New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • 4/22: Boys all-state basketball: Classes B, C, D
  • 4/20: Norwich's Seary belts 2 slams in inning
  • 4/19: Ward Melville tops Smithtown East 13-12
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Wrestling
    2011-12 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
    Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.

    
    Large schools
    
     1.  Wantagh-8                        22-0
     2.  Shenendehowa-2                   18-1
     3.  Sachem East-11                   16-0
     4.  Spencerport-5                    11-1
     5.  Shoreham-Wading River-11         25-0 
     6.  Webster Schroeder-5              14-0 
     7.  Connetquot-11                    11-1 
     8.  Brockport-5                      20-3 
     9.  Brentwood-11                     23-3
    10.  Fulton-3                         20-1
    11.  Union-Endicott-4                 22-2
    12.  Islip-11                         16-1
    13.  Hauppauge-11                     11-1
    14.  Queensbury-2                     23-1 
    15.  Columbia-2                       29-2
    16.  Sachem North-11                  22-5
    17.  Longwood-11                       9-2
    18.  Monroe-Woodbury-9                21-3
    19.  Warwick Valley-9                 20-5 
    20.  Minisink Valley-9                23-5
    21.  Eastport-South Manor-11          25-5
    22.  St. Anthony's-CHSAA              17-8
    23.  John Glenn-11                    18-5 
    24.  Fox Lane-1                       25-2 
    25.  Clarence-6                       22-0
    26.  Long Beach-8                     15-7
    27.  Indian River-3                   22-2
    28.  North Rockland-1                 26-1   
    29.  Colonie-2                        24-6
    30.  Kings Park-11                     9-2
    tie  Baldwinsville-3                  21-6
    tie  Penfield-5                       12-3
    tie  Johnson City-4                   14-7 
    
    Small schools
    
     1.  Midlakes-5                       15-1
     2.  Phoenix-3                        11-2
     3.  General Brown-3                  24-1
     4.  Palmyra-Macedon-5                24-3
     5.  Greene-4                          9-2
     6.  Warsaw-5                         19-1
     7.  South Jefferson-3                22-4
     8.  Hudson Falls-2                   25-4
     9.  Holland Patent-3                 22-1          
    10.  Peru-7                           18-4
    11.  Holley-5                         26-6         
    12.  Gouveneur-10                     14-4     
    13.  Center Moriches-11               13-9 
    14.  Northern Adirondack-7            28-5
    15.  Bayport-Blue Point-11            17-8 
    16.  Port Jefferson-11                15-5
    17.  North Rose-Wolcott-5             15-2        
    18.  Falconer-6                        7-0
    19.  Fredonia-6                       20-4 
    20.  Canastota-3                      14-1 
    21.  Oyster Bay-8                     13-3 
    22.  Salem-2                          12-0  
    23.  Newfane-6                        12-1
    24.  Royalton-Hartland-6               7-1
    25.  Newark-5                         17-5
    26.  Canisteo-Greenwood-5             28-3
    27.  Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4       7-6
    28.  Locust Valley-8                 15-14
    29.  Windsor-4                         8-3
    30.  Sandy Creek-3                    14-6
    tie  Nanuet-1                         11-3 
    tie  Saranac-7                         5-2
    tie  Red Hook-9                       17-6
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter