmah Long Island Lutheran sr. forward
    Class A
    P.O.Y. Kharysma Bryant Bishop Kearney-5 sr. guard
    1st Alexandra Cantwell North Shore-8 sr. guard
    1st Daniella Dean Maine-Endwell-4 jr. guard
    1st Santita Ebangwese Pittsford Sutherland-5 sr. forward/center
    1st Kaela Hilaire Floral Park-8 jr. guard
    1st Lanay Rodney Peekskill-1 jr. guard
    2nd Casey Davidson St. Joseph by-the-Sea-CHSAA sr. guard
    2nd Maddy Frank Jamesville-DeWitt-3 sr. forward
    2nd Alex Parlato Wantagh-8 sr. center
    2nd Rachel Simon Wallkill-9 sr. guard/forward
    2nd Anndea Zeigler Cardinal O'Hara-MMA soph. guard
    3rd Emma Daly Pearl River-1 sr. guard/forward
    3rd Maddie Eck Rye-1 jr. forward
    3rd Maria Lapertosa Whitesboro-3 sr. guard-forward
    3rd Kiana Patterson Troy-2 sr. guard
    3rd Donasja Scott Harborfields-11 sr. forward
    4th Erin Egan Williamsville South-6 sr. forward
    4th Meg Hair Jamesville-DeWitt-3 fr. guard
    4th Taylah Hudson Glen Cove-8 sr. guard
    4th Nicole Kaczmarcyzk Union-Endicott-4 sr. forward
    4th Emily Sheehan Mount Mercy-MMA sr. guard
    5th De'Janaire Deas Holy Names-2 jr. center/forward
    5th Madison McGrath Albertus Magnus-1 sr. guard
    5th Dina Motrechuk Moore Catholic-CHSAA sr. center
    5th Emily Smith Williamsville South-6 sr. guard
    5th Allie Tunick Harborfields-11 sr. guard
    6th Nicole Conley Scotia-Glenville-2 sr. center/forward
    6th Alani Gallagher Vestal-4 soph. forward
    6th Heather Kiczek Wallkill-9 sr. center
    6th Shyana McLeod Wayne-5 sr. guard/forward
    6th Carly O'Hern Jamesville-DeWitt-3 jr. guard
    7th Alliyah Gillespie Troy-2 sr. guard
    7th Anari Harris Utica Notre Dame-3 sr. guard
    7th Summer Hemphill Cardinal O'Hara-MMA jr. forward
    7th Meghan O'Connor Malone-10 sr. forward
    7th Jade Vega Cardinal Spellman-CHSAA sr. guard
    8th Samantha Auricchio Garden City-8 sr. guard
    8th Lisana Burnett Peekskill-1 jr. forward
    8th Leandra Echi Beacon-1 jr. guard
    8th Dani LaRochelle Albertus Magnus-1 fr. guard
    8th Chelsea Murphy Wallkill-9 sr. guard
    9th Samantha Laranjo Averill Park-2 jr. guard
    9th Kiersten Leos Camden-3 jr. guard
    9th Erica Martinsen Williamsville East-6 fr. guard
    9th Tanna Muhaammad John Glenn-11 sr. guard
    9th Mara Sindoni Canandaigua-5 sr. guard
    10th Jillian Lynch Tappan Zee-1 sr. guard
    10th Emily Merrill Owego-4 jr. guard
    10th Clare Mitchell McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL soph. forward
    10th Katie Popp Rye-1 soph. guard
    10th Colleen Wirth Iroquois-6 sr. guard
    11th Sarah Kean Port Jervis-9 sr. guard
    11th Meghan Mazzella Peru-7 sr. guard
    11th Princella McCullough Bishop Kearney-5 sr. forward/center
    11th Kayleah McGuire Somers-1 sr. center
    11th Christina Peden Wantagh-8 sr. guard
    12th Olivia Heffernan Eastchester-1 sr. forward
    12th Julia Keys Evander Childs-PSAL sr. guard
    12th Becky Reifler Garden City-8 sr. guard
    12th Lucy Tougus Glens Falls-2 soph. guard
    12th Sarah Young Sacred Heart-MMA jr. forward
    13th Jacqueline Albanese Manhasset-8 sr. guard
    13th Mia Morrison Geneva-5 sr. center/forward
    13th Alyssa Olson Comsewogue-11 sr. guard
    13th Kyesha Tallerico Maine-Endwell-4 soph. guard
    13th Alison Thorpe Cornwall-9 sr. guard
    14th Kammika Barnes Indian River-3 jr. guard/forward
    14th Lindsey Ehrhardt Kellenberg-CHSAA sr. guard
    14th Laura McNally Rockville Centre South Side-8 jr. forward
    14th Jessica Wilkinson Red Hook-9 jr. guard
    14th Julie Winnik Lab Museum-PSAL sr. guard
    HM Saeeda Abdul-Aziz Mohonasen-2 soph. forward
    HM McKenna Brooks Oswego-3 sr. forward
    HM Tanisha Edge Saugerties-9 jr. guard
    HM Tiara Filbert Batavia-5 jr. guard
    HM Alaina Lynch McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL sr. guard
    HM Claire Wanzer Amherst-6 soph. guard
    HM Brianna Wilson Island Trees-8 sr. guard

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter