New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
NYSSWA rankings, 1998-99 through 2005-06

1998-99

Large schools

1. Johnson City-4 (14-0)

2. Spencerport-5 (10-0)

3. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (15-0)

4. Fulton-3 (19-0-1)

5. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (14-2)

6. Brentwood-11 (8-0)

7. Huntington-11 (8-0)

8. Averill Park-2 (10-0)

9. Massapequa-8 (11-1)

10. Queensbury-2 (15-5)

11. Waverly-4 (10-1)

12. Burnt Hills-2 (11-0)

13. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (10-0)

14. Niskayuna-2 (17-2)

15. Freeport-8 (7-1)

16. Hauppauge-11 (10-3)

17. William Floyd-11 (6-3)

18. Longwood-11 (7-2)

19. Rush-Henrietta-5 (10-1)

20. Newburgh Free Academy-9 (10-2)

21. Indian River-3 (12-2)

22. Mexico-3 (13-5)

23. South Jefferson-3 (17-5)

24. Suffern-1 (10-1)

25. Ithaca-4 (10-2)

26. Vestal-4 (10-2)

27. Valley Central-9 (9-7)

28. Long Beach-8 (10-3)

29. Webster-5 (11-1)

30. Lancaster-6 (12-0)

Small schools

1. Northern Adirondack-7 (10-1)

2. Lowville-3 (22-0-1)

3. Holley-5 (14-0)

4. South Lewis-3 (15-2)

5. Greene-4 (12-3)

6. Hoosick Falls-2 (10-3)

7. Fredonia-6 (13-0)

8. Tioga-4 (10-2)

9. Jamestown Southwestern-6 (10-1)

10. Hudson Falls-02 (8-8-1)

11. Corinth-2 (12-1-1)

12. Canastota-3 (!6-2)

13. LeRoy-5 (10-0)

14. Walton-4 (10-2)

15. Beaver River-3 (10-5)

16. Duanesburg-2 (13-2)

17. Croton-Harmon-1 (11-0)

18. Addison-5 (10-1)

19. Schoharie-2 (12-3)

20. Hannibal-3 (18-2)

 

1999-2000

Large schools

1. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (23-2)

2. Johnson City-4 (10-1)

3. (tie) Huntington-11 (7-0)

3. (tie) Spencerport-5 (8-1)

5. (tie) Fulton-3 (26-1)

5. (tie) Hauppauge-11 (13-2)

7. Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton-4 (12-5)

8. Attica-5  (15-2)

9. Port Vervis-9 (15-2)

10. Burnt Hills-2 (13-3)

11. Canandaigua-5 (10-3)

12. Mexico-3 (16-3)

13. Windsor-4 (10-2)

14. East Islip-11 (12-0)

15. East Meadow-8 (11-0)

16. Queensbury-2 (16-4)

17. Lancaster-6 (12-0)

18. Peru-7 (7-2)

19. Mahopac-1 (11-2)

20. Niskayuna-2 (18-2)

21. Newburgh-9 (13-5)

22. (tie) Long Beach-8 (8-3)

22. (tie) Longwood-11 (9-3)

Small schools

1. Tioga-4 (12-0)

2. (tie) Lowville-3 (19-2)

2. (tie) South Lewis-3 (16-1)

4. Greene-4 (8-2)

5. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (9-0)

6. Waverly-4 (8-3)

7. Northern Adirondack-7 (10-4)

8. Hudson Falls-2 (12-8)

9. Newark Valley-4 (8-2)

10. Corinth-2 (13-1)

11. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-1)

12. Holley-5 (10-1)

13. Duanesburg-2 (10-1)

14. Croton-1 (9-1)

15. South Seneca-5 (14-2)

16. Oxford-4 (8-4)

17. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 (10-3)

18. Gouvernour-10 (8-1)

19. Jamestown Southwestern-6 (13-0)

20. Medina-6 (9-1)

21. (tie) Ripley-6 (9-0-1)

21. (tie) Falconer-6 (10-0-1)

 

2000-01

Large schools

1. (tie) Canandaigua-5 (16-1)

1. (tie) Spencerport-5 (11-1)

3. (tie) Huntington-11 (8-0)

3. (tie) Lancaster-6 (13-1)

5. Fulton-3 (16-2)

6. Johnson City-4 (17-1)

7. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (12-2)

8. Peru-7 (10-0)

9. Wayne-5 (19-1)

10. Sachem-11 (12-1)

11. Newark-5 (11-2)

12. Port Jervis-9 (10-2)

13. MacAthur-8 (13-2-3)

14. Saratoga-2 (13-1-1)

15. East Meadow-8 (13-3)

16. (tie) Queensbury-2 (14-6)

16. (tie) Niskayuna-2 (21-1)

18. Columbia-2 (11-2)

19. Mahopac-1 (9-2)

20. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 (15-4)

21. South Jefferson-3 (16-4)

22. Norwich-4 (10-2)

23. Chenango Forks-4 (11-2)

24. Carthage-3 (14-3-1)

25. Iroquois-6 (10-2)

26. (tie) Minisink Valley-9 (10-2)

26. (tie) Suffern-1 (13-4)

Small schools

1. Tioga-4 (7-1)

2. Gouvernour-10 (9-1)

3. Northern Adirondack-7 (12-3)

4. Corinth-2 (12-1-1)

5. Oxford-4 (10-0)

6. Holley-5 (8-0)

7. (tie) Caledonia-Mumford-5 (8-0)

7. (tie) East Rochester-5 (13-1)

9. Warrensburg-2 (8-1)

10. Lowville-3 (13-4)

11. (tie) Newark Valley-4 (9-1-1)

11. (tie) Greene-4 (7-2-1)

13. Lansing-4 (7-2)

14. Cato-Meridian-3 (18-4)

15. (tie) Croton-1 (10-0)

15. (tie) Fredonia-6 (8-3)

 

2001-02

Large schools

1. Spencerport-5 (14-0)

2. MacArthur-8 (11-0-1)

3. Johnson City-4 (15-2)

4. Canandaigua-5 (13-1)

5. Fulton-3 (25-2)

6. Massapequa-8 (10-2)

7. Baldwinsville-3 (20-5)

8. Huntington-11 (8-0)

9. Iroquois-6 (12-1)

10. Valley Central-9 (14-0)

11. Wayne-5 (16-0)

12.Lancaster-6 (11-0)

13. Minisink Valley-9 (12-3)

14. Port Jervis-9 (12-2)

15. East Meadow-8 (9-4)

16. Queensbury-2 (15-4)

17. Sachem-11 (9-2)

18. South Jefferson-3 (22-2)

19. Niskayuna-2 (18-0)

20. Brockport-5 (9-1)

21. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (11-4)

22. Islip-11 (9-0)

23. Brentwood-11 (9-3)

24. Peru-7 (10-4)

25. New Rochelle-1 (9-0)

26. Bainbride-Guilford/Afton-4 (11-5)

27. Vestal-4 (9-2)

28. Newark-5 (11-3)

29. Shenendehowa-2 (12-3)

30. Somers-1 (10-2)

Small schools

1. Corinth-2 (14-1)

2. (tie) Fredonia-6 (13-0)

2. (tie) Greene-4 (17-2)

4. Gouverneur-10 (9-0)

5. Northern Adirondack-7 (14-5)

6. Lowville-3 (20-3)

7. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-0)

8. Holley-5 (11-2)

9. Newark Valley-4 (10-0)

10. Tioga-4 (9-4)

11. Oxford-4 (8-3)

12. Pleasantville-1 (12-0)

13. Salem-2 (10-2)

14. Lansing-4 (8-0)

15. Warrensburg-2 (9-3)

16. South Lewis-3 (17-6)

17. Jamestown Southwestern-6 (11-3)

18. Kendall-5 (10-2)

19. Tully-3 (14-4)

20. Beaver River-3 (15-9)

 

2002-03

Large schools

1. Johnson City-4 (26-0)

2. Spencerport-5 (13-1)

3. Huntington-11 (8-0)

4. Islip-11 (11-1)

5. Fulton-3 (22-3)

6. MacArthur-8 (15-1)

7. South Jefferson-3 (19-1-1)

8. Wayne-5 (13-2)

9. Canandaigua-5 (12-2)

10. Valley Central-9 (16-0)

11. Gouverneur-10 (15-1)

12. Chenango Forks-4 (16-2)

13. Minisink Valley-9 (17-2)

14. Suffern-1 (15-0)

15. Colonie-2 (13-1)

16. Longwood-11 (11-0)

17. Malone Franklin-10 (12-1-1)

18. Mexico-3 (13-4)

19. Shenendehowa-2 (14-2)

20. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (11-3)

21. Peru-7 (12-1)

22. Sachem-11 (11-2)

23. Beekmantown-7 (12-2)

24. Niagara Falls-6 (10-0)

25. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (10-0)

26. Riverhead-11 (8-0)

27. Chaminade-CHSAA (10-3)

28. Averill Park-2 (12-4)

29. East Meadow-8 (12-1)

30. West Seneca West-6 (9-1)

Small schools

1. Beaver River-3 (23-3-1)

2. (tie) South Lewis-3 (18-4-2)

2. (tie) Mohawk-3 (20-1-1)

4. Tioga-4 (11-4)

5. Warrensburg-2 (12-0)

6. Newark Valley-4 (14-3)

7. Fredonia-6 (11-4)

8. Northern Adirondack-7 (11-6)

9. Salem-2 (11-1)

10. Greene-4 (11-6)

11. Newfane-6 (8-0)

12. Corinth-2 (11-4)

13. Morrisville-Easton-3 (15-4)

14. Oxford-4 (11-4)

15. Holley-5 (10-2)

16. Lansing-4 (10-2)

17. Lowville-3 (11-5-1)

18. Croton-Harmon-1 (8-1)

19. Byron-Bergen-5 (9-1)

20. Caledonia-Mumford-5 (9-2)

 

2003-04

Large schools

1. Spencerport-5 (15-0)

2. Wayne-5 (8-2)

3. Valley Central-9 (20-2)

4. Minisink Valley-9 (18-4)

5. Fulton-3 (21-2)

6. Canandaigua-5 (8-2)

7. Shenendehowa-2 (18-0)

8. Islip-11 (10-1)

9. Queensbury-2 (21-4)

10. Huntington-11 (8-1)

11. Gouverneur-10 (7-2)

12. Brentwood-11 (9-2-1)

13. Smithtown-11 (8-0-1)

14. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (12-1)

15. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 (9-1)

16. Newark Valley-4 (14-1)

17. Whitney Point-4 (12-2)

18. Riverhead-11 (8-0)

19. Niskayuna-2 (20-3)

20. South Jefferson-3 (10-6)

21. Beekmantown-7 (8-1)

22. Sachem-11 (11-4)

23. Chenango Forks-4 (9-4)

24. Peru-7 (8-0)

25. Johnson City-4 (13-7)

26. MacArthur-8 (14-6)

27. Long Beach-8 (10-1)

28. Vestal-4 (19-4)

29. Massapequa-8 (11-4)

30. Columbia-2 (12-3)

31. Greece Olympia-5 (8-4)

32. Jamestown Southwestern-6 (8-1)

33. Falconer-6 (8-1)

34. Fredonia-6 (9-5)

35. Ardsley-1 (10-1)

Small schools

1. Mohawk-3 (22-1)

2. Beaver River-3 (23-2)

3. Unatego-4 (9-2)

4. Holley-5 (10-0)

5. Tioga-4 (10-4)

6. Lowville-3 (11-8)

7. Corinth-2 (9-7)

8. Warrensburg-2 (6-4)

9. Salem-2 (11-3)

10. South Lewis-3 (9-9)

11. Hoosick Falls-2 (8-4)

12. Lansing-4 (5-5)

13. Whitehall-2 (5-7)

14. Northern Adirondack-7 (7-5)

15. (tie) Duanesburg-2 (9-5)

15. (tie) Caledonia-Mumford-5 (4-4)

 

2004-05

Large schools

1. Islip-11 (14-0)

2. Valley Central-9 (9-1)

3. Wayne-5 (13-1)

4. Spencerport-5 (13-2)

5. MacArthur-8 (22-2)

6. Minisink Valley-9 (9-4)

7. Johnson City-4 (12-4)

8. Monroe-Woodbury-9 (9-2)

9. Fulton-3 (18-2)

10. Smithtown-11 (9-0)

11. Canandaigua-5 (5-3)

12. Saugerties-1 (6-1)

13. Suffern-1 (7-1)

14. Vestal-4 (15-1)

15. Brentwood-11 (11-2)

16. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (22-6)

17. East Islip-11 (9-1)

18. Huntington-11 (8-1)

19. Colonie-2 (12-2)

20. Brockport-5 (11-3)

21. Iroquois-6 (6-0)

22. Watertown-3 (19-5)

23. Shenendehowa-2 (12-4)

24. Ballston Spa-2 (13-3)

25. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (15-4)

26. Central Square-3 (25-8)

27. Massapequa-8 (11-2)

28. Lancaster-6 (6-0)

29. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (5-1)

30. (tie) Pittsford-5 (16-2)

30. (tie) Rush-Henrietta-5 (10-1)

Small schools

1. Waverly-4 (23-2)

2. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (12-2)

3. South Jefferson-3 (20-2)

4. Beaver River-3 (20-4)

5. Beekmantown-7 (8-1)

6. Peru-7 (7-2)

7. Tioga-4 (7-1)

8. Phoenix-3 (24-4)

9. General Brown-3 (21-4)

10. Greene-4 (11-2)

11. Holley-5 (10-0)

12. Jamestown Southwestern-6 (6-1)

13. Unatego-4 (8-1)

14. Gouverneur-10 (5-3)

15. Adirondack-3 (11-3)

16. Chenango Forks-4 (7-2)

17. Canastota-3 (11-2)

18. Windsor-4 (12-2)

19. Falconer-6 (8-1)

20. Mohawk-3 (10-5)

21. Fredonia-6 (6-2)

22. Northern Adirondack-7 (7-4)

23. Newark Valley-4 (8-3)

24. Warsaw-5 (9-1)

25. LeRoy-5 (8-3)

 

2005-06

Large schools

1. Johnson City-4 (22-3)

2. Islip-11 (13-2)

3. MacArthur-8 (21-4)

4. Wayne-5 (10-2)

5. Spencerport-5 (12-2)

6. Shenendehowa-2 (21-1)

7. Fulton-3 (21-2)

8. Brockport-5 (10-4)

9. East Islip-11 (17-1)

10. Valley Central-9 (28-5)

11. Ballston Spa-2 (19-2)

12. Minisink Valley-9 (19-4)

13. Webster Thomas-5 (9-1)

14. Chenango Forks-4 (14-5)

15. Massapequa-8 (12-1)

16. Canandaigua-5 (5-5)

17. East Meadow-8 (13-3)

18. Mexico-3 (14-6)

19. Queensbury-2 (10-6)

20. Vestal-4 (13-3)

21. Smithtown West-11 (7-4)

22. Port Jervis-9 (12-3)

23. Brentwood-11 (11-1)

24. Sachem East-11 (14-3)

25. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 (9-0)

26. Cheektowaga-6 (12-1)

27. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (25-6)

28. Penfield-5 (12-1)

29. Island Trees-8 (11-3)

30. East Syracuse-Minoa-3 (23-5)

31. Hauppauge-11 (14-0)

32. Warwick-9 (12-4)

33. Fairport-5 (10-3)

34. Walt Whitman-11 (16-1)

35. North Rockland-1 (5-1)

Small schools

1. Tioga-4 (11-1)

2. Waverly-4 (16-2)

3. South Jefferson-3 (21-1)

4. Beekmantown-7 (25-0)

5. Beaver River-3 (21-3)

6. Duanesburg-2 (24-2)

7. Holley-5 (24-1)

8. Gouveneur-10 (12-1)

9. Hudson Falls-2 (18-4)

10. Windsor-4 (13-6)

11. Northern Adirondack-7 (13-5)

12. Peru-7 (9-4)

13. Ravena-2 (13-7)

14. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (11-5)

15. Greene-4 (10-5)

16. Bainbridge-Guiford/Afton-4 (8-4)

17. Phoenix-3 (25-8)

18. Unadilla Valley-4 (6-2)

19. Mount Sinai-11 (15-3)

20. East Aurora-6 (14-0)

21. Harpursville-4 (6-5)

22. Fredonia-6 (8-1)

23. Salem-2 (11-4)

24. Adirondack-3 (13-3)

25. Falconer-6 (6-2)

26. Granville-2 (11-1)

27. Attica-5 (8-4)

28. Hornell-5 (16-4)

29. Red Hook-9 (3-2)

30. John Glenn-11 (14-8)

31. Bayport-Bluepoint-11 (10-6)

32. Locust Valley-8 (4-4)

33. Chenango Valley-4 (17-4)

34. Pawling-1 (7-2)

35. Oyster Bay-8 (11-6)

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com