New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2017

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)
Overall runner of the year: Katelyn Tuohy, North Rockland 

Senior of the year: Katherine Lee, Shoreham-Wading River
Junior of the year: Kelsey Chmiel, Saratoga
Sophomore of the year: Katelyn Tuohy, North Rockland
Freshman of the year: Brooke Rauber, Tully
Junior-high runner of the year: Megan McLaughlin, East Aurora

Class A First Team Kelsey Chmiel (11), Saratoga Sophie Ryan (12), Fayetteville-Manlius Jenna Schulz (10), Liverpool Katelyn Tuohy (10), North Rockland Claire Walters (10), Fayetteville-Manlius Rebecca Walters (12), Fayetteville-Manlius Phoebe White (10), Fayetteville-Manlius Second Team Mary Hennelly (10), Suffern Justus Holden-Betts (11), Baldwinsville Dana Lynch (11), Middletown Madison Neuner (11), Liverpool Sydney Nowicki (9), Lockport Hannah Reale (11), Shenendehowa Sarah Trainor (10), Hyde Park FDR Third Team Faith Demars (10), Ballston Spa Palmer Madsen (12), Fayetteville-Manlius Maggie Maier (10), Sacred Heart Academy Haleigh Morales (10), North Rockland Jessica Pidgeon (11), Monroe-Woodbury Reilly Siebert (12), Syosset Abigail Spiers (12), Niskayuna Fourth Team Rachel Hodge (10), Bethlehem Grace Kaercher (9), Fayetteville-Manlius Madison Klein (11), Horseheads Natalie Kurz (12), Liverpool Olivia Lomascolo (12), Shenendehowa Jordyn McDonnell (11), Sachem North Roshni Singh (10), Bayshore Fifth Team Quinn Howe (9), Ithaca Britney Pezzementi (9), North Rockland Bailey Pierce (12), Rush-Henrietta Lizzy Rayle (12), Ithaca Jade Sessions (12), Carmel Madeleine Shellard (12), Irondequoit Carley Vetter (12), Saratoga Sixth Team Hannah Belleville (10), Shenendehowa Carly Benson (12), West Genesee Lindsey Dodenhoff (11), Sachem East Charlotte Hartman (12), Shenendehowa Julia Hoyt (12), Monroe-Woodbury Abigail Perez (11), Benjamin Cardozo Gabrielle Schneider (11), Smithtown Honorable Mention Haley Arquien (12), Churchville-Chili Gianna Cappoccia (9), Rome Free Academy Sydney Carlson (9), Liverpool Aziza Chigataeva (12), Brooklyn Tech Katie Cobos (11), Canandaigua Keelyn Cummings (12), Saratoga Rylee Davis (7), Bethlehem Jada Dennis (10), Shenendehowa Catherine Farrell (11), Smithtown Sarah Flynn (11), Ursuline Luccabella Hotaling (8), Shenendehowa Lucy Hurt (12), Port Washington Liyat Kebbede (8), Niskayuna Clara Knott (11), Saratoga Maureen Lewin (11), Kellenberg Hailey Marcello (11), St. John the Baptist Claire Mason (10), Corning Melissa Merone (10), Sachem East Daniella Napoli (11), Monroe-Woodbury Allison Nolan (8), Monroe-Woodbury Rosie Petrella (10), Liverpool Emily Pogson (12), Binghamton Molly Ramirez (10), Sachem North Haley Riordan (11), Rush Henrietta Catherine Ruffino (10), North Rockland Rachel Ruggiero (12), Sachem East Shayla Sanders (12), Young Women's Leadership Katherine Smith (9), Warwick Valley Simone Sullivan (9), Warwick Valley Kristin Thompson (9), Warwick Valley Katie Turk (9), Carmel Alexandra Vellekoop (9), Guilderland Samantha Vetter (12), Saratoga Mckinley Wheeler (7), Saratoga Zoe Wilkie Tomaski (12), Ithaca Emily Young (12), West Genesee Class B First Team Sarah Connelly (10), Mount Sinai Noreen Guilfoyle (12), Mount Sinai Katherine Lee (12), Shoreham-Wading River Megan McLaughlin (8), East Aurora Molly McLaughlin (12), East Aurora Pippa Nuttall (11), John Jay Cross River Alison Otis (11), Maine-Endwell Second Team Madeline Foss (9), Jamesville-DeWitt Meredith Hickman (11), Cornwall Olivia Lazarou (12), Amsterdam Elizabeth Lucason (8), Camden Kayla Schramm (8), Goshen Caroline Timm (12), Our Lady Of Lourdes Carly Woelfel (10), Rockville Centre South Side Third Team Cameron Crawford (11), John Jay Cross River Kelsey Crawford (9), John Jay Cross River Sierra Dinneen (10), Notre Dame Academy Molly Fitzgibbons (10), Oswego Rory Graham (11), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Samantha Law (12), Great Neck North Sophia Vinciguerra (11), Jamesville-Dewitt Fourth Team Mary Borkoski (11), Pearl River Riley Jones (12), Pioneer Keiana Mitchell (12), Notre Dame Academy Rebekah Preisser (11), Pittsford Sutherland Danelle Rose (10), Miller Place Payton Reed (12), Honeoye Falls-Lima Rachel Zielinski (11), Hamburg Fifth Team Kaitlyn Chandrika (9), Mount Sinai Niamh Durcan (9), Pearl River Karis Ertel (10), East Aurora Sarah Grodin (11), Monticello Morgan Johnson (10), John Jay Cross River Lauren Pollack (11), John Jay Cross River Alexandra Thomas (11), Tappan Zee Sixth Team Emily Atamanchuk (12), Queensbury Sydney Decker (12), Cornwall Miranda Gilbert (10), Oswego Anjali Kapur (11), Somers Claire Kelly (9), Cornwall Ann Mccormack (12), Pearl River Sophie Rosencrans (9), North Shore Honorable Mention Adriana Behrendt (10), Wayne Emily Berg (9), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Una Boylan (8), Pearl River Molly Cameron (11), Cornwall Erin Clinton (12), Pearl River Giavanna Comerford (9), Notre Dame Academy Haylei Coolican (11), Westhill Simone Davey (10), Vestal Madison Delzell (11), Bayport-Blue Point Isabella DiPalermo (10), Mount Sinai Ciara Durcan (9), Pearl River Tori Fears (11), Tappan Zee Kyra Guerci (11), Nanuet Morgan Halt (10), Amherst Lily Hayes (12), Sweet Home Ryan James (12), Buffalo City Honors Kristin McAlonen (12), Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Elsa Neubauer (10), Brewster Jenna Newman (11), Sayville Amberlee Robertson (12), Williamsville South Nicole Schneider (10), North Shore Kate Sherman (9), Mohonasen Alexandra Smith (11), Shoreham-Wading River Lindsey Stokes (9), Maine-Endwell Class C First Team Eva Borton (11), Clinton Kimberly Goerss (11), Newfane Taylor Harvey (9), Clinton Lauryn Heskin (9), Marymount Deja Jones (9), Syracuse CBA Olivia Morganti (10), Syracuse CBA Hayleigh Palotti (12), Livonia Second Team Elaine Atanasova (11), Duanesburg Delaney Brewer (10), Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Cory Knox (11), Syracuse CBA Julia Larson (12), Convent Of Sacred Heart Julia Sarullo (12), Johnstown Jennifer Skeeter (11), Duanesburg Natalie Weiner (11), Bronxville Third Team Grace Bessette (12), Canton Emily Brown (10), Fredonia Eloise Freitag (11), Spence Margot Kleinman (12), Trinity School Sunni Labounty (10), Schuylerville Renee Riegel (9), Newark Valley Rachael Woodruff (10), Saranac Fourth Team Jenna Denaver (10), Poly Prep Sarah Golas (12), Alden Margo Henley (12), Akron Alia Moustafa (11), Dobbs Ferry Emma Newgarden (12), St. John Villa Marissa Silba (11), Newark Valley Phoebe Ward (10), Dobbs Ferry Honorable Mention Jennifer Callan (10), Rondout Valley Katie Culliton (10), Glens Falls Eva Demarco (9), Dobbs Ferry Catalina Ersing (7), Newfane Courtney Kacur (9), LeRoy Zoe Knauss (11), Buffalo Seminary Becky Kron (12), Alden Emma Mandanas (11), Bronxville Henley Margo (12), Akron Megan McMullen (11), Aquinas Courtney Page (12), Waterloo Roxana Reisch (10), Harley Allendale-Columbia Clara Rowles (11), Cazenovia Arianna Whittaker (10), Canton Class D First Team Lexi Bernard (8), South Lewis Hali Ielfield (12), South Lewis Hannah Ielfield (9), South Lewis Christina Peppy (9), Maple Grove Brooke Rauber (9), Tully Madison Relyea (9), Mayfield Brynne Wright (10), Greenwich Second Team Abbey Copperwheat (11), New York Mills Ava Crist (9), Maple Grove Emma Cronin (10), Greenwich Madelyn Dinneen (8), Norwood-Norfolk Kelsey Hastings (12), Letchworth Sydney Levison (11), Norwood-Norfolk Kylee Odell (10), Clymer/Sherman/Panama Third Team Jaylah Cossin (10), Silver Creek Jade Dening (9), Remsen Lindsey Gallagher (12), Shelter Island Abby Gostomski (12), Cattaraugus-Little Valley Bailey Gostomski (12), Cattaraugus-Little Valley Teagan Wright (7), Greenwich Kelsey Young (10), Deposit/Hancock Fourth Team Barber Acacia (9), Frewsburg Libby Benzer (12), St. Mary's Rylee Campeau (11), Beaver River Lea DeJordy (10), Plattsburgh Seton Sienna Dorr (8), Delhi Carling Lockwood (9), Maple Grove Brooke Wright (10), Greenwich Honorable Mention Rachel Berry (11), Tully Abby Brunanavas (8), Maple Grove Quinn Collins (10), Greenwich Veronica Dailey (12), Addison Sofia DeJordy (11), Plattsburgh Seton Mikaela Garcia (12), Lansing Mackenzie Gratto (9), Clymer/Sherman/Panama Mikayla Gullace (12), Honeoye Jenna Morris (10), Moravia Libby Powers (10), Avon Michelle Puzulis (9), Berne-Knox-Westerlo Cella Schnabel (9), Delhi Emily Skiff (8), Greenwich Marsella Ventura (12), South Lewis


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/15: Chittenango boys defeat Westhill
  • 1/14: Lincoln boys down No. 8 Jefferson
  • 1/13: Millheiser steps down as S-WR coach
  • 1/12: Two coaches groups suing Section 1
  • 1/12: All-state football, Classes AA & A
  • 1/9: Section 3 bowler rolls 854 series
  • 1/8: Jefferson routs shorthanded Molloy
  • 1/7: Ellis, Tuohy break U.S. class records
  • 1/6: Stepinac downs Iona Prep in 2 OTs
  • 1/4: Pair of Sec. 3 girls hoops upsets
  • 1/3: All-state football, Classes B, C & D
  • 12/31: Seton girls win title over Elmira
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com