New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls cross country
2009 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

CLASS AA

1	FAYETTEVILLE MANLIUS-3
2	SARATOGA-2
3	SHENENDEHOWA-2
4	ARLINGTON-1
5	WARD MELVILLE-11
6	NORTHPORT-11
7	MONROE WOODBURY-9
8	WARWICK-9
9	ST. JOHN BAPTIST-CHSAA
10	SMITHTOWN-11
11	NORTH ROCKLAND-1
12	ITHACA-4
13	CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE-3
14	COMMACK-11
15	SYOSSET-8
16	GUILDERLAND-2
17	WEST ISLIP-11
18	HILTON-5
19	MASSAPEQUA-8
20	COLUMBIA-2
21	WEST GENESEE-3
22	LIVERPOOL-3
23	RUSH-HENRIETTA-5
24	FAIRPORT-5
25	BAYSHORE-11
  	 
CLASS A

1	QUEENSBURY-2
2	BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE-2
3	PITTSFORD MENDON-5
4	TAPPAN ZEE-1
5	HOLY NAMES-2
6	CANANDAIGUA-5
7	CORNWALL-9
8	ST. JOHN VILLA-CHSAA
9	WANTAGH-8
10	BRIGHTON-5
11	VESTAL-4
12	PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND-5
13	NISKAYUNA-2
14	MACARTHUR-8
15	UNION-ENDICOTT-4
16	SOMERS-1
17	MILLER PLACE-11
18	GRAND ISLAND-6
19	URSULINE-1
20	WEST SENECA WEST-6
21	JAMESVILLE-DEWITT-3
22	IRONDEQUOIT-5
23	SAYVILLE-11
24	STARPOINT-6
25	NARDIN ACADEMY-CHSAA

CLASS B

1	EAST AURORA-6
2	HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA-5
3	NORTH SHORE-8
4	PEARL RIVER-1
5	SCOTIA-GLENVILLE-2
6	NANUET-1
7	ONTEORA-9
8	OWEGO4
9	MAINE-ENDWELL-4
10	NEWFANE-6
11	MARCELLUS-3
12	BROADALBIN-PERTH-2
13	NOTRE DAME-CHSAA
14	GLENS FALLS-2
15	WAYNE-5
16	NEW PALTZ-9
17	NEW HARTFORD-3
18	MOUNT  SINAI-11
19	GENEVA-5
20	BAYPORT-BLUEPOINT-11
21	COBLESKILL-RICHMOND-2
22	AMHERST-6
23	WESTHILL-3
24	LANSINGBURGH-2
25	SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER-11
  	 
CLASS C

1	BRONXVILLE-1
2	TULLY-3
3	NEWARK VALLEY-4
4	FREDONIA-6
5	HOLLAND PATENT-3
6	RHINEBECK-9
7	SYRACUSE CBA-3
8	TRI-VALLEY-9
9	SULLIVAN WEST-1
10	VOORHEESVILLE-2
11	CAZENOVIA-3
12	SAUQUOIT VALLEY-3
13	CHENANGO FORKS-4
14	SARANAC LAKE-7
15	FRIENDS ACADEMY-8
16	GOUVERNEUR-10
17	FALCONER-6
18	CANASTOTA-3
19	MILLBROOK-9
20	CANTON-10
21	WILLIAMSON-6
22	IRVINGTON-1
23	SCHUYLERVILLE-2
24	DOBBS FERRY-1
25	HASTINGS-1

CLASS D

1	GREENWICH-2
2	MAPLE GROVE-6
3	BEAVER RIVER-3
4	PULASKI-3
5	GENESEO-5
6	NORWOOD-NORFOLK-10
7	BARKER-6
8	ELMIRA HEIGHTS THOMAS EDISON-4
9	FABIUS-POMPEY-3
10	PAVILION-5
11	SOUTH LEWIS-3
12	PLATTSBURGH SETON CATHOLIC-7
13	BYRON-BERGEN-5
14	ARKPORT-5
15	DELHI-4
16	HONEOYE-5
17	BERLIN-2
18	BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO-2
19	OAKFIELD-ALABAMA-5
20	IMMACULATA-CHSAA
21	LAFAYETTE-3
22	SEWARD-9
23	ELDRED-9
24	RANDOLPH-6
25	COLEMAN CATHOLIC-9


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com