New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2010-11 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.


Large schools

1. Shenendehowa-2           18-0  
2. Longwood-11              11-0   
3. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA      15-1   
4. Spencerport-5            10-1  
5. John Glenn-11            20-2 
6. Brentwood-11             26-3   
7. Queensbury-2             18-0 
8. Penfield-5               24-1 
9. Columbia-2               23-1  
10. Sachem East-11          16-6  
11. Hauppauge-11            22-3 
12. Fairport-5              12-3 
13. Kings Park-11            9-1  
14. Fox Lane-1              18-1  
15. Massapapequa-8          19-2  
16. Wantagh-8               21-3 
17. Huntington-11           10-2 
18. Sayville-11             12-6  
19. Fulton-3                20-4
20. Indian River-3          30-1 
21. Minisink Valley-9       25-4  
22. Newburgh Free Acad.-9   20-3
23. Brighton-5              17-0
24. Pittsford-5             17-3  
25. Warwick Valley-9        21-2  
26. Chenango Forks-4        11-4 
27. William Floyd-11        10-5 
28. Mahopac-1               18-3 
29. Connetquot-11           15-2   
30. Islip-11                12-3
31. Long Beach-8            15-5  
32. MacArthur-8             12-5 
33. Monroe-Woodbury-9       16-4 
34. Union-Endicott-4        26-9 
35. Brockport-5             18-5 
tie Wayne-5                 12-3     
tie Petrides-PSAL           18-2 

Small schools
                                
1. Fredonia-6               24-0
2. Peru-7                   22-1   
3. Bayport-Blue Point-11    23-2
4. Palmyra-Macedon-5         7-1
5. Warsaw-5                 24-2
6. Greene-4                  9-2 
7. Bainbridge-Guil./Afton-4  9-1
8. South Jefferson-3        20-5
9. Midlakes-5               20-3 
10. Holley-5                34-4
11. Duanesburg-2            22-7 
12. Hudson Falls-2          28-5 
13. Phoenix-3               10-5
14. Lewiston-Porter-6       19-3
15. Beekmantown-7           28-9 
16. Chenango Valley-4       17-4 
17. Norwich-4                7-1 
18. Letchworth-5            12-6 
19. Hannibal-3              19-4
20. Canastota-3             11-3 
21. Holland Patent-3        22-2
22. Gouverneur-10            8-4 
23. Port Jefferson-11       10-4 
24. Mattituk-Greenport-11    8-4     
25. Royalton-Hartland-6     12-1 
26. Corinth-2               12-2
27. Newark Valley-4          7-1
28. Onteora-9               22-6
29. General Brown-3         18-6
30. Sandy Creek-3           17-7
31. Geneseo-5               20-1 
32. Oyster Bay-8             8-5
33. Tioga-4                 10-7 
34. Northern Adirondack-7  17-14
35. Adirondack-3            15-8
tie Ravena-2               19-14 
tie Canisteo-Greenwood-5    20-5  

                                
Honorable Mention (combined)

(1) Brewster, Edgemont, Nanuet, New Rochelle, North Rockland.  (2) Ballston
Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Colonie, Granville, Hoosick Falls, LaSalle, 
Salem, South Glens Falls, Tamarac, Saratoga, Schalmont, Watervliet. (3)
Baldwinsville, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Beaver River, Central Square, 
Chittenango, Cicero-North Syracuse, Illion, Liverpool, Mexico, Mohawk, Port 
Byron, Sherburne-Earlville, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill. (4) Corning, Deposit, 
Elmira, Horseheads, Johnson City, Oxford, Owego, Vestal, Waverly, Windsor. 
(5) East Rochester, Hilton, Newark, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Victor. 
(6) Cheektowaga, Clarence, Eden, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lancaster, Newfane, 
Niagara Falls, Niagara-Wheatfield, Williamsville North. (7) Saranac. (8) 
Bellmore JFK, Cold Spring Harbor, East Meadow, Farmingdale, Freeport, Garden 
City, Island Trees, Jericho, Levittown, Levittown Division, Locust Valley, 
Mineola, Plainedge, Uniondale. (9) Cornwall, Saugerties, Red Hook. (10) 
Massena, Franklin Academy, Clifton Fine. (11) Babylon, Center Moriches, 
Commack, Comsewogue, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor,  Mount  Sinai, 
Newfield, Rocky Point, Sachem North, Smithtown East, Smithtown West, Ward 
Mellville, Westhampton. (CHSAA) - Chaminade, Kellenberg, Monsignor Farrell, 
St. Joseph’s Collegiate. (PSAL) - Franklin D. Roosevelt, Stuyvesant, 
Tottenville.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com