New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2017

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  

Class AA 

Player of the year: Paige Rauch (Binghamton-4)
Coach of the year: Stew Fritz (East Meadow-8)

1st team
01  12     C    Bella Chiorazzi (North Rockland)
02  12     P/SS Nicole McCarvill (Shenendehowa)
02  12     SS/P Hunter Levesque (Troy)
04  12     P    Paige Rauch (Binghamton)
05  12     SS   Sammie Torlish (Victor)
08  09     SS   Jenna Laird (East Meadow)
08  12     P    Tonianne Larson (Long Beach)
11  12     P    Sarah McKeveny (Connetquot)
11  12     P    Courtney Greene (East Islip)
C   11     C    Victoria Grillo (Moore Catholic)  

2nd team
01  12     P    Ally Muller (John Jay East Fishkill)
02  11     P    Maddie Burns (Columbia)
04  12     P    Jenna Richmond (Horseheads)
05  12     P/1B Sydney Bolan (Fairport)
06  12     SS   Kara Paradowski (Lancaster)
08  11     P    Christina Loeffler (East Meadow)
08  12     2B   Gianna Azzato (East Meadow)
11  12     C    Lindsay Ness (Centereach)
C   11     SS   Marissa Braito (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
C   09     P    Kelsey Carr (Archbishop Molloy)  

3rd team
01  12     SS   Victoria Alonso (North Rockland)
02  12     P    Allie Lajeunesse (Shaker)
03  11     P    Jenna Wike (Liverpool)
04  12     2B   Kaily LaForce (Binghamton)
04  11     SS   Kayla Gassner (Binghamton)
06  12     P    Emily Nicosia (Williamsville North)
08  11     3B   Jenn Swing (Syosset)
11  11     2B   Gianna Venuti (Commack)
11  11     CF   Sam McPherson (Sachem North)
11  12     SS   Jackie Carty (East Islip)
C   12     P    Clare O'Brien (Hempstead Sacred Heart) 

4th team
01  10     P    Samantha Kaner (Suffern)
01  11     P    Erica Salveggi (Yorktown)
02  12     OF/1B Jennah Hogan (Columbia)
02  11     OF   Meg Kutey (Shaker)
03  11     SS   Victoria Dunn (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04  11     RF   Lacey O’Donnell (Horseheads)
06  11     1B   Madison Stewart (Orchard Park)
09  11     P    Alayna Savaglio (Minisink Valley)
08  12     P/1B Sabrina Seeger (Oceanside)       
11  11     SS   Jayna Rios (William Floyd)  

5th team
01  10     P    Gianna Magrino (Mamaroneck)
02  09     C    Madison Rifenberick (Troy)
03  11     1B   Ashley Texeria (Liverpool)
05  11     OF   Sarah Simmons (Victor) 
06  10     C    Abby Vincent (Williamsville North)
09  10     SS   Shannon Bonewit  (Kingston)
C   11     P    Kayla Daly (St. Anthony's)
C   11     SS   Angelina Reno (Moore Catholic)
P   10     3B   Danielle Maguire (Tottenville)
P   12     P    Sam Lynagh (Susan Wagner)

6th team
01  12     3B   Brittany Giordano (Yorktown)
02  08     SS   Ana Gold (Ballston Spa)
03  10     C    Brandi Feeney (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04  10     LF   Lexi Wood (Elmira)
05  11     IF   Victoria Catalano (Fairport)
06  11     P    Abby Borkowski (Kenmore West)
08  09     C    Ellie Egher (Massapequa)
08  11     3B   Alex Burns (Baldwin) 
11  12     C    Tori Fox (Deer Park)
C   09     P    Alyssa Siedler (St. Anthony's)   

7th team
01  12     SS   Britney Guzman (John Jay East Fishkill)
02  11     1B   Sarah Baluch (Colonie)
03  12     OF   Jill Dunn (Baldwinsville)
04  11     2B   Alli Richmond (Horseheads)
05  11     C    Jaimee Rodgers (Rush-Henrietta)
06  11     P    Jenna Patterson (Lancaster)
09  12     CF   Jennifer Lawson (Monroe-Woodbury)
09  12     P    Jazmyn Martinez (Middletown)
C   12     3B   Janae Barracato (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
P   12     C    Alexa Venditti (Port Richmond)

8th team
01  09     OF   Brooklyn Ostrowski (Port Chester)
01  12     C    Rachel Vecchiarelli (Arlington)
06  10     2B   Maddie Evarts (Niagara-Wheatfield)
06  11     C    Jessica Leone (Kenmore West) 
06  12     P/1B Hannah Marlowe (Clarence)
09  12     SS   Brittney Garcia (Newburgh Free Academy)
11  12     1B   Cassandra Cencemi (Kings Park)
11  11     3B   Katie Burk (East Islip)
C   10     P    Kristen Brennan (Moore Catholic) 
P   11     P    Tea Panagakos (Tottenville) 


Class A

POTY: Emily Hess (Maine-Endwell-4)
COTY: Chris Durr (Williamsville East-6)

1st team
01  12     P    Colleen Walsh (Lakeland)
01  12     P    Emily Turilli (Pearl River)
02  12     P    Amber Bourdeau (South Glens Falls)
04  11     P    Emily Hess (Maine-Endwell)
04  11     3B   Alexis Wanchisen (Maine-Endwell)
04  12     C    Mikayla Garbarino (Maine-Endwell)
06  10     SS   Christy Mack (Williamsville East)
08  11     P    Jessica Budrewicz (MacArthur)
08  11     3B   Gabby Scharff (Island Trees)
11  11     SS   Love Drumgole (Mount Sinai)

2nd team
01  12     2B   Cameron Lischinsky (Lakeland)
01  11     P    Kaitlyn Borruso (Tappan Zee)
02  12     3B   Kat Stackrow (Averill Park)
04  11     3B   Natalie Novak (Johnson City)
04  12     2B   Meaghan Raleigh (Maine-Endwell)
06  11     P    Analiese Kelly (West Seneca East)
06  10     2B   Rachel Steffan (Williamsville East)
06  12     SS   Abby Ferenczy (Williamsville South)
08  12     SS   Brianna Pinto (Carey)
11  11     C    Lauren Ramos (Westhampton) 

3rd team
01  12     1B   Danielle Petrovich (Panas)
02  10     P    Kristen Langdon (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03  10     P    Shayna Myshrall (Jamesville-DeWitt)
03  12     SS   Makenzie Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04  12     CF   Alexis Stetts (Johnson City) 
05  12     SS   Maria Marcera (Irondequoit)
05  12     3B   Gabrielle Schlehr (Rochester Mercy)
06  12     P    Jess Weaver (Williamsville East)
08  12     SS   Kirstin Cox (W.T. Clarke)
09  11     P    Jill Harrison (New Paltz)
11  11     C    Lyndsey Shaw (Sayville)

4th team
01  12     P    Makayla Koehler (Brewster)
02  11     3B/P Maddy Capozucca (South Glens Falls)
04  10     2B/P Katrina Fox (Johnson City)
05  11     SS   Hannah Catallo-Stooks (Pittsford Sutherland)
05  12     CF   Sara Lyons (Pittsford Mendon)
06  11     P    Alyssa Ramarge (Olean)
08  12     C    Ann Grimshaw (New Hyde Park)
08  12     P    Victoria Nowak (Plainedge)
11  12     P    Maddie Feddersen (Islip)
C   11     P    Clare Falkowski (Buffalo Sacred Heart)

5th team
02  10     2B   Chloe Lewandowski (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03  12     P    Cady Walts (Cortland)
04  11     SS   Ashley Hodges (Union-Endicott)
05  12     SS   Eliza Demers (Brighton)
06  12     SS   Abby DiCicco Amherst (Amherst)
08  12     SS   Shannon Myles (MacArthur)
08  12     P    Sophie Dandola (Seaford)
09  12     C    Alyssa Hernandez  (Goshen)
11  10     C    Melissa Marchese (Shoreham-Wading River)
11  10     P/1B Julia Golino (Mount Sinai)   

6th team
01  12     P    Jessica Becchetti (Eastchester)
02  12     C    Kristin Morin (Averill Park)
05  11     LF   Danielle Salina (Rochester Mercy) 
05  10     LF   Sophie Liebel (Pittsford Sutherland)
05  11     SS   Taylor Stefaniak (Batavia)
06  10     P    Riley Crum (Lewiston-Porter)
06  09     OF   Christie McGee-Ross (Maryvale)
09  09     CF   Madison Dembroski (Wallkill)
11  11     SS   Tyler Mackenzie (Hampton Bays)
P   12     SS   Lizul Portugal (Construction) 

7th team
01  12     OF   Jesse McCarthy (Pearl River)
01  12     P    Nicole Rosner (Brewster)
01  12     C    Amber Badillo (Lakeland)
02  10     P    Jadyn Lee (Averill Park)
02  12     Util Audrie Marz (Mohonasen)
03  11     P    Amanda Sumida (Jamesville-DeWitt)
06  12     OF   Leah Czerwinski (Williamsville South)
06  11     1B   Hannah Bardeen (Amherst)
09  12     CF   Gabby Kurtz (Cornwall)
P   10     P    Claudia Migliaccio (Construction)


Class B:

POTY: Lauren Nichols (Solvay-3)
COTY: Phil Merrill (Solvay-3)

1st team
02  12     P    Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes)
02  11     P    Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane)
03  12     P    Lauren Nichols (Solvay)
04  11     P    Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley)
04  11     2B   Hannah Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)
06  12     P    Karsen Cotton (Depew)
09  12     C    Makaylah Mutz (Rondout Valley)
09  12     SS/P Taylor Felicello (Marlboro)    
11  12     SS   Gwen Donaldson (Babylon)
11  11     P    Allie Stanya (Babylon)

2nd team
02  12     SS   Lily Sencer (Cohoes)
02  12     SS   Madison Saccento (Ichabod Crane)
03  11     2B   Maya Martineau (Solvay)
03  10     P    Kyra Shlotzhauer (Oneida)
04  12     SS   Alexis Phillips (Chenango Valley)
05  11     P    Alex Button (Wayland-Cohocton)
06  10     1B   Annie Dipirro (Depew) 
06  11     P    Molly Breier (Eden)
06  11     C    Abby Stone (Akron) 
11  12     3B   Kayla Hujber (Center Moriches)

3rd team
01  10     P    Jillian Caldarola (Valhalla)
02  12     P    Lauren Kelleher (Schuylerville)
03  09     C/3B Caitlin McCann (Solvay)
03  12     3B   Hannah Begay (Oneida)
04  12     C    Alexis Burge (Chenango Forks)
04  09     CF   Sophie Keehle (Susquehanna Valley)
05  12     C    Mia Forsythe (Wayland-Cohocton)
05  12     C    Connor Parrow (Waterloo)
06  10     1B   Madison Gadd (Alden)
11  12     SS   Erin Capozzi (Center Moriches)       

4th team
01  11     P    Olivia Dunne (Rye Neck)
02  10     OF   Gabby Cox (Ichabod Crane)
03  11     P    Arielle Kranbuhl (Adirondack)
03  12     P    McKenzi Cobb (South Jefferson)
04  11     OF   McKenzi Donahue (Windsor)
05  12     Util Samantha Manioci (Greece Odyssey) 
09  11     P    Tori Decker (Rondout Valley)
09  12     P    Kayla Palmer (Chester)
10  12     P    Cailee Zuylauf (Ogdensburg)    
C   11     P    Laura Gregory (Buffalo Mt. Mercy)

5th team
01  11     C    Sam Yannuzzi (Rye Neck)
02  10     3B   Haleigh Burgess (Cohoes) 
04  12     SS   Shailei Kraft (Waverly)
04  12     2B   Amber Cina (Windsor)
05  09     P    Morgan Kapp (Waterloo)
05  12     2B   Hannah Recktenwald (Wayland-Cohocton)
06  12     P    Hannah Cybert (Fredonia)
07  11     P    Nikki Donnah (Saranac)
08  12     SS   Samantha Hurtado (Wheatley)
10  12     C    Aleesha Lebow (Gouverneur)
11  11     C    Holly Cummings (Babylon)

6th team
03  12     P    McKailey Lyndaker (Lowville) 
05  12     P    Makayla Brezezinski (Bath)
05  12     SS   Alex Siebert (Bath)
05  12     P    Haley Case (Mynderse)
05  12     SS   Erika Cooper (Penn Yan)
06  11     SS   Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk)
06  12     P    Emily Kams (Medina)
06  11     OF   Jordan Petyk (Depew)
08  12     C    Emily Moore (Oyster Bay)
09  10     P    Melonie Papuli (Marlboro)  


Class C:

POTY: Emily Phelan (Bishop Kearney-5)
COTY: Dave Herbst (Bishop Kearney-5)

1st team
02  11     P    Ava Fitzmaurice (Greenville)
03  11     P    Carley Stoker (Sandy Creek)
03  12     P    Maria Noto (Cooperstown)
04  11     P    Izzy Milazzo (Elmira Notre Dame)
04  12     3B   Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame)
05  09     P    Emily Phelan (Bishop Kearney)
05  11     C    Meghan Mietlicki (Caledonia-Mumford)
09  11     C    Cat Simmons (Pine Plains)
09  10     OF   Haley Strang (Pine Plains)
C   12     P    Erin Hufford (Lancaster St. Mary's)

2nd team
02  11     P    Rachel Hall (Greenwich)
02  12     P    Camille Coyne (Hoosic Valley) 
04  12     P    Grace Van Horn (Union Springs)
04  12     1B   Laura Tryon (Elmira Heights)
05  10     P    Jessica Ruskauff (Geneseo)
05  12     P    Sam Tatarski (Pembroke)
06  10     3B   Bryn Milne (Portville)
07  12     SS   Haleigh Wright (Ticonderoga)
08  10     P    Emily Chelius (East Rockaway)
09  10     SS   Jo Schmidt (Pine Plains)

3rd team
02  10     P    Rebecca Jeager (Lake George)
02  08     P/SS Tyler Bergman (Lake George) 
02  12     C    Madison Herrington (Mechanicville)
02  12     SS   Amanda Kenyon (Mechanicville)
04  12     2B   Maura Glovins (Elmira Notre Dame)
04  11     C    Megan Palmatier (Bainbridge-Guilford)
04  12     CF   Mackenzie Mahajan (Elmira Notre Dame)
05  11     P    Julia Mertsock (Letchworth) 
05  12     C    Anne Heyen (Bishop Kearney)
06  10     P    Olivia Anderson (Chautauqua Lake)

4th team
02  12     P    Alexa Lombardoni (Duanesburg)
03  12     C    Jasmyn Williams (Sandy Creek)
03  10     SS   Hannah Dasno (Sandy Creek)
04  10     CF   Jodie Burdick (Elmira Heights Edison)
05  09     3B   Grace Walker (Caledonia-Mumford)
05  12     SS   Hannah Paolucci (Alexander)
06  11     C    Piper Slocum (Portville)
07  12     C    Carly Campney (Ticonderoga) 
10  12     C    Kelsey Waite (St. Lawrence)
C   11     P    Mackenzie Suto (Lancaster St. Mary's)

5th team
01  11     P    Olivia Zoeller (Pawling)
02  12     SS   Baylee Cox (Chatham)
02  12     CF   Sabrina Whitehouse (Greenwich)
02  11     OF   Arianna Papas (Maple Hill)
03  12     SS   Laura Wind (Little Falls)
05  10     P    Anna O'Geen (Warsaw)  
06  10     C    Chadlynne Johnson (Chautauqua Lake)
06  12     C    Olivia Lynn (Frewsburg)
10  11     P    Makiah Ramsdell (St. Lawrence)
11  12     C    Jackie Brown (Port Jefferson)


Class D:

POTY: Makenzie Stiles (Deposit-4)
COTY: Ken Plows (Edmeston-4)

1st team
02  12     SS   Jess Vidal (Salem)
03  12     SS   Taylor Zaino (West Canada)
03  10     P    Jamie Weakley (Poland)
04  10     P    Makenzie Stiles (Deposit)
04  12     P    Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
04  12     C    Sarah Lawrence (Edmeston)
04  11     SS   Kyra Martin (Deposit)
05  12     P    Carli Bogue (Elba) 
06  11     P    Ally Haskell (Franklinville)
10  12     P    Paige McCormick (Heuvelton)

2nd team
02  10     P    Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann)
03  10     P    Isabella Soluri (LaFargeville)
04  10     C    Bryn Martin (Deposit)
04  12     OF   Alea Tiffany (Deposit) 
04  11     1B   Aubrin Smith (Deposit)
05  12     P    Greta Howland (Andover)
06  11     P    Rebecca Cyrer (North Collins)
09  11     SS   Alaina Gaughan (Eldred)
09  12     C    Sarah Wierzbicki (Florida)  
10  12     Util Katie Palmer (Heuvelton)

3rd team
02  12     3B   Allison Vrooman (Fort Ann)
02  09     P    Michaela Stockwell (Fort Plain)
03  10     P    Jordyn Conte (West Canada)
03  12     C/P  Jordan Batson (Poland) 
04  09     3B   Mikayla Martin (Deposit)
04  11     2B   Erin Ballard (Deposit) 
04  08     Util Lacee Drake (Hancock)
06  12     1B   Morgan Lawton (North Collins)
10  10     2B   Madison McCormick (Heuvelton)
10  11     C    Abby Duquette (St. Regis Falls)

4th team
02  12     1B   Taylor Foran (Fort Ann)
02  10     P    Kyndra Riche (Salem) 
03  11     SS   Jamie Lynn Mendelson (Sackets Harbor)
04  12     OF   Rachel Greene (Edmeston)
04  10     CF   Abby Beaulieu (Afton)
05  10     1B   Rhiannon Machuga (Bradford)
05  09     P    Murphy John (Romulus) 
05  12     CF   Caitlyn Hubric (Arkport)
10  11     P    Madison Austin (St. Regis Falls)
10  12     P    Emily McBath (Madrid-Waddington)

5th team
04  10     C    Cali Stevens (Afton)
05  10     P    Macy Miller (Fillmore)
05  10     SS   Madison Howard (Elba)   
06  09     C    Jessie Sheffield (Ellicottville)
06  09     C    Danni Haskell (Franklinville)
06  11     OF   Brianna Krawczyk (North Collins) 
06  10     C    Madalyn Bowen (Panama) 
06  12     OF   Katie Jones (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)
09  11     SS   Kiera Costello (Tuxedo)
09  08     1B   Katie Innella (Eldred) 
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com