New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2009

CLASS AA

First team
	
Mackenzie Carter-12 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Courtney Chapman-11 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Julian Fanning-9 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Keelin Hollowood-9 (Saratoga)
Molly Malone-12 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Lizzie Predmore-10 (Shenendehowa)
Colleen Schmidt-11 (Holy Trinity)

Second Team
	
Brigid Brennan-8 (Northport)
Mary Carroll-10 (Ithaca)
Nicole Irving-12 (Shenendehowa)
Laura Leff-8 (West Genesee)
Hannah Luber-12 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Katie Sischo-10 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Katie Skinner-12 (Riverhead)
		
Third Team
	
Brianne Bellon-12 (Saratoga)
Holly Cavalluzzo-9 (Valley Central)
Brianna Deming-12 (Webster Thomas)
Sydney King-11 (Saratoga)
Megan Patrignelli-12 (Monroe-Woodbury)
Rachel Sorna-12 (Arlington)
Jessica Tobin-12 (Clarkstown South)	

Fourth Team
	
Amanda Borroughs-11 (Saratoga)
Madison Carr-9 (Saratoga)
Ali Foote-11 (West Islip)
Emily Marchini-12 (Massapequa)
Heather Martin-10 (Fayetteville-Manlius)
Hayley Mcmahon-11 (Arlington)
Allison Stapleton-11 (Commack)

Fifth Team
	
Mary Kate Anselmini-11 (Ward Melville)
Brianna Freestone-11 (Saratoga)
Lauren Hehir-10 (Washingtonville)
Cara Janeczko-12 (Shenendehowa)
Danika Simonson-12 (Shenendehowa)
Ursula Svoboda-9 (Suffern)
Nicole Watterud-9 (Cicero-North Syracuse)
	
Sixth Team
	
Leslie Bowers-12 (Liverpool)
Anne Carey-11 (St. John Baptist)
Cassie Goutos-12 (Saratoga)
Jacqueline Kasal-11 (Warwick)
Kate Lembo-8 (Penfield)
Elizabeth O'Donnell-12	(Monroe-Woodbury)
Caroline O'Hea-10 (Ward Melville)
	
CLASS A

First Team	
		
Kiersten Anderson-12 (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
Aisling Cuffe-11  (Cornwall)	
Taylor Jo Gillen-10 (Tappan Zee)
Katie Niblock-12 (Sweet Home)	
Shaylyn Tuite-11 (Pittsford Mendon)	
Brittany Winslow-11 (Queensbury)
Danielle Winslow-11 (Queensbury)	 
		
Second Team
	
Katie Day-12 (Whitesboro)
Allison Hallock-10 (Pittsford Mendon)
Morgan Mueller-12 (Queensbury)
Molly Pezzulo-11 (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
Jacqueline Pollack-12 (Tappan Zee)
Emily Singer-12 (Harrison)
Sydney Williams-11 (Susquehanna Valley)
	
Third Team	
		
Ariana Bottalico-9 (Brewster)	
Rachel Cyrus-12 (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)	
Kendall D'more-9 (Canandaigua)	
Alyssa Drapeau-10 (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)	
Catherine Maloy-9 (Holy Names)	
Kate Mccormick-10 (Canandaigua)	
Carly Wynn-11 (Queensbury)
		
Fourth Team
	
Jenny Delsignore-9 (Sweet Home)
Ellie Frazier-11 (Williamsville South)
Michelle Gaye-11 (Harborfields)
Christine Hagan-11 (Kings Park)
Btiana Siele-10 (Eastport South Manor)
Maritina Tsembelis-12 (Grand Island)
Riley Wilk-11 (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Fifth Team	
		
Morgan Atkins-11 (Pittsford Mendon)	
Mikelle Cala-12 (Lake Shore)	
Amanda Fasano-10 (Cornwall)	
Tiana Guevera-8 (Miller Place)
Chelsea Needham-11 (West Seneca West)
Jolie Navatka-10 (Queensbury)	
Meghan Visser-12 (East Syracuse-Minoa)	

CLASS B

First Team	
		
Christine Driscoll-11 (Geneva)	
Marta Mclaughlin-8 (East Aurora)	
Amanda Moreland-12 (Honeoye Falls-Lima)	
Lauren Mullins-10 (Johnson City)	
Nicki Nesi-10 (Pelham)	
Catherine Phillips-12 (East Aurora)
Megan Young-9 (Nanuet)	

Second Team
	
Elizabeth Caldwell-9 (North Shore)
Becky Celorio-10 (Scotia-Glenville)
Megan Hulton-11 (East Aurora)
Jessica Kendzor-12 (JFK Catholic)
Samantha Nadel-10 (North Shore)
Victoria Sosnowski-12 (Amherst)
Jamie Wallace-12 (Alden)
	
Third Team

Jessie Brunett-12 (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Hannah Cole-9 (Honeoye Falls-Lima)	
Kerry Guerin-11 (Pearl River)
Maria Kohlbrenner-10 (Pearl River)
Allison Lockwood-11 (Geneva)	
Gabby Mancuso-11 (New Paltz)	
Maddy Zeitz-9 (Windsor)	
		
Fourth Team

Sarah Anstett-10 (East Aurora)
Erica Guerin-11 (Pearl River)
Allison Hoh-12 (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
Angela Jarvela-12 (Batavia)
Jessica Scordino-12 (Owego)
Kristy Scordino-12 (Owego)
Emily Waligurski-9 (Onteora)

Fifth Team	

Paige Anderson-10 (East Aurora)	
Tia Bullard-11 (Mexico)	
Kelley Driscoll-12 (Geneva)	
Rachel Garn-8 (Marcellus)	
Brianna Nerud-10 (North Shore)	
Ruth Steinke-10 (Honeoye Falls-Lima)	
Brianna Welch-12 (North Shore)


CLASS C

First Team	
		
Aimee Beaudette-11	(Canton)
Katie Brislin-9	(Syracuse CBA)	
Kira Garry-11 (Friends Academy)	
Allison Lasnicki-12 (Canastota)	
Henrietta Miers-12 (Bronxville)	
Leah Rice-11 (Holland Patent)	
Meredith Rizzo-9 (Bronxville)	

Second Team
	
Annabel Clarke-12 (Rhinebeck)
Jenna Cupp-9 (Newark Valley)
Ashely Evans-10 (Tully)
Caitlin Jelinek-12 (Pawling)
Sarah King-10 (Dobbs Ferry)
Libby Lazare-12 (Pleasantville)
Rachel O'Driscoll-12 (Holy Child)
	
Third Team

Alissa Conti-12 (Fredonia	
Sophie Goobic-12 (Canton	
Shannon Murphy-10 (Falconer	
Zoe Nagasing-10 (Pawling	
Amelia Phillips-9 (Bronxville	
Kaylea Rustay-9 (John F. Kennedy)	
Katherine Ward-10 (Tully)

Fourth Team

Annie Field-11 (Irvington)
Jen Macmillan-11 (Holland Patent)
Danielle Myers-9 (Sullivan West)
Cheyenne Petrillo Laver-8 (Holland Patent)
Emily Steves-10 (Gowanda)
Katie Weeks-12 (Newark Valley)
Emma Wilson-12 (Akron)

Class D

First Team

Victoria Campanian-9 (South Lewis)
Roxanne Henningson-12 (Greenwich)
Cady Kuzmich-11 (Greenwich)
Brittney Lane-12 (Greenwich)
Gabrielle Leo-11 (Immaculata)
Liz Valento-10 (Pavilion)
Katie Weisenburger-11 (Pulaski)

Second	Team

Caroline Benson-8 (Maple Grove)
Karlee Duffer-10 (Beaver River)
Betsy Edinger-11 (Greenwich)
Abby Flock-12 (Hackley)
Madeline Montague-9 (Greenwich)
Sarah Palmer-12 (Thomas Edison)
Anna Rabideau-11 (Plattsburgh Seton Catholic)

Third Team

Mary Frances Aini-8 (Arkport)
Emily Cotey-12 (Norwood-Norfolk)
Holly Eliason-8 (Sherman)
Elizabeth Jewiss-9 (Marathon)
Sarah Lapham-8 (Greenwich)
Hannan Sequin-8 (Norwood-Norfolk)
Courtney Tedeschi-9 (Berne Knox Westerlo)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com