New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1990-2002

1990

At Green Lakes State Park, Fayetteville

 

Team

   Class A: Longwood-11 67, Ithaca-4 85, Oswego-3 110, Guilderland-2 121, Fairport-5 134, Hamburg Frontier-6 139, Suffern-1 144, Sachem-11 166, Washingtonville-9 173, Mepham-8 257.

   Class B: Syracuse Corcoran-3 45, Bellmore JFK-8 101, Bayport-Blur Point-11 109, Peru-7 121, Warwick-9 150, Clarence-6 159, Manhasset-8 160, Malone Franklin-10 178, Albertus Magnus-1 185, Windsor-4 211, Batavia-5 246, Queensbury-2 254.

   Class C: Sherburne-Earlville-4 56, Franklinville-6 59, Tri-Valley-9, Beaver River-3 152, Lafayette-3 168, Mercy-11 173, Northeastern Clinton-7 186, Canton-10 193, East Rochester-5 203, Granville-2 204, Nanuet-1 216, Oyster Bay-8 336.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Jen Norton (East Islip-11) 19:34; 2. Stacie Snider (Saratoga-2) 19:37; 3. Jennifer Rhines (Liverpool-3) 19:40; 4. Erin Dolan (Longwood-11) 20:06; 5. Maureen Kane (Elmira Southside-4) 20:10.

   Class B: 1. Sara Facteau (Peru-7)19:52; 2. Patti McCormick (Binghamton Seton Catholic-4) 20:06; 3. Stacy Strothman (Lake Shore-6) 20:08; 4. Maribel Sanchez (Yorktown-1) 20:23; 5. Heather Swarts (Dansville-5) 20:27.

   Class C: 1. Meredith Ford (Akron-6); 2. Chris Rolleri (Skaneateles-3) 19:41; 3. Katie White (Corinth-2) 19:49; 4. Tracey Bunce (Clinton-3) 19:56; 5, Caryn Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 20:09.

 

1991

At Elma Meadows Golf Course

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 27, Fairport-5 102, Bay Shore-11 118, Valley Stream-8 136, Monroe-Woodbury-9 155, William Floyd-11 157, Baldwinsville-3 158, Mepham-8 198, Ithaca-4 205, Hamburg Frontier-6 210, Arlington-1 223.

   Class B: Clarence-6 75, Warwick-9 81, Peru-7 88, Canastota-3 123, Averill Park-2 138, Wantagh-8 167, Pearl River-1 176, Victor-5 178, Sayville-11 195, Malone Franklin-10 203, Owego Free Academy-4 287.

   Class C: Eldred-9 52, Marathon-4 89, Allehany-6 107, Nanuet-1 118, Granville-2 118, Skaneateles-3 124, Tully-3 145, Williamson-5 183, Babylon-11 211, Northeastern Clinton-7 223, Madrid-Waddington-10 263.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Jessica Milosch (Saratoga-2) 18:16; 2. Jen Rhines (Liverpool-3) 18:30; 3. Krissy Haacke (Shaker-2) 19:05; 4. Marisa Mathiesen (Saratoga-2) 19:11; 5. Julianne Litman (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 19:19.

   Class B: 1. Sara Facteau (Peru-7) 18:50; 2. Becky Pollock (Averill Park-2) 18:53; 3. Heather Swarts (Dansville-5) 19:01; 4. Patty McCormick (Binghamton Seton Catholic-5) 19:14; 5. Beth Reed (Fredonia-6) 19:20.

   Class C: 1. Kate Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 18:20; 2. Meredith Ford (Akron-6) 18:42; 3. Kate White (Corinth-2) 18:50; 4. Keara Brady (Eldred-9) 19:08; 5. Brandee Boice (Onteora-9) 19:21.

 

1992

At Sunken Meadows State Park

 

Team

   Class A: Washingtonville-9 48, Saratoga-2 49, Auburn-3 93, North Rockland-1 124, Longwood-11 127, Valley Stream-8 130, Fairport-5 161, Ithaca-4 185, Hamburg Frontier-6 226.

   Class B: Wantagh-8 47, Warwick-9 93, Victor-5 101, Lansingburgh-2 119, Clarence-6 132, Canastota-3 171, Peru-7 191, Malone Franklin-10 196, Shoreham-Wading River-11 197, Albertus Magnus-1 246, Windsor-4 248, Manhasset-8 262.

   Class C: Tri-Valley-9 49, Pearl River-1 Tully-3 116, Corinth-2 Williamson-5 128, Westmoreland-3 151, Sidney-4 158, Frewsburg-6 99, Salmon River-10 210, Saranac-7 224, Port Jefferson-11 270.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Erin Davis (Saratoga-2) 18:18; 2. Lisa Hennings (Pine Bush-9) 18:53; 3. Julianne Littmann (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 18:55;  4. Tobey Kearns (Saratoga-2) 19:14; 5. Liz Cotter (Valley Stream-8) 19:15.

   Class B: 1. Julie Donnelly (Waterloo-5) 19:33; 2. Sara Facteau (Peru-7) 19:43; 3. Sharon Tillotson (Wantagh-8) 19:44; 4. Stacey Strothmann (Lake Shore-6) 19:46; 5. Beth Reed (Fredonia-6) 19:49.

   Class C: 1. Kate Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 19:10; 2. Keara Brany (Eldred-9) 19:23; 3. Laurie Ocehipinti (Eldred-9) 19:39; 4. Kate Walker (Williamson-5) 19:51; 5. Heather Haupt (Williamson-5) 10:51.

 

1993

At Stuart Park, Newark

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 19, Bay Shore-11 87, Monroe-Woodbury-9 92, Ithaca-4 130, Baldwinsville-3 132, North Rockland-1 143, Fairport-5 146, Hamburg Frontier-6 212, Calhoun-8 226.

   Class B: Clarence-6 53, Averill Park-2 96, Wantagh-8 98, Victor-5 138, Warwick-9 169, Manhasset-8 176, Shoreham-Wading River-11 180, Peru-7 182, Malone Franklin-10 187, Ursuline-1 196, Central Square-3 237, Susquehanna Valley-4 317.

   Class C: Tri-Valley-9 40, Pearl River-1 55, Sidney-4 127, Westmoreland-3 135, Cohoes-2 151, Tully-3 158, Addison-5 192, Silver Creek-6 207, Hampton Bays-11 210, Northeastern Clinton-7 231, Salmon River-10 233, Caledonia-Mumford-5 234.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Erin Davis (Saratoga-2) 17:39; 2. Tobey Kearns (Saratoga-2) 18:50; 3. Erin Karl (Saratoga-2) 18:56; 4. Danielle Saffran (Brentwood-11) 19:15; 5. Susanne Heyer (Columbia-2) 19:26.

   Class B: 1. Becky Pollock (Averill Park-2) 19:04; 2. Sharon Tillotson (Wantagh-8) 19:37; 3. Jen Fazioli (Averill Park-2) 19:46; 4. Amanda Pollock (Averill Park-2) 19:51; 5. Bridget Wiedl (Hudson Falls-2) 19:57.

   Class C: 1. Kate Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 18:26; 2. Keara Brady (Eldred-9) 18:39; 3. Tenneil Tower (Westmoreland-3) 18:44; 4. Katie White (Corinth-2) 18:49; 5. Laurie Ocehipinti (Eldred-9) 20:01.

 

1994

At SUNY Albany

 

Team

   Class A: Shenendehowa-2 32, Bay Shore-11 61, Baldwinsville-3 81, North Rockland-1 91, Monroe-Woodbury-9 144, Canandaigua-5 163, Horseheads-4 183, Hamburg Frontier-6 203, Calhoun-8 213.

   Class B: Pearl River-1 64, Averill Park-2 68, Clarence-6 81, Wantagh-8 137, Victor-5, Manhasset-8 166, Warwick-9 177, Carthage-3 189, Miller Place-11 207, Susquehanna Valley-4 229, Peru-7 259, Malone Franklin-10 314.

   Class C: Tri-Valley-9 66, Sidney-4 74, Nanuet-1 83, Skaneateles-3 106, Weedsport-3 140, Akron-6 153, Addison-5 167, Galway-2 176, Pierson-Shelter Island-11 209, Salmon River-10 223, Saranac-7 243.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Erin Davis (Saratoga-2) 17:18; 2. Dana Ostrander (Shenendehowa-2) 17:44; 3. Danielle Sefrand (Brentwood-11) 18:20; 4. Alison Mann (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 18:21; 5. Crystal Elmendorf (Arlington-1) 18:22.

   Class B: 1. Jen Fazioli (Averill Park-2) 18:14; 2. Frances Warner (Carthage-3) 18:15; 3. Beth Pollock (Averill Park-2) 18:28; 4. Melinda Watkins (Canastota-3) 18:28; 5. Sharon Tillotson (Wantagh-8) 18:35.

   Class C: 1. Erin Haugh (Nanuet-1) 18:43; 2. Tenniel Tower (Westmoreland-3) 18:56; 3. Janelle Kraus (Tri-Valley-9); 4. Sarah Nadeau (Tri-Valley-9) 19:01; 5.  Autumn Pyle (Sidney-4) 19:02.

 

1995

At Corning Community College

 

Team

   Class A: Shenendehowa-2 26, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 73, Arlington-1 89, Bay Shore-11 96, Canandaigua-5 127, Washingtonville-9 144, North Tonawanda-6 174, Horseheads-4 195, Massapequa-8 233.

   Class B: Averill Park-2 63, Clarence-6 73, Pearl River-1 87, Manhasset-8 147, South Jefferson-3 154, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 184, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 188, Shoreham-Wading River-11 196, Warwick-9 211, Rockville Centre South Side 220, Susquehanna Valley-4 231, Canton-10 347.

   Class C:

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Dana Ostrander (Shenendehowa-2) 19:02; 2. Laura Hribik (Orchard Park-6) 19:11; 3. Erin Davis (Saratoga-2) 19:14; 4. Danielle Wallace (Herricks-8) 19:21; 5. Laura Kearns (Saratoga-2) 19:33.

   Class B: 1. Jen Fazioli (Averill Park-2) 18:42; 2. Cheryl Smith (Susquehanna Valley-4) 19:24; 3. Sharon Tillotson (Wantagh-8) 19:39; 4. Taissa Kunicio (Manhasset-8) 19:45; 5. Erin Haugh (Nanuet-1) 20:07.

   Class C: 1. Janelle Kraus (Southold-Shelter Island-11) 19:42; 2. Karen Scozzafava (Nazareth-5) 19:44; 3. Stephanie Bell (Cold Spring Harbor-8); 4. Amanda Gillette (Marathon-4) 20:18; 5. Taylor Lind (Skaneateles-3) 20:21.

 

1996

At St. Lawrence

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 26, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 74, Sachem-11 91, Monroe-Woodbury-9 97, Clarence-6 139, Arlington-1 146, Horseheads-4 178, Canandaigua-5 188, Oceanside-8 253.

   Class B: Averill Park-2 53, Pearl River-1 71, Skaneateles-3 93, Warwick Valley-9 117, Susquehanna Valley-4 117, Miller Place-11 150, Waterloo-5 168, Victor-5 192, Calhoun-8 240, Olean-6 265, Garden City-8 278.

   Class C: Canastota-3 65, Galway-2 76, Beaver River-3 88, Akron-6 129, Tri-Valley-9 130, East Rochester-5 168, Addison-5 203, Saranac-7 205, Byram Hills-1 212, Port Jefferson-11 214, Trumansburg-4 215, Norwood-Norfolk-10 292.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Erin Davis (Saratoga-2) 19:31; 2. Laura Kearns (Saratoga-2) 19:41; 3. Cory Roos (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 20:16; 4. Karen Hannum (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 20:20; 5. Katie Ryan (Elmira Free Academy-4) 20:21.

   Class B: 1. Jen Fazioli (Averill Park-2) 19:56; 2. Heather Capiello (Starpoint-6) 20:32; 3. Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville-11) 20:43; 4. Heather Whitemore (Jordan-Elbridge-3) 20:54; 5. Cheryl Smith (Susquehanna Valley-4) 21:01.

   Class C: 1. Jay Shakelton (Deposit-4) 19:44; 2. Kristen Cerasi (Eastchester-1) 19:53; 3. Amanda Gilette (Matahon-4) 20:36; 4. Diedre Colgan (Sauquoit-3) 20:42; 5. Jennifer Barthemus (East Rochester-5) 21:09.

 

1997

At New York Institute of Technology

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 33, Sachem-11 59, Horseheads-4 112, Auburn-3 127, Clarence-6 132, Warwick Valley-9 148, Canandaigua-5 149, John Jay-1 190, Oceanside-8 227.

   Class B: Queensbury-2 77, Pearl River-1 96, Skaneateles-3 98, Starpoint-6 110, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 144, Victor-5 144, Miller Place-11 172, Clarke-8 187, Cornwall-9 217, Saranac Lake-7 236, Canton-10 267, Garden City-8 298.

   Class C: Canastota-3 57, Beaver River-3 63, Galway-2 93, Norwood-Norfolk-10 150, Akron-6 151, Candor-4 160, Eldred-9 167. East Rochester-5 187, Bronxville-1 193, Port Jefferson-11 198, Saranac-7 274.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Danielle Coon (Saratoga-2) 19:19; 2. Laura Kearns (Saratoga-2) 19:23; 3. Jen Fazioli (Averill Park-2) 19:23; 4. Katie Ryan (Elmira Free Academy-4) 19:41; 5. Jeanna Camposti (Sachem-11) 19:43.

   Class B: 1.  Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville-11) 19:10; 2. Danielle Jelley (Clarke-6) 19:14; 3. Peggy Melonic (East Aurora-6) 19:24; 4. Cheryl Smith (Susquehanna Valley-4) 19:36; 5. Caitlin Hickin (Queensbury-2) 19:55.

   Class C: 1. Nicolette Bolton (Sandy Creek-3) 20:19; 2. Deidre Colgan (Sauquoit Valley-3) 20:26; 3. Jessica Kristeller (Cato-Meridian-3 20:35; 4. Joy Shakelton (Deposit-Hancock-4) 20:35; 5. Jacky Kosakowski (Sauquoit Valley-3) 20:39.

 

1998

At Mount Van Hoevenburg

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 18, Clarence-6 81, Union-Endicott-4 103, Washingtonville-9 133, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 141, Sachem-11 150, Bay Shore-11 181, Arlington-1 183, Penfield-5 184, Long Beach-8 221.

   Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 95, Pearl River-1 109, Queensbury-2 111, Cornwall-9 120, Skaneateles-3 127, Miller Place-11 149, Starpoint-6 165, Waterloo-5 203, Garden City-8 207, Canton-10 210, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 238.

   Class C: Beaver River-3 85, Canastota-3 89, Allegany-Limestone-6 89, Tri-Valley-9 106, Bronxville-1 120, Chatham-2 168, Marion-5 187, Norwood-Norfolk-10 188, Trumansburg-4 205, Byron-Bergen-5 217, Northeastern Clinton-7 248, Port Jefferson-11 274.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Katie Twarog (Colonie-2) 19:17; 2. Danielle Coon (Saratoga-2) 19:18; 3. Kate Markopoulos (Saratoga-2) 19:21; 4. Ansku Jalohen (Burnt Hills-2) 19:29; 5. Michelle Wale (Pine Bush-9) 19:29.

   Class B: 1. Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville-11) 18:42; 2. Peggy Melonic (East Aurora-6) 19:07; 3. Allison Hofmann (Rocky Point-11) 19:24; 4. Ali Geiser (New Paltz-9) 19:34; 5. Danielle Jelley (Clarke) 19:41.

   Class C: 1. Deidre Colgan (Sauquoit Valley-3)19:28; 2. Jessica Kristeller (Cato-Meridian-3) 20:03; 3. Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley-9) 20:05; 4. Sarah Hildebrand (Harley-Allendale Columbia-5) 20:11; 5. Jennifer Rettke (Oakfield-Alabama-5) 20:14.

 

1999

At Westchester Community College

 

Team

   Class A: Colonie-2 23, Bay Shore-11 117, Clarence-6 118, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 119, Ithaca-4 121, John Jay East Fishkill-1 131, Penfield-5 141, Long Beach-8 159, Monroe-Woodbury-9 208.

   Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 65, Queensbury-2 89, Miller Place-11 91, Warwick-9 105, Starpoint-6 108, South Jefferson-3 145, Canton-10 157, Wantagh-8 195, Horace Greeley-1 217, Elmira Free Academy-4 256.

   Class C: Pearl River-1 37, Skaneateles-3 63, Allegany-Limestone-6 102, Waterloo-5 124, Fonda-Fultonville-2 147, Saranac-7 147, Bayport-Blue Point-11 177, Trumansburg-4 209, Sullivan West-9 215, Potsdam-10 218.

   Class D: Bronxville-1 52, Tully-3 54, Mount Morris-5 84, Groton-4 86, Binghamton Seton Catholic-4 110, Tri-Valley-9 127, Galway-2 155, Barker-6 193.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Laurel Burdick (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 18:58; 2. Melissa Stellato (Kingston-9) 19:24; 3. Danielle Coon (Saratoga-2) 19:32; 4. Katie Twarog (Colonie-2) 19:38; 5. Michelle Wale (Pine Bush-9) 19:42.

   Class B: 1. Danielle Jelley (Clarke-8) 18:59; 2. Caitlin Hickin (Queensbury-2) 19:01; 3. Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville-11) 19:09; 4. Tracey Brauksieck (Homer-3) 19:18; 5. Lisa Cappello (Starpoint-6) 19:22.

   Class C: 1. Courtney O’Keefe (Pearl River-1) 20:01; 2. Vanessa McKay (Pearl River-1) 20:02; 3. Jackie Kosakoski (Sauquoit Valley-3) 20:04; 4. Meridith Goodreau (Potsdam-10) 20:10; 5. Lia Cross (Skaneateles-3) 20:12.

   Class D: 1. Sarah Hildebrand (Harley-Allendale Columbia-5) 19:42; 2. Catha Mullen (Bronxville-1) 20:08; 3. Christine Campbell (Waterville-3) 20:11; 4. Heather Iaturro (Tri-Valley-9) 20:17; 5. Amanda Laytham (Unatego-4) 20:41.

 

2000

At SUNY Utica

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 26, John Jay East Fishkill-1 66, Penfield-5 102, Fayetteville-Manlius-3 106, Elmira Southside-4 106, Washingtonville-9 148, Bellport-11 170, Farmingdale-8 193, Hamburg Frontier-6 197.

   Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 66, Holy Names-2 92, Miller Place-11 104, Warwick-9 113, South Jefferson-3 135, Starpoint-6 135, Malone Franklin-10 162, Saranac-7 193, Rockville Centre South Side-8 199, Horace Greeley-1 246, Sidney-4 298.

   Class C: Skaneateles-3 44, Pearl River-1 50, Chatham-2 101, Waterloo-5 139, Saranac Lake-7 155, Canton-10 158, Bayport-Blue Point-11 160, Alden-6 165, Windsor-4 237, Spackenkill-9 248, North Shore-8 311.

   Class D: Bronxville-1 34, Beaver River-3 39, Groton-4 65, Harley-Allendale Columbia-5 152, Rhinebeck-9 160, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 161, Galway-2 195, Norwood-Norfolk-10 200, Shelter Island-11 222, Barker-6 230.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Laura McCloskey (John Jay East Fishkill-1) 19:19.8; 2. Michelle Wale (Pine Bush-9) 19:20.7; 3. Danielle Coon (Saratoga-2) 19:25.1; 4. Laurel Burdick (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 19:34.7; 5. Amanda Meyer (Saratoga-2) 19:56.0.

   Class B: 1. Angela Kudla (Starpoint-6) 19:43.6; 2. Jean Coleman (Wantagh-8) 19:53.5; 3. Andrea Cappello (Starpoint-6) 20:09.6; 4. Nicole Lister (South Jefferson-3) 20:12.1; 5. Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names-2) 20:13.1.

   Class C: 1. Jackie Kosakoswki (Saquoit Valley-3) 19:59.2; 2. Lia Cross (Skaneateles-3) 20:07.2; 3. Emma Sarro (Chatham-2) 20:23.1; 4. Karen Kozub (Alden-6) 20:24.4; 5. Hailey Dell (Saranac Lake-7) 20:24.8.

   Class D: 1. Heather Iaturro (Tri-Valley-9) 20:06.3; 2. Lauren Noble (Little Falls-3) 20:12.9; 3. Catha Mullen (Bronxville-1) 20:15.1; 4. Lauren Moser (Beaver River-3) 20:15.5; 5. Danielle Green (Randolph-6) 20:19.6.

 

2001

At Elma Meadows Golf Course

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 24, Penfield-5 104, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 111, Ithaca-4 112, Bayshore-11 122, Warwick-9 138, Arlington-1 149, Orchard Park-6 198, East Meadow-8 199.

   Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 49, Holy Names-2 88, Westhill-3 107, Miller Place-11 107, Cornwall-9 167, Malone Franklin-10 168, Horace Greeley-1 177, Albion-6 179, Saranac-7 185, Wantagh-8 205, Elmira Free Academy-4 282.

   Class C: Skaneateles-3 64, Pearl River-1 68, East Aurora-6 117, Bayport-Blue Point-11 117, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 125, Windsor-4 143, Onteora-9 181, Waterloo-5 189, Saranac Lake-7 225, Gouverneur-10 275, Carle Place-11 299.

   Class D: Bronxville-1 52, Beaver River-3 61, Groton-4 65, Rhinebeck-9 85, Randolph-6 153, Batavia Notre Dame-5 163, Galway-2 165, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 193, Norwood-Norfolk-10 217, Shelter Island-11 254.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Nicole Blood (Saratoga-2) 18:10.4; 2. Laurel Burdick (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 18:22.7; 3. Kristen Coon (Webster-5) 18:42.6; 4. Eryka Perreault (Colonie-2) 18:55.9; 5. Ali Rowe (Saratoga-2) 18:59.3.

   Class B: 1. Tracey Brauksieck (Homer-3) 18:23.2; 2. Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names-2) 18:46.8; 3. Lindon Wilcox (Albion-6); 4. Tony Lynn Salucci (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 19:11.4; 5. Angela Kudla (Starpoint-6) 19:22.1.

   Class C: 1. Veronica Gobeyn (Williamson-5) 19:26.7; 2. Hailey Dell (Saranac Lake-7) 19:40.1; 3. Lacey Watkins (Newfane-6) 19:41.0; 4. Jenny Ryan (Clinton-10) 19:53.7; 5. Lia Cross (Skaneateles-3) 19:55.7.

   Class D: 1. Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame-4) 18:24.5; 2. Michelle Rorke (Bronxville-1) 19:09.0; 3. Lauren Moser (Beaver River-3) 19:13.9; 4. Catha Mullen (Bronxville-1) 19:24.7; 5. Heather Iaturro (Tri-Valley-9) 19:30.0.

 

2002

At Sunken Meadows State Park

 

Team

   Class A: Saratoga-2 40, Fairport-5 92, Bayshore-11 99, Monroe-Woodbury-9 118, Liverpool-3 120, Ithaca-4 124, Orchard Park-6 141, John Jay East Fishkill-1 181.

   Class B: Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 59, Elmira Southside-4 78, Westhill-3 83, Miller Place-11 97, Cornwall-9 120, East Aurora-6 132. Malone Franklin-1 152, Holy Names-2 183, Horace Greeley-1 221, Rockville Centre South Side-8 269, Peru-7 344.

   Class C: Bayport-11 60, Rhinebeck-9 62, Pearl River-1 94, Skaneateles-3 105, Binghamton Seton Batholic-4 142, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 158, Saranac Lake-7 171, Newfane-6 180, Dansville-5 206, Carle Place-8 259.

   Class D: Argyle-2 33, Beaver River-3 46, Bronxville-1 56, Marathon-4 139, Batavia Notre Dame-5 149, Millbrook-9 161, Frewsburg-6 174, Plattsbugh Seton Catholic-7 179, Salmon River-10 255, Shelter  Island-11 284.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Laura Cummings (Bayshore-11) 18:28.0; 2. Caitlin McTague (Niskayuna-2) 18:33.5; 3. Kaylan Kemink (Arlington-1) 19:02.1; 4. Meghan Rowcliffe (Churchville-Chili-5) 19:08.6; 5. Britney Criscuolo (East Meadow-8) 19:18.5.

   Class B: 1. Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names-2) 18:38.4; 2. Tony ynn Salucci (Shoreham-Wading River-11)19:05.6; 3. Lynn Kudeja (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5) 19:19.2; 4. Ashley Hughes (Phoenix-3) 19:29.4; 5. Liz Cufari (Pittsford Sutherland-5) 19:32.2.

   Class C: 1. Laura DeWitt (Rhinebeck-9) 19:39.8; 2. Jessica O’Neill (Marcellus-3) 19:55.3; 3. Jaclyn Gaines (Pearl River-1) 20:04.6; 4. Erica Wiles (Rhinebeck-9) 20:13.6; 5. Carly Calogero (Sauquoit Valley-3) 20:14.0.

   Class D: 1. Lauren Moser (Beaver River-3) 19:07.3; 2. Heather Iaturro (Tri-Valley-9) 19:15.8; 3. Catha Mullen (Bronxville-1)19:27.7; 4. Caroline Mullen (Bronxville-1) 19:33.7; 5. Caitlin Lane (Argyle-2) 19:45.8.

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com