New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2013-14 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.


Large schools

 1. Monroe-Woodbury-9                22-0
 2. Sachem East-11                   16-0
 3. Hauppauge-11                     25-0
 4. Hilton-5                         16-1
 5. Rocky Point-11                   21-3
 6. Minisink Valley-9                28-2
 7. Connetquot-11                    12-0
 8. John Glenn-11                    18-0
 9. Columbia-2                       32-1
10. Shenendahowa-2                   14-2
11. Clarence-6                       15-2
12. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2      28-6
13. Islip-11                         14-2
14. Shoreham-Wading River-11         26-1
15. Lockport-6                       16-2
16. Patchogue-Medford-11             16-2
17. East Islip-11                    23-5
18. Union-Endicott-4                 19-3
19. Webster Schroeder-5              22-2
20. Penfield-5                       22-2
21. Wantagh-8                        12-3
22. Colonie-2                        21-5
23. Brentwood-11                     15-8
24. MacArthur-8                      23-7
25. Vestal-4                         19-3
26. Newark Valley-4                  16-2
27. Brockport-5                      19-6
28. Queensbury-2                     14-4
29. Plainedge-8                      18-5
30. St. Anthony's-CHSAA              15-6
30. Baldwinsville-3                  20-7
30. Fulton-3                         20-5

Small schools

 1. Warsaw-5                         23-0
 2. General Brown-3                  21-0
 3. Midlakes-5                       27-1
 4. Mattituck-11                     18-3
 5. Locust Valley-8                  21-5
 6. Falconer-6                       18-1
 7. South Jefferson-3                24-3
 8. Hudson Falls-2                   20-4
 9. Central Valley-3                 24-1
10. Tioga-4                          16-5
11. Port Jefferson-11                15-8
12. Lewiston-Porter-6                26-5
13. Bainbridge-G/AH-4                10-4
14. Camden-3                         15-1
15. Mexico-3                         12-1
16. Deposit-Hancock-4                15-6
17. Newfane-6                        17-1
18. Saranac-7                        12-4
19. Olean-6                          19-4
20. Peru-7                           18-6
21. Duanesburg-2                     23-9
22. Gouveneur-10                     10-2
23. Babylon-11                        7-5
24. Salem-2                          11-3
25. Hadley-Luzerne/L.G.-2            10-3
26. Adirondack-3                     20-6
27. Canastota-3                      15-8
28. Batavia-5                       15-12
29. Wayne-5                          11-9
30. Beekmantown-7                   15-10
30. Palmyra-Macedon-5               15-12
30. Bayport-Blue Point-11           10-10

-------------



  Honorable mention: Sachem North-11, Johnson City-4, Cornwall-9, Farming-
dale-8, Corinth-2, Bethpage-8, Elmira-4, Huntington-11, Long Beach-8, Hew-
lett-8, Albany Academy-2, Ravena-2, Island Trees-8, Seaford-8, Deer Park-11, 
Lancaster-6, Warrensburg-2, Schuylerville-2, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Fox 
Lane-1, Baldwinville-3, Liverpool-3, Garden City-8, Massapequa-8, Clarke-8,  
Norwich-4, Fairport-5, Victor-5, Rush-Henrietta-5, Fredonia-6, Iroquois-6, 
Lake Shore-6, Saratoga-2, North Rockland-1, Mineola-8, Susquehana Valley-4, 
Canisteo-Greenwood-5, Williamson-5, Levitown Division-8, Wallkill-9, Pioneer-6, 
Cold Spring Harbor-8, Holley-5, North Rose-Wolcott-5, Red Hook-9, Saugerties-9, 
Northern Adirondack-7, Schalmont-2, Chaminade-CHSAA, Center Moriches-11, Mon-
signor Farrell-CHSAA, Spencerport-5, Longwood-11, Cicero-North Syracuse-3, 
Indian River-3, Pittsford-5, Waterloo-5, Niagara Falls-6, Phoenix-3, Niagara-
Wheatfield-6, Akron-6, Granville-2, Amsterdam-2, Watervliet-2, Oyster Bay-8, 
Skaneatles-3, South Seneca-5, Warwick Valley-9, Valley Central-9, Newburgh Free
Academy-9, Arlington-1, Kings Park, North Babylon-11, Northport-11, Smithtown 
East-11, Syosset-8, Walt Whitman-11, Unatego-4, Greene-4, Cortland-3, WRCLP-6, 
Grand Street Campus-PSAL, James Madison-PSAL, Horace Mann-AIS, Tottenville-PSAL, 
Lindenhurst-11.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com