New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2010-11 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.


Large schools

1. Shenendehowa-2           18-0  
2. Longwood-11              11-0   
3. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA      15-1   
4. Spencerport-5            10-1  
5. John Glenn-11            20-2 
6. Brentwood-11             26-3   
7. Queensbury-2             18-0 
8. Penfield-5               24-1 
9. Columbia-2               23-1  
10. Sachem East-11          16-6  
11. Hauppauge-11            22-3 
12. Fairport-5              12-3 
13. Kings Park-11            9-1  
14. Fox Lane-1              18-1  
15. Massapapequa-8          19-2  
16. Wantagh-8               21-3 
17. Huntington-11           10-2 
18. Sayville-11             12-6  
19. Fulton-3                20-4
20. Indian River-3          30-1 
21. Minisink Valley-9       25-4  
22. Newburgh Free Acad.-9   20-3
23. Brighton-5              17-0
24. Pittsford-5             17-3  
25. Warwick Valley-9        21-2  
26. Chenango Forks-4        11-4 
27. William Floyd-11        10-5 
28. Mahopac-1               18-3 
29. Connetquot-11           15-2   
30. Islip-11                12-3
31. Long Beach-8            15-5  
32. MacArthur-8             12-5 
33. Monroe-Woodbury-9       16-4 
34. Union-Endicott-4        26-9 
35. Brockport-5             18-5 
tie Wayne-5                 12-3     
tie Petrides-PSAL           18-2 

Small schools
                                
1. Fredonia-6               24-0
2. Peru-7                   22-1   
3. Bayport-Blue Point-11    23-2
4. Palmyra-Macedon-5         7-1
5. Warsaw-5                 24-2
6. Greene-4                  9-2 
7. Bainbridge-Guil./Afton-4  9-1
8. South Jefferson-3        20-5
9. Midlakes-5               20-3 
10. Holley-5                34-4
11. Duanesburg-2            22-7 
12. Hudson Falls-2          28-5 
13. Phoenix-3               10-5
14. Lewiston-Porter-6       19-3
15. Beekmantown-7           28-9 
16. Chenango Valley-4       17-4 
17. Norwich-4                7-1 
18. Letchworth-5            12-6 
19. Hannibal-3              19-4
20. Canastota-3             11-3 
21. Holland Patent-3        22-2
22. Gouverneur-10            8-4 
23. Port Jefferson-11       10-4 
24. Mattituk-Greenport-11    8-4     
25. Royalton-Hartland-6     12-1 
26. Corinth-2               12-2
27. Newark Valley-4          7-1
28. Onteora-9               22-6
29. General Brown-3         18-6
30. Sandy Creek-3           17-7
31. Geneseo-5               20-1 
32. Oyster Bay-8             8-5
33. Tioga-4                 10-7 
34. Northern Adirondack-7  17-14
35. Adirondack-3            15-8
tie Ravena-2               19-14 
tie Canisteo-Greenwood-5    20-5  

                                
Honorable Mention (combined)

(1) Brewster, Edgemont, Nanuet, New Rochelle, North Rockland.  (2) Ballston
Spa, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Colonie, Granville, Hoosick Falls, LaSalle, 
Salem, South Glens Falls, Tamarac, Saratoga, Schalmont, Watervliet. (3)
Baldwinsville, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Beaver River, Central Square, 
Chittenango, Cicero-North Syracuse, Illion, Liverpool, Mexico, Mohawk, Port 
Byron, Sherburne-Earlville, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill. (4) Corning, Deposit, 
Elmira, Horseheads, Johnson City, Oxford, Owego, Vestal, Waverly, Windsor. 
(5) East Rochester, Hilton, Newark, Rush-Henrietta, South Seneca, Victor. 
(6) Cheektowaga, Clarence, Eden, Iroquois, Kenmore West, Lancaster, Newfane, 
Niagara Falls, Niagara-Wheatfield, Williamsville North. (7) Saranac. (8) 
Bellmore JFK, Cold Spring Harbor, East Meadow, Farmingdale, Freeport, Garden 
City, Island Trees, Jericho, Levittown, Levittown Division, Locust Valley, 
Mineola, Plainedge, Uniondale. (9) Cornwall, Saugerties, Red Hook. (10) 
Massena, Franklin Academy, Clifton Fine. (11) Babylon, Center Moriches, 
Commack, Comsewogue, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor,  Mount  Sinai, 
Newfield, Rocky Point, Sachem North, Smithtown East, Smithtown West, Ward 
Mellville, Westhampton. (CHSAA) - Chaminade, Kellenberg, Monsignor Farrell, 
St. Joseph’s Collegiate. (PSAL) - Franklin D. Roosevelt, Stuyvesant, 
Tottenville.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • 1/8: J-D star benched after 3rd recent arrest
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com