New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2015

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
Overall runner of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning

Senior of the year: Kaitlyn Neal, Fayetteville-Manlius
Junior of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning
Sophomore of the year: Carly Benson, West Genesee
Freshman of the year: Kelsey Chmiel, Saratoga
Eighth-grader of the year: Mary Hennelly, Suffern
Seventh-grader of the year: Brooke Rauber, Tully

Class A
First Team
 
Kelsey Chmiel-9 Saratoga
Mary Hennelly-8 Suffern
Jessica Lawson-11 Corning
Kaitlyn Neal-12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Katelyn Tuohy-8 North Rockland
Claire Walters-8 Fayetteville-Manlius
Abbey Wheeler-11 Elmira
 
Second Team
 
Carly Benson-10 West Genesee
Emily Bini-8 Guilderland
Lauren Chapey-12 Mamaroneck
Alexandra Decicco-12 Sachem East
Alexandra Harris-11 North Rockland
Samantha Levy-12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Kathryn Munks-12 Monroe-Woodbury
 
Third Team
 
Peyton Engborg-10 Saratoga
Palmer Madsen-10 Fayetteville-Manlius
Jennie Prial-11 Warwick
Sophia Ryan-10 Fayetteville-Manlius
Reilly Siebert-10 Syosset
Rebecca Walters-10 Fayetteville-Manlius
Naomi Whistner-9 Williamsville North
 
Fourth Team
 
Jenna Farrell-12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Paris Fenoff-9 Saratoga
Danielle Jordan-12 Shenendehowa
Maryanna Lansing-12 Shaker
Haleigh Morales-8 North Rockland
Sunjum Nagpaul-12 Lakeland/Panas
Kathryn Tenney-9 Colonie
 
Fifth Team
 
Grace Bugara-11 Lakeland/Panas
Bridget Kanaley-11 Bayshore
Katrina Patterson-11 Clarence
Valerie Romero-12 Sachem East
Aaliyan Regg Wajid-12 Dewitt Clinton
Sammy Watson-11 Rush-Henrietta
Julia Zachgo-11 Shenendehowa
 
Sixth Team
 
Alexandra Delnicki-9 Saratoga
Julia Hoyt-10 Monroe-Woodbury
Clara Knott-9 Saratoga
Taylor McClay-11 Eastport-South Manor
Kate Mertus-10 Corning
Claire Miller-12 Penfield
Katie Murphy-11 Hauppauge
 
Honrable Mention
 
Claire Ashton-11 Webster Thomas
Juliana Basla-12 Liverpool
Emily Cavanagh-12 Warwick Valley
Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli-12 Monroe-Woodbury
Emily Crounse-12 Shenendehowa
Samantha Destefani-10 Syosset
Christine Fish-10 Guilderland
Justus Holden-Betts-9 Baldwinsville
Kiersten Kral-11 Monroe-Woodbury
Meghan Latuso-12 Arlington
Rachel Ludwikowski-11 Suffern
Lizzy Rayle-10 Ithaca
Rachel Ruggiero-10 Sachem East
Ellie Songer-12 Webster Thomas
Caroline Starace-10 Saratoga
Reilly Tubbs-9 Elmira
Amanda Vestri-11 Webster Thomas
Kristina Watrobski-12 Shenendehowa
 
 
Class B
 
First Team
 
Sarah Flynn-9 Ursuline
Katherine Lee-10 Shoreham-Wading River
Natalie Marra-12 East Syracuse Minoa
Gemma Nuttal-12 John Jay Cross River
Eva Scott-11 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Diana Vizza-12 North Shore
Justyna Wilkinson-12 Whitesboro
 
Second Team
 
Mary Borkoski-9 Pearl River
Victoria Caroli-12 Cornwall
Noreen Guilfoyle-10 Mount Sinai
Emily Mackay-12 Union-Endicott
Hannah Mellino-11 Cornwall
Pippa Nuttal-9 John Jay Cross River
Sydney Rice-11 Staten Island Notre Dame
 
Third Team
 
Genny Corcoran-12 Westhill/Bishop Ludden
Alexandra Hays-11 Shoreham-Wading River
Daniela Locastro-12 Cold Spring Harbor
Sydney Mcdaniel-12 Honeoye Falls-Lima
Samantha Peterman-11 Sweet Home
Clancy Rheude-9 Canandaigua
Caroline Timm-10 Our Lady Of Lourdes
 
Fourth Team
 
Hannah Butler-11 Jamesville-DeWitt
Megan Caltagirone-12 Pioneer/Holland
Emily Digman-12 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Riley Jones-10 Pioneer/Holland
Ciara McMullin-12 Our Lady Of Mercy
Keiana Mitchell-10 Staten Island Notre Dame
Kathryn Nohilly-11 John Jay Cross River
 
Fifth Team
 
Emily Atamanchuk-11 Queensbury
Kayleigh Caggiano-12 Manhasset
Katie Cobos-9 Canandaigua
Madison Delzell-9 Bayport-Blue Point
Olivia Lazarou-10 Amsterdam
Madeleine Shellard-10 Irondequoit
Megha Singh-12 Pittsford Mendon
 
Sixth Team
 
Stephanie Bazan-12 North Shore
Erin Clinton-10 Pearl River
Olivia Elston-11 Goshen
Samantha Henry-11 Starpoint
Sherri Metcalfe-12 Queensbury
Rebekah Preissser-9 Pittsford Sutherland
Anna Rybczynski-9 West Seneca West
 
Honorable Mention
 
Sarah Connelly-8 Mount Sinai
Cameron Crawford-9 John Jay Cross River
Stephanie Gerland-12 Garden City
Samantha Law-10 Great Neck North
Morgan Lucason-8 Camden
Kaitlyn Ohrtman-12 Shoreham-Wading River
Brooke Nohilly-11 John Jay Cross River
Laura Nolan-12 Miller Place
Ali Otis-9 Maine-Endwell
Payton Reed-10 Honeoye Falls-Lima
Amberlee Robertson-10 Williamsville South
Maria Smith-11 Shoreham-Wading River
 
 
Class C
 
First Team
 
Mika Andrews-11 Dobbs Ferry
Fiona Danieu-12 East Aurora
Katelyn Huggard-11 Pawling
Molly McLaughlin-10 East Aurora
Hayleigh Palotti-10 Livonia
Julia Stevenson-12 Hackley
Sophia Tasselmyer-12 East Aurora
 
Second Team
 
Emily Auld-12 Albertus Magnus
Abby Gugel-12 Jordan-Elbridge
Meggie Hart-10 Cazenovia
Melanie Pfennig-11 Mattituck
Clara Rowles-9 Cazenovia
Kaitlin Ryan-11 Bronxville
Kaylee Stone-11 Windsor
 
 
Third Team
 
Olivia Baummann-11 Granville
Nina Burkard-9 Newfane
Gab Dewhurst-11 Clinton
Tori Klimowicz-11 East Aurora
Caroline Pennacchio-12 Briarcliff
Hilary Rizzo-12 Bronxville
Ruth Segall-11 Ardsley
 
Fourth Team
 
Emma Bentley-Hicks-11 Canton
Kimberly Goerss-9 Newfane
Clarissa Hensler-11 Livonia
Olivia Scotti-10 Bronxville
Maisy Webster-11 East Aurora
Julia Willcox-11 Skaneateles
Rachel Woodruff-8 Saranac
 
Honorable Mention
 
Hallie Allen-10 Chatham
Erin Clark-12 Chatham
Olivia Curran-9 Hackley
Meghan Curtin-12 Wayland-Cohocton
Julia Flowers-12 Schalmont
Jacqueline Gallagher-12 Bishop Kearney
Ella Ketchum-11 Poly Prep
Kristina Knight-9 Newark Valley
Julia Larson-10 Convent Of Sacred Heart
Elle Russell-10 Springville
Meg Tuthill-12 Mercy
Ashley Watson-11 Schuylerville
 
 
Class D
 
First Team
 
Margaret Champagne-12 Seton Plattsburgh Catholic
Ashleigh Crawford-12 Tully
Sage Hurta-12 Hamilton
Hope Pietrocarlo-12 Maple Grove
Brooke Rauber-7 Tully
Kaycie Saucier-12 Norwood-Norfolk
Brynne Wright-8 Greenwich
 
Second Team
 
Gracie Auer-11 Maple Grove
Jayluh Cossin-8 Silver Creek
Emma Cronin-8 Greenwich
Taylor Edmundson-10 Webutuck
Ellen Jaworski-12 Tully
Sarah Sharpe-9 New York Mills
Tori Spiezio-12 Greenwich
 
 
Third Team
 
Elaine Atanasova-9 Duanesburg
Rachel Luczak-12 Immaculata Academy
Carly Lockwood-7 Maple Grove
Eileen Reinhardt-11 Harley Allendale-Columbia
Monica Strain-11 Maple Hill
Chloe Weaver-11 Red Creek
Brooke Wright-8 Greenwich
 
Honorable Mention
Sydney Beach-11 Red Creek
Heidi Edmunds-10 Cooperstown
Marissa Jones-12 Sauquoit Valley
Sydney Levison-9 Norwood-Norfolk
Molly MacQueen-8 Trumansburg
Ruby Mcewen-11 Haldane
Isabella Painter-8 Addison
Julia Russell-11 Candor
Emma Seiders-11 Silver Creek
Marlee Shaffer-12 Seton Catholic
Shayna Will-11 Seton Catholic
Kelsey Young-8 Deposit
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/24: Marion family hit by second tragedy
  • 11/20: Panas defends girls volleyball title
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles in final after 63-56 win
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com