New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
NYSSWA rankings, 1983-84 through 1990-91

1983-84

1. (tie) East Rochester-5 (12-0)

1. (tie) Huntington-11 (12-0)

3. Island Trees-8 (13-0)

4. Fulton-3 (16-1)

5. Baldwinsville-3 (13-1)

6. Long Beach-8 (12-1)

7. Baldwin-8 (13-1)

8. Port Jeffereson-11 (13-1)

9. Brentwood-11 (11-1)

10. Canandaigua-5 (14-4)

11. North Babylon-11 (10-1-1)

12. Brockport-5 (12-2)

13. Smithtown East-11 (13-2)

14. New Paltz-9 (12-2)

15. Sweet Home-6 (13-0)

16. Whitehall-2 (17-2)

17. Maine-Endwell-4 (15-1-1)

18. Ballston Spa-2 (17-1-1)

19. Canastota-3 (13-2)

20. Union-Endicott-4 (9-2)

21. Sachem-11 (12-3)

22. Minisink Valley-9 (14-0)

23. White Plains-1 (13-0)

24. Bay Shore-11 (8-2-1)

25. Beaver River-3 (14-0)

26. Pearl River-9 (12-2)

27. Spencerport-5 (11-1)

28. Newfield-11 (10-4)

29. Berner-8 (11-1)

30. Clarence-6 (11-1)

 

1984-85

1. (tie) Huntington-11 (11-0)

1. (tie) Port Jefferson-11 (16-0)

3. Canastota-3 (13-0)

4. Maine-Endwell-4 (16-0)

5. Whitehall-2 (16-1)

6. Long Beach-8 (14-0)

7. Brentwood-11 (15-1)

8. Clarence-6 (12-0)

9. Mepham-8 (15-1)

10. Fulton-3 (14-4)

11. Baldwinsville-3 (12-1)

12. Pearl River-1 (17-4)

13. Sherburne-Earlville-4 (13-1)

14. East Rochester-5 (12-2)

15. Olean-6 (11-2)

16. Shenendehowa-2 (15-1)

17. Sweet Home-6 (12-0-1)

18. Port Jervis-9 (10-1)

19. Beaver River-3 (12-0-1)

20. Sachem-11 (11-4)

21. Canandaigua-5 (12-5)

22. Brockport-5 (14-1)

23. Commack South-11 (14-0)

24. Minisink Valley-9 (12-2)

25. Rome Free Academy-3 (11-2)

26. Williamsville North-6 (12-1)

27. Fox Lane-1 (12-0)

28. North Rockland-1 (10-3)

29. West Islip-11 (10-1)

30. (tie) Locust Valley-8 (11-2)

30. (tie) Baldwin-8 (10-2)

 

1985-86

1. Huntington-11 (12-0)

2. West Islip-11 (11-0)

3. East Rochester-5 (13-0-1)

4. Baldwinsville-3 (12-1)

5. Fulton-3 (16-1-1)

6. Canastota-3 (13-1)

7. Sachem-11 (10-2)

8. Queensbury-2 (14-1)

9. Jordan-Elbridge-3 (15-0)

10. Brighton-5 (13-1)

11. Liverpool-3 (12-2)

12. Baldwin-8 (15-0)

13. Brentwood-11 (11-2)

14. Vestal-4 (15-3)

15. Waverly-4 (15-1)

16. Williamsville North-6 (14-1)

17. Shenendehowa-2 (16-1)

18. Minisink Valley-9 (14-0)

19. Beaver River-3 (14-0)

20. Spencerport-5 (11-2)

21. Patchogue-11 (11-5)

22. Shoreham-11 (8-1)

23. Smithtown East-11 (9-1)

24. Berner-8 (8-2)

25. Hilton-5 (13-3)

 

1986-87

1. Johnson City-4 (14-0)

2. Sachem-11 (14-0)

3. Waverly-4 (15-1)

4. Canastota-3 (12-0)

5. Queensbury-2 (12-1)

6. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (11-0)

7. Beaver River-3 (14-0)

8. Fulton-3 (15-2)

9. Spencerport-5 (13-1)

10. Brighton-5 (11-2)

11. East Rochester-5 (12-2)

12. Huntington-11 (11-0)

13. Long Beach-8 (16-1)

14. Minisink Valley-9 (15-0-1)

15. Onondaga-3 (14-0)

16. Walt Whitman-11 (13-0)

17. McQuaid-5 (14-0)

18. Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (13-1)

19. Unatego-4 (13-1)

20. Falconer-6 (---)

21. South Glens Falls-2 (16-2)

22. Cicero-North Syracuse-3 (14-4)

23. Longwood-11 (11-2)

24. Baldwin-8 (13-2)

25. South Jefferson-3 (14-1)

 

1987-88

1. Johnson City-4 (14-0)

2. Queensbury-2 (14-0)

3. Longwood-11 (12-0)

4. Sachem-11 (13-1)

5. Suffern01 (10-1)

6. Brighton-5 (13-2)

7. East Rochester-5 (13-2)

8. Fulton-3 (15-1)

9. South Jefferson-3 (14-0)

10. Massapequa-8 (14-3-1)

11. Huntington-11 (14-1)

12. Long Beach-8 (17-0-1)

13. Spencerport-5 (10-2)

14. Shoreham-Wading River-11 (9-1)

15. Walt Whitman-11 (12-0)

16. Waverly-4 (14-2)

17. Baldwinsville-3 (11-1)

18. Valley Central-9 (17-1)

19. Babylon-11 (13-0)

20. Royalton-Hartland-6 (12-0)

21. South Glens Falls-2 (17-1)

22. Jordan-Elbridge-3 (13-1)

23. Ossining-1 (12-0)

24. Chenango Forks-4 (13-1)

25. Shenendehowa-2 (12-2-1)

26. Burnt Hills-2 (10-2-1)

27. MacArthur-8 (15-2)

28. Lowville-3 (12-1)

29. Mepham-8 (14-2)

30. North Rockland-1 (15-2)

 

1988-89

1. (tie) Fulton-3 (22-0)

1. (tie) Sachem-11 (13-0)

3. Burnt Hills-2 (16-0)

4. Suffern-1 (10-2)

5. Huntington-11 (13-0)

6. Longwood-11 (11-2)

7. Waverly-4 (14-3)

8. Spencerport-5 (11-1)

9. Johnson City-4 (13-1)

10. Long Beach-8 (14-2)

11. Niskayuna-2 (13-1)

12. Queensbury-2 (13-1)

13. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (17-2)

14. Brighton-5 (10-2)

15. Gates Chili-5 (15-2)

16. Babylon-11 (13-1)

17. Syosset-8 (12-1)

18. Beaver River-3 (15-2)

19. Patchogue-11 (11-3)

20. Union-Endicott-4 (14-3)

21. Clarence-6 (9-0)

22. Webster-5 (15-2)

23. Half Hollow Hills West-11 (11-3)

24. Smithtown West-11 (12-1)

25. Port Jefferson-11 (11-2)

 

1989-90

1. Fulton-3 (17-2)

2. Longwood-11 (8-0)

3. Huntington-11 (13-0)

4. East Rochester-5 (16-0)

5. Patchogue-11 (11-1)

6. Sachem-11 (10-3)

7. Niskayuna-2 (12-0)

8. South Jefferson-3 (17-1)

9. Burnt Hills-2 (19-1)

10. Waverly-4 (15-2)

11. Queensbury-2 (12-1)

12. Johnson City-4 (11-1)

13. East Meadow-8 (15-2)

14. Brighton-5 (12-2)

15. Suffern-1 (12-2)

16. Ossining-1 (14-0)

17. Long Beach-8 (16-1)

18. Spencerport-5 (11-2)

19. Union-Endicott-4 (12-2)

20. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (12-0)

21. Tonawanda-6 (14-0)

22. Baldwinsville-3 (12-3)

23. Mepham-8 (13-1)

24. Amityville-11 (14-0)

25. Herricks-8 (12-2)

26. Falconer-6 (13-0)

27. Rocky Point-11 (14-2)

28. Spackenkill-1 (13-0)

29. Kings Park-11 (13-2)

30. Vestal-4 (12-2)

 

1990-91

1. Fulton-3 (23-0)

2. Longwood-11 (11-0)

3. Sachem-11 (11-1)

4. Brighton-5 (13-1)

5. Burnt Hills-2 (19-1)

6. Johnson City-4 (13-1)

7. Windsor-4 (14-0)

8. Huntington-11 (12-1)

9. Ossining-1 (13-0)

10. Queensbury-2 (13-1)

11. Mahopac-1 (11-0)

12. Lindenhurst-11 (12-1)

13. Spencerport-5 (13-1)

14. Baldwinsville-3 (13-2)

15. Suffern-1 (8-3)

16. Rocky Point-11 (14-0)

17. Norwich-4 (13-1)

18. Carthage-3 (15-2)

19. Patchogue-11 (9-3)

20. Greece Athena-5 (10-4)

21. Palmyra-Macedon-5 (11-2)

22. Union-Endicott-4 (11-3)

23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 (15-3)

24. Kings Park-11 (9-2-1)

25. Corinth-2 (13-1)

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • 1/8: J-D star benched after 3rd recent arrest
  • 1/8: All-state football team (small schools)
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com