New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Boys cross country
NYSPHSAA state meet team scores and top 5 individuals, 1975-1979

1975

At Elma Meadows Golf Course

 

Team

   Class A: Syracuse Nottingham-3 19, Tri-Valley-9 50, Mahopac-1 58, Massena-10 107, Delhi-4 120.

 

Individual  (2.5 miles)

   Class A: Kathy Mills (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 14:39; 2. Erica Hagonlockor (Syracuse Nottingham-3) 15:26; 3. Linda Hash (Tri-Valley-9) 15:27; 4. Kim Sharpe (North Syracuse-3) 15:32; 5. Carrie Pusch (Syracuse Nottingham-3) 15:38.

 

 

1976

At Bear Mountain State Park

 

Team

   Class A: Baldwinsville-3 149, Columbia-2 165, Mahopac-1 207, Monroe-Woodbury-9 300, East Islip-11 313.

 

Individual  (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. Kim Sharpe (North Syracuse-3) 17:33; 2. Barb Oesterlin (Columbia-2) 17:47; 3. Brenda Saunders (Clarkstown South-9) 17:53; 4. Fran Montes (East Islip-11) 17:56; 5. Lizette Hautau (Tappen Zee-9) 17:57.

 

 

1977

Malone Golf Course

 

Team

   Class A: Valley Stream Central-8 55, Owego Free-4 78, Monroe-Woodbury-9 79, Baldwinsville-3 83, Yorktown-1 124, East Islip-11 134, Columbia-2 146, Hornell-5 201.

   Class B: Queensbury-2 34, Somers JFK-1 84, Tri-Valley-9 91, Penn Yan-5 105, Delhi-4 112, New York Mills-3 126, Salmon River-10 139, Plattsburgh-7 164, Miller Place-11 N/A.

 

Individual  (3 miles)

   Class A: 1. Kim Sharpe (North Syracuse-3) 17:27; Kelly Bowdy (Corning East-5) 17:48; 3. Fran Montez (East Islip-11) 17:54; 4. Eileen Casey (Kingston-1) 18:00; 5. Ann O’Hara (Baldwinsville-3) 18:04.

   Class B: 1. Laura Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 18:14; 2. Kathy Amato (Pine Plains-1) 18:31; 3. Emily Wood (Skaneateles-3) 18:38; 4. Deanna Dennison (Cato-Meridian-3) 18:40; 5. Maureen Larkin (Pine Plains-1) 18:47.

 

 

1978

At James Baird State Park, Poughkeepsie

 

Team

   Class A: Syracuse Nottingham-3 69, Valley Stream Central-8 91, Clarence-6 101, Harborfields-11 111, Newburgh-1 128, Monroe-Woodbury-9 132, Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 133, Owego Free-4 137, Columbia-2 181.

   Class B: Delhi-4 80, Queenebury-2 81, Malone Franklin-10 89, Somers JFK-1 91, Albertus Magnus-9 100, Onondaga-3 139, Miller Place-11 142, Penn Yan-5 192, Johnstown-2 195, Plattsburgh-7 234.

 

Individual  (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Beth Dwyer (Fairport-5) 18:03; 2. Linda Detlefsen (Sachem-11) 18:25; 3. Pia Palladino (Huntington-11) 18:33; 4. Margie Bessel (Grand Island-6) 18:35; 5. Erin McCarthy (Clarence-6) 18:40.

   Class B: 1. Laura Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 18:35; 2. Emily Wood (Skaneateles-3) 18:44; 3. Colleen Hillery (Somers JFK-1) 18:57; 4. Janet Pietropaolo (Nanuet-9) 18:59; 5. Kristen O’Connell (Delhi-4) 19:06.

 

 

1979

At Green Lakes State Park, Syracuse

 

Team

   Class A: Baldwinsville-3 79, Clarence-6 87, Pearl River-9 101, Valley Stream Central-8 107, Owego Free-4 131, Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5 132, Mepham-8 139, Niskayuna-2 160, Harborfields-11 174, White Plains-1 187.

   Class B: Delhi-4, Queenebury-2 82, Skaneateles-3 95, Somers JFK-1 95, Albertus Magnus-9 110, Malone Franklin-10 120, Johnstown-2 174, Alden-6 177, Penn Yan-5 245, Bayport-11 270.

 

Individual  (5 kilometers)

   Class A: 1. Sue Girard (Maine-Endwell-4) 19:56; Anita Kelly (Rush-Henrietta Sperry-5) 20:11; 3. Connie Riegelman (Cicero-3) 20:21; 4. Erin McCarthy (Clarence-6) 20:23; 5. Judy Parker (Bethlehem-2) 20:25.

   Class B: 1. Laura Whitney (Stony Brook-11) 20:11; 2, Kristen O’Connell (Delhi-4) 20:26; 3. Emily Wood (Skaneateles-3) 20:36; 4. Sue Hillery (Somers JFK-1) 20:40; 5. Janice Cross (Port Jefferson-11) 21:06.

 

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • 3/14: From long shots to semifinalists
  • 3/13: Williamsville North, Pelham win finals
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com