New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2019

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

Class AA 

Player of the Year: Laura Bennett (Corning-4)
Coach of the Year: Mike Johnston (Corning-4)

First Team
01   12   P Megan Schumacher (John Jay East Fishkill)
02   12   CF Emily Carroll (Shenendehowa)
03   12   C Brandi Feeney (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   09   SS Atalyia Rijo (Corning)  
04   12   P Laura Bennett (Corning)
05   11   P Katie Sidare  (Victor)
08   11   SS Jenna Laird (East Meadow)
C    12   OF Stephanie Conrade (Kellenberg)
C    11   P Kelsey Carr (Archbishop Molloy)
C    12   P Kristen Brennan (Moore Catholic)

Second Team
01   10   P Shannon Becker (Mahopac)
02   12   3B Miaysia Kelly (Colonie)
05   11   CF Chloe Whittier (Victor)
05   12   3B Erin Wong (Victor)
06   11   3B Megan Giese (Orchard Park)
08   12   3B Amy Mallah (East Meadow)
09   12   3B Brit Tagg (Warwick)
11   12   SS Destiny Schook (North Babylon)
C    11    P Julia Tarantino (Kellenberg) 
C    12   SS Brianna Castro (Holy Trinity) 

Third Team
02   12   OF Sophia Caputo (Shenendehowa)
03   12   P Ariana Corasaniti (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   12   SS Kendal Cook (Horseheads)
04   11   1B Tess Cites (Horseheads)
05   12   P Julia Mallow (Fairport)
06   12   SS Sydney Bielicki  (Orchard Park)
08   11   SS  Maddie Gallagher (Port Washington)
09   11   P Sam Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   12   P Riley Piromalli (Walt Whitman)
11   11   C Kayleigh Olsen (Longwood)

Fourth Team
01   12   P Samantha Kaner (Suffern)
03   10   CF Alaina Harbaugh (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   10   C Sarah Coon (Elmira)
04   12   3B Alexis Wood (Elmira)
05   12   CF Haley Sax (Fairport)
06   12   C  Abby Vincent (Williamsville North) 
11   11   3B Jazmine Cuffe (Bay Shore)
11   11   P Samantha Rieb (Bellport)
C    12   P Erin Steinert (St. Anthony's)
C    11   OF Jessica Roberts (St. Anthony's)

Fifth Team
02   11   OF Madison Chandler (Saratoga)
04   11   DP Ellie Daugherty  (Corning)
04   11   C Maiah Skakal (Horseheads)
06   12   P  Fiona Higgins (Frontier) 
06   11   P  Leah Victor (Clarence) 
08   11   OF Julianna Sanzone (East Meadow)
09   12   SS Shannon Bonewit (Kingston)
11   10   P Emmi Katz (Commack)
11   11   SS Alexa Berry (Commack)
C    10   3B/P Alyssa Polemeni (Moore Catholic)

Sixth Team
01   11   SS Brooklyn Ostrowski (Port Chester)
02   12   P Sam Hardwick (Shaker)
03   12   SS Kaycee Hawk (Baldwinsville)
04   10   C Kalea Faulk (Corning)
06   12   SS Arianna Peterson (Niagara Falls)
09   12   C Madison McGee (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   12   3B Jill Palmeri (Lindenhurst)
C    12   2B Kailey Wonica (Moore Catholic)
P    12   3B Danielle Maguire (Tottenville)
C    11   2B Katie Hand (Kellenberg)

Seventh Team.
01   09   P Ella Utschig (White Plains)
05   10   SS Stella Van Gee (Webster Thomas)  
06   12   3B Allie Macon (Williamsville North)
08   11   OF Catherine Stanford (Oceanside)
08   12   3B  Olivia Howes (Massapequa)
09   11   CF Hannah Hennessy (Warwick)
11   11   3B Tori Hussie (Smithtown East)
11   12   P Samantha Butler (Sachem North)
C    11   C Alexandra Sacripante (St. John the Baptist)
C    11   SS Taylor Zatyk  (St. Anthony's)
 
Eighth Team
02   10   P Jess Patterson (Columbia)
03   12   C Alicia Nash (Liverpool)
03   11   SS Lily Fish (Fayetteville-Manlius)
03   11   2B Brooke Nicolaos (Cicero-North Syracuse)
05   11   P Sydney Bolton (Webster Schroeder)
06   11   3B Gianna Fazzolari (Lockport)
06   10   P Julianne Bolton (Clarence) 
08   11   3B Katie Frisch (Long Beach)
08   11   C    Elena Rubino (Oceanside)
09   12   CF Sydney Bonewit (Kingston)

Class A

Co-Players of the Year: Summer Clark (Williamsville East-6)
and Lauren Kersch (Ballston Spa-2)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Chris Durr (Williamsville East-6) 
Amanda Fifield (Ballston Spa-2)

First Team
01   12   P Claire Fon (Lakeland)
02   11   P Lauren Kersch (Ballston Spa) 
02   10   C Angeline Stile (Ballston Spa) 
02   11   SS Leah Vanderwarker (South Glens Falls)
04   12   SS Taylor Mischler  (Union-Endicott)
04   11   P Allie Lamoreaux (Maine-Endwell)
06   10   P Summer Clark (Williamsville East)
06   12   3B Rachel Steffan (Williamsville East) 
08   11   2B Brianna Morse (Mepham)
11   11   C Karen Hodulick (Islip)

Second Team
02   12   SS Ana Gold (Ballston Spa)
04   10   OF Melissa Demo  (Maine-Endwell)
04   10   1B Amanda DeSantis  (Maine-Endwell)
06   11   SS Kennedy Haberl (Iroquois)
06   08   C Ella Wesolowski (Williamsville East) 
06   12   SS Christy Mack (Williamsville East)
08   12   1B Daniella Roselli (Levittown Division)
09   11   C Julia Garcia (Cornwall)
11   12   P Taylor Eggert (Kings Park)
11   10   2B Elizabeth Yoskowitz (Sayville)

Third Team
01   12   2B Bella Feraca (Walter Panas)
02   11   OF Kasen Lemay (South Glens Falls)
02   11   P Hannah Breen (South Glens Falls) 
03   12   P Shayna Myshrall (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03   11   P Caitlin Reilly (Whitesboro) 
05   12   SS Bridget Twaits (Pittsford Mendon)
06   12   SS Mackenzie Franks (Niagara-Wheatfield)    
06   12   C  Rachel Yax (Iroquois) 
08   12   C  Lisa Fabig (MacArthur)
11   11   SS Angie Capuano (Sayville)

Fourth Team
01   10   P Olivia Bordenaro (Walter Panas)
02   12   SS Marissa Nagel (Averill Park)
02   12   P Maddi Muller (Mohonasen)
04   10   CF Maddie Donlin  (Vestal)
05   10   C Mari Spitz (Honeyoe Falls-Lima)
05   11   P Emily Phelan (Rochester Bishop Kearney) 
06   10   2B  Abbie Stellrecht (Williamsville East)
06   11   CF Christie McGee-Ross (Maryvale)    
08   09   P  Jessica Mauro (MacArthur)
11   12   P Julia Golino (Mount Sinai)

Fifth Team
01   11   SS Julia Kinnally (Pearl River)
01   11   P Camryn McGee (Pearl River) 
03   11   3B Paige Keeler  (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   12   CF Abby Madigan  (Union-Endicott)
06   12   P  Riley Crum  (Lewiston-Porter) 
08   12   C  Haley Giles (Levittown Division)
09   09   P Emma Brennan (Minisink Valley)
11   11   2B Lauren Crawford (East Islip)
11   12   C Madi Casale (Bayport-Blue Point)
P    12   P Claudia Migliaccio (Construction)

Sixth Team
01   12   C Gabby Mazzotta (Somers)
02   12   P Kelly Mayette (Scotia-Glenville)
03   12   P Shayna Brilbeck  (East Syracuse Minoa)
03   11   SS Madison Gilmore  (Fulton)
08   11   P Lindsay Roman (Calhoon)
08   12   SS Julie Hilcken (Seaford)
08   10   P  Anna Butler (Seaford)
09   12   C Kourtney Ketcham (Minisink Valley)
11   12   P/SS Allison Dell'Orto (East Islip)
11   11   P Nikki Caesar (Eastport)

Seventh Team
01   12   1B Gena Lanoce (Nanuet) 
02   11   C  Maddie Riffenberick (Troy)
04   11   SS Meredith Rose  (Maine-Endwell)
05   10   P  Quinn Adcook (Honeoye Falls-Lima)
05   10   P  Ainsley Evanetski (Brighton)
05   12   CF Emily Lustik (Brighton)
06   12   CF Maddie Evarts (Niagara-Wheatfield) 
09   12   SS Jayna Celano (Goshen)
09   12   SS Amanda Owens (Hyde Park FDR) 
11   08   C Fania Abruscato (Hauppauge)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B Player of the Year: Lauren Rende (Ardsley-1) Coach of the Year: Noreen Degnan (Ardsley-1) First Team 01 12 C Lauren Rende (Ardsley) 01 10 SS Sarah Rende (Ardsley) 02 10 P Bella Milazzo (Ichabod Crane) 02 11 SS Gabbie Cox (Ichabod Crane) 03 12 P Kyra Shlotzhauer (Oneida) 04 12 P Wendi Hammond (Waverly) 04 11 P/1B Alexandra Deeter (Susquehanna Valley) 05 11 P Morgan Kapp (Waterloo) 06 10 P Marissa Calloway (Eden) 11 09 SS Emily McGurk (Babylon) Second Team 01 12 P Gabby Krumper (Ardsley) 02 11 P Teagan Andrews (Schuylerville) 02 12 2B Brittany Futia (Ichabod Crane) 03 12 2B Lauren Skibitski (Oneida) 04 09 2B Ava Spottek (Susquehanna Valley) 05 10 P Morgan Sibble (Wellsville) 06 10 OF Kaitlyn Schmitz (Eden) 06 12 P Justine Brooks (Olean) C 12 P Jessica DiPasquale (Nardin Academy) 11 11 3B Danielle Donaldson (Babylon) Third Team 01 12 1B Gianna Benvivengo (Valhalla) 02 11 P Maggie Kelley (Tamarac) 03 12 OF/P Hannah Miller (Adirondack) 03 11 C Evelyn Webster (Marcellus) 03 09 SS Kaylin Curro (Oneida) 04 10 SS Grace Cadden (Chenango Forks) 05 11 SS Leanna Murray (Newark) 06 12 1B Annie DiPirro (Depew) 08 12 P Emily Chelius (East Rockaway) 11 12 P Alexa Tenety (Babylon) Fourth Team 01 10 P Emily McKenna (Putnam Valley) 02 12 SS Stephanie Meehan (Glens Falls) 03 11 2B Leah Briones-Cooper (South Jefferson) 03 11 U Victoria Spoon (Holland Patent) 04 11 C Riley Hall (Waverly) 04 12 C Alyssa Lezotte (Susquehanna Valley) 05 10 P Hayley Papp (LeRoy) 06 12 P Mattie Woodard (Eden) 11 12 3B Jaden Thompson (Mattituck) 11 12 2B Maddie Hujber (Center Moriches) Fifth Team 02 11 SS Erin Mahar (Schalmont) 02 11 P Meloda Kappel (Greenville) 03 09 P Aubrey Fraher (Marcellus) 04 12 OF Madyson Biermann (Windsor) 05 11 P Jayden Hill (Geneva) 05 11 SS Jordan Colegrove (Waterloo) 06 12 C Maddy Fry (Royalton-Hartland) 08 12 C Mikaela Cornelious (Oyster Bay) 09 12 SS Bianca Novotny (Rondout Valley) 09 12 SS Katie Koelling (Chester) Sixth Team 01 11 C Alex Waters (Putnam Valley) 03 12 3B/C Caitlin McCann (Solvay) 05 11 CF Ayslinn Holbrook (Wayland-Cohocton) 06 12 2B Sydney Bigelow (Fredonia) 06 10 P Zoey Kota (Gowanda) 06 11 SS Kazlin Beers (Fredonia) 07 12 3B Samantha Wells (Saranac) 09 12 P/OF Mackenzie Fischer (Rondout Valley) 10 11 SS Celia Henry (Ogdensburg) 11 11 1B Tara Brochu (Hampton Bays) Class C Player of the Year: Bella Willsey (Elmira Heights-4) Coach of the Year: Liz Warren (Elmira Heights-4) First Team 02 12 P Tyler Bergman (Lake George) 02 12 P Jenna Skype (Chatham) 04 12 P Bella Willsey (Elmira Heights Edison) 04 11 OF Riley Vincent (Elmira Heights Edison) 05 12 P Anna O'Geen (Warsaw) 09 12 C Haley Strang (Pine Plains) 10 12 P Makiah Ramsdell (St. Lawrence) C 11 P Torrie Jenkins (Lancaster St. Mary's) C 12 SS Caty Bish (Lancaster St. Mary's) C 11 C Maggie Kellner (Lancaster St. Mary's) Second Team 02 12 C Courtney Fraher (Greenwich) 02 12 C Brooke-Lyn Doyle (Chatham) 03 12 1B Kaitlyn Birmingham (Pulaski) 03 12 C Maddelyn Hoehn (Oriskany) 03 12 U Matteson Hoehn (Oriskany) 04 12 P Tiyah Moffe (Elmira Notre Dame) 04 11 3B Reagan Seelye (Elmira Heights Edison) 05 12 1B Katie Kersch (Warsaw) 06 12 1B Elise Swanson (Maple Grove) 09 12 SS Jo Schmidt (Pine Plains) Third Team 02 12 P Becca Jaeger (Lake George) 02 12 P Alysa Houghtaling (Maple Hill) 03 11 SS Maggie Burdick (West Canada Valley) 03 12 P Jordyn Conte (West Canada Valley) 04 11 OF K. K. Bush (Elmira Heights Edison) 05 11 SS Grace Walker (Caledonia-Mumford) 06 12 P Olivia Anderson (Chautauqua Lake) 06 12 3B Cianna Braymiller (Chautauqua Lake) 09 11 SS Alexa Roach (S.S. Seward) 10 12 C Kelsy Waite (St. Lawrence) Fourth Team 01 11 P Shianne Twoguns (Haldane) 02 11 P Michaela Stockwell (Fort Plain) 04 12 SS Mackenzie Robertson (Harpursville) 04 11 P Grace Vondracek (Odessa-Montour) 04 12 1B Telona White (Union Springs) 05 09 P Allie Schwerthoffer (Pembroke) 05 12 3B Payton Powers (Keshequa) 06 11 CF Karly Welty (Portville) 06 11 SS Lexi Wulf (Cattaraugus-Little Valley) 09 12 P Alex Mckenzie (Pine Plains) Fifth Team 02 09 P Lily McCauliffe (Greenwich) 02 12 P Jailene Santiago (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 03 11 CF Ava Mills (Port Byron) 04 12 SS Mckenna Sergi (Greene) 04 11 SS Jennah Kareem (Candor) 04 12 C Alexus Roys (Harpursville) 04 09 P Olivia Kennedy (Greene) 05 12 OF Alicia Hinkson (Lyndonville) 05 11 3B Amelia Dickens (South Seneca) 07 12 C Saidi St. Andrews (Ticonderoga)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D Player of the Year: Makenzie Stiles (Deposit-4) Coach of the Year: Dan Briggs (Deposit-4) First Team 02 08 P Madison Gould (Whitehall) 02 12 P Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann) 03 12 P Sarah Johnson (Lafargeville) 04 12 P Makenzie Stiles (Deposit) 04 12 C Bryn Martin (Deposit) 04 11 3B Mikayla Martin (Deposit) 04 09 2B Riley Martin (Deposit) 05 12 C Renee Yezarski (Alfred-Almond) 06 10 P Ashlyn Harvey (Panama) 10 12 SS Madison McCormick (Heuvelton) Second Team 02 11 SS Sarah Paige (Fort Ann) 03 12 C Izzy Soluri (Lafargeville) 03 11 P Rose Stroh (Fabius-Pompey) 09 10 SS Lenae Kelty (Eldred) 04 10 CF Danielle Seymour (Deposit) 04 10 CF Lacey Drake (Hancock) 04 12 3B Kaitlyn Mitchell (Marathon) 05 12 P Ali Fancher (Alfred-Almond) 07 12 Shawna McIntosch (Crown Point) 10 12 C Emily Streeter (Heuvelton) Third Team 02 12 P Jordan Reis (Heatly) 03 12 2B Kamryn Barnes (Lafargeville) 04 10 C Hayleigh Weyrauch (Hancock) 04 12 P Brenna Mitchell (Marathon) 05 12 P Macy Miller (Fillmore) 05 10 U Destiny Hammond (Bradford/Hammondsport) 05 10 U Cambri Harrian (Bradford/Hammandsport) 06 10 P Rebecca Holmes (North Collins) 06 12 SS Maci Johnson (Panama) 10 11 SS Abbey Hart (Edwards-Knox) Fourth Team 03 12 U Lauren Rodriguez (Hamilton) 03 12 U Jamie Weakley (Poland) 04 10 OF Alaina Smith (Deposit) 05 11 INF Brittney Marks (Kendall) 05 09 SS Tess Spangenburg (Andover) 05 12 C Leah Simon (Andover) 05 12 P Emily Daciw (Genesee Valley) 06 11 SS Emily Winter (North Collins) 06 11 SS Clare Kingsfield (Forestville) 06 12 3B Abi Lisciandro (Panama) 06 11 SS Emily Winter (North Collins) 10 12 C Koryn Rowe (Edwards-Knox)


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/19: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/19: Assorted N.Y. high school sports notes
  • 11/18: NYSPHSAA soccer finals recap
  • 11/17: Moriah rides walk-off pick 6 to semis
  • 11/17: Rauber nabs 4th cross country title
  • 11/17: Lansing boys one win from three-peat
  • 11/16: Red-hot Canandaigua in semifinals
  • 11/14: Investigation sidelines New Ro coach
  • 11/11: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/8: Sec. 5 revokes newspapers' credentials
  • 11/7: Cain blasts Salazar, Oregon Project
  • 11/6: Haldane girls win states opener on PKs
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com