New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
2014 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

	   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class A

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. Shenendehowa-2
 4. Suffern-1
 5. Corning-4
 6. Guilderland-2
 7. Elmira-4
 8. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 9. Syosset-8
10. Ithaca-4
11. West Genesee-3
12. Sachem East-11
13. Webster Thomas-5
14. Arlington-1
15. Niskayuna-2
16. Penfield-5
17. Shaker-2
18. Colonie-2
19. Rush-Henrietta-5
20. Ward Melville-11
21. Bethlehem-2
22. Warwick-9
23. Sachem North-11
24. Liverpool-3
25. Williamsville North-6

Class B

 1. Cornwall-9
 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 3. North Shore-8
 4. Shoreham-Wading River-11
 5. Pearl River-1
 6. Queensbury-2
 7. Pittsford Mendon-5
 8. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
 9. John Jay Cross River-1
10. Miller Place-11
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
12. Bayport-Blue Point-11
13. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
14. Sweet Home-6
15. Garden City-8
16. Emma Willard-2
17. Tappan Zee-1
18. Pittsford Sutherland-5
19. Our Lady of Lourdes-1
20. Harborfields-11
21. Wantagh-8
22. South Glens Falls-2
23. Churchville-Chili-5
24. Hamburg-6
25. New Hartford-3

Class C

 1. East Aurora-6
 2. Bronxville-1
 3. Greenwich-2
 4. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
 5. Hackley-AIS
 6. Schuylerville-2
 7. Briarcliff-1
 8. Alden-6
 9. Akron-6
10. Broadalbin-Perth-2
11. Canton-10
12. Newfane-6
13. Chatham-2
14. Watkins Glen-4
15. Newark Valley-4
16. Mattituck-11
17. Livonia-5
18. Cazenovia-3
19. Saranac-7
20. James I. O'Neill-9
21. Albion-6
22. Gouverneur-10
23. Skaneateles-3
24. Fredonia-6
25. South Jefferson-3
 
Class D 

 1. Tully-3
 2. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
 3. Beaver River-3
 4. Norwood-Norfolk-10
 5. Immaculata-CHSAA
 6. Maple Grove-6
 7. Addison-5
 8. Sauquoit Valley-3
 9. South Lewis-3
10. Silver Creek-6
11. Haldane-1
12. Duanesburg-2
13. Pierson-11
14. Trumansburg-4
15. Cooperstown-3
16. Olmstead-6
17. Hamilton-3
18. Berlin-2
19. Shelter Island-11
20. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4
21. Red Creek-5
22. Arkport-5
23. Keshequa-5
24. Maple Hill-2
25. Batavia Notre Dame-5



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/19: No. 7 Hayes boys beat No. 2 Loughlin
  • 1/18: Sec. 6 cancels dual-meet tournament
  • 1/17: Forks wrestlers reach state tournament
  • 1/16: East Aurora swimmers on 50-year streak
  • 1/15: All-state football team (large schools)
  • 1/14: No. 1 LuHi boys beat No. 6 South Shore
  • 1/13: Belfast boys upset Class D No. 1 Avoca
  • 1/12: Several football coaches on the move
  • 1/11: St. Joe's skates past McQuaid in OT
  • 1/10: New York out of mix for NCAA camps
  • 1/9: Penfield girls knock off Pittsford Mendon
  • 1/8: J-D star benched after 3rd recent arrest
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com