New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2013

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
Overall runner of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning

Senior of the year: Katie Lembo, Penfield
Junior of the year: Annika Avery, Fayetteville-Manlius
Sophomore of the year: Megan Reilly, Warwick
Freshman of the year: Jessica Lawson, Corning
7th/8th-grader of the year: Samantha Vetter, Saratoga



Class A

First Team
Annika Avery, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius
Alex Cooper, 11, Rush-Henrietta
Anna Flynn, 10, Ursuline
Katie Lembo, 12, Penfield
Megan Reilly, 10, Warwick
Marissa Saenger, 12, Clarence
Abbey Wheeler, 10, Elmira
 
Second Team
Denise Branch, 12, Cardoza
Jenna Farrell, 10, Fayetteville-Manlius
Gianna Frontera, 12, Newburgh
Jessica Howe, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius
Alana Pearl, 12, Fayetteville-Manlius
Siobhan Quinn, 11, Rush-Henrietta
Kate Zendell, 11, Suffern

Third Team
Bella Burda, 11, Arlington
Angelique Demeo, 12, Tottenville
Kennedy Jensen, 12, Canandaigua
Laura Leff, 12, West Genesee
Rachel Ludwikowski, 9, Suffern
Abby Mcnamara, 11, Liverpool
Grace Moore, 10, Calhoun

Fourth Team
Autumn Albrecht, 11, Brockport
Kalleigh Forrester, 12, Newburgh
Danielle Jordan, 10, Shenendehowa
Vicky Martinez, 10, Fox Lane
Reilly Siebert, 8, Syosset
Amanda Vestri, 9, Webster Thomas
Samantha Vetter, 8, Saratoga

Fifth Team
Emily Burns, 11, Guilderland
Lauren Chapey, 10, Mamaroneck
Jazmine Fray, 11, Kellenberg
Spencer Hayes, 11, Saratoga
Alison Moky, 10, Fox Lane
Alesia Mucklebust, 12, Ward Melville
Lauren Trumble, 11, Ithaca

Sixth Team
Stephanie Leo, 12, St. Anthony's
Taylor Mcclay, 9, Eastport-South Manor
Megan Menz, 10, Fayetteville-Manlius
Kathryn Munks, 10, Monroe-Woodbury
Katrina Patterson, 9, Clarence
Aaliyah Regg Wajid, 10, Dewitt Clinton
Jessica Thatcher, 11, Elmira

Honorable Mention
Laura Adams, 12, Webster Thomas
Khiere Ashley, 11, Elmira
Claire Ashton, 9, Webster Thomas
Bellane Bower, 10, Colonie
Brigid Brennan, 12, Northport
Peyton Engborg, 8, Saratoga
Hannah Kennedy, 9, Frontier
Amelia Kuehn, 10, Northport
Abbey Lang, 11, Lockport
Maryanna Lansing, 10, Shaker
Reilly Madsen, 9, Fayetteville-Manlius
Morgan Mahoney, 12, Liverpool
Erin Melly, 12, Connetquot
Sarah Morin, 12, Saratoga
Jenna Robinson, 12, Guilderland
Olivia Ryan, 11, Fayetteville-Manlius
Estela Smith, 11, Saratoga
Ellie Songer, 10, Webster Thomas
Kathryn Tenney, 7, Colonie
Mackenzie Tubbs, 9, Elmira
Carly Vetter, 8, Saratoga


Class B

First Team
Beatrice Boylan, 11, Cornwall
Stephanie Gerland, 10, Garden City
Tiana Guevara, 12, Miller Place
Kelly Hayes, 12, Pearl River
Erin Jaskot, 12, Tappan Zee
Jessica Lawson, 9, Corning
Sophia Tasselmyer, 10, Starpoint

Second Team
Mary Barger, 11, Pittsford, Mendon
Fiona Danieu, 10, East Aurora
Talia Guevara, 12, Miller Place
Marta Mclaughlin, 12, East Aurora
Kaylah Quarshie, 9, Port Jervis
Kaylee Scott, 11, Holy Names
Mary Visca, 11, Pittsford Sutherland
Isabelle Page, 11, John Jay Cross River


Third Team
Aileen Doyle, 11, Sweet Home
Emily Guinther, 11, Queensbury
Sarah Hardie, 12, John Glenn
Laura Nolan, 10, Miller Place
Marykate O'meara, 12, Nanuet
Ally Ortega, 11, Sweet Home
Isabelle Page, 11, John Jay Cross River

Fourth Team
Brittany Fuller, 11, Port Jervis
Jen Gerland, 11, Garden City
Carolyn Hopkins, 12, Williamsville South
Megan Kellogg, 12, Queensbury
Katherine Lee, 8, Shoreham-Wading River
Kathryn Nohilly, 9, John Jay Cross River
Ashley Wallace, 11, Cornwall

Fifth Team
Genny Corcoran, 10, Westhill/Bishop Ludden
Ailish Durcan, 9, Pearl River
Megan Gordon, 9, Wantagh
Gemma Nuttall, 10, John Jay Cross River
Kaitlyn Ohrtman, 10, Shoreham-Wading River
Danielle Soprano, 8, Queensbury
Tara Sweeney, 11, Our Lady of Mercy

Sixth Team
Selena Colon, 10, Ardsley
Emily Digman, 10, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Lisa Fajardo, 11, Bishop Ford
Sherri Metcalfe, 10, Queensbury
Charlotte Molloy, 12, Our Lady of Mercy
Sam Peterman, 9, Sweet Home
Catherine Rayward, 11, Pearl River

Honorable Mention
Courtney Breiner, 11, Emma Willard
Emilee Carpenter, 11, Jamesville-Dewitt
Anna Galbraith, 11, Chittenango
Emma Haley, 12, Pearl River
Jordan Johnson, 12, John Jay Cross River
Martha Mevorach, 12, Honeoye Falls-Lima
Stacie Nadel, 11, North Shore
Brooke Nohilly, 9, John Jay Cross River
Samantha Peterman, 9, Sweet Home
Natalie Rogus, 11, Corning
Sidney Spaschak, 12, East Aurora
Maisy Webster, 9, East Aurora
Colleen Yancey, 12, Pittsford Mendon
Amanda Zeccola, 11, Pittsford Mendon

Class C

First Team
Julia Rubin Armstrong, 11, Onteora
Meghan Curtin, 10, Wayland-Cohocton
Rachel Garn, 12, Marcellus
Abby Gugel, 10, Jordan-Elbridge
Emilie Hoffer, 12, Bronxville
Kaitlyn Neal, 10, Skaneateles
Laura Pierce, 12, Canton

Second Team
Mika Andrews, 9, Dobbs Ferry
Courtney Campbell, 12, Bronxville
Claire Gomba, 11, Hackley
Margo Henley, 8, Akron
Sarah Marvin, 11, Pawling
Isabella Pascucci, 11, Friends Academy
Kaylee Stone, 9, Windsor

Third Team
Jeanette Cudney, 12, Cazenovia
Julia Flower, 10, Schalmont
Nicole Giannetti, 12, Oyster Bay
Harmony Grodsky, 12, Friends Academy
Delia Hayes, 11, Bronxville
Alexa Roda, 12, Staten Island Notre Dame 
Kaitlin Ryan, 9, Bronxville

Fourth Team
Madeline Adams, 12, Skaneateles
Alexandra Bartolotta, 10, Hudson
Laurie Call, 12, Batavia Notre Dame 
Jamie Grimstad, 11, Chapin School
Eliza Papke, 8, Akron
Caroline Pennacchio, 10, Briarcliff
Ashley Watson, 9, Schuylerville

Honorable Mention
Kelly Bochnewetch, 12, Newfane
Audrey Button, 11, Marcus Whitman
Argentina Chrappa, 12, Bronxville
Gemma Delrossi, 12, Canton
Rebecca Delrossi, 12, Canton
Ryleigh Donegan, 11, Center Moriches
Clarissa Hensler, 9, Livonia
Kana Kihara, 12, Dobbs Ferry
Morgan Nobles, 12, Bronxville
Megan Ann Pierce, 12, Syracuse CBA 
Maria Ricalton, 11, Canton,
Sydney Rice, 9, Staten Island Notre Dame
Hilary Rizzo, 10, Bronxville
Mariah Smith, 10, Hornell 
Julia Stevenson, 9, Hackley
Kayla Stewart, 11, Newark Valley
Haylie Virginia, 12, Phoenix
Anna Warner, 11, Batavia Notre Dame 

Class D 

First Team
Margaret Champagne, 10, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic
Ashleigh Crawford, 10, Tully
Sage Hurta, 10, Hamilton
Ellen Jaworski, 10, Tully
Hope Pietrocarlo, 10, Maple Grove
Kaycie Saucier, 10, Norwood-Norfolk
Tori Spiezio, 10, Greenwich

Second Team
Alison Congelli, 8, Tully
Makenna Cooley, 12, Remsen
Christine Gambell, 12, Tully
Sarah Lapham, 12, Greenwich
Natalie Mogavero, 8, Weedsport
Kristin Ratliff, 10, Cooperstown
Melissa Whyman, 12, Seton Plattsburgh

Third Team
Caroline Benson, 12, Maple Grove
Samantha Fanion, 9, Cooperstown
Hannah Gray, 9, Norwood-Norfolk
Ashley Leta, 12, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic
Lindsey Piraino, 12, Keshequa
Margot Rashba, 12, Stony Brook
Slyvia Thompson, 9, Keshequa

Honorable Mention
Nina Armstrong, 11, Lake Placid
Grace Auer, 8, Maple Grove
Mackenzie Bolt, 9, Tully
Sofia Dejordy, 7, Plattsburgh Seton Catholic
Hope Eliason, 12, Clymer/Sherman/Panama
Kimmy Lovett, 12, Byron-Bergen
Kayla Maas, 8, Eldred
Taylor Norris, 12, Maple Grove
Julia Russell, 9, Candor
Miranda Russell, 12, Candor
Emma Seiders, 9, Silver Creek
Monica Strain, 9, Maple Hill


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com