New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2014

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
Overall runner of the year: Bella Burda, Arlington

Senior of the year: Bella Burda, Arlington
Junior of the year: Abby Wheeler, Elmira
Sophomore of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning
Freshman of the year: Carly Benson, West Genesee
7th/8th-grader of the year: Mary Hennelly, Suffern


Class A				

First Team			
				
Annika Avery, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
Carly Benson, Fr., West Genesee		
Bella Burda, Sr., Arlington		
Anna Flynn, Jr., Ursuline			
Jessica Lawson, Soph., Corning			
Samantha Levy, Jr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
Abbey Wheeler, Jr., Elmira			
				
Second Team			
				
Alex Cooper, Sr., Rush-Henrietta		
Jenna Farrell, Jr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
Spencer Hayes, Sr., Saratoga		
Mary Hennelly, 7th., Suffern			
Rachel Ludwikowski, Soph., Suffern			
Olivia Ryan, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
Sophia Ryan, Fr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
				
Third Team			
				
Emily Burns, Sr., Guilderland		
Alexandra Dicicco, Jr., Sachem East		
Peyton Engborg, Fr., Saratoga		
Danielle Jordan, Jr., Shenendehowa		
Kiersten Kral, Soph., Monroe-Woodbury		
Vicky Martinez, Jr., Fox Lane			
Kathryn Munks, Jr., Monroe-Woodbury		
				
Fourth Team			
				
Emily Bini, 7th., Guilderland		
Alex Harris, Soph., North Rockland		
Abbie Lang, Sr., Lockport		
Maryanna Lansing, Jr., Shaker			
Gabrielle Robens, Sr., Saratoga		
Amanda Vestri, Soph., Webster Thomas		
Kate Zendell, Sr., Suffern			
				
Fifth Team			
				
Lauren Chapey, Jr., Mamaroneck		
Paris Fenoff, 8th., Saratoga		
Natalie Rogus, Sr., Corning			
Caroline Starace, Fr., Saratoga		
Jessica Thatcher, Sr., Elmira			
Lauren Trumble, Sr., Ithaca			
Julia Zachgo, Soph., Shenendehowa		
				
Sixth Team			
 				
Kate Mccormack, Sr., St. John The Baptist		
Jennie Prial, Soph., Warwick			
Hannah Reale, Fr., Shenendehowa		
Caroline Rusch, Sr., Shenendehowa		
Reilly Siebert, Fr., Syosset			
Abigal Spiers, Fr., Niskayuna		
Naomi Wistner, 8th., Williamsville North	

Honorable mention

Khiere Ashley, Sr., Elmira			
Katie Butler, Sr., Corning			
Emily Crounse, Jr., Shenendehowa		
Lisa Fajardo, Sr., Brooklyn Bishop Kearney		
Jessica Howe, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius		
Zovinar Khrimian, Soph., Stuyvesant		
Annie Kurdziel, Soph., Monroe-Woodbury		
Claire Miller, Jr., Penfield			
Katie Murphy, Soph., Hauppauge		
Siobhan Quinn, Sr., Rush-Henrietta		
Elise Ramirez, Sr., Sachem North		
Valerie Romero, Jr., Sachem East		
Madeline Ustanik, Sr., Corning			
Carley Vetter, Fr., Saratoga		
Aaillyah Regg Wajid, Jr., Dewitt Clinton		
Sammy Watson, Soph., Rush-Henrietta		

Class B				

First Team			
				
Brittany Fuller, Sr., Port Jervis		
Stephanie Gerland, Jr., Garden City		
Anna Kostarellis, Soph., Churchville-Chili		
Katherine Lee, Fr., Shoreham-Wading River		
Emily Mackay, Jr., Union-Endicott		
Natalie Marra, Jr., East Syracuse Minoa		
Ashley Wallace, Sr., Cornwall		
				
Second Team			
				
Kassidy Ayres, Sr., Tappan Zee		
Dara Cuffe, Sr., Cornwall		
Emily Digman, Jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Aileen Doyle, Sr., Sweet Home		
Kaylah Quarshie, Soph., Port Jervis		
Eva Scott, Soph., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Justyna Wilkinson, Jr., Whitesboro		
				
Third Team			
				
Autumn Albrecht, Sr., Brockport		
Mary Barger, Sr., Pittsford Mendon		
Alexis Bartlett, Fr., Queensbury		
Mary Borkoski, 8th., Pearl River		
Beatrice Boylan, Sr., Cornwall		
Isabella Pascucci, Sr., Friends Academy		
Diana Vizza, Jr., North Shore		
				
Fourth Team			
				
Anna Galbraith, Sr., Chittenango		
Noreen Guilfoyle, Fr., Mount Sinai		
Daniela Locastro, Jr., Cold Spring Harbor		
Hannah Mellino, Soph., Cornwall		
Keiana Mitchell, Fr., Staten Island Notre Dame 		
Stacie Nadel, Sr., North Shore		
Gemma Nutall, Jr., John Jay Cross River		
				
Fifth Team			
				
Stephanie Bazan, Jr., North Shore		
Courtney Breiner, Sr., Emma Willard		
Lily Digman, 8th., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Olivia Lazarou, Fr., Amsterdam		
Morgan Nerud, Jr., North Shore		
Sydney Rice, Soph., Staten Island Notre Dame		
Caroline Timm, Fr., Our Lady Of Lourdes		
				
Sixth Team			
				
Allison Fernandez, Sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Jennifer Gerland, Sr., Garden City		
Brooke Nohilly, Soph., John Jay Cross River		
Laura Nolan, Jr., Miller Place		
Emily Pomainville, Soph., Malone		
Payton Reed, Fr., Honeoye Falls-Lima		
Cara Sherman, Sr., Mohonasen		

Honorable mention

Laura Barreca, Sr., Miller Place		
Hannah Butler, Soph., Jamesville-Dewitt		
Alexandra Hays, Soph., Shoreham-Wading River		
Samantha Henry, Soph., Starpoint		
Maggie Kyle, Sr., Nyack			
Clare Losito, Sr., Williamsville South		
Ann Mccormack, Fr., Pearl River		
Kaitlyn Ohrtman, Jr., Shoreham-Wading River		
Janelle Rothacker, Sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Alexis Scott, Sr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake		
Hayley Tasselmyer, Soph., Cortland		
Mary Visca, Sr., Pittsford Sutherland		
				
Class C				

First Team			
				
Emily Acker, Sr., Albany Academy		
Paris Calcagnini, Soph., Convent of the Sacred Heart		
Abby Gugel, Jr., Jordan-Elbridge		
Delia Hayes, Sr., Bronxville		
Ella Ketchum, Soph., Poly Prep		
Kaitlyn Neal, Jr., Skaneateles		
Sophia Tasselmyer, Jr., East Aurora		
				
Second Team			
				
Genny Corcoran, Jr., Westhill/Ludden		
Meghan Curtin, Jr., Wayland-Cohocton		
Annabel Gregg, 8th., Greenwich		
Sarah Marvin, Sr., Pawling			
Clara Rowles, 8th., Cazenovia		
Kaitlin Ryan, Soph., Bronxville		
Ashley Watson, Soph., Schuylerville		

Third Team			
				
Rachel Bargabos, Sr., Canastota		
Selena Colon, Sr., Ardsley			
Andrea Nardone, Jr., Albertus Magnus		
Caroline Pennacchio, Jr., Briarcliff		
Julia Stevenson, Jr., Hackley			
Kayla Stewart, Sr., Newark Valley		
Maisy Webster, Soph., East Aurora		
				
Fourth Team			
				
Erin Clark, Jr., Chatham			
Fiona Danieu, Jr., East Aurora		
Claire Gomba, Sr., Hackley			
Maddie Nowicki, 8th., Westhill/Ludden		
Olivia Scotti, Fr., Bronxville		
Tori Spiezio, Jr., Greenwich		
Kaylee Stone, Soph., Windsor			

Honorable mention 		
				
Hallie Allen, Fr., Chatham			
Mika Andrews, Soph., Dobbs Ferry		
Alexandra Bartolotta, Jr., Hudson			
Ryleigh Donegan, Sr., Center Moriches		
Margo Henley, Fr., Akron			
Alaina Kenny, Fr., Westhill/Ludden		
Liz O'brien, Sr., East Aurora		
Lauren Reyda, Sr., Fredonia			
Hilary Rizzo, Jr., Bronxville		
Meghann Tanner, Sr., Adirondack		

Class D				

First Team			
				
Carolina Beroutsos, Soph., Nightingale		
Margaret Champagne, Jr., Seton Plattsburgh		
Ashleigh Crawford, Jr., Tully			
Sage Hurta, Jr., Hamilton			
Ellen Jaworski, Jr., Tully			
Hope Pietrocarlo, Jr., Maple Grove		
Kaycie Saucier, Jr., Norwood-Norfolk		
				
Second Team			
				
Nina Armstrong, Sr., Lake Placid		
Alison Congelli, Fr., Tully			
Sofia Dejordy, 8th., Seton Plattsburgh		
Cameron Perry, Soph., Pembroke		
Sarah Sharpe, 8th., New York Mills		
Allie Tedeschi, Sr., Berne-Knox-Westerlo		
Anna Warner, Sr., Batavia Notre Dame		
				
Third Team			

Veronica Dailey, Fr., Addison			
Samantha Fanion, Soph., Cooperstown		
Hannah Gray, Soph., Norwood-Norfolk		
Rachel Luczak, Jr., Immaculata Academy		
Brenna Lyons, Sr., Addison			
Katie Simon, Sr., Immaculata Academy		
Monica Strain, Soph., Maple Hill		
				
Honorable Mention			

Elaine Atanasova, 8th., Duanesburg		
Grace Auer, Fr., Maple Grove		
Alison Carr, 8th., Tully			
Jaylah Cossin, 7th., Silver Creek		
Jamie Farrell, Sr., Seton Catholic		
Maggie Gordon, Jr., Berlin			
Brittany Higgs, Jr., Olmstead		
Emily Lighthall, Fr., Beaver River		
Leah Livernois, Jr., Norwood-Norfolk		
Julia Russell, Soph., Candor			
				


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com