New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2009-10 NYSSWA rankings (Final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.



Large schools
		
1. John Glenn-11               21-0
2. Hauppauge-11                23-0
3. Longwood-11                 24-0
4. (tie) Shenendehowa-2        19-1
4. (tie) Chenango Forks-       15-1
4. (tie) Spencerport-5         14-1
7. Rocky Point-11              18-2
8. Penfield-5                  16-0
9. Connetquot-11               14-0
10. Wantagh-8                  25-5
11. Sachem East-11             26-3
12. Brentwood-11               14-5
13. Union-Endicott-4           18-3
14. Fulton-3                   26-4
15. Valley-9                   38-3
16. Colonie-2                  29-3
17. Massapequa-8               18-2
18. MacArthur-8                23-6
19. Minisink Valley-9          21-7
20. Fairport-5                 10-1
21. Warwick Valley-9           18-5
22. St. Anthony's-CHSAA        23-6
23. Niagara-Wheatfield-6       11-4
24. Queensbury-2               19-5
25. East Islip-11              17-3
26. Pittsford-5                18-3
27. Brockport-5                 7-1
28. Indian River-3             20-5
29. Wayne-5                     6-2
30. Westhampton-11             14-2
31. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA    19-4
32. Chaminade-CHSAA            20-5
33. Sayville-11                15-9
34. Lancaster-6                 8-0
35. Kings Park-11               9-3
36. Riverhead-11               10-4
37. Clarence-6                 20-1
38. Averill Park-2             12-7
39. Columbia-2                 26-9
40. West Babylon-11            21-2
41. Saugerties-9               24-1
42. Mexico-3                   16-5
43. Plainedge-8               18-10
44. Hilton-5                   19-3
45. Sachem North-11            18-8
46. Levittown Division-11      10-4
47. Huntington-11               6-4
48. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3   24-5
49. Cornwall-9                 22-4
50. (tie) John Jay Cross Riv-1 16-8
50. (tie) North Rockland-1     21-4
50. (tie) Long BEach-8          8-4


Small schools

1. Palmyra-Macedon-5           20-1
2. South Jefferson-3           31-0
3. Greene-4                    13-4
4. Letchworth-5                12-3
5. Phoenix-3                   13-2
6. Tioga-4                     12-4
7. Duanesburg-2                29-2
8. Peru-7                      16-1
9. Warsaw-5                    22-4
10. Bayport-Blue Point-11      21-6
11. Canisteo-Greenwood-5       33-4
12. Port Jefferson-11          12-3
13. Fredonia-6                 13-0
14. Midlakes-5                 12-4
15. Holley-5                   26-3
16. Windsor-4                   8-2
17. Bainbridge-Guil./Afton-4    5-1
18. Gouveneur-10               15-3
19. Beekmantown-7              18-3
20. Oyster Bay-8               10-3
21. Attica-5                   15-6
22. Hannibal-3                 22-3
23. Holland Patent-3           21-6
24. Gowanda-6                  17-2
25. Corinth-2                  15-3
26. Newark Valley-4            18-5
27. Cazenovia-3                17-5
28. Sandy Creek-3              22-5
29. Royalton-Hartland-6        17-4
30. Chenango Valley-4          16-6
31. Adirondack-3               17-7
32. General Brown-3            16-6
33. Center Moriches-11        16-11
34. Northern Adirondack-7     19-13
35. Carle Place-8               8-4
36. Mattituck/Greenport-11      6-6
37. Mohawk-3                   15-5
38. Portville-6                20-6
39. Hudson Falls-2            18-13
40. Ilion-3                    16-7
41. Whitehall-2               21-14
42. Bath-5                    14-11
43. Onteora--9                 21-4
44. Alden-6                     8-1
45. Watervliet-2               11-3
46. Salem-2                     9-4
47. Tamarac-2                  17-3
48. Pleasantville-1            21-4
49. Maple Hill-2                6-3
50. Cold Spring Harbor-8       8-10


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com