New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
NYSSWA all-state team, 2008

Class AA   

   

First Team   

Meaghan Anklin, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Mackenzie Carter, Jr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Courtney Chapman, Soph., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Shelby Greany, Sr., Suffern  

Hannah Luber, Jr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Molly Malone, Jr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Lizzie Predmore, Fr., Shenendehowa  

   

Second Team   

Amanda Borroughs, Soph., Saratoga  

Mary Carroll, Fr., Ithaca  

Cassie Goutos, Jr., Saratoga  

Keelin Hollowood, 8th., Saratoga  

Sydney King, Soph., Saratoga  

Rachel Sorna, Jr., Arlington  

Meaghan Ventarola, Fr., Monroe-Woodbury  

   

Third Team   

Brianne Bellon, Jr., Saratoga  

Holly Cavalluzzo, 8th., Valley Central  

Kim Moran, Sr., Bayshore  

Caroline O'hea, Fr., Ward Melville  

Brianna Service, Sr., Arlington  

Danika Simonson, Jr., Shenendehowa  

Jessica Tobin, Jr., Clarkstown South  

   

Fourth Team   

Kathryn Buchan, Sr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

Anne Carey, Soph., St. John The Baptist  

Lauren Hehir, Fr., Washingtonville  

Nicole Irving, Jr., Shenendehowa  

Cara Janeczko, Jr., Shenendehowa  

Erin Kling, Sr., Jamestown  

Jordan Westcott, Jr., Shenendehowa  

   

Fifth Team   

Madison Carr, 8th., Saratoga  

Brianna Deming, Jr., Webster Thomas  

Kimberly Mackay, Soph., Kellenberg  

Danae Polsin, Sr., Baldwinsville  

Elizabeth Trelstad, Fr., White Plains  

Taylor Wendler, Jr., Cicero-North Syracuse  

Sarah Zieve, 8th., Northport  

   

Sixth Team   

Stephanie Barnes, Sr., Bayshore  

Sabrina Brooks, Soph., Monroe-Woodbury  

Lianne Farber, Jr., Northport  

Victoria Lowe, Fr., Smithtown  

Soibhan O'brien, Soph., Warwick  

Kate Rosettie, Sr., Corning  

Katie Sischo, Fr., Fayetteville-Manlius  

   

Class A   

   

First Team   

Aisling Cuffe, Soph., Cornwall  

Meaghan Gregory, Sr., Burnt Hills  

Emily Lipari, Jr., Roslyn  

Morgan Mueller, Jr., Queensbury  

Molly Pezzulo, Soph., Burnt Hills  

Sam Roecker, Jr., Burnt Hills  

Danielle Winslow, Soph., Queensbury  

   

Second Team   

Alyssa Drapeau, Fr., Burnt Hills  

Jessica Fingers, Sr., Monticello  

Meghan Mccormick, Fr., Canandaigua  

Emily Singer, Jr., Harrison  

Shaylyn Tuite, Soph., Pittsford Mendon  

Brittany Winslow, Soph., Queensbury  

Carly Wynn, Soph., Queensbury  

   

Third Team   

Morgan Atkins, Soph., Pittsford Mendon  

Katie Messina, Sr., Queensbury  

Katie Niblock, Jr., Sweet Home  

Samantha Rae Beim, Sr., Mepham  

Jeannie Sauter, Jr., Canandaigua  

Riley Wilk, Soph., Burnt Hills  

Sydney Williams, Soph., Susquehanna Valley  

   

Fourth Team   

Jillian Busby, Sr., Watertown  

Amanda Fasano, Fr., Cornwall  

Kellie Mack, 8th., Canandaigua  

Mindy Sawnor, Sr., Greece Athena  

Katie Sullivan, Sr., Ursuline  

Chelsea Trant, Jr., Niskayuna  

Dana Welch, Sr., Cornwall  

   

Fifth Team    

Kiersten Anderson, Jr., Burnt Hills  

Tia Bullard, Soph., Mexico  

Stephanie Carrier, 7th., Burnt Hills  

Allison Hallock, Fr., Pittsford Mendon  

Jacqueline Pollack, Jr., Tappan Zee  

Lauren Scarupa, Sr., Starpoint  

Sarah Swertfeger, Fr., Greece Olympia  

   

Class B   

   

First Team   

Erica Cirino, Jr., Cold Spring Harbor  

Christine Driscoll, Soph., Geneva  

Lauren Mullins, Fr., Johnson City  

Samantha Nadel, Fr., North Shore  

Brenna Symoniak, Jr., Amherst  

Kirsten Weberg, Sr., East Aurora  

Brianna Welch, Jr., North Shore  

   

Second Team   

Mckenna Coughlin, Soph., Johnson City  

Megan Hulton, Soph., East Aurora  

Megan Jacoby, Sr., Maine Endwell  

Chelsea Kushner, Soph., Pearl River  

Catherine Phillips, Jr., East Aurora  

Kelli Van Houten, Fr., Pearl River  

Jaime Wallace, Jr., Alden  

   

Third Team   

Aimee Beaudette, Soph., Canton  

Gina Cristaldi, Sr., Broadalbin-Perth  

Erin Crawford, Sr., East Aurora  

Marie Ferro, Sr., Maine Endwell  

Kerry Guerin, Soph., Pearl River  

Janie Turek, Soph., Mount Sinai  

Megan Young, 8th., Nanuet  

   

Fourth Team   

Jessica Brunet, Jr., Honeoye Falls-Lima  

Brianna Cano, Sr., Valley Stream North  

Erica Guerin, Soph., Pearl River  

Angela Jarvela, Jr., Batavia  

Alison Lockwood, Soph., Geneva  

Marta Mclaughlin, 7th., East Aurora  

Brianna Nerud, Fr., North Shore  

   

Fifth Team   

Elizabeth Dean, 8th., Marcellus  

Kelley Driscoll, Jr., Geneva  

Jessica Kendzor, Jr., Somers JFK  

Gabby Mancuso, Soph., New Paltz  

Sarah Mars, Soph., East Aurora  

Kristy Scordino, Jr., Owego  

Ruth Steinke, Fr., Honeoye Falls-Lima  

   

Class C   

   

First Team   

Erin Cawley, Sr., Newark Valley  

Annabel Clarke, Jr., Rhinebeck  

Rachel Hosie, Sr., Skaneateles  

Elizabeth Marvin, Sr., Rhinebeck  

Shannon Murphy, Fr., Falconer  

Samantha Watson, Soph., Schuylerville  

Katie Weisneburger, Soph., Pulaski  

   

Second Team   

Katie Brislin, 8th., Syracuse CBA  

Anna Clark, Fr., Rhinebeck  

Emma D'ambrio, Sr., Hoosic Valley  

Tori Flannery, Sr., Bronxville  

Caitlin Hudson, Sr., Bronxville  

Libby Lazare, Jr., Pleasantville  

Rachel Wysocki, Sr., Schuylerville  

   

Third Team   

Jenna Cupp, 8th., Newark Valley  

Annie Field, Soph., Irvington  

Jessica Johnson, Jr., Newark Valley  

Amelia Phillips, 8th., Bronxville  

Leah Rice, Soph., Holland Patent  

Andrea Tocci, Sr., Poly Prep  

Katie Weeks, Jr., Newark Valley  

   

Fourth Team   

Kelseigh Groth, Jr., Tully  

Sarah King, Fr., Dobbs Ferry  

Allison Lasnicki, Jr., Canastota  

Kristina Martin, Jr., Holley  

Meredith Rizzo, 8th., Bronxville  

Rachel Sanborn, Sr., Tri Valley  

Courtney Tedeschi, 8th., Berne-Knox-Westerlo  

   

Class D   

   

First Team   

Victoria Champanian, 8th., South Lewis  

Genna Hartung, Sr., Seton Catholic  

Roxanne Henningson, Jr., Greenwich  

Cady Kuzmich, Soph., Greenwich  

Kim Mills, Sr., Oakfield-Alabama  

Amanda Moreland, Jr., Bloomfield  

Elizabeth Schinski, Jr., Geneseo  

   

Second Team   

Holly Eliason, 7th., Sherman  

Emily Ingalls, Jr., Geneseo  

Brittney Lane, Jr., Greenwich  

Marissa Liberati, Sr., Red Jacket  

Sarah Palmer, Jr., Thomas Edison  

Ann Shults, Sr., John A. Coleman  

Liz Valento, Fr., Pavilion  

   

Third Team   

Carey Crooker, Sr., Addison  

Sarah Cummings, Jr., Delhi  

Karlee Duffer, Fr., Beaver River  

Betsy Edinger, Soph., Greenwich  

Samantha Moade, Jr., Deruyter  

Madeline Montague, Fr., Greenwich  

Elizabeth Wilbur, Sr., Packer  


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com