New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2016

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
Overall runner of the year: Kelsey Chmiel, Saratoga 

Senior of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning
Junior of the year: Katherine Lee, Shoreham-Wading River
Sophomore of the year: Kelsey Chmiel, Saratoga
Freshman of the year: Katelyn Tuohy, North Rockland
Eighth-grader of the year: Brooke Rauber, Tully
Seventh-grader of the year: Elizabeth Lucason, Camden

Class A First team Kelsey Chmiel, 10, Saratoga Jessica Lawson, 12, Corning Haleigh Morales, 9, North Rockland Katelyn Tuohy, 9, North Rockland Claire Walters, 9, Fayetteville-Manlius Sammy Watson, 12, Rush-Henrietta Phoebe White, 9, Fayetteville-Manlius Second team Anna Kostarellis, 12, Churchville-Chili Palmer Madsen, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Hannah Reale, 11, Shenendehowa Sophie Ryan, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Jenna Schulz, 9, Liverpool Amanda Vestri, 12, Webster Thomas Rebecca Walters, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Third team Alexandra Harris, 12, North Rockland Taylor Mcclay, 12, Eastport-South Manor Jessica Pidgeon, 10, Monroe-Woodbury Jennie Prial, 12, Warwick Madeleine Shellard, 11, Irondequoit Abigail Spiers, 11, Niskayuna Julia Zachgo, 12, Shenendehowa Fourth team Claire Ashton, 12, Webster Thomas Carly Benson, 11, West Genesee Lindsey Dodenhoff, 10, Sachem East Bridget Kanaley, 12, Bay Shore Olivia Lomascolo, 11, Shenendehowa Kamryn Mcintosh, 12, Suffern Rachel Ruggiero, 11, Sachem East Fifth team Keellyn Cummings, 11, Saratoga Carissa Ditullio, 12, Lockport Vanessa Eberhand, 12, Liverpool Sarah Flynn, 10, Ursuline Madison Neuner, 10, Liverpool Emily Niu, 12, Corning Bailey Pierce, 11, Rush-Henrietta Sixth team Aziza Chigatayeva, 11, Brooklyn Tech Justus Holden-Betts, 10, Baldwinsville Ciara Knott, 10, Saratoga Kate Mertus, 11, Corning Lizzy Rayle, 11, Ithaca Reilly Siebert, 11, Syosset Lauren White, 12, Syosset Honorable mention Haley Argulen, 11, Churchville-Chili Danielle Bartolotta, 12, Warwick Emily Bini, 9, Niskayuna Liliana Cohen, 9, Benjamin Cardozo Samantha Destefani, 11, Syosset Melissa Esswein, 10, Syosset Olivia Fanshawe, 10, Guilderland Noelle Feeney, 11, North Rockland Charlotte Hartman, 11, Shenendehowa Maeve Holman, 12, Corning Julia Hoyt, 11, Monroe-Woodbury Kelly Iocca, 12, Connetquot Klaire Klemens, 11, West Islip Maria Kogan, 12, Port Washington Ameila Kokernak, 11, Niskayuna Olivia Lazarou, 11, Amsterdam Vivian Liell, 12, New Dorp Rachel Ludwikowski, 12, Suffern Reilly Madsen, 12, Fayetteville-Manlius Maggiie Maier, 9, Sacred Heart Katherine Marsh, 10, East Meadow Haley Mclean, 9, Ursuline Mia Mitchell, 9, West Genesee Sophia Muccini, 9, Benjamin Cardozo Katie Murphy, 12, Hauppauge Sydney Nowicki, 8, Lockport Kerry O'connor, 11, North Rockland Eliana Safer, 11, Mamaroneck Lexi Sciortino, 12, Niskayuna Kathryn Tenney, 10, Colonie Sarah Trainor, 9, FDR Carly Vetter, 11, Saratoga Alyssa Walker, 9, Horseheads Ashley Warokomski, 12, Ward Melville Charlotte Williams, 12, Ithaca Emily Young, 11, West Genesee Class B First team Olivia Elston, 12, Goshen Noreen Guilfoyle, 11, Mount Sinai Katherine Lee, 11, Shoreham-Wading River Elizabeth Lucason, 7, Camden Kaylah Quarshie, 12, Port Jervis Eva Scott, 12, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Caroline Timm, 11, Our Lady of Lourdes Second team Mary Borkoski, 10, Pearl River Rory Graham, 10, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Alexandra Hays, 12, Shoreham-Wading River Maddy Hobika, 11, Pittsford Sutherland Emily Pomainville, 12, Malone Regina Rosati, 12, South Glens Falls Maria Smith, 12, Shoreham-Wading River Third team Victoria Klimowicz, 12, East Aurora Payton Capes, 12, Shoreham-Wading River Sarah Connelly, 9, Mount Sinai Pippa Nuttall, 10, John Jay Cross River Alison Otis, 10, Maine-Endwell Rebekah Preisser, 10, Pittsford Sutherland Sydney Rice, 12, Notre Dame Academy Fourth team Hannah Butler, 12, Jamesville-DeWitt Katie Cobos, 10, Canandaigua Samantha Law, 11, Great Neck North Megan Mclaughlin, 7, East Aurora Molly Mclaughlin, 11, East Aurora Keiana Mitchell, 11, Notre Dame Academy Ruth Segall, 12, Ardsley Fifth team Cameron Crawford, 10, John Jay Cross River Hannah Mellino, 12, Cornwall Brooke Nohilly, 12, John Jay Cross River Kathryn Nohilly, 12, John Jay Cross River Morgan Serkes, 12, Goshen Alexandra Thomas, 10, Tappan Zee Maisy Webster, 12, East Aurora Sixth team Angeline Caamano, 8, Manhasset Haylei Coolican, 10, Westhill-Bishop Ludden Kelsey Crawford, 8, John Jay Cross River Sydney Decker, 11, Cornwall Samantha Henry, 12, Starpoint Meredith Hickman, 10, Cornwall Liz Kessler, 9, Westhill-Bishop Ludden Honorable mention Elyse Barkstrom, 12, Pittsford Mendon Adriana Behrendt, 9, Wayne Madison Deizell, 10, Bayport-Blue Point Sierra Dinneen, 9, Notre Dame Academy Niamh Durcan, 8, Pearl River Amanda Dwyer, 12, Shoreham-Wading River Karis Ertel, 9, East Aurora Kaitlyn Harding, 12, Pearl River Riley Jones, 11, Pioneer Mya June, 8, Schalmont Morgan Lucason, 9, Camden Meredith Morse, 12, Pittsford Sutherland Jenna Newman, 10, Sayville Sam Peterman, 12, Sweet Home Payton Reed, 11, Honeoye Falls-Lima Clancy Rheude, 10, Canandaigua Amberlee Robertson, 11, Williamsville South Emma Sinisgalli, 9, Mohonasen Jacqueline Thompson, 11, Notre Dame Academy Sophia Vinciguerra, 10, Jamesville-DeWitt Brianna Wilbur, New Hartford Carly Woelfel, 9, South Side Class C First team Mika Andrews, 12, Dobbs Ferry Katelyn Huggard, 12, Pawling Brianna O'brien, 12, Wheatley Danielle Orie, 12, Nardin Academy Gabrielle Orie, 12, Nardin Academy Hayleigh Palotti, 11, Livonia Kaitlin Ryan, 12, Bronxville Second team Olivia Baumann, 12, Greenville Eva Borton, 10, Clinton Fiona Calcagnini, 10, Convent of Sacred Heart Clarissa Hensler, 12, Livonia Sonya Krezmien, 9, Springville-Griffith Clara Rowles, 10, Cazenovia Brittany Shumway, 12, Saranac Lake Third team Grace Bessette, 11, Canton Veronica Dailey, Addison Gabrielle Dewhurst, 12, Clinton Kimberly Goerss, 10, Newfane Megan Mcmullen, 10, Aquinas Emma Nowak, 12, Clinton Melanie Pfennig, 12, Mattituck Fourth team Nina Burkard, 10, Newfane Deja Jones, 8, Syracuse CBA Becky Kron, 11, Alden Claira Royce, 9, Canton Marisa Silba, 10, Newark Valley Phoebe Ward, 9, Dobbs Ferry Ashley Watson, 12, Schuylerville Honorable mention Emma Bentley, Hicks, 12, Canton Vanessa Burkard, 9, Newfane Kaitlyn Butterfield, 12, Bishop McGann-Mercy Olivia Curran , 10, Hackely Cece Favarito, 10, City Honors Mikaela Garcia, 11, Lansing Sarah Golis, 11, Alden Kristina Knight, 10, Newark Valley Allyson Lyle, 12, James I. O'Neill Chance Rice Porter, 7, Waterloo Kaylee Stone, 12, Windsor Kai Sutterby, 10, Watkins Glen Class D First team Abigail Gostomski, 11, Cattaraugus-Little Valley Sydney Levison, 10, Norwood-Norfolk Brooke Rauber, 8, Tully Madison Relyea, 8, Mayfield Monica Strain, 12, Maple Hill Chloe Weaver, 12, Red Creek Brynne Wright, 9, Greenwich Second team Sydney Beach, 12, Red Creek Lexi Bernard, 7, South Lewis Abbey Copperwheat, 10, New York Mills Ava Crist, 8, Maple Grove Emma Cronin, 9, Greenwich Kelsey Hastings, 11, Letchworth Molly Macqueen, 9, Trumansburg Third team Elaine Atanasova, 10, Duanesburg Rylee Campeau, 10, Beaver River Annabel Gregg, 10, Greenwich Bailey Gostomski, 11, Cattaraugus-Little Valley Hali Ielfield, 11, South Lewis Hannah Ielfield, 8, South Lewis Christina Peppy, 8, Maple Grove Honorable mention Quinn Collins, 9, Greenwich Sofia Dejordy, 10, Seton Catholic Emma Fiorini, 11, Harley Allendale-Columbia Auer Gracie, 11, Maple Grove Carling Lockwood, 8, Maple Grove Kylee Odell, 9, Clymer Eileen Reinhardt, 12, Harley Allendale-Columbia Julia Russell, 12, Candor Emma Seiders, 12, Silver Creek Sarah Sharpe, 10, New York Mills Jen Skeeter, 10, Duanesburg Kelsey Young, 9, Deposit


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/24: Marion family hit by second tragedy
  • 11/20: Panas defends girls volleyball title
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles in final after 63-56 win
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com