New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

	   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS A

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. North Rockland-1
 3. Shenendehowa-2
 4. Saratoga-2
 5. Niskayuna-2
 6. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 7. Corning-4
 8. Liverpool-3
 9. Guilderland-2
10. Bay Shore-11
11. Sachem East-11
12. Colonie-2
13. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL
14. Ward Melville-11
15. Webster Thomas-5
16. Syosset-8
17. Elmira-4
18. Ithaca-4
19. Rush-Henrietta-5
20. Kellenberg-CHSAA
21. West Genesee-3
22. Suffern-1
23. Warwick-9
24. Ursuline-1
25. Baldwinsville-3

CLASS B

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
 2. Notre Dame-CHSAA
 3. John Jay Cross River-1
 4. Pearl River-1
 5. East Aurora-6
 6. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 7. Cornwall-9
 8. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
 9. Goshen-9
10. Manhasset-8
11. Canandaigua-5
12. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
13. Maine-Endwell-4
14. Sweet Home-6
15. Tappan Zee-1
16. Pittsford Mendon-5
17. Mount Sinai-11
18. Pittsford Sutherland-5
19. Brewster-1
20. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
21. Sayville-11
22. Bayport-Blue Point-11
23. North Shore-8
24. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3
25. New Hartford-3

CLASS C

 1. Newfane-6
 2. Canton-10
 3. Bronxville-1
 4. Nardin Academy-AIS
 5. Syracuse CBA-3
 6. Mattituck-11
 7. Buffalo City Honors-6
 8. Clinton-3
 9. Newark Valley-4
10. Saranac-7
11. Poly Prep-AIS
12. Convent of Sacred Heart-AIS
13. Waterloo-5
14. Addison-5
15. Livonia-5
16. Hackley-AIS
17. Lansing-4
18. Alden-6
19. Bishop McGann-Mercy-11
20. Dobbs Ferry-1
21. Cobleskill-Richmondville-2
22. Schuylerville-2
23. Marcellus-3
24. Cazenovia-3
25. Oyster Bay-11

CLASS D

 1. Greenwich-2
 2. Maple Grove-6
 3. South Lewis-3
 4. Beaver River-3
 5. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
 6. Duanesburg-2
 7. Trumansburg-4
 8. Tully-3
 9. Maple Hill-2
10. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
11. Elmira Notre Dame-4
12. Red Creek-5
13. New York Mills-3
14. Silver Creek-6
15. Norwood-Norfolk-10
16. Haldane-1
17. Lake Placid-7
18. Sauquoit Valley-3
19. Shelter Island-11
20. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
21. Spencer-Van Etten-4
22. Honeoye-5
23. Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6
24. Elmira Heights Edison-4
25. North Warren-2




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • 3/10: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/8: First major coronavirus disruption
  • 3/8: State hockey, swimming, track recaps
  • 3/4: St. Joe's gives up CHSAA hockey berth
  • 3/1: Diakomihalis wins 5th state wretling title
  • 3/1: New Hartford star tops gymnastics meet
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com