New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
NYSSWA rankings, 2007 (final)
Rank Large schools Record Prev
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Spencerport-5 16-0 1.
2. Islip-11 13-2 2.
3. Fulton-3 19-1 3.
4. East Meadow-8 20-4 4.
5. Queensbury-2 17-0 6.
6. Chenango Forks-4 13-2 5.
7. Shenendehowa-2 19-3 7.
8. Sayville-11 12-5 9.
9. Mexico-3 18-4 10.
10. Wayne-5 12-2 13.
11. Niagara-Wheatfield-6 10-1 11.
12. Brentwood-11 12-0 8.
13. Hauppauge-11 16-0 21.
14. Johnson City-4 10-5 12.
15. Brockport-5 7-4 15.
16. Burnt Hills-2 21-3 19.
17. Plainedge-8 15-3 25-T
18. East Islip-11 13-2 NR
19. Amsterdam-2 22-3 14.
20. Minisink Valley-9 17-4 16.
21. Rush-Henrietta-5 10-3 17.
22. Valley Central-9 17-4 22.
23. Penfield-5 10-2 20.
24. Huntington-11 8-2 23.
25. MacArthur-8 14-7 18.
26. Cheektowaga-6 12-2 NR
27, Columbia-2 17-4 NR
28. Longwood-11 10-2 25-T
29. Hilton-5 18-2 NR
30. Rocky Point-11 11-1 NR
31. Central Square-3 31-16 24.
32. Monroe-Woodbury-9 11-4 25-T
33. Bellmore JFK-8 14-3 NR
34. Garden City-8 16-8 NR
35. John Jay-1 19-5 NR
36. Watertown-3 26-5 NR
37. Canton-Potsdam-10 9-0 NR
38. Vestal-4 11-5 NR
39. Lancaster-6 9-1 NR
40. Brighton-5 16-1 NR
Small schools
===== ==================== ===== =====
1. Waverly-4 15-1 1.
2. Fredonia-6 20-2 4.
3. Duanesburg-2 25-3 2.
4. Letchworth-5 18-2 3.
5. Tioga-4 17-5 6.
6. Phoenix-3 21-4 5.
7. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton-4 10-3 7.
8. Holley-5 24-0 10.
9. Holland Patent-3 22-4 13.
10. Attica-5 7-4 9.
11. John Glenn-11 10-3 15.
12. Adirondack-3 20-5 8.
13. South Jefferson-3 27-2 12.
14. Warsaw-5 9-1 11.
15. Ravena-2 9-6 18.
16. Hudson Falls-2 14-5 14.
17. Peru-7 8-4 24.
18. Beekmantown-7 18-6 16.
19. Windsor-4 12-5 17.
20. Watertown Immaculate Heart-3 19-6 NR
21. Medina-6 18-2 NR
22. Chenango Valley-4 14-5 NR
23. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 19-10 NR
24. Gouveneur-10 19-8 20.
25. Mattituck/Greenport-11 8-6 NR
26. Manhassett-8 14-6 NR
27, Falconer-6 12-1 22
28. Port Jefferson-11 12-4 25-T
29. East Aurora-6 10-4 NR
30. Northern Adirondack-7 13-8 25-T
31. Oyster Bay-8 10-4 25-T
32. Palmyra-Macedon-5 8-6 23.
33. Locust Valley-8 4-6 21.
34. Beaver River-3 19-11 19.
35. Whitehall-2 13-7 NR
36. Red Hook-9 5-1 NR
37. Granville-2 11-1 NR
38. Corinth-2 11-6 NR
39. Greene-4 13-6 NR
40. Westlake-1 7-0 NR

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com