New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2012
Overall runner of the year: Bella Burda, Arlington

Senior of the year: Taylor Driscoll, Saratoga
Junior of the year: Katie Lembo, Penfield
Sophomore of the year: Bella Burda, Arlington
Freshman of the year: Megan Reilly, Warwick
7th/8th-grader of the year: Lydia Williams, Holy Names

Class A
First team
Bella Burda 10 Arlington
Taylor Driscoll 12 Saratoga
Gianna Frontera 11 Newburgh
Kennedy Jensen 11 Canandaigua
Katie Lembo 11 Penfield
Megan Reilly 9 Warwick
Marissa Saenger 11 Clarence
Second team
Annika Avery 10 Fayetteville-Manlius
Mary Barger 10 Fayetteville-Manlius
Maryanna Lansing 9 Shaker
Laura Leff 11 West Genesee
Valarie Palermo 12 Webster Schroeder
Alana Pearl 11 Fayetteville-Manlius
Siobhan Quinn 10 Rush-Henrietta
Third team
Denise Branch 11 Cardozo
Katie Brislin 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Delphi Cleaveland 12 Arlington
Keelin Hollowood 12 Saratoga
Olivia Morrow 9 Saratoga
Sabrina Southerland 12 Cardozo
Georgia Tuttle 12 Irondequoit
Fourth team
Holly Cavalluzzo 12 Valley Central
Eileen O'Hara 12 Webster Thomas
Jillian Fanning 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Kalleigh Forrester 11 Newburgh
Caroline Hampton 12 Shenendehowa
Felicia Sciortino 12 Niskayuna
Kate Zendell 10 Suffern
Fifth team
Shannon Ahern 11 Kings Park
Abbie Bideaux 12 Binghamton
Bellame Bower 9 Colonie
Caroline Brown 12 Holy Trinity
Jenna Farrell 9 Fayetteville-Manlius
Jazmine Fray 10 Kellenberg
Julia Zachgo 9 Shenendehowa
Sixth team
Katie Fitzgerald 12 Warwick
Corinne Florie 12 Mahopac
Lauren Gruber 9 Syosset
Morgan Mahoney 11 Liverpool
Abigail McNamara 10 Liverpool
Sarah Morin 11 Saratoga
Abby Wheeler 9 Elmira
Honorable mention
Autumn Albrecht 10 Brockport
Ariana Bottalico 12 Brewster
Brigid Brennan 11 Northport
Emily Burns 10 Guilderland
Katie Butler 10 Corning
Taryn Colon 12 Suffern
Alex Cooper 10 Rush-Henrietta
Amanda Delacruz 12 Port Richmond
Paige Duca 10 Sacred Heart
Michelle Duffy 12 Fayetteville-Manlius
Agnes Eigo 9 Warwick
Jacqlynn Halstead 11 Cicero-North Syracuse
Spencer Hayes 10 Saratoga
Emma Jones 12 Rush-Henrietta
Rachel Ludwikowski 8 Suffern
Alana Macdonald 12 Rush-Henrietta
Audrey Martino 9 Shaker
Kathleen Naeher 12 Kings Park
Karli O'Neill 12 Churchville-Chili
Annie Peterson 12 Baldwinsville
Henna Rustami 12 Syosset
Megan Sedita 9 Penfield
Tiffany Tate 12 Irondequoit
Lauren Trumble 10 Ithaca
Ann Laure White 12 Brooklyn Tech
Courtney Williams 9 Ward Melville
Delaney Worth 11 St. Anthony's
Class B
First team
Beatrice Boylan 10 Cornwall
Stephanie Gerland 9 Garden City
Tiana Guevara 11 Miller Place
Marta McLaughlin 11 East Aurora
Kaylee Scott 10 Holy Names
Sophia Tasselmyer 9 Starpoint
Megan Young 12 Nanuet
Second team
Elizabeth Caldwell 12 North Shore
Talia Guevara 11 Miller Place
Carolyn Hopkins 11 Williamsville South
Erin Jaskot 11 Tappan Zee
Catherine Maloy 12 Holy Names
Madeline Murray 12 East Aurora
Lydia Williams 7 Holy Names
Third team
Lindsay Bachus 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Jenny Delsignore 12 Sweet Home
Emily Digman 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Aileen Doyle 10 Sweet Home
Rachel Garn 11 Marcellus
Mary Visca 10 Pittsford Sutherland
Mary Welsh 12 Manhasset
Fourth team
Livia Chase 11 Starpoint
Hannah Cole 12 Honeoye Falls-Lima
Jen Gerland 10 Garden City
Kelly Hayes 11 Pearl River
Mary Kate O'Meara 11 Nanuet
Estela Smith 10 Holy Names
Leah Triller 11 Holy Names
Fifth team
Megan Baritot 12 East Aurora
Jordan Casey 10 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Mackenzie Donahue 12 East Aurora
Rachel Fairbanks 10 Jamesville-Dewitt
Anna Flynn 9 Ursuline
Laura Nolan 9 Miller Place
Jacqueline Willsey 12 Holy Names
Sixth team
Rebecca Del Rossi 11 Canton
Brooke Madry 10 Nanuet
Laura Pierce 12 Canton
Catherine Rayward 10 Pearl River
Maria Ricalton 10 Canton
Meagan Roecker 12 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Ashley Wallace 10 Cornwall
Honorable mention
Nicole Connolly 11 Levittown Division
Annibel Coolican 9 Westhill-Ludden
Fiona Danieu 9 East Aurora
Gemma Del Rossi 11 Canton
Riley Douglas 10 Honeoye Falls-Lima
Natalie Marra 9 East Syracuse-Minoa
Sherri Metcalf 9 Queensbury
Martha Mevorach 11 Honeoye Falls-Lima
Alexandria Ortega 10 Sweet Home
Gabby Pallotta 11 East Syracuse-Minoa
Tyra Wynn 9 Queensbury
Colleen Yancey 11 Pittsford Mendon
Class C
First team
Julia Armstrong 11 Onteora
Jenna Cupp 12 Newark Valley
Abby Gugel 9 Jordan-Elbridge
Megan Ann Pierce 11 Syracuse CBA
Kaitlin Ryan 8 Bronxville
Natalie Tanner 12 Rye Neck
Maddie Zeitz 12 Windsor
Second team
Mary-Kate Bida 12 Millbrook
Ashleigh Crawford 9 Tully
Shanna Heaney 12 Hampton Bays
Ellen Jaworski 9 Tully
Jamie Kasza 9 Fonda-Fultonville
Kaitlyn Neal 9 Skaneateles
Emily Waligurski 12 Onteora
Third team
Autumn Bender 9 Tri-Valley
Kelly Bocknewetch 11 Newfane
Victoria Hathaway 12 Stillwater
Emilie Hoffer 11 Bronxville
Lauren Reyda 10 Fredonia
Hilary Rizzo 9 Bronxville
Emma Sullivan 12 Mt. St. Mary's
Fourth team
Madeline Adams 11 Skaneateles
Meghan Curtin 9 Wayland-Cohocton
Delia Hayes 10 Bronxville
Sarah Marvin 10 Pawling
Kelly Pasko 12 Maple Hill
Meghann Tanner 10 Adriondack
Ashley Watson 8 Schuylerville
Honorable mention
Delina Auciello 11 Mercy
Amanda Booth 10 Wayland-Cohocton
Audrey Button 10 Marcus Whitman
Courtney Campbell 11 Bronxville
Argentina Chrappa 11 Bronxville
Erin Clark 9 Chatham
Jeanette Cudney 11 Cazenovia
Hailey Gattuso 11 Mt. St. Mary's Acad.
Tara Gatz 11 Mattituck
Natalie Hawkes 11 Chenango Valley
Kirsten Holmberg 11 Falconer
Samantha McCarthy 12 Pawling
Morgan Meaney 12 Pawling
Morgan Nobles 11 Bronxville
Isabella Pascucci 10 Friends Academy
Darien Rhone 10 Adriondack
Kaylay Rustay 12 Cheektowaga JFK
Kayla Stewart 10 Newark Valley
Class D
First team
Victoria Campanian 12 South Lewis
Margaret Champagne 9 Seton Plattsburgh
Erin McConnell 12 Maple Grove
Madeline Montague 12 Greenwich
Hope Pietrocarlo 9 Maple Grove
Tori Spiezio 9 Greenwich
Courtney Tedeschi 12 Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Second team
Caroline Benson 11 Maple Grove
Laurie Call 11 Batavia Notre Dame
Shealyn Doody 10 Red Jacket
Holly Eliason 11 Sherman
Samantha Fanion 8 Cooperstown
Megan Marsh 9 Maple Grove
Gabby Thompson 11 Immaculate Heart
Third team
Makenna Cooley 11 Remsen
Marissa Jones 9 Sauquoit Valley
Sarah Lapham 11 Greenwich
Taylor Norris 11 Maple Grove
Anna Phillips 12 Avon
Julia Russell 8 Candor
Anna Warner 10 Batavia Notre Dame
Honorable mention
Nina Armstrong 10 Lake Placid
Claire Attea 11 Immaculata
Carolina Beroutsos 8 Nightingale
Megan Bouton 12 Campbell-Savona
Sierra Corbett 9 South Lewis
Anna Jurew 10 Nightingale
Rebecca King 9 Sherman
Kerry Mills 12 Oakfield-Alabama
Isabeaux Mitton 12 Friends Seminary
Christina Platt 9 South Lewis
Kaycie Saucier 9 Norwood-Norfolk
Emma Seiders 8 Silver Creek
Abby Sirwatka 11 Maple Grove
Sasha Whittle 12 Nightingale


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com