New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
2012 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

	   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.

CLASS A
 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. Rush-Henrietta-5
 4. Suffern-1
 5. Warwick-9
 6. Shenendehowa-2
 7. Penfield-5
 8. Liverpool-3
 9. Canandaigua-5
10. Northport-11
11. Guilderland-2
12. Syosset-8
13. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
14. Shaker-2
15. Bethlehem-2
16. Baldwinsville-3
17. Elmira-4
18. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. Valley Central-9
21. Clarence-6
22. Niskayuna-2
23. Colonie-2
24. Hilton-5
25. Sachem East-11

CLASS B
 1. East Aurora-6
 2. Holy Names-2
 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 4. North Shore-8
 5. Garden City-8
 6. Nanuet-1
 7. Pearl River-1
 8. Canton-10
 9. Cornwall-9
10. Queensbury-2
11. Tappan Zee-1
12. Sweet Home-6
13. Miller Place-11
14. Westhill-Bishop Ludden-3
15. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
16. Starpoint-6
17. East Syracuse-Minoa-3
18. Pittsford Mendon-5
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
20. Ursuline-1
21. Bayport-Blue Point-11
22. Peru-7
23. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
24. Somers-1
25. St. John Villa-CHSAA

CLASS C
 1. Bronxville-1
 2. Tully-3
 3. Pawling-1
 4. Newark Valley-4
 5. Skaneateles-3
 6. Mattituck-11
 7. Fredonia-6
 8. Schuylerville-2
 9. Cazenovia-3
10. Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA
11. Wayland-Cohocton-5
12. Tri-Valley-9
13. Fonda-Fultonville-2
14. Akron-6
15. Maple Hill-2
16. Adirondack-3
17. Friends Academy-8
18. Onteora-9
19. Dobbs Ferry-1
20. Cheektowaga JFK-6
21. Sullivan West-9
22. Holland Patent-3
23. James I. O'Neill-9
24. Byron-Bergen/Elba-5
25. Broadalbin-Perth-2

CLASS D
 1. Maple Grove-6
 2. Greenwich-2
 3. South Lewis-3
 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5
 5. Oakfield-Alabama-5
 6. Sauquoit Valley-3
 7. Candor-4
 8. Sherman-6
 9. Nightengale Bamford-AIS
10. Remsen-3
11. Silver Creek-6
12. Immaculata-CHSAA
13. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
14. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
15. Norwood-Norfolk-10
16. Red Creek-5
17. Duanesburg-2
18. Cooperstown-3
19. Beaver River-3
20. Geneseo-5
21. Fabius-Pompey-3
22. Utica Notre Dame-3
23. Marion-5
24. Pembroke-5
25. Bishop Grimes-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: Winless softball team beats No. 1 seed
  • 5/23: Xiao earns fourth Sec. 8 golf crown
  • 5/21: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/18: Protest upheld in Sec. 1 softball game
  • 5/16: Walkoff home run wiped out by ump
  • 5/12: Burke junior hits 4 homers in game
  • 5/10: St. Anthony's girls edge Manhasset
  • 5/9: Becker fans all 21 in perfect game
  • 5/8: Mamaroneck pulls off extra-inning win
  • 5/8: FOX's Pereira not a fan of H.S. replay
  • 5/7: Team's shutout streak ends at 52 innings
  • 5/6: Deposit wins Morabito softball final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com