New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
2008-09 NYSSWA rankings (final)
Poll editor's note: These are dual-meet based rankings. Tournaments for individuals are factored in when the results are considered decisive and significant. Send updates and questions to Glen Irving.

Rank Division 1 Record Rank
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Spencerport-5 18-0 1.
2. Shenendehowa-2 19-0 2.
3. Monroe-Woodbury-9 26-1 3.
4. John Glenn-11 23-0 4.
5. Penfield-5 27-0 5.
6. Fairport-5 14-3 6.
7. Longwood-11 19-0 7.
8. Wantagh-8 17-3 8.
9. Chenango Forks-4 12-2 9.
10. MacArthur-8 16-4 10.
11. Hilton-5 22-2 11.
12. Hauppauge-11 24-1 12.
13. Brentwood-11 17-4 13.
14. Burnt Hills-2 19-3 14.
15. Rocky Point-11 9-4 15.
16. Brighton-5 17-2 16.
17. Huntington-11 7-1 17.
18. Valley-9 33-5 19.
19. Amsterdam-2 15-4 20.
20. Fulton-3 26-6 22.
21. Union-Endicott-4 15-4 18.
22. Pittsford-5 21-7 21.
23. Rush-Henrietta-5 7-5 27.
24. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 11-0 25.
25. Colonie-2 23-6 23.
26. East Islip-11 12-2 24.
27. Lancaster-6 11-3 26.
28. Minisink Valley-9 19-3 28.
29. Queensbury-2 15-3 29.
30. Wayne-5 16-2 30.
31. Islip-11 18-7 31.
32. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA 21-3 32.
33. Massapequa-8 16-3 33.
34. Cortland-3 31-7 34.
35. Greece Olympia-5 15-13 35.
36. Baldwinsville-3 24-7 36.
37. Uniondale-8 14-8 37.
38. Plainedge-6 21-8 38.
39. Cheektowaga-6 15-3 39.
40-T John Jay-1 17-5 40-T
40-T Indian River-3 13-4 40-T
40-T Cornwall-9 25-3 40-T
Division 2 Record
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Waverly-4 16-4 1.
2. Palmyra-Macedon-5 25-4 2.
3. Phoenix-3 15-2 3.
4. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 11-4 4.
5. Greene-4 10-4 5.
6. Fredonia-6 23-4 6.
7. Warsaw-5 19-3 7.
8. Windsor-4 13-3 8.
9. Whitehall-2 21-4 9.
10. South Jefferson-3 28-5 10.
11. Holland Patent-3 23-4 11.
12. Chenango Valley-4 27-6 12.
13. Bath-5 14-6 13.
14. Cold Spring Harbor-8 17-9 14.
15. Port Jefferson-8 14-4 15.
16. Salem-2 14-1 16.
17. Letchworth-5 18-7 19.
18. Batavia-5 18-6 17.
19. Hudson Falls-2 14-5 18.
20. Corinth-2 14-5 20.
21. Copenhagen-3 28-5 21.
22. Tioga-4 7-3 22.
23. Beekmantown-7 16-5 25.
24. Attica-5 18-12 24.
25. Peru-7 14-4 23.
26. Adirondack-3 19-8 26.
27. Babylon-11 8-3 27.
28. Hoosick Falls-2 9-6 28.
29. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 22-4 29.
30. Morrisville-Eaton-3 14-5 31.
31. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 15-8 32.
32. Holley-5 19-5 33.
33. Northern Adirondack-7 14-12 30.
34. General Brown-3 19-11 34.
35. North Rose-Wolcott-5 12-2 35.
36. Frewsburg-6 9-0 36.
37. Walton-4 14-2 37.
38. Gowanda-6 9-4 38.
39. Midlakes-5 6-2 39.
40-T Oyster Bay-8 14-7 40-T
40-T Locust Valley-8 6-5 40-T
40-T Gouveneur-10 10-4 40-T
Honorable Mention: Sec 1: Pleasantville, Arlington, Mahopac, N. Rockland, Brewster, Carmel, Suffern, Westlake, Somers, Fox Lane, Edgemont, Ardsley.
Sec 2: Ballston Spa, Guilderland, Averill Park, Duanesburg, Scotia-Glenville, Watervliet, LaSalle, Columbia, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Tamarac, Schuylerville, Niskayuna.
Sec 3: Syracuse Corcoran, Mexico, Sandy Creek, Chittenango, Canastota, Marcellus, Cato-Meridian, West Genesee, Whitsboro, Cazenovia, Hannibal.
Sec 4: Vestal, Owego, Elmira, Newark Valley, Johnson City, Susquehanna Valley, Ithaca, Lansing, Horseheads.
Sec 5: Brockport, Canandaigua, Geneseo, Webster Thomas, Newark, South Seneca, Churchville-Chili.
Sec 6: Albion, Eden, Clarence, Falconer, Iroquois, East Aurora, Niagara Falls, Newfane, Williamsville East, Royalton-Hartland, Lockport, West Seneca East, Olean, Jamestown Southwestern.
Sec 7: Saranac.
Sec 8: Syosset, Garden City, Bellmore JFK, Long Beach, Island Trees, Seaford, East Meadow, Baldwin.
Sec 9: Red Hook, Warwick, Kingston, Newburgh Free Academy, Port Jervis, Saugerties.
Sec 10: Massena.
Sec 11: Connetquot, Sachem East, Shoreham-Wading River, Sayville, Harborfields, William Floyd, Westhampton, West Babylon, Sachem North, Northport.
CHSAA: Chaminade, St. Anthony’s, St. Joe’s Collegiate, Kellenberg.
PSAL: Petrides.

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Panas repeats in girls volleyball
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles wins 63-56 shootout
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com