New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Girls swimming
2009 NYSPHSAA championships

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 6-Olean  'A'                                  1:49.34    1:49.36   45  
     1) Rachel Bantelman SR             2) Grace Williamson SR            
     3) Summer Sawaya JR                4) Emily Simon FR                 
  1 3-1 1-Brewster High School  'A'                   1:49.54    1:49.36   45  
     1) Ali Polhill SR                  2) Alexis Valedon SO              
     3) Courtney Monsees SR             4) Kristi Edleson SR              
  3 3-3 11-Connetquot  'A'                            1:49.98    1:50.16   40  
     1) Sara Dieterich SO               2) Mikaila Gaffey JR              
     3) Nicole Hetzer FR                4) Claudia Reyes FR               
  4 3-4 3-Christian Brothers Academy -  'A'           1:50.34    1:50.21   38  
     1) Summer Schmitt FR               2) Kathryn Coughlin FR            
     3) Destiny Cerlanek JR             4) Maggie Fletcher FR             
  5 3-5 1-The Ursuline School  'A'                    1:51.03    1:50.33   36  
     1) Kayla Leslie SO                 2) Lauren Flower SR               
     3) Michelle Hogan SR               4) Maggie Tracy JR                
  6 3-6 2-Bethlehem  'A'                              1:51.07    1:51.49   34  
     1) Tara O'Donnell SR               2) Grace Ayer 13                  
     3) Lily Powell SO                  4) Lauren Zemering 13             
  7 3-7 5-Fairport  'A'                               1:51.38    1:51.61   32  
     1) Rachel Brekovsky SO             2) Melanie Baron JR               
     3) Gwen Hoffman SO                 4) Michelle Dufault JR            
  8 3-8 1-Fox Lane High School  'A'                   1:51.45    1:51.78   30  
     1) Lizzy Balter JR                 2) Claudia DiCapua FR             
     3) Melissa Trail JR                4) Emily Jones 8                  
  9 3-9 1-Horace Greeley  'A'                         1:51.83    1:51.81   28  
     1) Katie Duncalf FR                2) Alexandra Gorki SR             
     3) Sammie Cooper SR                4) Racquel Giner SR               
 -- 3- 8-Sewanhaka  'A'                               1:50.30         DQ  
     1) Alissa Leung JR                 2) Kerrie Kolackovsky SR          
     3) Olivia Chan FR                  4) Marissa Buttacovoli JR         
B - Final
 11 2-1 6-Frontier  'A'                               1:52.00    1:51.17   22  
     1) Karen Meess SR                  2) Hannah Graesser FR             
     3) Rachel Heferle JR               4) Charlene Lichota SR            
 12 2-2 5-Victor  'A'                                 1:53.01    1:51.65   18  
     1) Maura Reissig SR                2) Lauren Halladay SO             
     3) Maddy Braddon FR                4) Ashley Broderick JR            
 13 2-3 9-Washingtonville  'A'                        1:52.51    1:52.46   16  
     1) Corrine Bacigal SO              2) Morganne Klein SR              
     3) Colleen Larkin JR               4) Nicole Regenauer FR            
 14 2-4 1-Rye / Blind Brook  'A'                      1:53.43    1:52.98   14  
     1) Kelly O'Neill JR                2) Melissa Fulenwider FR          
     3) Courtney Ciardiello JR          4) Allison Fulenwider SR          
 15 2-5 5-Canandaigua  'A'                            1:54.07    1:54.04   12  
     1) Alyssa Baker 8                  2) Emily Gwynn SO                 
     3) Paula Bentley JR                4) Sarah Baxter 8                 
 16 2-6 1-Briarcliff/Pleasantvl/Westla  'A'           1:53.24    1:54.10   10  
     1) Nadie Reilly SR                 2) Maddy Berkman JR               
     3) Taylor Scilufo JR               4) Elle Anastasiou SO             
 17 2-7 2-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake  'A'              1:53.43    1:54.14    8  
     1) Emily Hoskinson SO              2) Courtney Duchesne SO           
     3) Lauren Zentko SR                4) Kelly Ludeke JR                
 18 2-8 5- Dansville  'A'                             1:53.57    1:54.50    6  
     1) Danyel Johnson SO               2) Sarah Mosca FR                 
     3) Kate Mosca FR                   4) Emily Doe SO                   
 19 2-9 5-Penfield  'A'                               1:53.07    1:54.52    4  
     1) Megan Buisman JR                2) Amy Keech JR                   
     3) Emily Martin FR                 4) Sara Nungesser JR              
 20 2-10 3-Fayetteville-Manlius  'A'                  1:53.08    1:54.75    2  
     1) Hadley Cameron-Carter JR        2) Melissa James FR               
     3) Delaney Pfohl JR                4) Alex Murphy SO                 
C - Final
 21 1-1 6-Williamsville North  'A'                    1:54.58    1:54.10  
     1) Maggie Schmidt SR               2) Clare Battaglia SO             
     3) Cami Farkas SR                  4) Kaitlin Walsh SO               
 22 1-2 11-Ward Melville  'A'                         1:54.96    1:54.69  
     1) Liyan Yao SO                    2) Jessica Fabrizio SO            
     3) Lauren Ouzounian SO             4) Christina Simonetti JR         
 23 1-3 8-Bellmore Merrick  'A'                       1:55.29    1:55.10  
     1) Gabbie Toback FR                2) Dina Sutherland FR             
     3) Genna Kranis FR                 4) Jessica Kaefer SR              
 24 1-4 8-Garden City  'A'                            1:54.97    1:55.38  
     1) Marie Clarkson FR               2) Jenna DeAngelo SO              
     3) Julia Hall 7                    4) Gaby Barcklow SO               
 25 1-5 5-Pittsford  'A'                              1:54.61    1:55.72  
     1) Erica Bryson JR                 2) Mallory Ward JR                
     3) Sarah Dempsey SR                4) Kala Wilkins SO                
 26 1-6 5-Rush Henrietta  'A'                         1:56.15    1:56.30  
     1) Julie Holloway SO               2) Ashley Dubois JR               
     3) Liz Grillo SR                   4) Megan Burns 8                  
 27 1-7 2-Queensbury Free Academy  'A'                1:55.28    1:56.64  
     1) Rachael McMahon JR              2) Eileen Goralski JR             
     3) Hillary Chocko JR               4) Brooke Barber JR               
 
Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Brittany Friese       FR 9-Newburgh           1:51.32    1:49.45   24  
  2 3-2 Marissa Dressel       SR 6-Kenmore West       1:51.48    1:49.81   21  
  3 3-3 Courtney Ciardiello   JR 1-Rye/Blindbrook     1:54.88    1:52.43   20  
  4 3-4 Jennifer Bentley      SR 6-Jamestown          1:53.04    1:52.82   19  
  5 3-5 Kelly Johanson        JR 1-Mamaroneck         1:53.47    1:53.48   18  
  6 3-6 Megan Zarriello       JR 8-Garden City        1:54.49    1:53.98   17  
  7 3-7 Olivia Samson         SO 2-Shenendehowa       1:54.59    1:54.29   16  
  8 3-8 Kristi Edleson        SR 1-Brewster           1:54.43    1:54.53   15  
  9 3-9 Heather Glenday       SR 11-Babylon           1:54.40    1:54.74   14  
 10 3-10 Julia Festa          SR 6-Great Neck Sou     1:55.02    1:54.85   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Lindsey Sagasta       SO 6-Kenmore West       1:55.84    1:54.69   11  
 12 2-2 Sarah Schlichte       SR 8-Garden City        1:55.16    1:55.09    9  
 13 2-3 Julianne Koch          8 11-Babylon           1:56.66    1:56.06    8  
 14 2-4 Brigitte Doughty      SR 11-Smithtown         1:55.31    1:56.70    7  
 15 2-5 Adrienne Groccia      JR 1-Ursuline           1:57.85    1:57.03    6  
 16 2-6 Emily Kisloski        SR 4 - Owego            1:56.30    1:57.69    5  
 17 2-7 Corinne Vairo         SO 11-Ward Melville     1:57.74    1:57.72    4  
 18 2-8 Farrell Cooke         SR 1-Scarsdale          1:57.47    1:58.23    3  
 19 2-9 Emily Whitaker        JR 2-Nyskayuna          1:58.05    1:58.52    2  
 20 2-10 Giovanna Patafio     SR 1-Bronxville         1:57.35    1:58.68    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Marissa Oakey         JR 6-Niagarawheatfl     1:58.22    1:59.39  
 22 1-2 Kaitie Buckwell       SR 5-Spencerport        1:58.70    1:59.95  
 23 1-3 Claudia Reyes         FR 11-Connequot         1:58.81    2:01.96  
 
Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Olivia Chan           FR 8-Sewanhaka          2:06.13    2:06.35   24  
  2 3-2 Laura Manor           SO 2-Nyskayuna          2:08.49    2:08.76   21  
  3 3-3 Lauren Caldwell       JR 6-Jamestown          2:08.65    2:08.93   20  
  4 3-4 Rachel Kessler        SO 1-New Rochelle       2:10.67    2:09.12   19  
  5 3-5 Paige Gutowski        SR 6-Sweet Home         2:11.26    2:09.40   18  
  6 3-6 Katie Arnott          JR 1-Suffern            2:09.11    2:09.61   17  
  7 3-7 Racquel Giner         SR 1-Greeley            2:09.90    2:10.16   16  
  8 3-8 Colleen Larkin        JR 9-Washingtonvill     2:09.42    2:11.07   15  
  9 3-9 Alexandra Gorki       SR 1-Greeley            2:10.54    2:11.77   14  
 10 3-10 Morgan Burns         SO 5-Hilton             2:11.13    2:11.82   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Nicole Hetzer         FR 11-Connequot         2:11.60    2:09.58   11  
 12 2-2 Kelsey Barbour        SR 2-Shenendehowa       2:11.64    2:09.86    9  
 13 2-3 Kristen Purdy         SR 11-Shorwading Ri     2:12.03    2:10.06    8  
 14 2-4 Lauren Flower         SR 1-Ursuline           2:12.14    2:11.36    7  
 15 2-5 Bridget Doherty       FR 1-Somers             2:13.15    2:11.70    6  
 16 2-6 Kerrie Kolackovsky    SR 8-Sewanhaka          2:12.35    2:11.89    5  
 17 2-7 Clare Battaglia       SO 6-Will North         2:13.06    2:12.01    4  
 18 2-8 Victoria Jacumski     SR 6-Clarence           2:11.57    2:12.38    3  
 19 2-9 Lauren Boyce          SR 3-New Hartford       2:12.49    2:12.88    2  
 20 2-10 Kelly McGrath        JR 8-Garden City        2:13.07    2:12.92    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Alissa Leung          JR 8-Sewanhaka          2:13.49    2:11.73  
 22 1-2 Alexis Valedon        SO 1-Brewster           2:13.72    2:12.08  
 23 1-3 Gabby Borutecene      SR 8-Port Washingto     2:13.22    2:12.92  
 24 1-4 Samantha Granan       JR 9-F.D. Roosevelt     2:14.10    2:13.26  
 25 1-5 Monica Poleway        SO 1-Clarkstown         2:14.32    2:14.33  
 26 1-6 Liyan Yao             SO 11-Ward Melville     2:13.62    2:14.82  
 
Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Cari Stankaitis       FR 5-Hfl                  24.23      24.09   24  
  2 3-2 Aleza Epstein          8 6-Amherst              24.35      24.23   21  
  3 3-3 Mikaila Gaffey        JR 11-Connequot           24.42      24.24   20  
  4 3-4 Maggie Tracy          JR 1-Ursuline             24.48      24.46   19  
  5 3-5 Carolyn Koch          SO 11-Babylon             24.63      24.59   18  
  6 3-6 Kina Zhou             FR 2-Nyskayuna            24.58      24.64   17  
  7 3-7 Lauren Perry          JR 3-Westhill-Corco       24.58      24.66   16  
  8 3-8 Hanlon MacDonald      JR 2-Albany               24.71      24.72   14.5
  8 3-8 Melissa Fulenwider    FR 1-Rye/Blindbrook       24.78      24.72   14.5
 10 3-10 Danica Ross          SO 4-Chenango-Valle       24.71      24.86   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Dina Rommel            8 6-Clarence             24.87      24.62   11  
 12 2-2 Rachel Kim            FR 1-Clarkstown           24.90      24.67    9  
 13 2-3 Jenna Bickel          SR 2-Guild-Voor           24.94      24.68    8  
 14 2-4 Kali Dean             SR 4 - Lansing            24.84      24.95    7  
 15 2-5 Courtney Hadden       09 4-Chenangoforks        24.80      24.97    6  
 16 2-6 Caitlin Kelly         JR 9-Warwick              24.86      25.00    5  
 17 2-7 Justine Woodend       JR 2-Glovers-May          24.92      25.08    4  
 18 2-8 Elle Anastasiou       SO 1-Briarpvillewes       24.82      25.11    3  
 19 2-9 Emma Maglier          SO 5-Wellsville           24.95      25.17    2  
 20 2-10 Maddie Shtults       SR 6-Southwestern         24.87      25.42    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Paige Rutkoske        FR 1-Beacon               25.10      25.13  
 21 1-1 Sarah Culmo           SR 11-West Islip          25.11      25.13  
 23 1-3 Jessica Peronne       SR 6-Starpoint            25.13      25.14  
 24 1-4 Shannon Lampe         FR 11-Ward Melville       25.04      25.15  
 25 1-5 Kaitlin Sessler       SR 5-Livonia              25.01      25.28  
 26 1-6 Taylor DaSilva        FR 11-Ward Melville       25.05      25.37  
 27 1-7 Jessica Kaefer        SR 8-Bellmore Merri       25.07      25.44  
 
Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 1-1 Ashley Broderick      JR 5-Victor              320.50     475.80   24  
  2 1-2 Alyssa Menz           JR 4 - Binghamton        323.75     451.95   21  
  3 1-3 Kim Harris            SR 8-Long Beach          311.55     450.85   20  
  4 1-4 Imani Williams        JR 3-Wcv                 315.45     445.50   19  
  5 1-5 Addison Walkowiak     14 2-Ballston Spa        318.00     442.20   18  
  6 1-6 Nicole Honey          JR 8-Herricks            303.80     421.40   17  
  7 1-7 Megan Springsteen     SR 4 - Owego             309.05     420.95   16  
  8 1-8 Lauren Cecco          FR 8-Hicksville          290.35     395.10   15  
  9 1-9 Bailey Wind           13 2-Shaker              287.80     385.10   14  
 10 1-10 Ashley Keller        SR 6-Lockport            277.15     384.85   13  
 11 1-11 Devon Delay          SO 2-Ballston Spa        264.60     384.05   11  
 12 1-12 Candace Young        SR 1-Tappan Zee          263.35     381.85    9  
 13 1-13 Megan McInerney      SR 6-Grand Island        271.60     381.40    8  
 14 1-14 Shannon McNamara     FR 9-Warwick             285.95     378.60    7  
 15 1-15 Nicole Kverek        JR 2-Ballston Spa        282.40     377.90    6  
 16 1-16 Meghan Bartlett      13 2-Fonda-Fultonvi      278.75     376.50    5  
 17 1-17 Sarah Hendrickson    JR 8-Farmingdale         272.05     375.20    4  
 18 1-18 Audrey Mulhisen      SO 6-Springvillegri      262.95     364.80    3  
 19 1-19 Shelby Maldonado     JR 3-Holland-Patent      269.95     356.90    2  
 20 1-20 Emily Capone         SR 4 - Johnson City      265.20     349.05    1  
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 3-1 Ali Polhill           SR 1-Brewster             56.97      55.20   24  
  2 3-2 Lauren Caldwell       JR 6-Jamestown            56.80      56.65   21  
  3 3-3 Melissa Trail         JR 1-Fox Lane             57.08      56.74   20  
  4 3-4 Angela Sun            SO 6-Great Neck Sou       57.35      56.84   19  
  5 3-5 Dani Sims             SO 1-Byram Hills          56.94      56.98   18  
  6 3-6 Courtney Ciardiello   JR 1-Rye/Blindbrook       58.34      57.44   17  
  7 3-7 Haley Rice            SO 6-Kenmore West         57.85      57.85   16  
  8 3-8 Michelle Hogan        SR 1-Ursuline             58.08      58.02   15  
  9 3-9 Maddy Berkman         JR 1-Briarpvillewes       58.50      58.47   14  
 10 3-10 Colleen Larkin       JR 9-Washingtonvill       58.23      58.50   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Kristen Purdy         SR 11-Shorwading Ri       58.56      57.29   11  
 12 2-2 Rachel Kessler        SO 1-New Rochelle         59.16      58.91    9  
 13 2-3 Taylor Lansing        SR 4 - Vestal             59.48      59.02    8  
 14 2-4 Selina Ng             SO 11-Half Hall Hil       58.74      59.21    7  
 15 2-5 Emma Maglier          SO 5-Wellsville           59.16      59.60    6  
 16 2-6 Amanda York           JR 9-Newburgh             59.50      59.76    5  
 17 2-7 Laura Manor           SO 2-Nyskayuna            59.67      59.96    4  
 18 2-8 Taylor Scilufo        JR 1-Briarpvillewes       59.07    1:00.05    2.5
 18 2-8 Aleza Epstein          8 6-Amherst              59.72    1:00.05    2.5
 20 2-10 Maddy Braddon        FR 5-Victor               59.65    1:00.20    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Katie Duncalf         FR 1-Greeley            1:00.59      59.50  
 22 1-2 Summer Schmitt        FR 3-Christian BA         59.97      59.66  
 23 1-3 Alexandra Panzarino   SR 1-Kennedy              59.97      59.89  
 24 1-4 Cami Farkas           SR 6-Will North         1:00.08    1:00.01  
 25 1-5 Amanda Owens          SR 1-Rye/Blindbrook       59.83    1:00.04  
 26 1-6 Shieri Suzuka         SO 1-Yorktown           1:00.45    1:00.05  
 27 1-7 Sammie Cooper         SR 1-Greeley            1:00.34    1:00.26  
 28 1-8 Chrisanna Hickey      SR 1-Johnjayeastfis     1:00.18    1:01.05  
 29 1-9 Cara Morris           JR 1-Sh/Ed/Irv          1:00.57    1:01.41  
 
Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Marissa Dressel       SR 6-Kenmore West         52.39      51.38   24  
  2 3-2 Hannah Graesser       FR 6-Frontier             52.42      52.30   21  
  3 3-3 Melissa Fulenwider    FR 1-Rye/Blindbrook       52.94      52.76   20  
  4 3-4 Carolyn Koch          SO 11-Babylon             53.20      52.92   19  
  5 3-5 Kina Zhou             FR 2-Nyskayuna            53.19      53.04   18  
  6 3-6 Lauren Perry          JR 3-Wcv                  53.29      53.35   17  
  7 3-7 Kaitlin Sessler       SR 5-Livonia              54.13      53.79   16  
  8 3-8 Elle Anastasiou       SO 1-Briarpvillewes       54.10      53.93   15  
  9 3-9 Abigail Max           JR 3-New Hartford         53.60      54.02   14  
 10 3-10 Rachel Kim           FR 1-Clarkstown           53.89      54.10   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Maggie Tracy          JR 1-Ursuline             54.24      53.82   11  
 12 2-2 Cari Stankaitis       FR 5-Hfl                  54.23      53.87    9  
 13 2-3 Hanlon MacDonald      JR 2-Albany               54.19      54.01    8  
 14 2-4 Nicole Hetzer         FR 11-Connequot           54.21      54.06    7  
 15 2-5 Julianne Koch          8 11-Babylon             54.19      54.15    6  
 16 2-6 Emily Kisloski        SR 4 - Owego              54.36      54.34    5  
 17 2-7 Danica Ross           SO 4-Chenango-Valle       54.29      54.53    4  
 18 2-8 Dina Rommel            8 6-Clarence             54.17      54.56    3  
 19 2-9 Taylor DaSilva        FR 11-Ward Melville       54.63      54.67    2  
 20 2-10 Morganne Klein       SR 9-Washingtonvill       54.43      54.91    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Corinne Vairo         SO 11-Ward Melville       54.68      54.50  
 22 1-2 Emily York            SO 6-Niagara Falls        54.66      54.55  
 23 1-3 Courtney Hadden       09 4-Chenangoforks        54.66      54.77  
 24 1-4 Jessica Kaefer        SR 8-Bellmore Merri       54.87      55.01  
 25 1-5 Rebecca Anthone        8 6-Clarence             54.72      55.03  
 26 1-6 Megan Burns            8 5-Rush Henrietta       54.92      55.36  
 27 1-7 Sarah Culmo           SR 11-West Islip          54.70      55.69  
 28 1-8 Caitlin Kelly         JR 9-Warwick              54.83      55.82  
 
Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Brittany Friese       FR 9-Newburgh           4:55.41    4:52.41   24  
  2 3-2 Jennifer Bentley      SR 6-Jamestown          4:59.95    4:57.76   21  
  3 3-3 Kelly Johanson        JR 1-Mamaroneck         5:00.64    4:59.36   20  
  4 3-4 Megan Zarriello       JR 8-Garden City        5:00.00    5:00.14   19  
  5 3-5 Julia Festa           SR 6-Great Neck Sou     4:59.50    5:02.11   17.5
  5 3-5 Kristi Edleson        SR 1-Brewster           5:02.02    5:02.11   17.5
  7 3-7 Sarah Schlichte       SR 8-Garden City        5:05.73    5:04.48   16  
  8 3-8 Heather Glenday       SR 11-Babylon           5:04.26    5:05.82   15  
  9 3-9 Olivia Samson         SO 2-Shenendehowa       5:05.02    5:06.40   14  
 10 3-10 Adrienne Groccia     JR 1-Ursuline           5:08.35    5:08.63   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Brigitte Doughty      SR 11-Smithtown         5:08.36    5:08.11   11  
 12 2-2 Kelly McGrath         JR 8-Garden City        5:09.73    5:08.99    9  
 13 2-3 Cady Zawatson         SO 8-Long Beach         5:10.91    5:09.89    8  
 14 2-4 Michelle Hogan        SR 1-Ursuline           5:11.46    5:10.56    7  
 15 2-5 Karinna Browning      09 4 - Ithaca           5:13.23    5:12.50    6  
 16 2-6 Isabel Shipman        FR 1-Ursuline           5:12.89    5:15.28    5  
 17 2-7 Giovanna Patafio      SR 1-Bronxville         5:13.84    5:15.93    4  
 18 2-8 Lindsey Schlichte     FR 8-Garden City        5:14.11    5:16.68    3  
 19 2-9 Ruthie Speidel        JR 3-Christian BA       5:14.88    5:18.87    2  
 20 2-10 Meaghan Burke        JR 1-Tappan Zee         5:15.39    5:22.03    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Marissa Oakey         JR 6-Niagarawheatfl     5:15.60    5:14.43  
 22 1-2 Charlene Lichota      SR 6-Frontier           5:16.15    5:16.48  
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 11-Connetquot  'A'                            1:38.38    1:37.99   48  
     1) Mikaila Gaffey JR               2) Sara Dieterich SO              
     3) Claudia Reyes FR                4) Nicole Hetzer FR               
  2 3-2 6-Kenmore West  'A'                           1:39.05    1:38.83   42  
     1) Haley Rice SO                   2) Marissa Dressel SR             
     3) Leah Villari SR                 4) Lindsey Sagasta SO             
  3 3-3 6-Clarence  'A'                               1:40.43    1:39.42   40  
     1) Dina Rommel 8                   2) Victoria Jacumski SR           
     3) Rebecca Anthone 8               4) Sydney Modeas 8                
  4 3-4 1-The Ursuline School  'A'                    1:40.49    1:40.13   38  
     1) Tara DeVerna 8                  2) Adrienne Groccia JR            
     3) Lauren Flower SR                4) Maggie Tracy JR                
  5 3-5 8-Great Neck South  'A'                       1:41.08    1:40.56   36  
     1) Linda Chang SR                  2) Angela Sun SO                  
     3) Elizabeth Chang SO              4) Julia Festa SR                 
  6 3-6 1-Fox Lane High School  'A'                   1:40.83    1:40.67   34  
     1) Emily Jones 8                   2) Lizzy Balter JR                
     3) Claudia DiCapua FR              4) Melissa Trail JR               
  7 3-7 9-Newburgh  'A'                               1:40.65    1:40.74   32  
     1) Amanda York JR                  2) Bana Hadid 8                   
     3) Darri Resch JR                  4) Brittany Friese FR             
  8 3-8 3-Christian Brothers Academy -  'A'           1:41.13    1:40.99   30  
     1) Juliette Wetzel SR              2) Aubrey Letourneau SR           
     3) Kathryn Coughlin FR             4) Maggie Fletcher FR             
  9 3-9 11-Ward Melville  'A'                         1:40.97    1:41.62   28  
     1) Taylor DaSilva FR               2) Shannon Lampe FR               
     3) Megan Mullaney SO               4) Corinne Vairo SO               
 -- 3- 4 - Chenango Forks  'A'                        1:41.08         DQ  
     1) Courtney Hadden 09              2) Rachel Reynolds JR             
     3) MK Dugue SR                     4) Courtney Cook 09               
B - Final
 11 2-1 2-Shenendehowa High School  'A'               1:41.43    1:40.90   22  
     1) Deborah Korzun SR               2) Lisa Liu SO                    
     3) Kelsey Barbour SR               4) Olivia Samson SO               
 12 2-2 3-New Hartford  'A'                           1:41.53    1:40.96   18  
     1) Cassie Papaleo FR               2) Lauren Boyce SR                
     3) Paige Whitney SR                4) Abigail Max JR                 
 13 2-3 6-Niagara Falls  'A'                          1:41.95    1:41.01   16  
     1) Anastasia Gabriele SR           2) Emily York SO                  
     3) Kristen Champoux SR             4) Alexa Masker JR                
 14 2-4 5-Pittsford  'A'                              1:41.18    1:41.31   14  
     1) Shannon Dempsey SO              2) Elizabeth Maier FR             
     3) Jenny Riley SO                  4) Kala Wilkins SO                
 15 2-5 5-Victor  'A'                                 1:41.35    1:41.40   12  
     1) Maura Reissig SR                2) Megan Samoriski JR             
     3) Maddy Braddon FR                4) Ashley Broderick JR            
 16 2-6 6-Frontier  'A'                               1:41.64    1:41.57   10  
     1) Hannah Graesser FR              2) Charlene Lichota SR            
     3) Rachel Heferle JR               4) Karen Meess SR                 
 17 2-7 5-Greece Athena  'A'                          1:41.73    1:41.64    8  
     1) Timea Tozser JR                 2) Rachel King SR                 
     3) Erika Tozser JR                 4) Katie Russell SR               
 18 2-8 2-Niskayuna High School  'A'                  1:42.25    1:41.74    6  
     1) Kina Zhou FR                    2) Grace Matuszyk FR              
     3) Emma Terwilliger SO             4) Emily Whitaker JR              
 19 2-9 8-Sewanhaka  'A'                              1:42.00    1:41.83    4  
     1) Alissa Leung JR                 2) Kerrie Kolackovsky SR          
     3) Marissa Buttacovoli JR          4) Olivia Chan FR                 
 20 2-10 5-Honeoye Falls-Lima  'A'                    1:42.05    1:42.30    2  
     1) Maddie Silverman SO             2) Sara Swetman JR                
     3) Melissa Villanti FR             4) Cari Stankaitis FR             
C - Final
 21 1-1 5-Canandaigua  'A'                            1:42.46    1:41.35  
     1) Julia Messina SO                2) Alyssa Baker 8                 
     3) Sarah Baxter 8                  4) Paula Bentley JR               
 22 1-2 1-Briarcliff/Pleasantvl/Westla  'A'           1:42.50    1:43.08  
     1) Maddy Berkman JR                2) Wendy Woeckener                
     3) Taylor Scilufo JR               4) Elle Anastasiou SO             
 23 1-3 5-Hilton  'A'                                 1:42.99    1:43.24  
     1) Ellie Price SR                  2) Mary Juergens SR               
     3) Lauren Pechie JR                4) Ashley Rode SR                 
 24 1-4 9-Pine Bush  'A'                              1:43.11    1:43.61  
     1) Lauren Daly SO                  2) Nicole Short SO                
     3) Deanna Jacobs SR                4) Danielle Schmalz SO            
 25 1-5 6-Williamsville North  'A'                    1:43.56    1:44.44  
     1) Cami Farkas SR                  2) Kaitlin Walsh SO               
     3) Maggie Schmidt SR               4) Katelyn Battaglia 8            
 26 1-6 5-Livonia  'A'                                1:43.40    1:44.61  
     1) Carina Imburgia SR              2) Bridget Miskell SR             
     3) Nicole Leinders SO              4) Erika Kalgren JR               
 
Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Ali Polhill           SR 1-Brewster             59.01      56.45   24  
  2 3-2 Angela Sun            SO 6-Great Neck Sou       58.65      57.57   21  
  3 3-3 Alissa Leung          JR 8-Sewanhaka            57.62      57.65   20  
  4 3-4 Jenna Bickel          SR 2-Guild-Voor           57.60      57.87   19  
  5 3-5 Paige Gutowski        SR 6-Sweet Home           58.75      58.12   18  
  6 3-6 Dani Sims             SO 1-Byram Hills          58.42      58.35   17  
  7 3-7 Kelsey Buonaiuto      FR 11-Miller Place        59.29      58.45   16  
  8 3-8 Melissa Trail         JR 1-Fox Lane             59.01      59.89   15  
  9 3-9 Monica Poleway        SO 1-Clarkstown           59.40    1:00.05   14  
 10 3-10 Abigail Max          JR 3-New Hartford         59.44    1:00.35   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Rachel Heferle        JR 6-Frontier             59.77      59.56   11  
 12 2-2 Emily Hovey           FR 9-Newburgh           1:00.40      59.82    9  
 13 2-3 Tara O'Donnell        SR 2-Bethlehem          1:00.06      59.83    8  
 14 2-4 Shannon Lampe         FR 11-Ward Melville       59.54      59.86    7  
 15 2-5 Maura Reissig         SR 5-Victor               59.92    1:00.09    6  
 16 2-6 Morgan Fairclough     FR 9-Monroe-Woodbur       59.86    1:00.12    5  
 17 2-7 Rachel Brekovsky      SO 5-Fairport           1:00.41    1:00.65    4  
 18 2-8 Katie Duncalf         FR 1-Greeley              59.99    1:00.74    3  
 19 2-9 Clare Battaglia       SO 6-Will North         1:00.54    1:00.76    2  
 20 2-10 Brittany Bailey       8 1-Tappan Zee         1:00.52    1:01.63    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Haleigh Wixson        JR 4 - Watkins Glen     1:00.86      59.19  
 22 1-2 Kelly O'Neill         JR 1-Rye/Blindbrook     1:00.91    1:00.39  
 23 1-3 Megan Buisman         JR 5-Penfield           1:00.70    1:00.42  
 24 1-4 Lissy Schauer         SO 1-Pelham             1:00.89    1:01.12  
 25 1-5 Racquel Giner         SR 1-Greeley            1:00.92    1:01.59  
 26 1-6 Lauren Boyce          SR 3-New Hartford       1:00.86    1:01.96  
 27 1-7 Summer Schmitt        FR 3-Christian BA       1:00.99    1:02.74  
 
Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 Olivia Chan           FR 8-Sewanhaka          1:04.83    1:04.48   24  
  2 3-2 Kelsey Barbour        SR 2-Shenendehowa       1:06.17    1:05.27   21  
  3 3-3 Morganne Klein        SR 9-Washingtonvill     1:05.84    1:05.91   20  
  4 3-4 Briana Borgolini      SO 2-Ballston Spa       1:07.20    1:05.92   19  
  5 3-5 Kerrie Kolackovsky    SR 8-Sewanhaka          1:05.22    1:06.01   18  
  6 3-6 Mikaila Gaffey        JR 11-Connequot         1:07.55    1:06.35   17  
  7 3-7 Katie Arnott          JR 1-Suffern            1:05.66    1:06.38   16  
  8 3-8 Kathryn Coughlin      FR 3-Christian BA       1:06.68    1:07.11   15  
  9 3-9 Lauren Flower         SR 1-Ursuline           1:07.48    1:08.22   14  
 10 3-10 Larissa Dobson       SR 6-Eden               1:07.46    1:08.28   13  
B - Final
 11 2-1 Victoria Jacumski     SR 6-Clarence           1:08.07    1:07.93   11  
 12 2-2 Grace Ayer            13 2-Bethlehem          1:08.49    1:08.19    9  
 13 2-3 Samantha Granan       JR 9-F.D. Roosevelt     1:08.62    1:08.20    8  
 14 2-4 Eileen Goralski       JR 2-Queensbury         1:08.08    1:08.54    7  
 15 2-5 Corinne Zotter        JR 4 - Vestal           1:08.33    1:08.59    6  
 16 2-6 Erica Crane           SR 6-Lockport           1:07.99    1:08.64    5  
 17 2-7 Maya Olivieri         JR 1-White Plains       1:07.80    1:08.77    4  
 18 2-8 Morgan Burns          SO 5-Hilton             1:07.83    1:09.23    3  
 19 2-9 Maddy Berkman         JR 1-Briarpvillewes     1:08.68    1:09.38    2  
 20 2-10 Taylor Brooke        SR 8-Long Beach         1:07.89    1:10.02    1  
C - Final
 21 1-1 Alexis Valedon        SO 1-Brewster           1:08.83    1:07.84  
 22 1-2 Claudia DiCapua       FR 1-Fox Lane           1:09.14    1:08.59  
 23 1-3 Andrea Parish         JR 6-North Tonawand     1:09.37    1:09.01  
 24 1-4 Melissa James         FR 3-Fayette-Man        1:09.40    1:09.27  
 25 1-5 Paula Bentley         JR 5-Canandaigua        1:09.25    1:09.31  
 26 1-6 Sarah Fischer         JR 1-Nyack              1:08.79    1:09.63  
 27 1-7 Shannon Walsh         FR 1-Arlington          1:09.32    1:10.19  
 28 1-8 Mallory Ward          JR 5-Pittsford          1:09.13    1:10.40  
 
Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 3-1 6-Kenmore West  'A'                           3:36.34    3:34.68   48  
     1) Lindsey Sagasta SO              2) Marissa Dressel SR             
     3) Haley Rice SO                   4) Leah Villari SR                
  2 3-2 1-Brewster High School  'A'                   3:37.41    3:34.77   42  
     1) Kristi Edleson SR               2) Alexis Valedon SO              
     3) Courtney Monsees SR             4) Ali Polhill SR                 
  3 3-3 9-Newburgh  'A'                               3:38.69    3:36.78   40  
     1) Brittany Friese FR              2) Bana Hadid 8                   
     3) Emily Hovey FR                  4) Amanda York JR                 
  4 3-4 2-Niskayuna High School  'A'                  3:39.31    3:38.35   38  
     1) Kina Zhou FR                    2) Laura Manor SO                 
     3) Emma Terwilliger SO             4) Emily Whitaker JR              
  5 3-5 2-Shenendehowa High School  'A'               3:39.45    3:38.57   36  
     1) Deborah Korzun SR               2) Lisa Liu SO                    
     3) Kelsey Barbour SR               4) Olivia Samson SO               
  6 3-6 8-Great Neck South  'A'                       3:38.73    3:39.27   34  
     1) Linda Chang SR                  2) Angela Sun SO                  
     3) Elizabeth Chang SO              4) Julia Festa SR                 
  7 3-7 11-Ward Melville  'A'                         3:43.30    3:41.80   32  
     1) Taylor DaSilva FR               2) Shannon Lampe FR               
     3) Megan Mullaney SO               4) Corinne Vairo SO               
  8 3-8 3-Christian Brothers Academy -  'A'           3:41.24    3:41.82   30  
     1) Juliette Wetzel SR              2) Ruthie Speidel JR              
     3) Summer Schmitt FR               4) Maggie Fletcher FR             
  9 3-9 6-Frontier  'A'                               3:42.52    3:42.54   28  
     1) Hannah Graesser FR              2) Charlene Lichota SR            
     3) Karen Meess SR                  4) Rachel Heferle JR              
 10 3-10 8-Bellmore Merrick  'A'                      3:43.45    3:42.66   26  
     1) Jessica Kaefer SR               2) Stephanie Lindahl JR           
     3) Natalia Wilkins SO              4) Gabbie Toback FR               
B - Final
 11 2-1 8-Garden City  'A'                            3:44.25    3:40.75   22  
     1) Sarah Schlichte SR              2) Erin Kenny JR                  
     3) Kelly McGrath JR                4) Megan Zarriello JR             
 12 2-2 1-The Ursuline School  'A'                    3:43.54    3:40.82   18  
     1) Isabel Shipman FR               2) Tara DeVerna 8                 
     3) Adrienne Groccia JR             4) Michelle Hogan SR              
 13 2-3 3-New Hartford  'A'                           3:43.50    3:41.30   16  
     1) Alexandra Mahaffy SO            2) Lauren Boyce SR                
     3) Paige Whitney SR                4) Abigail Max JR                 
 14 2-4 2-Bethlehem  'A'                              3:43.66    3:41.90   14  
     1) Lauren Zemering 13              2) Grace Ayer 13                  
     3) Tara O'Donnell SR               4) Lily Powell SO                 
 15 2-5 1-Rye / Blind Brook  'A'                      3:44.28    3:43.10   12  
     1) Amanda Owens SR                 2) Kelly O'Neill JR               
     3) Allison Fulenwider SR           4) Courtney Ciardiello JR         
 16 2-6 6-Niagara Falls  'A'                          3:44.96    3:43.33   10  
     1) Emily York SO                   2) Kristen Champoux SR            
     3) Erin Sliwowoski FR              4) Anastasia Gabriele SR          
 17 2-7 5-Fairport  'A'                               3:45.21    3:43.89    8  
     1) Michelle Dufault JR             2) Taylor Waldrop SO              
     3) Rachel Brekovsky SO             4) Melanie Baron JR               
 18 2-8 6-Williamsville North  'A'                    3:44.53    3:44.23    6  
     1) Clare Battaglia SO              2) Kaitlin Walsh SO               
     3) Maggie Schmidt SR               4) Cami Farkas SR                 
 19 2-9 5- Dansville  'A'                             3:44.81    3:45.08    4  
     1) Emily Doe SO                    2) Kate Mosca FR                  
     3) Katie McGowan SR                4) Sarah Mosca FR                 
 20 2-10 9-Washingtonville  'A'                       3:44.16    3:47.34    2  
     1) Colleen Russell SR              2) Corrine Bacigal SO             
     3) Morganne Klein SR               4) Colleen Larkin JR              
C - Final
 21 1-1 6-Clarence  'A'                               3:46.64    3:42.31  
     1) Dina Rommel 8                   2) Rebecca Anthone 8              
     3) Sydney Modeas 8                 4) Claire Willis FR               
 22 1-2 5-Canandaigua  'A'                            3:48.73    3:44.47  
     1) Julia Messina SO                2) Maria Messina SO               
     3) Ellie Brion JR                  4) Christine Rhoads JR            
 23 1-3 5-Pittsford  'A'                              3:46.12    3:45.32  
     1) Sarah Dempsey SR                2) Madeline Ashworth SR           
     3) Erica Bryson JR                 4) Shannon Dempsey SO             
 24 1-4 5-Hilton  'A'                                 3:45.58    3:45.84  
     1) Ellie Price SR                  2) Lauren Pechie JR               
     3) Ashley Rode SR                  4) Morgan Burns SO                
 25 1-5 1-Clarkstown High School  'A'                 3:46.02    3:46.65  
     1) Monica Poleway SO               2) Katie Chung FR                 
     3) Stephanie Malyszka SO           4) Rachel Kim FR                  
 26 1-6 4 - Chenango Forks  'A'                       3:46.35    3:48.85  
     1) Courtney Hadden 09              2) Rachel Reynolds JR             
     3) MK Dugue SR                     4) Courtney Cook 09               
 27 1-7 10-Potsdam  'A'                               4:02.74    3:59.83  
     1) Sarah Roll SO                   2) Sabrina French SO              
     3) Michaela Bartlett 8             4) Liz Dempsey 8                  
 
 

 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com