New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2018

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)


Class AA

  Player of the Year: Katie Sidare (Victor-5)
  Coach of the Year: Shelly Collins (Victor-5)

First Team
02   11   C  Angelina Stile (Ballston Spa)
04   11   SS Kendal Cook (Horseheads)
05   10   P  Katie Sidare (Victor)
06   12   OF Madisyn Pepke (Lancaster)
08   10   SS Jenna Laird (East Meadow)
08   12   CF Alex Burns (Baldwin)
09   12   P  Alayna Savaglio (Minisink Valley)
11   12   SS Jayna Rios (William Floyd)
C    12   3B Jackie Ribaudo (Moore Catholic)
C    10   P  Alyssa Seidler (St. Anthony's)
Second Team
01   12   P  Erica Salveggi (Yorktown)
02   09   SS Ana Gold (Ballston Spa)
02   12   SS Alexis Szesnat (Colonie)
04   10   OF Alexis Wood (Elmira)
05   12   OF Sarah Simmons (Victor)
06   12   2B Lillian Wozniak (Orchard Park)
08   12   P  Christina Loeffler (East Meadow)
11   12   P  Emily Koerick (Longwood)
C    12   C  Riley Lim-Ellis (Kellenberg)
C    12   SS Angelina Reno (Moore Catholic)
Third Team
01   11   P  Samantha Kaner (Suffern)
02   10   CF Emily Carroll (Shenendehowa)
03   11   C  Brandi Feeney (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   12   1B Tess Cites (Horseheads)
05   10   OF Chloe Whittier (Victor)
06   11   3B Mackenzie Quider (Niagara-Wheatfield)
09   10   P  Samantha Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   12   2B Gianna Venuti (Commack)
C    10   P  Kelsey Carr (Archbishop Molloy)
C    11   CF Stephanie Conrade (Kellenberg)
Fourth Team
01   09   P  Shannon Becker (Mahopac)
02   12   3B Grace Thompson (Ballston Spa)
02   12   2B Megan Gillooley (Shenendehowa)
03   12   P  Jenna Wike (Liverpool)
04   12   U  Allie Richmond (Horseheads)
05   11   C  Kyra Grooms (Victor) 
06   12   C  Olivia Kincanon (Lancaster)
08   12   LF Jenna DeFina (Massapequa)
11   12   P  Jillian Weinstein (Half Hollow Hills West)
C    11   2B/P Erin Steinert (St. Anthony's)
Fifth Team
01   11   P  Megan Schumacher (John Jay East Fishkill)
02   12   P  Maddie Burns (Columbia)
03   10   OF Brooke Nicolaos (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   11   P  Laura Bennett (Corning)
05   12   SS Megan Palmer (Fairport)
06   12   2B Miranda Fish (Williamsville North)
08   10   SS Emily Seaver (Oceanside)
09   11   3B Britt Tagg (Warwick)
11   12   CF Catherine Zucker (North Babylon)
C    09   LF Alyssa Palmieri (Moore Catholic)
Sixth Team
01   10   P  Rachel Perez (John Jay East Fishkill)
02   10   C  Maddie Rifenberick (Troy)
03   12   INF Ashley Texiera (Liverpool)
04   08   SS Atalyia Rijo (Corning)
06   12   C  Kayla Raymond (Orchard Park)
08   11   C  Juliet Bernstein (Baldwin)
09   11   C  Kourtney Ketcham (Minisink Valley)
11   12   SS Skyler Cirillo (Lindenhurst)
C    10   SS Julia Piotrowski (Kellenberg)
C    12   P  Kristen Brennan (Moore Catholic)
Seventh Team
04   11   P  Bella Reese (Elmira)
05   12   SS Emily Nersinger-Willis (Webster Schroeder)
05   12   2B Victoria Catalano (Fairport)
08   10   SS Maddie Gallagher (Port Washington)
09   11   CF Sydney Bonewit (Kingston)
09   12   SS Aubrey Ketcham (Minisink Valley)
11   10   3B Jazmine Cuffie (Bay Shore)
11   10   2B Sam Swenson (Smithtown East)
C    12   2B/P Kayla Daly (St. Anthony's)
P    11   C  Adrianna Razzore (Tottenville)
Eighth Team
01   11   P  Gianna Magrino (Mamaroneck)
01   10   CF Brooklyn Ostrowski (Port Chester)
05   12   SS Ally Sobaszek (Rush-Henrietta)
08   10   P  Lindsay Roman (Calhoun)
09   12   P  Madchen Knauss (Hyde Park FDR)
09   10   1B Jessica O'Brien (Monroe-Woodbury)
11   12   SS Sam MacPherson (Sachem North)
P    12   3B Nancy Revilla (Port Richmond)
P    12   P  Lily Russo (Port Richmond)
P    10   C  Nicole O'Rourke (Susan Wagner)


Class A

Player of the Year: Emily Hess (Maine-Endwell-4)
Coach of the Year: Aaron Vanderlip (Iroquois-6)

First Team
01   12   P  Kaitlyn Borruso (Tappan Zee)
02   12   P  Maddie Capozucca (South Glens Falls)
04   11   C  Taylor Mischler (Union-Endicott)
04   12   P  Emily Hess (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   SS Hannah Catallo-Stooks (Pittsford Sutherland)
06   12   P  Anilese Kelly (West Seneca East)
06   12   P  Brooke Plonka (Iroquois)
08   12   P  Jessica Budrewicz (MacArthur)
11   12   C  Lyndsey Shaw (Sayville)
11   12   SS Love Drumgole (Mount Sinai)
Second Team
02   11   P  Jadyn Lee (Averill Park)
02   12   P  Kylie Gavitt (Averill Park)
04   09   1B Amanda DeSantis (Maine-Endwell)
04   10   2B Meredith Rose (Maine-Endwell)
05   11   CF Kate Vera (Rochester Mercy)
06   11   1B/2B Rachel Steffan (Williamsville East)
C    11   P  Jessie DiPasquale (Nardin Academy)
08   12   2B Gabi Scharff (Island Trees)
11   12   C  Lauren Ramos (Westhampton Bays)
11   11   P/SS Allison Dell-Orto (East Islip)
Third Team
01   11   C  Lauren Rende (Ardsley)
02   12   C  Hannah Mosher (South Glens Falls)
03   11   INF/P Shayna Myshrall (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03   12   P  Amanda Sumida (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   11   OF Abby Madigan (Union-Endicott)
05   11   OF Sophie Liebel (Pittsford Sutherland)
06   09   P/1B Summer Clark (Williamsville East)
08   12   C  Ashley Budrewicz (MacArthur)
11   12   3B Katie Burk (East Islip)
11   12   P  Emma Wimmer (Mount Sinai)
Fourth Team
01   10   2B Julia Kinnally (Pearl River)
02   12   1B Celyna Shaw (South Glens Falls)
03   11   P  Cait Reilly (Whitesboro)
04   12   3B Abby Mancini (Union-Endicott)
04   12   2B Natalie Novak (Johnson City)
05   11   3B Ryann Stefaniak (Batavia)
06   11   P  Riley Crum (Lewiston-Porter)
08   12   1B Francesca Cirone (Carey)
09   10   C  Julia Garcia (Cornwall)
11   11   P  Taylor Eggert (Kings Park) 
Fifth Team
01   10   P  Oriana Castello (Nanuet)
02   11   P  Julia Thompson (Lansingburgh)
04   10   SS Allie L'Amoreaux (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   3B Hannah Trumble (Pittsford Mendon)
C    12   C  Alyssa Coons (Nardin Academy)
08   10   CF Brianna Morse (Mepham)
08   11   1B Daniella Roselli (Levittown Division)
09   12   P  Jill Harrison (New Paltz)
11   12   SS Mackenzie Tyler (Hampton Bays)
11   09   2B Elizabeth Yoskowitz (Sayville)
Sixth Team
01   10   SS Julia Petrovich (Panas)
C    10   C  Giovanni Fazzolari (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
06   11   C  Rachel Yax (Iroquois)
06   12   P  Katie Quagliana (Williamsville South)
06   10   SS Kennedy Haberl (Iroquois)
08   12   1B Alexandra Koutsogiannis (W.T. Clarke)
08   12   C  Claudia Porcaro (Plainedge)
09   11   SS Rudae Gadson (Port Jervis)
11   11   C  Jillian Choinski (Hauppauge)
P    10   P  Claudia Migliaccio (Queens Construction)

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B Player of the Year: Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane-2) Coach of the Year: Tracy Nytransky (Ichabod Crane-2) First Team 02 12 P Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane) 02 11 SS Gabbie Cox (Ichabod Crane) 03 11 P Kyra Shlotzhauer (Oneida) 04 12 P Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley) 04 11 P Wendi Hammond (Waverly) 05 11 P Emily Phelan (Rochester Bishop Kearney) 05 11 1B/C Mac Emery (Rochester Bishop Kearney) 06 12 P Alyssa Ramarge (Olean) 06 12 SS Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 06 12 C Abby Stone (Akron) Second Team 01 12 CF Daniella Mulvey (Westlake) 02 10 P Teagan Andrews (Schuylerville) 02 12 C Caitlin Kelleher (Schuylerville) 02 11 U Jenna Downey (Ichabod Crane) 03 12 INF Catherine Burns (Syracuse CBA) 04 12 SS Alison Smith (Windsor) 04 12 2B Hannah Haskell (Susquehanna Valley) 05 10 OF Ayslinn Holbrook (Wayland-Cohocton) 06 12 C Mariah Moses (Olean) 11 12 P Allie Stanya (Babylon) Third Team 01 12 C Sam Yannuzzi (Rye Neck) 03 10 C Evelyn Webster (Marcellus) 03 11 INF Lauren Skibitski (Oneida) 04 10 3B Avery Copeland (Chenango Forks) 04 12 C Zoe Mennig (Waverly) 05 12 2B Hannah Lang (Mynderse) 06 09 P Kaitlin Schmitz (Eden) 09 12 P Tori Decker (Rondout Valley) 11 12 CF Casey Smith (Center Moriches) 11 11 3B Jaden Thompson (Mattituck) Fourth Team 01 12 C Kelly Pierce (Westlake) 01 12 SS Meghan Giordano (Croton) 01 12 P Olivia Dunne (Rye Neck) 03 12 P Arielle Kranbuhl (Adirondack) 04 12 OF McKenzi Donahue (Windsor) 05 11 CF Hannah Capacci (Mynderse) 05 11 C Brie Boon (Rochester Bishop Kearney) 06 12 P Taylor Betz (Cleveland Hill) 09 11 CF Brianna Ramos (Chester) 10 12 P Cailee Zulauf (Ogdensburg) Fifth Team 02 11 P Jai Santiago (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 02 11 SS McKenna Ryan (Tamarac) 04 12 CF Jordan Jones (Chenengo Forks) 05 12 3B Samantha Manioci (Greece Odyssey) 05 11 3B Savannah Perham (Wellsville) 05 10 P Morgan Kapp (Waterloo) 07 12 P Nikki Donah (Saranac) 08 12 3B Lilly Galasso (Oyster Bay) 09 11 CF Mackenzie Fischer (Rondout Valley) 11 11 C Molly Cummings (Babylon) Class C Co-Players of the Year: Olivia Anderson (Chautauqua Lake-6) and Maggie Kellner (Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA) Coach of the Year: Susan Teets (Chautauqua Lake-6) First Team 02 12 P Ava Fitzmaurice (Greenville) 02 12 CF Arianna Papas (Maple Hill) 03 12 P Carley Stoker (Sandy Creek) 04 11 P Bella Willsey (Elmira Heights Edison) 04 12 P Izzy Milazzo (Elmira Notre Dame) 05 12 OF Andrea Coyle (Caledonia-Mumford) 06 11 P Olivia Anderson (Chautauqua Lake) 09 12 C Cat Simmons (Pine Plains) C 10 C Maggie Kellner (Lancaster St. Mary's) C 11 SS Catie Bish (Lancaster St. Mary's) Second Team 02 11 P Alysa Houghtaling (Maple Hill) 02 11 CF Caila Benning (Greenville) 03 11 P Alexia Hotchkiss (Tully) 03 11 INF Hannah Dasno (Sandy Creek) 04 12 C Megan Palmatier (Bainbridge-Guilford) 04 12 SS Haley Maggs (Elmira Heights Edison) 05 10 3B Grace Walker (Caledonia-Mumford) 06 12 C Piper Slocum (Portville) 09 11 1B Paige Yee (S.S. Seward) C 11 P Mackenzie Suto (Lancaster St. Mary's) Third Team 01 12 P/1B Olivia Zoeller (Pawling) 02 11 C Brooke-Lyn Doyle (Chatham) 02 11 P Rebecca Jaeger (Lake George) 03 12 P Claire Connolly (Little Falls) 04 11 CF Jodie Burdick (Elmira Heights Edison) 05 11 P Anna O'Geen (Warsaw) 05 12 P Jordan Cole (Campbell-Savona) 06 12 3B Cianna Braymiller (Chautauqua Lake) 06 11 P Britton LeBaron (Cassadaga Valley) 09 11 SS Jo Schmidt (Pine Plains) Fourth Team 01 12 P/1B Kayla Chavarri (Pawling) 02 12 3B Maddi Mann (Lake George) 03 11 P Jordyn Conte (West Canada Valley) 03 12 3B Savannah Brown (Sandy Creek) 04 12 P/DP Mariah Culver (Tioga) 04 12 P Bailey Mudge (Union Springs) 05 12 P Laura Burrell (Addison) 06 11 C Chadelynn Johnson (Chautauqua Lake) 07 12 SS Hannah Rondeau (AuSable Valley) 10 11 P Makiah Ramsdell (St. Lawrence) Fifth Team 02 12 CF Jenna Poulsen (Cairo-Durham) 05 12 3B Morgan Hiltbrand (Tully) 05 12 C Meghan Mietlicki (Caledonia-Mumford) 05 12 P Jessica Ruskauff (Geneseo) 05 09 P Haley Papp (LeRoy) 06 10 SS Lexi Wulf (Cattaraugus-Little Valley) 06 11 SS Cameryn Hawkins (Chautauqua Lake) 08 11 P Emily Chelius (East Rockaway) 09 10 SS Alexa Roach (S.S. Seward) 10 12 OF Sydney Collins (St. Lawrence)
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D Co-Players of the Year: Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann-2) and Makenzie Stiles (Deposit-4) Co-Coaches of the Year: Cait Smith (Fabius-Pompey-3) and Jason Humiston (Fort Ann-2) First Team 02 12 C/SS Lauren Christiensen (Salem) 02 11 P Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann) 02 10 SS Sarah Paige (Fort Ann) 03 11 P Jamie Weakley (Poland) 04 11 P Makenzie Stiles (Deposit) 04 12 SS Kyra Martin (Deposit) 04 11 C Bryn Martin (Deposit) 04 12 2B Erin Ballard (Deposit) 06 12 P Ally Haskell (Franklinville) 06 11 P Rebecca Cyrek (North Collins) Second Team 02 11 P Kyndra Riche (Salem) 02 11 CF Amanda Godfrey (Fort Ann) 02 10 P Michaela Stockwell (Fort Plain) 03 09 CF Lexi Durocher (Fabius-Pompey) 04 10 3B Mikayla Martin (Deposit) 04 12 1B Aubrin Smith (Deposit) 05 12 C Nicole Hurlburt (Arkport/Canaseraga) 05 11 P Sydney Root (Bolivar-Richburg) 05 11 P Ali Fancher (Alfred-Almond) 06 12 P Brooke Ostrye (Forestville) Third Team 03 11 C Isabella Soluri (LaFargeville) 03 10 INF Kamryn Barnes (LaFargeville) 03 12 C Natalie Durocher (Fabius-Pompey) 03 11 2B Keara Blumenstock (Poland) 04 09 CF Laycee Drake (Hancock) 05 11 P Macy Miller (Fillmore) 05 11 CF Anna Lewis (Lyndonville) 06 12 SS Evelyn Cortez (Ellicottville) 06 12 CF Elexa English (North Collins) 10 12 P Emily McBath (Madrid-Waddington) Fourth Team 03 11 3B Thalia Pantoja (Poland) 04 09 DP Alaina Smith (Deposit) 04 11 SS Madison Baciuska (Afton) 05 11 P Emily Daciw (Genesee Valley) 05 11 2B Makaela Mills (Afton) 05 12 U Rhiannon Machuga (Bradford) 05 12 C Miranda Lembcke (Lyndonville) 05 12 U Abby Patrick (Arkport-Canaseraga) 06 12 C Dani Haskell (Franklinville) 09 12 3B Samantha Clemmons (Eldred) Fifth Team 02 12 P Hannah Bascue (Whitehall) 03 11 C Lauren Rodriguez (Hamilton) 04 09 3B Haleigh Nugent (Hancock) 04 12 P Tracey Hatton (Afton) 04 12 C Kaci Marino (Hancock) 05 11 C Leah Simon (Andover) 06 12 3B Morgan Mathis (North Collins) 10 12 P Madison Austin (St. Regis Falls) 10 12 P Sierra Ashley (Lisbon) 10 12 SS Madison McCormick (Heuvelton)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: Preview of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/19: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/18: Tuohy is presented top Gatorade award
  • 7/16: 2 N.Y. girls win Cadet wrestling titles
  • 7/11: Coaching controversies still unresolved
  • 7/10: State girls tennis champ has left N.Y.
  • 7/8: Ref attacked in Georgia AAU fracas
  • 7/7: Police warn that poster scam is back
  • 7/3: Sec. 4 gets fifth eight-man grid team
  • 6/30: Ex-Cal-Mum star Matt Cappotelli dies
  • 6/29: Victor captures 10th annual Kerr Cup
  • 6/27: Tuohy's latest award is a national first
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com