New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls swimming
2010 NYSPHSAA championships


Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   1:46.14  11/18/2006 Ithaca(4)                                  
                         N.Heise, L.Norberg, L.Todhunter, L.Norberg        
    NY State:   1:46.14  11/18/2006 Ithaca                                     
                         N.Heise, L.Norberg, L.Todhunter, L.Norberg        
                1:47.16  AAA
                1:49.04  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 11-Connetquot  'A'                          1:47.64    1:46.43 AAA     40  
     1) Sara Dieterich 11               2) Mikaila Gaffey 12              
     3) Nicole Hetzer 10                4) Claudia Reyes 10               
                  28.02       56.51 (28.49)     1:22.76 (26.25)     1:46.43 (23.67)
  2 3-Christian Brothers  'A'                   1:47.64    1:47.11 AAA     34  
     1) Summer Schmitt 10               2) Kathryn Coughlin 10            
     3) Lexy McCauley 10                4) Maggie Fletcher 10             
                  27.23       56.58 (29.35)     1:23.24 (26.66)     1:47.11 (23.87)
  3 6-Clarence  'A'                             1:50.03    1:49.72         32  
     1) Claire Willis 10                2) Shayna Victor 11               
     3) Dina Rommel 9                   4) Rebecca Anthone 9              
                  33.31       59.24 (25.93)     1:25.58 (26.34)     1:49.72 (24.14)
  4 2-Bethlehem Central  'A'                    1:50.79    1:50.03         30  
     1) Tara O'Donnell 11               2) Grace Ayer 10                  
     3) Bethany Powhida 11              4) Lauren Zemering 10             
                  27.65       58.51 (30.86)     1:25.59 (27.08)     1:50.03 (24.44)
  5 1-Rye/Blind Brook  'A'                      1:51.46    1:50.16         28  
     1) Kelly O'Neill 12                2) Melissa Fulenwider 10          
     3) Courtney Ciardiello 12          4) Shannon Toal 12                
                  28.60       58.89 (30.29)     1:24.43 (25.54)     1:50.16 (25.73)
  6 9-Monroe-Woodbury  'A'                      1:51.06    1:50.99         26  
     1) Morgan Fairclough 10            2) Kyla Carney 12                 
     3) Taylor Stalnaker 8              4) Emily McGurk 10                
                  27.34       59.32 (31.98)     1:25.75 (26.43)     1:50.99 (25.24)
  7 5-Dansville  'A'                            1:51.09    1:52.69         24  
     1) Danyel Johnson 11               2) Sarah Mosca 10                 
     3) Katherine Mosca 10              4) Emily Doe 11                   
                  27.15       59.51 (32.36)     1:27.71 (28.20)     1:52.69 (24.98)
 -- 11-Ward Melville  'A'                       1:51.53         DQ        
     1) Liyan Yao 11                    2) Jessica Fabrizio 11            
     3) Christina Simonetti 12          4) Shannon Lampe 12               
                  28.25     1:00.15 (31.90)     1:27.95 (27.80)          DQ (24.26)
B - Final
  9 8-Sewanhaka  'A'                            1:51.76    1:51.62         18  
     1) Alissa Leung 12                 2) Olivia Chan 10                 
     3) Jaimie Palumbo 9                4) Marissa Buttacovoli 12         
                  26.75       57.07 (30.32)     1:25.53 (28.46)     1:51.62 (26.09)
 10 1-Fox Lane  'A'                             1:51.76    1:51.63         14  
     1) Lizzy Balter 12                 2) Claudia DiCapua 10             
     3) Melissa Trail 12                4) Emily Jones 9                  
                  29.70     1:00.43 (30.73)     1:26.59 (26.16)     1:51.63 (25.04)
 11 6-Kenmore-West  'A'                         1:51.99    1:52.23         12  
     1) Jenna Rice 9                    2) Jacquie Sagasta 10             
     3) Haley Rice 11                   4) Lindsey Sagasta 11             
                  29.59     1:01.55 (31.96)     1:28.37 (26.82)     1:52.23 (23.86)
 12 5-Fairport  'A'                             1:51.90    1:52.78         10  
     1) Rachel Brekovsky 11             2) Michelle Dufault 12            
     3) Jessica Lavoie 11               4) Gwen Hoffmann 11               
                  28.25       59.22 (30.97)     1:26.98 (27.76)     1:52.78 (25.80)
 13 1-Briarcliff/P'Ville/Westlake  'A'          1:53.20    1:53.53          8  
     1) Abby Kuhn 9                     2) Maddy Berkman 12               
     3) Taylor Scilufo 12               4) Elle Anastasiou 11             
                  30.19     1:01.19 (31.00)     1:28.90 (27.71)     1:53.53 (24.63)
 14 9-Washingtonvlle  'A'                       1:52.71    1:53.54          6  
     1) Corrine Bacigal 11              2) Colleen Carroll 10             
     3) Colleen Larkin 12               4) Nicole Regenauer 10            
                  29.08     1:00.72 (31.64)     1:27.90 (27.18)     1:53.54 (25.64)
 15 1-Ursuline  'A'                             1:53.33    1:54.02          4  
     1) Kayla Leslie 11                 2) Tara DeVerna 9                 
     3) Andrea Fufidio 11               4) Maggie Tracy 12                
                  29.23     1:01.28 (32.05)     1:30.23 (28.95)     1:54.02 (23.79)
 16 2-Gloversville-Mayfield  'A'                1:52.98    1:54.40          2  
     1) Mary-Kate Poulin 10             2) Victoria Blakeslee 12          
     3) Jade Woodend 12                 4) Justine Woodend 12             
                  30.52     1:03.63 (33.11)     1:29.92 (26.29)     1:54.40 (24.48)
C - Final
 17 5-Canandaigua  'A'                          1:54.05    1:53.07        
     1) Alyssa Baker 9                  2) Emily Gwynn 11                 
     3) Paula Bentley 12                4) Sarah Baxter 9                 
                  28.87     1:00.94 (32.07)     1:28.58 (27.64)     1:53.07 (24.49)
 18 5-Pittsford  'A'                            1:53.87    1:53.85        
     1) Jenny Riley 11                  2) Danielle Phillips 12           
     3) Erica Bryson 12                 4) Elizabeth Maier 10             
                  30.11     1:01.10 (30.99)     1:29.10 (28.00)     1:53.85 (24.75)
 19 2-Shenendehowa  'A'                         1:53.97    1:54.00        
     1) Julia Samson 7                  2) Bridget Geary 10               
     3) Katie Jesaitis 12               4) Katherine Orr 11               
                  28.53     1:00.46 (31.93)     1:29.01 (28.55)     1:54.00 (24.99)
 20 5-Victor  'A'                               1:53.50    1:54.71        
     1) Carolyn Seiter 10               2) Lauren Halladay 11             
     3) Sophie Nothnagle 10             4) Maddy Braddon 10               
                  29.63     1:01.40 (31.77)     1:29.06 (27.66)     1:54.71 (25.65)
 21 1-Clarkstown  'A'                           1:54.41    1:54.92        
     1) Monica Poleway 11               2) Stephanie Malyszka 11          
     3) Katie Chung 10                  4) Brianna Keaveney 8             
                  28.00     1:01.17 (33.17)     1:29.83 (28.66)     1:54.92 (25.09)
 22 5-Penfield  'A'                             1:53.69    1:55.02        
     1) Megan Buisman 12                2) Amy Keech 12                   
     3) Emily Martin 10                 4) Emma Shi 9                     
                  29.38     1:01.46 (32.08)     1:29.65 (28.19)     1:55.02 (25.37)
 23 1-Horace Greeley  'A'                       1:54.32    1:56.56        
     1) Katie Duncalf 10                2) Alexandra Rota 11              
     3) Elizabeth Barry 10              4) Laura Augustinos 11            
                  28.70     1:02.11 (33.41)     1:30.74 (28.63)     1:56.56 (25.82)
 
Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   1:47.90        2007 Emily Kelly - Sacred Heart, Newburgh(9)    
    NY State:   1:47.90        2007 Emily Kelly - Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart   
   NY Public:   1:48.47  11/22/2008 Marissa Dressel, 6-Kenmore-West            
                1:50.15  AAA
                1:51.98  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brittany Friese     10 9-Newburgh           1:51.60    1:49.86 AAA     20  
                  25.54       53.20 (27.66)     1:21.75 (28.55)     1:49.86 (28.11)
  2 Kina Zhou           10 2-Niskayuna          1:52.08    1:50.24 AAC     17  
                  25.80       53.80 (28.00)     1:21.57 (27.77)     1:50.24 (28.67)
  3 Megan Zarriello     12 8-Garden City        1:53.18    1:52.46         16  
                  27.04       55.48 (28.44)     1:24.10 (28.62)     1:52.46 (28.36)
  4 Olivia Samson       11 2-Shenendehowa       1:53.31    1:52.74         15  
                  26.61       55.16 (28.55)     1:24.02 (28.86)     1:52.74 (28.72)
  5 Kelly Johanson      12 1-Mamaroneck         1:54.08    1:53.25         14  
                  26.13       55.13 (29.00)     1:24.42 (29.29)     1:53.25 (28.83)
  6 Dani Sims           11 1-Byram Hills        1:53.57    1:53.26         13  
                  25.86       54.64 (28.78)     1:23.86 (29.22)     1:53.26 (29.40)
  7 Emma Terwilliger    11 2-Niskayuna          1:53.95    1:54.80         12  
                  26.94       55.75 (28.81)     1:25.43 (29.68)     1:54.80 (29.37)
  8 Julianne Koch        9 11-Babylon           1:53.94    1:57.73         11  
                  26.60       56.11 (29.51)     1:26.75 (30.64)     1:57.73 (30.98)
B - Final
  9 Molly Treble         9 8-Massapequa         1:55.41    1:53.07          9  
                  26.80       55.47 (28.67)     1:24.43 (28.96)     1:53.07 (28.64)
 10 Abigail Max         12 3-New Hartford       1:54.64    1:53.28          7  
                  26.42       55.05 (28.63)     1:24.33 (29.28)     1:53.28 (28.95)
 11 Gabriana Beckford    9 2-ScotiaGlenvlle     1:55.64    1:55.50          6  
                  27.58       56.86 (29.28)     1:26.20 (29.34)     1:55.50 (29.30)
 12 Sydney Modeas        9 6-Clarence           1:55.57    1:55.71          5  
                  27.36       56.30 (28.94)     1:26.16 (29.86)     1:55.71 (29.55)
 13 Cady Zawatson       11 8-Long Beach         1:55.98    1:55.94          4  
                  27.22       56.33 (29.11)     1:26.28 (29.95)     1:55.94 (29.66)
 14 Jackie Teller       10 8-Syosset            1:56.29    1:56.32          3  
                  27.01       55.97 (28.96)     1:26.19 (30.22)     1:56.32 (30.13)
 15 Maggie Fletcher     10 3-Christian Brot     1:54.56    1:58.27          2  
                  26.64       56.05 (29.41)     1:26.79 (30.74)     1:58.27 (31.48)
 16 Claudia Reyes       10 11-Connetquot        1:55.80    1:58.46          1  
                  27.51       57.43 (29.92)     1:28.24 (30.81)     1:58.46 (30.22)
C - Final
 17 Lindsey Schlichte   10 8-Garden City        1:57.39    1:54.96        
                  27.00       56.16 (29.16)     1:25.96 (29.80)     1:54.96 (29.00)
 18 Adrienne Groccia    12 1-Ursuline           1:57.23    1:55.07        
                  26.57       55.81 (29.24)     1:25.91 (30.10)     1:55.07 (29.16)
 19 Emily Whitaker      12 2-Niskayuna          1:56.61    1:55.85        
                  27.37       56.67 (29.30)     1:26.36 (29.69)     1:55.85 (29.49)
 20 Lissy Schauer       11 1-Pelham             1:56.58    1:56.49        
                  26.65       55.38 (28.73)     1:25.56 (30.18)     1:56.49 (30.93)
 21 Marissa Oakey       12 6-Niagara Whtfld     1:56.98    1:56.93        
                  26.79       56.44 (29.65)     1:26.98 (30.54)     1:56.93 (29.95)
 22 Megan Waring        12 11-Harborfields      1:57.65    1:56.97        
                  27.42       57.15 (29.73)     1:27.58 (30.43)     1:56.97 (29.39)
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   1:58.29  11/18/2005 Julia Smit, Mount Sinai(11)                
    NY State:   1:58.29        2005 Julia Smit - Mt. Sinai, Mount Sinai        
                2:04.00  AAA
                2:06.13  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Courtney Otto       12 6-W.Seneca West      2:03.77    2:01.29 AAA     20  
                  25.90       56.82 (30.92)     1:32.57 (35.75)     2:01.29 (28.72)
  2 Olivia Chan         10 8-Sewanhaka          2:05.03    2:03.95 AAA     17  
                  26.75       58.50 (31.75)     1:34.08 (35.58)     2:03.95 (29.87)
  3 Katie Arnott        12 1-Suffern            2:06.68    2:07.35         16  
                  27.84     1:00.99 (33.15)     1:37.56 (36.57)     2:07.35 (29.79)
  4 Rachel Kessler      11 1-New Rochelle       2:08.33    2:07.54         15  
                  27.93     1:00.25 (32.32)     1:38.40 (38.15)     2:07.54 (29.14)
  5 Nicole Hetzer       10 11-Connetquot        2:09.48    2:09.37         14  
                  28.43     1:01.77 (33.34)     1:40.50 (38.73)     2:09.37 (28.87)
  6 Lauren Caldwell     12 6-Jamestown          2:09.39    2:10.62         13  
                  27.76     1:00.89 (33.13)     1:39.80 (38.91)     2:10.62 (30.82)
  7 Maddy Berkman       12 1-BriarPVillWest     2:10.41    2:10.67         12  
                  27.91     1:00.49 (32.58)     1:39.02 (38.53)     2:10.67 (31.65)
  8 Colleen Larkin      12 9-Washingtonvlle     2:10.25    2:11.09         11  
                  27.82     1:01.33 (33.51)     1:40.71 (39.38)     2:11.09 (30.38)
B - Final
  9 Alissa Leung        12 8-Sewanhaka          2:10.75    2:09.81          9  
                  28.27       59.29 (31.02)     1:38.75 (39.46)     2:09.81 (31.06)
 10 Rachel Heferle      12 6-Frontier           2:10.95    2:09.96          7  
                  28.36     1:00.65 (32.29)     1:39.43 (38.78)     2:09.96 (30.53)
 11 Talia Sternbach     10 2-Shaker             2:11.03    2:10.54          6  
                  29.04     1:02.40 (33.36)     1:39.64 (37.24)     2:10.54 (30.90)
 12 Clare Battaglia     11 6-Will. North        2:11.87    2:10.63          5  
                  28.34     1:00.21 (31.87)     1:40.31 (40.10)     2:10.63 (30.32)
 13 Nicole Papsco        9 11-Northport         2:11.59    2:11.20          4  
                  29.44     1:05.40 (35.96)     1:41.40 (36.00)     2:11.20 (29.80)
 14 Bethany Powhida     11 2-Bethlehem          2:12.03    2:11.43          3  
                  28.48     1:01.32 (32.84)     1:41.77 (40.45)     2:11.43 (29.66)
 15 Victoria Butler      9 6-Clarence           2:11.67    2:11.94          2  
                  28.59     1:01.92 (33.33)     1:41.85 (39.93)     2:11.94 (30.09)
 16 Sierra Weiner        9 11-Harborfields      2:12.76    2:15.78          1  
                  30.39     1:04.92 (34.53)     1:44.13 (39.21)     2:15.78 (31.65)
C - Final
 17 Liyan Yao           11 11-Ward Melville     2:13.20    2:12.38        
                  29.87     1:02.76 (32.89)     1:41.39 (38.63)     2:12.38 (30.99)
 18 Alexis Valedon      11 1-Brewster           2:12.93    2:13.27        
                  28.61     1:02.17 (33.56)     1:41.93 (39.76)     2:13.27 (31.34)
 19 Taylor Scilufo      12 1-BriarPVillWest     2:13.18    2:14.13        
                  27.82     1:02.00 (34.18)     1:43.00 (41.00)     2:14.13 (31.13)
 20 Devon McFadden       9 4-Owego              2:13.15    2:14.62        
                  29.16     1:01.89 (32.73)     1:42.90 (41.01)     2:14.62 (31.72)
 
Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   23.26        1991 Richelle Depold, Scotia (2)                  
    NY State:   23.26        1991 Richelle Depold - Scotia, Scotia             
                23.53  AAA
                23.90  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Mikaila Gaffey      12 11-Connetquot          23.71      23.48 AAA     20  
  2 Lindsey Sagasta     11 6-Kenmore-West         23.88      23.62 AAC     17  
  3 Cari Stankaitis     10 5-H.F.L.               24.17      23.84 AAC     16  
  4 Dina Rommel          9 6-Clarence             24.24      24.14         14.5
  4 Hannah Graesser     10 6-Frontier             24.21      24.14         14.5
  6 Maggie Tracy        12 1-Ursuline             24.21      24.15         13  
  7 Trudiann Patrick    10 8-Jericho              24.09      24.24         12  
  8 Caitlin Kelly       12 9-Warwick              24.21      24.25         11  
B - Final
  9 Rachel Kim          10 1-Clarkstown           24.41      24.37          9  
 10 Lauren Perry        12 3-Westhill Corco       24.28      24.40          7  
 11 Becky Evangelista   12 3-Liverpool            24.31      24.41          6  
 12 Shannon Lampe       12 11-Ward Melville       24.63      24.47          5  
 13 Haleigh Wixson      12 4-Watkins Glen         24.37      24.49          4  
 14 Carolyn Koch        11 11-Babylon             24.62      24.53          3  
 15 Courtney Hadden     10 4-Chenango Forks       24.60      24.67          2  
 16 Emily Simon         10 6-Olean                24.61      25.01          1  
C - Final
 17 Danica Ross         11 4-Chenango Valle       24.64      24.62        
 18 Justine Woodend     12 2-Glovers-Mayfld       24.70      24.69        
 19 Jenna Bickel        11 2-Guilderland-V        24.65      24.73        
 20 Claudia DiCapua     10 1-Fox Lane             24.87      24.79        
 21 Paige Rutkoske      10 1-Beacon               24.85      24.87        
 
Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   538.35  11/17/2007 Casey Matthews, Willmsvlle N.(6)            
    NY State:   561.80        1998 Cassandra Cardinell - Shaker, Shaker        
    Name              Year School                 Semis     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Ashley Broderick    12 5-Victor              343.10     503.80         20  
  2 Nicole Honey        12 8-Herricks            353.70     501.10         17  
  3 Imani Williams      12 3-Westhill Corco      354.80     493.00         16  
  4 Rachel Eckert       12 5-W. Irondequoit      332.05     470.80         15  
  5 Alyssa Menz         12 4-Binghamton          326.50     456.80         14  
  6 Meghan Bartlett     10 2-Fonda-Johnstwn      328.15     448.15         13  
  7 Addison Walkowiak    9 2-Ballston Spa        309.55     435.85         12  
  8 Shannon McNamara    10 9-Warwick             319.55     435.20         11  
  9 Mackenzie Moss      10 4-Chenango Valle      311.80     428.20          9  
 10 Lauren Cecco        10 8-Hicksville          311.05     421.85          7  
 11 Jenny Palladino     11 1-Byram Hills         296.25     418.50          6  
 12 Molly Arceri        11 11-Huntington         295.80     418.30          5  
 13 Hannah Wheater      10 5-Hilton              290.80     397.50          4  
 14 Sarah Hendrickson   12 8-Farmingdale         288.65     397.10          3  
 15 Abbey Croce         10 1-Suffern             299.65     393.35          2  
 16 Shelby Ingerick     11 5-Fairport            281.75     389.90          1  
 17 Paige Kelkenberg    10 6-Lockport            286.65     387.90        
 18 Elena Poppas        10 1-Ursuline            295.70     386.00        
 19 Emily Melucci       11 9-Cornwall            276.75     379.05        
 20 Audrey Mulhisen     11 6-S.G.I.              278.25     377.25        
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   54.35        1990 Richelle Depold, Scotia (2)                  
    NY State:   54.35        1990 Richelle Depold - Scotia, Scotia             
                55.48  AAA
                56.72  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Courtney Otto       12 6-W.Seneca West        56.03      55.43 AAA     20  
                  25.77       55.43 (29.66)                                        
  2 Courtney Ciardiell  12 1-Rye/BlindBrook       57.12      56.29 AAC     17  
                  26.39       56.29 (29.90)                                        
  3 Summer Schmitt      10 3-Christian Brot       57.51      56.75         16  
                  26.71       56.75 (30.04)                                        
  4 Angela Sun          11 8-GreatNeckSouth       57.40      57.00         15  
                  27.05       57.00 (29.95)                                        
  5 Selina Ng           11 11-Half Hollow H       57.17      57.29         14  
                  26.94       57.29 (30.35)                                        
  6 Trudiann Patrick    10 8-Jericho              58.07      57.35         13  
                  27.11       57.35 (30.24)                                        
  7 Colleen Larkin      12 9-Washingtonvlle       58.08      58.89         12  
                  27.78       58.89 (31.11)                                        
  8 Haley Rice          11 6-Kenmore-West         58.10      58.90         11  
                  27.89       58.90 (31.01)                                        
B - Final
  9 Lauren Bailey       12 1-Ossining             58.37      58.51          9  
                  27.38       58.51 (31.13)                                        
 10 Rachel Kessler      11 1-New Rochelle         58.74      58.80          7  
                  28.25       58.80 (30.55)                                        
 11 Jade Woodend        12 2-Glovers-Mayfld       58.37      59.04          6  
                  27.86       59.04 (31.18)                                        
 12 Lauren Caldwell     12 6-Jamestown            59.21      59.15          5  
                  27.51       59.15 (31.64)                                        
 13 Melissa Trail       12 1-Fox Lane             58.84      59.24          4  
                  27.39       59.24 (31.85)                                        
 14 Maddy Berkman       12 1-BriarPVillWest       58.90      59.29          3  
                  27.75       59.29 (31.54)                                        
 15 Amanda York         12 9-Newburgh             59.69    1:00.07          2  
                  27.96     1:00.07 (32.11)                                        
 16 Taylor Scilufo      12 1-BriarPVillWest       58.80    1:00.58          1  
                  28.29     1:00.58 (32.29)                                        
C - Final
 17 Emma Maglier        11 5-Wellsville           59.82    1:00.23        
                  27.57     1:00.23 (32.66)                                        
 18 Monica Poleway      11 1-Clarkstown           59.92    1:00.52        
                  28.50     1:00.52 (32.02)                                        
 19 Victoria Butler      9 6-Clarence           1:00.28    1:00.64        
                  28.90     1:00.64 (31.74)                                        
 20 Summer Sawaya       12 6-Olean              1:00.30    1:01.07        
                  28.23     1:01.07 (32.84)                                        
 
Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   50.53        1989 Richelle Depold, Scotia (2)                  
    NY State:   50.53        1989 Richelle Depold - Scotia, Scotia             
                50.98  AAA
                51.87  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kina Zhou           10 2-Niskayuna            52.42      51.31 AAC     20  
                  24.93       51.31 (26.38)                                        
  2 Lindsey Sagasta     11 6-Kenmore-West         52.36      51.64 AAC     17  
                  24.94       51.64 (26.70)                                        
  3 Cari Stankaitis     10 5-H.F.L.               52.92      52.66         16  
                  24.79       52.66 (27.87)                                        
  4 Lauren Perry        12 3-Westhill Corco       52.84      52.80         15  
                  25.53       52.80 (27.27)                                        
  5 Becky Evangelista   12 3-Liverpool            52.79      52.85         14  
                  25.58       52.85 (27.27)                                        
  6 Carolyn Koch        11 11-Babylon             52.65      52.99         13  
                  25.71       52.99 (27.28)                                        
  7 Dani Sims           11 1-Byram Hills          52.75      53.21         12  
                  25.20       53.21 (28.01)                                        
  8 Melissa Fulenwider  10 1-Rye/BlindBrook       52.83      53.37         11  
                  25.39       53.37 (27.98)                                        
B - Final
  9 Abigail Max         12 3-New Hartford         53.16      52.66          9  
                  25.41       52.66 (27.25)                                        
 10 Hannah Graesser     10 6-Frontier             53.57      52.98          7  
                  25.49       52.98 (27.49)                                        
 11 Maggie Fletcher     10 3-Christian Brot       52.94      53.34          6  
                  25.74       53.34 (27.60)                                        
 12 Rebecca Anthone      9 6-Clarence             53.02      53.36          5  
                  25.49       53.36 (27.87)                                        
 13 Maggie Tracy        12 1-Ursuline             53.69      53.38          4  
                  25.46       53.38 (27.92)                                        
 14 Shelby Williams     11 4-Ithaca               53.71      53.74          3  
                  26.05       53.74 (27.69)                                        
 15 Courtney Hadden     10 4-Chenango Forks       53.76      53.83          2  
                  25.93       53.83 (27.90)                                        
 16 Danica Ross         11 4-Chenango Valle       53.73      54.02          1  
                  25.60       54.02 (28.42)                                        
C - Final
 17 Nicole Hetzer       10 11-Connetquot          53.80      53.52        
                  25.71       53.52 (27.81)                                        
 18 Justine Woodend     12 2-Glovers-Mayfld       54.03      54.05        
                  26.08       54.05 (27.97)                                        
 19 Megan Gallagher      9 1-SH/ED/IRV            54.13      54.12        
                  25.95       54.12 (28.17)                                        
 20 Isabel Shipman      10 1-Ursuline             54.01      54.41        
                  26.23       54.41 (28.18)                                        
 
Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   4:46.97        1995 Jessica Foschi, FriendsAcdmy(8)            
    NY State:   4:46.97        1995 Jessica Foschi - Friends Adm, Friends Acade
                4:54.30  AAA
                4:59.48  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brittany Friese     10 9-Newburgh           4:58.94    4:54.91 AAC     20  
                  26.79       55.94 (29.15)     1:25.76 (29.82)     1:55.81 (30.05)
        2:25.69 (29.88)     2:55.40 (29.71)     3:25.51 (30.11)     3:56.35 (30.84)
        4:25.98 (29.63)     4:54.91 (28.93)                                        
  2 Megan Zarriello     12 8-Garden City        5:00.02    4:56.56 AAC     17  
                  27.81       57.08 (29.27)     1:26.94 (29.86)     1:56.97 (30.03)
        2:27.18 (30.21)     2:57.10 (29.92)     3:27.36 (30.26)     3:57.69 (30.33)
        4:27.56 (29.87)     4:56.56 (29.00)                                        
  3 Molly Treble         9 8-Massapequa         5:02.36    4:57.42 AAC     16  
                  27.38       56.75 (29.37)     1:26.83 (30.08)     1:56.68 (29.85)
        2:26.69 (30.01)     2:56.76 (30.07)     3:27.15 (30.39)     3:57.51 (30.36)
        4:27.88 (30.37)     4:57.42 (29.54)                                        
  4 Kelly Johanson      12 1-Mamaroneck         4:58.24    4:57.81 AAC     15  
                  27.13       56.51 (29.38)     1:26.47 (29.96)     1:56.68 (30.21)
        2:27.03 (30.35)     2:57.36 (30.33)     3:27.75 (30.39)     3:58.28 (30.53)
        4:28.62 (30.34)     4:57.81 (29.19)                                        
  5 Olivia Samson       11 2-Shenendehowa       5:00.30    5:01.98         14  
                  27.63       57.36 (29.73)     1:27.51 (30.15)     1:58.20 (30.69)
        2:28.84 (30.64)     2:59.31 (30.47)     3:30.08 (30.77)     4:00.88 (30.80)
        4:31.89 (31.01)     5:01.98 (30.09)                                        
  6 Sydney Modeas        9 6-Clarence           5:02.77    5:03.85         13  
                  27.63       57.51 (29.88)     1:28.03 (30.52)     1:58.73 (30.70)
        2:29.79 (31.06)     3:00.85 (31.06)     3:31.61 (30.76)     4:02.65 (31.04)
        4:33.56 (30.91)     5:03.85 (30.29)                                        
  7 Isabel Shipman      10 1-Ursuline           5:06.36    5:04.59         12  
                  26.78       56.85 (30.07)     1:27.63 (30.78)     1:58.93 (31.30)
        2:29.76 (30.83)     3:01.03 (31.27)     3:32.24 (31.21)     4:03.60 (31.36)
        4:34.60 (31.00)     5:04.59 (29.99)                                        
  8 Cady Zawatson       11 8-Long Beach         5:05.44    5:06.02         11  
                  27.64       57.30 (29.66)     1:27.80 (30.50)     1:58.57 (30.77)
        2:29.66 (31.09)     3:00.92 (31.26)     3:32.20 (31.28)     4:03.75 (31.55)
        4:35.41 (31.66)     5:06.02 (30.61)                                        
B - Final
  9 Lindsey Schlichte   10 8-Garden City        5:10.60    4:56.92 AAC      9  
                  27.08       56.80 (29.72)     1:27.15 (30.35)     1:57.59 (30.44)
        2:28.02 (30.43)     2:58.39 (30.37)     3:28.42 (30.03)     3:58.63 (30.21)
        4:28.44 (29.81)     4:56.92 (28.48)                                        
 10 Katherine Orr       11 2-Shenendehowa       5:07.08    5:02.82          7  
                  27.62       57.74 (30.12)     1:28.41 (30.67)     1:59.26 (30.85)
        2:30.35 (31.09)     3:01.41 (31.06)     3:32.42 (31.01)     4:03.31 (30.89)
        4:33.71 (30.40)     5:02.82 (29.11)                                        
 11 Emma Terwilliger    11 2-Niskayuna          5:06.83    5:02.95          6  
                  27.99       57.68 (29.69)     1:28.60 (30.92)     1:59.64 (31.04)
        2:30.84 (31.20)     3:01.91 (31.07)     3:32.89 (30.98)     4:03.76 (30.87)
        4:34.37 (30.61)     5:02.95 (28.58)                                        
 12 Adrienne Groccia    12 1-Ursuline           5:07.57    5:08.83          5  
                  27.66       57.75 (30.09)     1:29.18 (31.43)     2:00.74 (31.56)
        2:32.66 (31.92)     3:03.95 (31.29)     3:35.87 (31.92)     4:07.86 (31.99)
        4:39.11 (31.25)     5:08.83 (29.72)                                        
 13 Karinna Browning    10 4-Ithaca             5:08.13    5:09.27          4  
                  29.25       59.65 (30.40)     1:30.80 (31.15)     2:02.31 (31.51)
        2:33.65 (31.34)     3:04.95 (31.30)     3:36.60 (31.65)     4:07.94 (31.34)
        4:39.15 (31.21)     5:09.27 (30.12)                                        
 14 Gabriana Beckford    9 2-ScotiaGlenvlle     5:07.80    5:09.63          3  
                  28.57       58.90 (30.33)     1:29.81 (30.91)     2:00.76 (30.95)
        2:32.33 (31.57)     3:03.91 (31.58)     3:35.74 (31.83)     4:07.41 (31.67)
        4:39.21 (31.80)     5:09.63 (30.42)                                        
 15 Claudia Reyes       10 11-Connetquot        5:11.02    5:10.00          2  
                  26.90       57.00 (30.10)     1:28.60 (31.60)     2:00.52 (31.92)
        2:32.50 (31.98)     3:04.64 (32.14)     3:36.57 (31.93)     4:07.99 (31.42)
        4:39.69 (31.70)     5:10.00 (30.31)                                        
 16 Ruthie Speidel      12 3-Christian Brot     5:10.30    5:10.37          1  
                  27.46       57.82 (30.36)     1:29.22 (31.40)     2:00.74 (31.52)
        2:32.61 (31.87)     3:04.35 (31.74)     3:36.07 (31.72)     4:07.91 (31.84)
        4:39.62 (31.71)     5:10.37 (30.75)                                        
C - Final
 17 Marissa Oakey       12 6-Niagara Whtfld     5:14.54    5:10.06        
                  27.75       58.66 (30.91)     1:30.42 (31.76)     2:01.96 (31.54)
        2:33.54 (31.58)     3:05.19 (31.65)     3:36.90 (31.71)     4:08.48 (31.58)
        4:39.69 (31.21)     5:10.06 (30.37)                                        
 18 Bethany Powhida     11 2-Bethlehem          5:11.67    5:10.48        
                  28.03       58.21 (30.18)     1:29.17 (30.96)     2:00.58 (31.41)
        2:32.35 (31.77)     3:04.21 (31.86)     3:36.04 (31.83)     4:07.95 (31.91)
        4:40.05 (32.10)     5:10.48 (30.43)                                        
 19 Emma Grace Housman   9 1-John Jay CR        5:12.58    5:11.88        
                  28.01       58.62 (30.61)     1:29.85 (31.23)     2:01.48 (31.63)
        2:33.17 (31.69)     3:05.18 (32.01)     3:37.20 (32.02)     4:09.15 (31.95)
        4:41.03 (31.88)     5:11.88 (30.85)                                        
 20 Brittany Bailey      9 1-Tappan Zee         5:13.22    5:12.33        
                  28.44       59.35 (30.91)     1:31.10 (31.75)     2:03.34 (32.24)
        2:35.55 (32.21)     3:07.87 (32.32)     3:40.04 (32.17)     4:12.18 (32.14)
        4:42.78 (30.60)     5:12.33 (29.55)                                        
 21 Emma Maglier        11 5-Wellsville                    5:15.31        
                  28.76       59.42 (30.66)     1:31.13 (31.71)     2:02.95 (31.82)
        2:34.62 (31.67)     3:06.80 (32.18)     3:39.03 (32.23)     4:11.42 (32.39)
        4:43.79 (32.37)     5:15.31 (31.52)                                        
 22 Ali McNamara         8 1-Tappan Zee         5:14.28    5:16.88        
                  28.18       58.99 (30.81)     1:30.60 (31.61)     2:02.52 (31.92)
        2:35.19 (32.67)     3:07.72 (32.53)     3:40.51 (32.79)     4:13.61 (33.10)
        4:46.54 (32.93)     5:16.88 (30.34)                                        
 23 Jessica Fabrizio    11 11-Ward Melville     5:14.55    5:17.59        
                  28.19       58.47 (30.28)     1:30.04 (31.57)     2:02.09 (32.05)
        2:34.59 (32.50)     3:07.28 (32.69)     3:39.87 (32.59)     4:12.90 (33.03)
        4:45.45 (32.55)     5:17.59 (32.14)                                        
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   1:36.19  11/17/2007 Ithaca(4)                                  
                         C.Nicholson, L.Todhunter, L.Norberg, E.Peck       
    NY State:   1:36.19  11/17/2007 Ithaca                                     
                         C.Nicholson, L.Todhunter, L.Norberg, E.Peck       
                1:37.14  AAA
                1:38.69  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 11-Connetquot  'A'                          1:36.99    1:36.57 AAA     40  
     1) Mikaila Gaffey 12               2) Sara Dieterich 11              
     3) Claudia Reyes 10                4) Nicole Hetzer 10               
                  23.85       48.63 (24.78)     1:12.47 (23.84)     1:36.57 (24.10)
  2 6-Clarence  'A'                             1:38.26    1:37.71 AAC     34  
     1) Dina Rommel 9                   2) Rebecca Anthone 9              
     3) Sydney Modeas 9                 4) Claire Willis 10               
                  24.54       48.77 (24.23)     1:13.36 (24.59)     1:37.71 (24.35)
  3 2-Niskayuna  'A'                            1:38.88    1:38.21 AAC     32  
     1) Kina Zhou 10                    2) Grace Matuszyk 10              
     3) Emma Terwilliger 11             4) Emily Whitaker 12              
                  23.87       49.06 (25.19)     1:13.45 (24.39)     1:38.21 (24.76)
  4 1-Ursuline  'A'                             1:39.95    1:39.00         30  
     1) Adrienne Groccia 12             2) Tara DeVerna 9                 
     3) Isabel Shipman 10               4) Maggie Tracy 12                
                  25.22       50.36 (25.14)     1:15.22 (24.86)     1:39.00 (23.78)
  5 5-Rush-Henrietta  'A'                       1:40.00    1:39.11         28  
     1) Rose Louk 10                    2) Julie Holloway 11              
     3) Melissa Holloway 11             4) Megan Burns 9                  
                  25.20       50.06 (24.86)     1:15.12 (25.06)     1:39.11 (23.99)
  6 1-Fox Lane  'A'                             1:40.73    1:40.06         26  
     1) Claudia DiCapua 10              2) Lizzy Balter 12                
     3) Emily Jones 9                   4) Melissa Trail 12               
                  24.70       50.07 (25.37)     1:15.14 (25.07)     1:40.06 (24.92)
  7 5-Pittsford  'A'                            1:40.65    1:40.25         24  
     1) Stephanie Andrews 9             2) Elizabeth Maier 10             
     3) Jenny Riley 11                  4) Kala Wilkins 11                
                  25.62       50.26 (24.64)     1:15.20 (24.94)     1:40.25 (25.05)
  8 1-Briarcliff/P'Ville/Westlake  'A'          1:40.95    1:41.80         22  
     1) Maddy Berkman 12                2) Wendy Woeckener 10             
     3) Taylor Scilufo 12               4) Elle Anastasiou 11             
                  25.91       51.87 (25.96)     1:17.02 (25.15)     1:41.80 (24.78)
B - Final
  9 5-Dansville  'A'                            1:41.82    1:40.62         18  
     1) Emily Doe 11                    2) Katherine Mosca 10             
     3) Sarah Mosca 10                  4) Danyel Johnson 11              
                  25.59       51.08 (25.49)     1:16.64 (25.56)     1:40.62 (23.98)
 10 4-Ithaca  'A'                               1:41.33    1:41.09         14  
     1) Tacia Angelopoulos 9            2) Nicole Klohman 11              
     3) Kayla Sherwyn 10                4) Shelby Williams 11             
                  26.43       51.74 (25.31)     1:16.52 (24.78)     1:41.09 (24.57)
 11 9-Newburgh Free Academy  'A'                1:41.73    1:41.26         12  
     1) Bana Hadid 9                    2) Darri Resch 12                 
     3) Amanda York 12                  4) Brittany Friese 10             
                  25.58       52.04 (26.46)     1:17.32 (25.28)     1:41.26 (23.94)
 12 1-Clarkstown  'A'                           1:41.12    1:41.37         10  
     1) Brianna Keaveney 8              2) Lauren Sweet 10                
     3) Hannah Dari 9                   4) Rachel Kim 10                  
                  26.13       51.75 (25.62)     1:16.88 (25.13)     1:41.37 (24.49)
 13 8-Sewanhaka  'A'                            1:42.04    1:41.38          8  
     1) Alissa Leung 12                 2) Olivia Chan 10                 
     3) Marissa Buttacovoli 12          4) Jaimie Palumbo 9               
                  25.35       49.55 (24.20)     1:15.69 (26.14)     1:41.38 (25.69)
 14 6-Olean  'A'                                1:41.52    1:41.54          6  
     1) Emily Simon 10                  2) Summer Sawaya 12               
     3) Makayla Sargent 7               4) Abby Kahn 11                   
                  24.90       49.98 (25.08)     1:15.83 (25.85)     1:41.54 (25.71)
 15 2-Gloversville-Mayfield  'A'                1:41.08    1:42.17          4  
     1) Mary-Kate Poulin 10             2) Jade Woodend 12                
     3) Victoria Blakeslee 12           4) Justine Woodend 12             
                  26.77       51.27 (24.50)     1:17.22 (25.95)     1:42.17 (24.95)
 16 3-Christian Brothers  'A'                   1:42.02    1:44.80          2  
     1) Ruthie Speidel 12               2) Lexy McCauley 10               
     3) Destiny Cerlanek 12             4) Zoe McCauley 12                
                  25.88       51.98 (26.10)     1:18.89 (26.91)     1:44.80 (25.91)
C - Final
 17 5-Victor  'A'                               1:42.61    1:42.12        
     1) Megan Samoriski 12              2) Maddy Braddon 10               
     3) Carolyn Seiter 10               4) Courtney VanWinkle 11          
                  26.48       52.33 (25.85)     1:17.88 (25.55)     1:42.12 (24.24)
 18 5-Fairport  'A'                             1:42.54    1:42.52        
     1) Dayna Basic 9                   2) Taylor Waldrop 11              
     3) Brigitte Wierzbicki 11          4) Gwen Hoffmann 11               
                  26.01       51.51 (25.50)     1:16.56 (25.05)     1:42.52 (25.96)
 19 6-Lockport  'A'                             1:42.38    1:42.62        
     1) Hailey Stapleton 10             2) Carmella DiMillo 12            
     3) Taylor Schaffert 11             4) Karly Hartz 10                 
                  26.38       52.63 (26.25)     1:17.61 (24.98)     1:42.62 (25.01)
 20 11-Ward Melville  'A'                       1:42.07    1:42.95        
     1) Taylor DaSilva 12               2) Liyan Yao 11                   
     3) Alex Donnelly 11                4) Christina Simonetti 12         
                  25.87       50.90 (25.03)     1:17.14 (26.24)     1:42.95 (25.81)
 21 5-Livonia  'A'                              1:42.56    1:43.67        
     1) Erika Kalgren 12                2) Gabrielle Sherwood 11          
     3) Sarah Gaffney 9                 4) Nicole Leinders 11             
                  25.71       51.53 (25.82)     1:17.77 (26.24)     1:43.67 (25.90)
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   53.98  11/22/2008 Kim Holden, Ithaca(4)                        
    NY State:   53.98  11/22/2008 Kim Holden - Fox Lane, Fox Lane              
                56.10  AAA
                57.41  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Jenna Bickel        11 2-Guilderland-V        56.34      56.30 AAC     20  
                  27.08       56.30 (29.22)                                        
  2 Alissa Leung        12 8-Sewanhaka            57.20      56.44 AAC     17  
                  27.18       56.44 (29.26)                                        
  3 Morgan Fairclough   10 9-MonroeWoodbury       57.75      57.61         16  
                  28.02       57.61 (29.59)                                        
  4 Courtney Ciardiell  12 1-Rye/BlindBrook       58.44      57.80         15  
                  28.41       57.80 (29.39)                                        
  5 Angela Sun          11 8-GreatNeckSouth       58.48      58.12         14  
                  28.45       58.12 (29.67)                                        
  6 Summer Schmitt      10 3-Christian Brot       58.46      58.35         13  
                  28.45       58.35 (29.90)                                        
  7 Katie Duncalf       10 1-Greeley              58.62      58.89         12  
                  28.15       58.89 (30.74)                                        
  8 Taylor Stalnaker     8 9-MonroeWoodbury       58.34      59.34         11  
                  28.44       59.34 (30.90)                                        
B - Final
  9 Gabbie Toback       10 8-Bellmore-Mrrck       59.12      57.21 AAC      9  
                  27.64       57.21 (29.57)                                        
 10 Haleigh Wixson      12 4-Watkins Glen         59.23      57.94          7  
                  27.85       57.94 (30.09)                                        
 11 Bana Hadid           9 9-Newburgh             59.08      58.19          6  
                  28.30       58.19 (29.89)                                        
 12 Kelsey Buonaiuto    10 11-Miller Place        58.80      58.69          5  
                  28.56       58.69 (30.13)                                        
 13 Tara O'Donnell      11 2-Bethlehem            58.93      58.93          4  
                  28.89       58.93 (30.04)                                        
 14 Emily Hovey         10 9-Newburgh             59.12      59.59          3  
                  29.43       59.59 (30.16)                                        
 15 Clare Battaglia     11 6-Will. North          59.16      59.97          2  
                  28.99       59.97 (30.98)                                        
 16 Sara Dieterich      11 11-Connetquot          59.18    1:00.39          1  
                  29.06     1:00.39 (31.33)                                        
C - Final
 17 Shannon Lampe       12 11-Ward Melville       59.45      59.19        
                  28.72       59.19 (30.47)                                        
 18 Monica Poleway      11 1-Clarkstown           59.32      59.28        
                  28.64       59.28 (30.64)                                        
 19 Luci Kovalovsky     11 4-Owego                59.39      59.67        
                  29.18       59.67 (30.49)                                        
 20 Danyel Johnson      11 5-Dansville            59.46      59.70        
                  29.27       59.70 (30.43)                                        
 21 Blair Wegescheide   11 1-O-L-Lourdes          59.55      59.93        
                  28.76       59.93 (31.17)                                        
 22 Melissa Trail       12 1-Fox Lane             59.39    1:00.38        
                  29.20     1:00.38 (31.18)                                        
 23 Lissy Schauer       11 1-Pelham               59.34    1:00.40        
                  29.68     1:00.40 (30.72)                                        
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   1:02.43  11/18/2006 Lindsey Norberg, Ithaca(4)                 
    NY State:   1:02.43  11/18/2006 Lindsey Norberg - Ithaca, Ithaca           
                1:04.03  AAA
                1:05.34  AAC
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Olivia Chan         10 8-Sewanhaka          1:03.66    1:03.21 AAA     20  
                  29.92     1:03.21 (33.29)                                        
  2 Mikaila Gaffey      12 11-Connetquot        1:04.69    1:04.49 AAC     17  
                  30.28     1:04.49 (34.21)                                        
  3 Katie Arnott        12 1-Suffern            1:05.54    1:05.27 AAC     16  
                  31.05     1:05.27 (34.22)                                        
  4 Kathryn Coughlin    10 3-Christian Brot     1:05.29    1:05.34 AAC     15  
                  30.80     1:05.34 (34.54)                                        
  5 Corinne Zotter      12 4-Vestal             1:07.34    1:06.74         14  
                  31.40     1:06.74 (35.34)                                        
  6 Nicole Papsco        9 11-Northport         1:06.80    1:07.13         13  
                  32.44     1:07.13 (34.69)                                        
  7 Melissa Fulenwider  10 1-Rye/BlindBrook     1:07.19    1:07.59         12  
                  31.87     1:07.59 (35.72)                                        
  8 Maya Olivieri       12 1-White Plains       1:07.24    1:07.85         11  
                  31.99     1:07.85 (35.86)                                        
B - Final
  9 Claudia DiCapua     10 1-Fox Lane           1:07.50    1:06.78          9  
                  31.45     1:06.78 (35.33)                                        
 10 Eileen Goralski     12 2-Queensbury         1:08.30    1:07.72          7  
                  32.40     1:07.72 (35.32)                                        
 11 Sarah Fischer       12 1-Nyack              1:08.55    1:08.46          6  
                  31.96     1:08.46 (36.50)                                        
 12 Jackie Teller       10 8-Syosset            1:08.25    1:08.48          5  
                  33.09     1:08.48 (35.39)                                        
 13 Jessica Crumm        8 9-MinisinkValley     1:08.74    1:08.77          4  
                  32.10     1:08.77 (36.67)                                        
 14 Lena Trager         11 1-Ardsley/Hsting     1:08.51    1:08.92          3  
                  32.14     1:08.92 (36.78)                                        
 15 Emily Gwynn         11 5-Canandaigua        1:08.70    1:09.00          2  
                  32.44     1:09.00 (36.56)                                        
 16 Megan Waring        12 11-Harborfields      1:07.81    1:09.05          1  
                  32.09     1:09.05 (36.96)                                        
C - Final
 17 Shayna Victor       11 6-Clarence           1:08.89    1:08.86        
                  32.66     1:08.86 (36.20)                                        
 18 Talia Sternbach     10 2-Shaker             1:09.07    1:09.12        
                  32.93     1:09.12 (36.19)                                        
 19 Marissa Watroba     10 6-Niagara Whtfld     1:09.23    1:09.15        
                  32.34     1:09.15 (36.81)                                        
 20 Lauren Daly         11 9-Pine Bush          1:08.81    1:09.30        
                  32.18     1:09.30 (37.12)                                        
 21 Melissa James       10 3-Fayetteville M     1:08.95    1:09.37        
                  33.51     1:09.37 (35.86)                                        
 22 Kimberly Pedrotti   11 3-West Genesee       1:09.21    1:09.46        
                  33.02     1:09.46 (36.44)                                        
 
Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet R:   3:29.99  11/22/2008 Ithaca(4)                                  
                         N.Heise, K.Gardner, L.Norberg,  L.Norberg         
    NY State:   3:29.95   10/6/2007 Ithaca                                     
                         C.Nicholson, L.Todhunter, L.Norberg, E.Peck       
                3:31.01  AAA
                3:34.45  AAC
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 6-Clarence  'A'                             3:35.92    3:32.74 AAC     40  
     1) Dina Rommel 9                   2) Victoria Butler 9              
     3) Sydney Modeas 9                 4) Rebecca Anthone 9              
                  25.62       53.24 (53.24)     1:19.04 (25.80)     1:47.25 (54.01)
        2:12.63 (25.38)   3:05.13 (1:17.88)     3:32.88 (27.75)     3:32.74 (27.61)
  2 2-Niskayuna  'A'                            3:35.77    3:34.66         34  
     1) Kina Zhou 10                    2) Mikayla Frodey 9               
     3) Emma Terwilliger 11             4) Emily Whitaker 12              
                  24.80       51.73 (51.73)     1:18.76 (27.03)     1:48.10 (56.37)
        2:13.40 (25.30)     2:41.16 (53.06)     3:06.79 (25.63)     3:34.66 (53.50)
  3 1-Rye/Blind Brook  'A'                      3:38.12    3:36.97         32  
     1) Kelly O'Neill 12                2) Courtney Ciardiello 12         
     3) Katie Konopka 10                4) Melissa Fulenwider 10          
                  26.21       55.37 (55.37)     1:20.86 (25.49)     1:48.48 (53.11)
        2:15.12 (26.64)     2:44.30 (55.82)     3:09.34 (25.04)     3:36.97 (52.67)
  4 9-Newburgh Free Academy  'A'                3:39.53    3:37.65         30  
     1) Amanda York 12                  2) Emily Hovey 10                 
     3) Bana Hadid 9                    4) Brittany Friese 10             
                  26.55       55.27 (55.27)     1:22.18 (26.91)     1:51.63 (56.36)
        2:17.48 (25.85)     2:45.86 (54.23)     3:10.92 (25.06)     3:37.65 (51.79)
  5 3-Christian Brothers  'A'                   3:39.57    3:38.22         28  
     1) Maggie Fletcher 10              2) Ruthie Speidel 12              
     3) Zoe McCauley 12                 4) Summer Schmitt 10              
                  25.77       53.90 (53.90)     1:19.67 (25.77)     1:48.22 (54.32)
        2:15.26 (27.04)     2:44.11 (55.89)     3:09.68 (25.57)     3:38.22 (54.11)
  6 5-Rush-Henrietta  'A'                       3:41.63    3:39.47         26  
     1) Rose Louk 10                    2) Julie Holloway 11              
     3) Melissa Holloway 11             4) Megan Burns 9                  
                  26.40       55.30 (55.30)     1:21.79 (26.49)     1:51.43 (56.13)
        2:17.14 (25.71)     2:46.44 (55.01)     3:11.91 (25.47)     3:39.47 (53.03)
  7 1-Clarkstown  'A'                           3:40.73    3:39.54         24  
     1) Monica Poleway 11               2) Katie Chung 10                 
     3) Hannah Dari 9                   4) Rachel Kim 10                  
                  26.87       55.94 (55.94)     1:22.61 (26.67)     1:51.83 (55.89)
        2:17.82 (25.99)     2:46.90 (55.07)     3:11.71 (24.81)     3:39.54 (52.64)
  8 2-Shenendehowa  'A'                         3:38.63    3:39.68         22  
     1) Lisa Liu 11                     2) Olivia Samson 11               
     3) Julia Samson 7                  4) Katherine Orr 11               
                  26.72       55.90 (55.90)     1:21.31 (25.41)     1:49.15 (53.25)
        2:15.41 (26.26)     2:45.39 (56.24)     3:11.04 (25.65)     3:39.68 (54.29)
B - Final
  9 4-Ithaca  'A'                               3:42.16    3:39.58         18  
     1) Ally VanValen 11                2) Nicole Klohman 11              
     3) Kayla Sherwyn 10                4) Shelby Williams 11             
                  27.30       57.02 (57.02)     1:23.66 (26.64)     1:52.93 (55.91)
        2:18.47 (25.54)     2:46.91 (53.98)     3:12.50 (25.59)     3:39.58 (52.67)
 10 3-New Hartford  'A'                         3:42.63    3:41.55         14  
     1) Abigail Max 12                  2) Marissa Visingardi 10          
     3) Alexandra Mahaffy 11            4) Cassie Papaleo 10              
                  25.59       52.79 (52.79)     1:19.77 (26.98)     1:49.67 (56.88)
        2:16.81 (27.14)     2:46.86 (57.19)     3:12.62 (25.76)     3:41.55 (54.69)
 11 2-Bethlehem Central  'A'                    3:43.43    3:41.78         12  
     1) Lauren Zemering 10              2) Kelsey Bohl 10                 
     3) Bethany Powhida 11              4) Tara O'Donnell 11              
                  25.85       54.59 (54.59)     1:22.09 (27.50)     1:52.45 (57.86)
        2:19.08 (26.63)     2:47.79 (55.34)     3:13.66 (25.87)     3:41.78 (53.99)
 12 5-Victor  'A'                               3:43.18    3:41.90         10  
     1) Megan Samoriski 12              2) Carolyn Seiter 10              
     3) Sophie Nothnagle 10             4) Courtney VanWinkle 11          
                  27.31       57.67 (57.67)     1:24.13 (26.46)     1:54.19 (56.52)
        2:20.21 (26.02)     2:48.88 (54.69)     3:13.93 (25.05)     3:41.90 (53.02)
 13 1-Suffern  'A'                              3:44.70    3:43.21          8  
     1) Ashley Kunow 12                 2) Colleen Hartigan 10            
     3) Katie Arnott 12                 4) Sara Araujo 12                 
                  27.42       56.33 (56.33)     1:22.66 (26.33)     1:52.29 (55.96)
        2:18.31 (26.02)     2:46.84 (54.55)     3:13.92 (27.08)     3:43.21 (56.37)
 14 5-Fairport  'A'                             3:43.81    3:43.42          6  
     1) Michelle Dufault 12             2) Taylor Waldrop 11              
     3) Rachel Brekovsky 11             4) Gwen Hoffmann 11               
                  27.08       55.82 (55.82)     1:22.33 (26.51)     1:51.70 (55.88)
        2:17.83 (26.13)     2:47.01 (55.31)     3:13.70 (26.69)     3:43.42 (56.41)
 15 6-Williamsville East  'A'                   3:43.81    3:43.49          4  
     1) Kendra Mayer 10                 2) Brenna Woodling 10             
     3) Alyssa Anderson 10              4) Tori Frustaci 11               
                  26.16       54.31 (54.31)     1:21.06 (26.75)     1:50.77 (56.46)
        2:17.32 (26.55)     2:46.81 (56.04)     3:13.88 (27.07)     3:43.49 (56.68)
 16 1-SleepyHollow/Edgemont/Irving  'A'         3:44.17    3:43.97          2  
     1) Alexia Boumis 12                2) Eilis Klein 10                 
     3) Cara Morris 12                  4) Megan Gallagher 9              
                  27.87       58.30 (58.30)     1:24.91 (26.61)     1:55.09 (56.79)
        2:20.98 (25.89)     2:49.60 (54.51)     3:15.28 (25.68)     3:43.97 (54.37)
C - Final
 17 5-Dansville  'A'                            3:45.30    3:40.68        
     1) Emily Doe 11                    2) Katherine Mosca 10             
     3) Sarah Mosca 10                  4) Danyel Johnson 11              
                  26.60       55.08 (55.08)     1:21.88 (26.80)     1:51.06 (55.98)
        2:17.48 (26.42)     2:46.06 (55.00)     3:12.29 (26.23)     3:40.68 (54.62)
 18 8-Garden City  'A'                          3:45.34    3:42.54        
     1) Erin Kenny 12                   2) Lindsey Schlichte 10           
     3) Kelly McGrath 12                4) Megan Zarriello 12             
                  27.15       56.62 (56.62)     1:23.06 (26.44)     1:51.71 (55.09)
        2:19.23 (27.52)     2:48.97 (57.26)     3:14.67 (25.70)     3:42.54 (53.57)
 19 4-Chenango Valley  'A'                      3:45.30    3:44.72        
     1) Katelyn Votapka 11              2) Kelsey Smith 9                 
     3) Emily Smith 10                  4) Danica Ross 11                 
                  27.97       57.81 (57.81)     1:24.55 (26.74)     1:53.81 (56.00)
        2:20.66 (26.85)     2:50.96 (57.15)     3:16.62 (25.66)     3:44.72 (53.76)
 20 11-Ward Melville  'A'                       3:44.98    3:44.96        
     1) Taylor DaSilva 12               2) Jessica Fabrizio 11            
     3) Alex Donnelly 11                4) Shannon Lampe 12               
                  26.97       56.11 (56.11)     1:23.10 (26.99)     1:52.66 (56.55)
        2:19.65 (26.99)     2:49.85 (57.19)     3:15.89 (26.04)     3:44.96 (55.11)
 21 4-Owego  'A'                                3:45.26    3:45.69        
     1) Jinell Holden 12                2) Jamie Zielinski 9              
     3) Luci Kovalovsky 11              4) Devon McFadden 9               
                  27.13       56.75 (56.75)     1:24.97 (28.22)     1:54.85 (58.10)
        2:21.26 (26.41)     2:50.76 (55.91)     3:16.44 (25.68)     3:45.69 (54.93)
 22 9-Washingtonvlle  'A'                       3:44.80    3:47.89        
     1) Colleen Carroll 10              2) Nicole Regenauer 10            
     3) Corrine Bacigal 11              4) Colleen Larkin 12              
                  27.69       57.08 (57.08)     1:24.31 (27.23)     1:54.64 (57.56)
        2:22.31 (27.67)     2:52.35 (57.71)     3:18.78 (26.43)     3:47.89 (55.54)

 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com