New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1980-1989

1980

At Great Neck South High School

 

Team

Class A: Valley Stream Central-8 38, Mepham-8 73, Baldwinsville-3 87, Ithaca-4 142, Monroe-Woodbury-9 156, Scarsdale-1 159, Harborfields-11 167, Irondequoit-5 172, Guilderland-2 175, Lake Shore-6 184.

Class B: Pearl River-9 91, Somers JFK-1 93, Williamsville North-6 113, Waterloo-5 129, Malone Franklin-10 138, Gloversville-2 145, Oswego-3 150, Miller Place-11 152, Skaneateles-3 153, New Hyde Park-8 245, Peru-7 262.

Class C: Tupper Lake-10 37, Delaware Academy-4 49, Tri-Valley-9 70, Edgemont-1 127, St. Honn’s Central-8 146, Granville-2 153, South Lewis-3 177.

 

Individual  (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Chris Curtin (Mepham-8) 18:11; 2. Ann Begley (Valley Stream Central-8) 18:15; 3. Anita Kelly (Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5) 18:18; 4. Sue Hay (Niskayuna-2) 18:27; 5. Ann Dobrowolski (Lancaster-6) 18:37.

Class B: 1. Margie Bessel (Grand Island-6) 18:31; 2. Emily Wood (Skaneateles-3) 18:36; 3. Sue Hillery (Somers JFK-1) 18:40; 4. Laural Waitney (Stony Brook-11) 18:50; 5. Kathy Graim (Williamsville North-6) 18:57.

Class C: 1. Marypat Lindner (Hastings-1) 19:13; 2. Betsy Potter (Elmira Notre Dame-4) 19:31; 3. Joann Olvier (Tri-Valley-9) 19:36; 4. Trisha Woods (Tupper Lake-10) 19:44; 5. Jackie Platt (Unatego-4) 19:46.

 

 

1981

At Malone Golf Course

 

Team

Class A: Mepham-8 67, Scarsdale-1 77, Lockport-11 92, Monroe-Woodbury-9 118, Irondequoit-5 118, Vestal-4 126, Baldwinsville-3 146, Columbia-2 161, Hauppauge-11 202.

Class B: Pearl River-9 58, Somers JFK-1 98, Malone Franklin-10 121, Owego Free-4 137, Jamesville-Dewitt-3 152, Williamsville North-6 155, Miller Place-11 173, Waterloo-5 178, New Hyde Park-8 196, Queensbury-2 198, Peru-7 198.

Class C: Delaware-4 36, Tri-Valley-9 98, Bronxville-1 103, Tupper Lake-10 106, St. John’s-7 142, Granville-2 150, Stony Brook-11 155, Silver Creek-6 163, Onondaga-3 196.

 

Individual

Class A: 1. Chris Curtin (Mepham-8) 20:26; 2. Ann Begley (Valley Stream-8) 21:03; 3. Laura Paddock (Scarsdale-1) 21:06; 4. Lori Bailey (Rome Free Academy-3) 21:19; 5. Mia Gomes (Ossining-1) 21:25.

Class B: 1. Kathy Graim (Williamsville North-6) 21:19; 2. Lisa Hernandez (Newark-5) 21:26; 3. Michelle Sierzant (Owego Free-4) 21:28; 5. Sue Russell (Newfane-6) 21:38.

Class C: 1. Laura Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 21:12; 2. Marypat Lindner (Hastings-1) 21:37; 3. Brenda Kirk (Candor-4) 21:49; 4. Tricia Woods (Tupper Lake-10) 22:03; 5. Jackie Platt (Unatego-4) 22:12.

 

 

1982

At Community College of the Finger Lakes, Canandaigua

 

Team

Class A: Baldwinsville-3 44, Washingtonville-9 69, Valley Stream-8 111, Clarence-6 113, Vestal-4 119, Bay Shore-11 141, Irondequoit-5 165, Newburgh-1 179, Bethlehem-2 188, Massena-10 219.

Class B: Pearl River-9 39, Somers JFK-1 78, Newfane-6 109, Skaneateles-3 135, Queensbury-2 138, Owego-4 139, Miller Place-11 140, Malone Franklin-10 152, Waterloo-5 240, Floral Park-8 276, Peru-7 318.

Class C: Onondaga-3 31, Tri-Valley-9 50, Bronxville-1 99, Delaware Academy-4 103, Silver Creek-6 121, Schuylerville-2 145, St. John’s-7 187, Saranac Lake-10 196, Alexander-5 218, Stony Brook-11 281.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Chris Curtin (Mepham-8) 18:00; 2. Mary Pat Hickey (Clarence-6) 18:59; 3. Jenny Weekes (Garden City-8) 19:02; 4. Colleen Mason (Niskayuna-2) 19:04; 5. Mary Beth Allen (Bishop Maginn-2) 19:09.

Class B: 1. Kim Ryan (New Paltz-9) 18:49; 2. Carol Parietti (Warwick-9) 19:07; 3. Jeanne Matta (Goshen Burke Catholic-9) 19:18; 4. Heather Zimmerman (Miller Place-11) 19:25; 5. Joann Truilli (Pearl River-9) 19:38.

Class C: 1. Betsy Kneale (Onondaga-3) 19:05; 2. Diane Everard (Beaver River-3) 19:18; 3. Kim Fuller (Delaware Academy-4) 19:23; 4. Pary Pat Lindner (Onondaga) 19:25; 5. Suzanne Heintz (Hastings-1) 19:31.

 

 

1983

At James Baird State Park, Poughkeepsie

 

Team

Class A: Washingtonville-9 83, Baldwinsville-3 91, Mepham-8 97, Niskayuna-2 123, Vestal-4 139, Clarence-6 145, West Islip-11 180, Spencerport-5 183, Valley Stream-8 189, Yorktown-1 214, Newfield-11 223, Massena-10 289.

Class B: Pearl River-9 50, Cortland-3 102, East Aurora-6 110, Somers JFK-1 124, Queensbury-2 137, Victor-5 150, Malone Franklin-10 164, Bayport-11 172, Owego Free-4 178, Floral Park-8 222, Northeastern Clinton-7 265.

Class C: Bronxville-1 53, Silver Creek-6 66, Hamilton-3 82, Norwood-Norfolk-10 101, Elmira Notre Dame-4 119, Tri-Valley-9 133, Schuylerville-2 167, Ticonderoga-7 178, Alexander-5 189.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Mary Pat Hickey (Clarence-6) 18:59; 2. Terry Mero (Baldwinsville-3) 19:06; 3. Bonnie Gleason (Baldwinsville-3) 19:09; 4. Kathy Franey (Massapequa-8) 19:19;  5. Beth Burchill (Churchville-Chili-5) 19:23.

Class B: 1. Carol Parietti (Warwick-9) 19:09; 2. Kim Wood (Newfane-6) 19:35; 3. Carolyn Wahl (Bayport-11) 19:41; 4. Janet Kisner (Waterloo-5) 19:41; 5. Karolyn Nancy (Hudson Falls-2) 19:42.

Class C: 1. Tammi Reiss (Eldred-9) 19:13; 2. Kim Fuller (Delaware Academy-4) 19:40; 3. Tricia Woods (Tupper Lake-1) 19:58; 4. Maria Sachs (Bronxville-1) 19:59; 5. Susie Klein (St. John’s-7) 20:03.

 

 

1984

At Saratoga State Park

 

Team

Class A:  Brighton-5 78, Baldwinsville-3 93, Yorktown-1 96, Valley Stream-8 135, Mepham-8 138, Centereach-11 149, Monroe-Woodbury-9 161, Niskayuna-2 170, West Islip-11 173, Hamburg Frontier-6 182, Binghamton-4 220.

Class B: Clarence-6 42, Pearl River-1 95, Fox Lane-1 109, Washingtonville-9 109, Miller Place-11 139, Owego Free-4 186, Wantagh-8 200, Cortland-3 202, Queensbury 2 219, Victor-5 226, Malone Franklin-10 274, Northeastern Clinton-7 329.

Class C: Beaver River-3 28, Bronxville-1 48, Silver Creek-6 84, Norwood-Norfolk-10 118, Unatego-4 121, Tri-Valley-9 148, Sodus-5 168, Schuylerville-2 169, St. John-7 178.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Stacey Prey (Brighton-5) 17:01; 2. Denise Bushallow (Auburn-3) 17:38; 3. Stacey Boyce (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 17:39; 4. Kathy Franey (Massapequa-8) 17:55; 5. Kim Trawitz (Fairport-5) 17:56.

Class B: 1. Christine Gentile (Babylon-11) 17:31; 2. Terry Dillingham (Wantagh-8) 17:36; 3. Mary Pat Hickey (Clarence) 17:42; 4. Janet Kisner (Waterloo-5) 17:59; 5. Michelle Sierzant (Owego Free-4) 18:01.

Class C: 1. Parry Wiegand (Canastota-3) 17:47; 2. Kim Fuller (Delaware Academy-4) 17:49; 3. Maria Sachs (Bronxville-1) 18:00; 4. Tammi Reiss (Eldred-9) 18:06; 5. Mary Halloran (Whitney Point-4) 18:11.

 

1985

At SUNY Binghamton

 

Team

Class A: Colonie-2 85, Baldwinsville-3 89, Webster-5 113, Hamburg Frontier-6 129, Monroe-Woodbury-9 137, Newfield-11 142, North Rockland-1 150, Mepham-8 167, Bay Shore-11 197, Binghamton-4 206, Valley Stream-8 249.

Class B: Washingtonville-9 67, Pearl River-1 78, Homer-3 118, Shoreham-Wading River-11 123, Victor-5 150, Wantagh-8 151, Clarence-6 155, Queensbury-2 197, Elmira Free Academy-4 205, Malone Franklin-10 210, Northeastern Clinton-7 274.

Class C: Beaver River-3 36, Bronxville-1 94, Tri-Valley-9 105, Silver Creek-6 109, Sodus-5 135, Delaware Academy-4 144, Norwood-Norfolk-10 167, St. John’s-7 172, Hampton Bay-11 177, Chatham-2 183, East Rockaway-8 334.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Denise Bushallow (Auburn-3) 18:00; 2. Rachel Hosmer (Brighton-5) 18:19; 3. Deresa Walters (Penfield-5) 18:27; 4. Kim Trawitz (Fairport-5) 18:31; 5. Erica Schwartz (Webster-5) 18:35.

Class B: 1. Patti Wiegand (Canastota-3) 18:45; 2. Therese Devlin (Wantagh-8) 18:53; 3. Maureen Meldrin (Clarence-6) 19:02; 4. Megan Holden (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 19:02; 5. Teri Dillingham (Wantagh-8) 19:08.

Class C: 1. Chris Burcroff (Port Byron-3) 18:49; 2. Elizabeth Brendan (Rye Neck-1) 18:59; 3. Lauren Brennan (Silver Creek-6) 19:20; 4. Kim Fuller (Delaware Academy-4) 19:25; 5. Dawn Fitzpatrick (Irvington-1) 19:32.

 

1986

At Elma Meadow Golf Course

 

Team

Class A: Auburn-3 38, Monroe-Woodbury-9 77, Fairport-5 107, Arlington-1 115, Massapequa-8 123, Bethlehem-2 135, Hamburg Frontier-6 160, William Floyd-11 190, Mepham-8 226, Ithaca-4 244, Sachem-11 264.

Class B: Shoreham-Wading River-11 60, Washingtonville-9 72, Pearl River-1 100, Malone Franklin-10 119, Victor-5 126, Queensbury-2 146, Clinton-3 155, Herricks-8 190, Elmira Free Academy-4 212, East Aurora-6 235, Amherst-6 244, Plattsburgh-7 316.

Class C: Canastota-3 56, Beaver River-3 64, Tri-Valley-9 71, Bronxville-1 100, Silver Creek-6 135, St. John’s-7 157, Sodus-5 165, Brushton-Moira-10 197, Fonda-2 199, Candor-4 208, Hampton Bay-11 297.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Denise Bushallow (Auburn-3) 18:09; 2. Deresa Walters (Penfield-5) 18:40; 3. Erica Schwartz (Webster-5) 19:01; 4. Tara Flynn (Massapequa-8) 19:04; 5. Kari Bertrand (East Syracuse-Minoa-3) 19:09.

Class B: 1. Christine Gentile (Bablyon-11) 18:44; 2. Michelle Franklin (Homer-4) 19:13; 3. Maureen Mildrin (Clarence-6) 19:13; 4. Erika Duthiers (Pearl River-1) 19:34; 5. Natalie Schwalm (Victor-5) 19:35.

Class C: 1. Elizabeth Brendan (Rye Neck-1) 18:19; 2. Parry Wiegand (Canastota-3) 19:09; 3. Mary Halloran (Whitney Point-4) 19:26; 4. Jennifer Finnigan (Sidney-4) 19:28; 5. Tracy Ester (Silver Creek-6) 19:38.

 

1987

At New York Tech

 

Team

Class A: Saratoga-2 66, Wahingtonville-9 70, Auburn-3 80, Hamburg Frontier-6 116, West Islip-11 132, Rochester Mercy-5 142, William Floyd-11 145, Arlington-1 186, Binghamton-4 219, Mepham/Bellmore JFK-8 234, Port Washington-8 297.

Class B: Malone Franklin-10 69, Pearl River-1 70, Victor-5 113, Shaoreham-Wading River-11 115, Queensbury-2 127, Clinton-3 141, Clarence- 165, Windsor-4 175, Peru-7 197, Wantagh-8 221.

Class C: Tri-Valley-9 82, Silver Creek-6 83, Canastota-3 85, Hamilton-3 98, Bronxville-1 107, Ausable Valley-7 168, Brushton-Moira-10 176, Mayfield-2 185, Mayfield-2 185, Sidney-4 191, Sodus-5 191, Hampton Bay-11 308.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Deresa Walters (Penfield-5) 18:31; 2. Cheri Goddard (Saratoga-2) 18:53; 3. Becky Alfieri (Spencerport-5) 18:59; 4. Michelle Lauritzen (Shenendehowa-2) 19:08; 5. Genny Weaver (Aubun-3) 19:15.

Class B: 1. Christine Gentile (Babylon-11) 18:43; 2. Maureen Meldrin (Clarence-6) 19:22; 3. Nicole Aleskowitch (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 19:31; 4. Mathalie Marquis (Pearl River-1) 19:37; 5. Heidi Woolever (Syracuse Nottingham-3) 19:42.

Class C: 1. Jennifer Finnegan (Sidney-4) 19:16; 2. Chris Burcoff (Port Byron-3); 3. Christina Rolleri (Skaneateles-3) 19:36; 4. Maggie Silver (Bronxville-1); 5. Candi Cunningham (Brushton-Moira-10) 19:40.

 

1988

At Lake Placid

 

Team

Class A: Auburn-3 52, Saratoga-2 52, Newburgh-9 72, Mercy-5 124, North Rockland-1 137, Vestal-4 153, William Floyd-11 172, Hamburg Frontier-6 206, Centereach-11 208, Herricks-8 241, Mepham-JFK Bellmore-8 287.

Class B: Pearl River-1 43, Clarence-6 100, Canastota-3 114, Malone Franklin-10 125, Queenebury-2 126, Victor-5 135, Shoreham-Wading River-11 142, Peru-7 194, Warwick-9 232, Windsor-4 234, Manhasset-8 295.

Class C: Tri-Valley-9 77, Silver Creek-6 77, Bronxville-1 79, St. John’s-7 105, Fonda-2 126, Skaneateles-3 133, Delaware Academy-4 157, York-5 179, Norwood-Norfolk-10 193, Center Moriches-11 244.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Cheri Goddard (Saratoga-2) 18:30; 2. Michelle Lauritzen (Shenendehowa-2) 19:01; 3. Deresa Walters (Rochester East-5) 19:23; 4. Rachel Hosmer (Brighton-5) 19:37; 5. Sarita Pfahl (Newburgh-9) 19:38.

Class B: 1. Denise Richards (Massena-10) 19:46; 2. Ellen Villa (Albertus Magnus-1); 3. Irene Rupoli (Clarke-8) 19:57; 4. Nicole Aleskowitch (Shoreham-Wading River-11) 19:59; 5. Kelley Wilder (Victor-5) 20:12.

Class C: 1. Sarah Perotti (Clinton-3) 10:31; 2. Kate Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 19:34; 3. Christina Rolleri (Skaneateles-3) 20:00; 4. Jennifer Finnegan (Sidney-4) 20:03; 5. Katie White (Corinth-2) 20:16.

 

 

1989

At Bowdin Park, Wappingers Falls

 

Team

Class A: Saratoga-2 38, Auburn-3 52, Newburgh Free-9 81, Fairport-5 110, Longwood-11 115, Connetquot-11 166, Mepham-8 185, Lockport-6 194, Arlington-1 227, Vestal-4 230.

Class B: Pearl River-1 95, Malone Franklin-10 106, Warwick-9 109, Averill Park-2 130, Wantagh-8 148, Clarence-6 149, Canastota-3 157, Peru-7 167, Victor-5 202, Bayport-Blue Point-11 207, Delaware Academy-4 217, Manhasset-8 240.

Class C: Clinton-3 54, Tri-Valley-9 70, Sidney-4 78, Bronxville-1 81, Allegany-6 98, Corinth-2 146, York-5 189, Mercy-11 198, Ausable Valley-7 214, Morwood-Norfolk-10 254.

 

Individual (5 kilometers)

Class A: 1. Jenny Weaver (Auburn-3) 18:48; 2. Deresa Walters (Rochester East-5) 18:58; 3. Amie Burtman (Saratoga-2) 19:25; 4. Stacy Pearce (Saratoga-2) 19:34; 5. Krissy Haacke (Shaker-2) 19:39.

Class B: 1. Heather Swarts (Dansville-5) 19:24; 2. Sara Facteau (Peru-7) 19:30; 3. Denise Richards (Massena-10) 19:41; 4. Patty McCormick (Binghamton Seton Catholic-4) 19:49; 5. Becky Alfieri (Spencerport-5) 19:51.

Class C: 1. Jennifer Finnegan (Sidney-4) 18:45; 2. Kate Landau (Tri-Valley-9) 19:05; 3. Christina Rolleri (Skaneateles-3) 19:12; 4. Meredith Ford (Akron-6) 19:29; 5. Sarah Perrotti (Clinton-3) 19:38.

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com