New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Wrestling
Career coaching victories, through 2018-19 season
Compiled by Glen Irving (updated, July 23, 2019)

 
 
700 wins:
John Grillo Pavilion, Holley-5 798 Retired
 
 
600 wins:
Joe Bena Newburgh-9, Niskayuna-2, Duanesburg-2 675 Retired
Bob Coppolla Central Square-3 603 Retired
 
 
500 wins:
George Dlugolonski Chaminade-C 536 Retired
Anthony Policare Elmira Notre Dame-4, Orchard Park-6, Vestal-4 532 *
Don Blaine Cornwall-9 529 Retired
Mike Connors Fulton-3 510 Retired
Wayne Ferguson Beaver River-3 510 Retired
 
 
400 wins:
Chris Messina Hauppauge-11 493 *
Ken Gallagher Oxford-4, Middletown-9, Minisink Valley-9 480 *
Neal Aubel Lowville-3 465 Retired
Mark Peavey Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 462 *
Jack LaBombard Queensbury, Schuylerville, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne-2 460 Retired
Dave Darrow Cortland-3 456 Retired
Pat Connors South Jefferson-3 444 *
Lou Giani Huntington-11 436 Retired
Jim McLoe Waverly-4 435 Retired
Jeff Cuilty Ardsley-1, Newburgh Free Academy-9, Wallkill-9 432 Retired
Dennis DiSanto Somers, Mahopac-1 429 Retired
Fred Perry Arlington-9 421 Retired
Frank Sorochinsky Union-Endicott-4 419 Retired
Mike Poplaski Salem-2 417 Retired
Rick Poplaski Bethlehem, Cohoes, Galway-2 406 *
Joe Amuso Fox Lane-1 406 Retired
 
 
350 to 399 wins:
Bill Jacoutot Pembroke, Spencerport-5 387 Retired
Dennis Beck Lancaster-6 387 Retired
Tim Jenks Harpursville, Greene-4 385 Retired
Bob Bernarducci Pleasantville-1 383 *
Bill DeSario Babylon, Commack, Ward Melville-11 373 Retired
Mike Hogan Saranac, Peru-7 372 *
Don Quinn East Rochester-5 368 Retired
Bob Gately LeRoy-5 365 Retired
John Richard Holland Patent-3 364 *
Bill Kays Mexico-3 363 Retired
Robert Bush Ilion, Central Valley Academy-3 360 *
Bill Santoro Connetquot-11 355 *
Steve Shippos Baldwin-8 355 Retired
Gary Edwards Peru-7 351 *
 
 
300 to 349 wins:
Tom Robertson Sidney-4 349 Retired
Alex Conti CA, Fredonia-6 347 Retired
Jack Stanbro Lindenhurst-11, Johnson City-4 345 Retired
Len Gadway Beekmantown-7 344 *
Bill Swertfager Horace Greeley, John Jay Cross River-1 342 *
Lou Chartrand Onteora-9 342 Retired
Jack MaHoney Sachem-11 341 Retired
Anthony Servidone Columbia-2 339 *
Ron Roch North Syracuse, South Lewis-3 338 Retired
Ron Abbatelli Bethpage-8 336 Retired
George Chickanis Hudson Falls-2 336 Retired
Jamee Call Indian River-3 335 *
Ken Benton Johnstown, Amsterdam-2 334 Retired
Chuck Partridge Lyndonville, Hilton-5 334 Retired
Armond Cacciatore Niagara-Wheatfield-6 334 Retired
Dereck Bigford Cicero North Syracuse-3 333 Retired
Jack Fisher Newark-5 326 Retired
Ted Peterson Island Trees-8 325 Retired
Bob Busby Port Washington-8 325 Retired
Paul Bass Westhampton-11 324 *
Cliff Forziat Herricks-8 324 Retired
Joe Campo Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Brentwood-11 324 Retired
Steve Fischbein Suffern-1, Valley-9, Monroe-Woodbury-9 323 Retired
Brian DeGaetano Bellmore-JFK-8 322 *
Wayne Hartman Canisteo-5 322 Retired
Orlando Turco Ithaca-4 321 Retired
Joe McCabe Maple Hill-2 320 Retired
Robert Diekel Whitehall-2 #319 *
Bob Ihrig Cobleskill-2 314 Retired
Tom Maddock Floral Park, Valley Stream South, Valley Stream North-8 312 *
Tony Mellino West Islip-11 312 Retired
Irv Apgar Farmingdale-8 311 Retired
Vin Nicita Harrison-1 309 *
Ron Tompkins Beacon-1 309 *
Joe Patrovich E.M., Levittown Division, Plainview JFK-8, Islip-11 309 Retired
Kieth Piccirilli Albion-6 308 Retired
Vince Johnson Ballston Spa-2 307 Retired
Wayne Edkin Camden-3 307 Retired
Larry Ross Northern Adirondack-7 307 Retired
John Leone Greece Arcadia, Penfield-5 305 *
Leo Johnson Baldwinsville-3 305 Retired
Mike Messore St. Francis-C 304 *
Marty Sherman Corinth-2 304 Retired
Barney Foltman Scarsdale-1 301 Retired
Art Connorton Irondequoit-5 301 Retired
Howie Greenblatt MacArthur-8 300 Retired
Todd Jones Canajoharie, Canajoharie- Fort Plain-2 300 Retired
Rob Shaver Island Trees, Plainedge-8 #300+ *
 
 
250 to 299 wins:
Walt Thurnau Southwestern-6 297 Retired
Dick Lang Royalton-Hartland, Newfane-6 294 Retired
Gary Mims Massapequa-8 291 Retired
Rob Weeks Shenendahowa-2 288 *
Ken Benton Johnstown, Amsterdam-2 287 Retired
Harold Earl Valley Stream Central-8 280 Retired
Rick Gumble Chenango Forks-4 279 *
Glenn Bateman Tonawanda, Maryvale-6 278 Retired
Eric D'Arcy Newark Valley-4 277 Retired
Steve Jones Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 273 *
Ralph Napolitano Brentwood-11 272 *
Don Kovalchik Norwich-4 271 Retired
Guy Leggio East Islip-11 270 Retired
Stephan Jackowski South Jefferson-3 269 Retired
Pat Reilly Amsterdam-2 267 Retired
Darren Goldstein Longwood, Rocky Point-11 266 *
Gene Mills Phoenix-3 266 *
Tim Koch Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 266 Retired
Norm Maisel Amityville-11 263 Retired
Sott Feischlag Wayne-5 262 Retired
Jim Sutton Hoosick Falls, LaSalle-2 261 Retired
Tom Marriott Mohawk-3 261 Retired
Frank Mielnicki Spencerport, Edison Tech-5 261 Retired
Kerwin Pine Kenmore East-6 259 Retired
John Roselli McQuaid-5 258 Retired
Bob Armstrong Port Jefferson, Westhampton-11 258 Retired
Randy Morrison Gouveneur-10 257 Retired
Jack Williams Liverpool-3 256 Retired
Joe Gilligan Adirondack-3 256 *
Sprig Gardner Mepham-8 254
Mike DeBarbieri Portville-6 253 Retired
Jose' Campo Sr. Frankfort-Schuyler-3, Brentwood-11 252 Retired
 
 
200 to 249 wins:
James Cannon Grand Rapids (Mich.), Brockport-5 247 Retired
Stan Riggs Peru-7 245 Retired
John Schaeffer Bellmore-Herricks-8 244 Retired
Don DeBadts Liberty-9, Geneseo-5 242 Retired
Ron Brunner Pioneer-6 242 Retired
Kevin Brodsky Jericho-8 241 *
Peter Capone Johnson City-4 241 Retired
Walt Peterson Avoca-5 241 Retired
Sprig Gardner Mapham-8 241 Retired
Walt Stewart Riverhead-11 241 Retired
Brandon MacNaught Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpersville-4 235 *
Ed Luksik Deer Park-11 233 Retired
Robert Ridall Watertown-3 233 Retired
Joe Shifflet Sweet Home-6 232 Retired
Bill Davenport Falconer-6 229 Retired
Sal DeFazio Half Hollow Hills East-11 228 Retired
Fred Marcheson Iroquois-6 225 Retired
Mike Davey Southside-8 223 Retired
John Walter Mepham-8 222 Retired
T. J. Brocking John Glenn-11 221 *
Mickey Desimone Suffern-1 220 Retired
Mike Picozzi Walt Whitman, Longwood-11 219 Retired
Albert Ernst Williamsville East, Will. North, Cheektowaga, Kenmore East-6 218 Retired
Vin Altebrando Walt Whitman-11 213 Retired
Ralph Forman IV Commack, Copiague, Amityville, Harborfields-11 213 *
Robin Winkel Rocky Point-11, Central Islip-11, Levittown Division-8 212 Retired
Pat McGovern Westbury-8 211 Retired
Richard Whittaker Corinth-2 207 *
Greg Lehr Chenango Valley-4 207 *
Mike Fitzgerald Southampton, Hampton Bays-11 204 Retired
Gary Pesko Sayville-11 202 *
John Szokoli Harborfields-11 202 Retired
Erick Roadcap Tamarac-2 200 *
Bob Bury Calhoun-8 200 Retired
Al Cicio Northport-11 200 Retired
Brian Quick Palmyra-Macedon-5 200 Retired
Brian Tompkins Sleepy Hollow-1 #200+ *
Paul Gillepie Long Beach, Wantagh-8 #200+ *
Mark Trapasso Warrensburg-2 #200+ *
Rich Romeo Canandaigua-5 #200+ Retired
Vince Rugerrio Malone-10 #200+ Retired
John Spencer Rochester Madison, East-5 #200+ Retired
John Hamilton EM, OC, Mepham, Freeport-8 #200+ Retired
Terry Haise Freeport-8 #200+ Retired
Al Mueller Herricks-8 #200+ Retired
Mike Davey Southside-8 #200+ Retired
 
 
150 to 199 wins:
Kris West Niskayuna, Saratoga-2 199 *
Cliff Clark Bayshore-11 194 Retired
Joe Condon Shoreham-Wading River-11 193 *
David Wise Liverpool, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 191 *
Matt Armstrong Mount Sinai-11 188 *
Mike Hartle General Brown-3 188 *
Brian Uvena North Babylon, Walt Whitman, Roslyn-11 188 Retired
Ken Hunte Mepham-8 187 Retired
Rory Johnson Queensbury-2 185 Retired
Bill Linkner Valley Stream South-8 183 Retired
Damian Garcia Long Beach, Island Trees-8 182 Retired
Mike Kitts Hannibal-3 181 Retired
Joe Valla Amityville-11 181 Retired
Anthony Schettino Port Washington-8 180 *
George Buddy Fox Centereach, Newfield-11 177 Retired
Ron Frole Lindenhurst-11 176 *
Craig Gross Hilton-5 174 *
Rick Stewart Batavia-5 174 *
Ray Pickersgill Sachem North-11 173 *
Wayne Bleau Fulton-3 168 Retired
Bart Olson Hauppauge-11 166 Retired
Fred Duart West Islip-11 164 Retired
Ken Liverich Smithtown West-11 163 *
Cory Dolson Mattituk-11 163 *
Joe Goonan Half Hollow Hills West-11 163 Retired
Walt Teike Spencerport-5 161 Retired
Dick Roesener Bay Shore, Centereach-11 160 Retired
Bill Hutchinson Bayport-11 158 Retired
Joe Russo Lindenhurst-11 157 Retired
Michael Koscinski Mercy, Southampton, Longwood, Center Moriches-11 154 *
Tyron Thomas Waterloo-5 151 *
Steven Palmer Granville-2 #150+ *
Neil Freeman Copenhagen-3 #150+ Retired
Tom Straehle Mt. St. Michael, Iona Prep-C #150+ *
 
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/17: Section 5, hoops refs locked in dispute
  • 10/17: Grand Island's league streak ends
  • 10/16: DeLyser sets U.S. career goals mark
  • 10/15: Pearl River player dies in accident
  • 10/14: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 10/13: F-M girls win again at Manhattan Inv'l
  • 10/13: 50-yard FG lifts Burke Catholic to win
  • 10/12: DeLyser 3 goals from national record
  • 10/12: Orchard Park rallies past Lancaster
  • 10/12: Recap of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 10/11: Bethlehem girls storm back to win
  • 10/9: NYSPHSAA quarterly meeting preview
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com