New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 3/2: McQuaid wins Sec. 5 'A' hockey final
  • 3/2: Latest NY boys hoops scores/schedule
  • 3/1: Garden City's Brown tops swim field
  • 3/1: Piccininni wins 4th state wrestling title
  • 2/28: Pelham advances with OT hockey win
  • 2/27: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/26: Kenmore East hockey wins in four OTs
  • 2/25: Ten schools file suit over transfer rule
  • 2/25: PSAL girls hoops final score: 117-9
  • 2/24: Webster's Vasile defends slalom title
  • → More content
  • 2/21: NYSHSFCA February issue
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Class AA   |   Class A   |   Class B   |   Class C   |   Class D

    2013 NYSPHSAA boys football Class A championships
     
    FIRST ROUND QUARTERFINALS SEMIFINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
     
       
      QUEENSBURY-2
      (42-0)  
         
      Sat., Nov. 16, 7 pm QUEENSBURY-2
      At Shenendehowa (36-27)  
           
           
      MASSENA-10    
           
      Fri., Nov. 22, 8 p.m. QUEENSBURY-2
    At Dietz Stadium, (36-7)  
           
             
      SOMERS-1      
      (34-7)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 15, 7 p.m.      
      At  Dietz Stadium, CORNWALL-9    
             
             
      CORNWALL-9    
        Fri., Nov. 29, 3:30 p.m. QUEENSBURY-2
      At Carrier Dome,  
         
           
      CARTHAGE-3    
      (43-7)      
             
      Fri., Nov. 15, 7 p.m. UNION-ENDICOTT-4    
      At Dick Hoover Field, (27-14)    
             
             
      UNION-ENDICOTT-4      
             
      Fri., Nov. 22, 8 p.m.    
      At Sahlen's Stadium, WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH-6
           
      EASTRIDGE-5    
      (23-20)    
           
      Fri., Nov. 15, 8 p.m.    
      At Sahlen's Stadium, WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH-6
         
         
      WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH-6
       
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     


    This Site
    ©2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter