New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2016

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Class AA
 
Coach of the Year: Joe Mancinelli (Binghamton-4)
Player of the Year: Paige Rauch (Binghamton-4)
 
1st Team
 
01   11   C    Daniela Chiorazzi (North Rockland)
01   12   SS   Samantha Fitzgerald (John Jay East Fishkill)
02   12   1B   Kelly Barkevich (Shenendehowa)
04   11   SS/P Paige Rauch (Binghamton)
04   12   3B   Ally McGovern (Binghamton)
08   12   3B   Crista San Antonio  (East Meadow)
08   10   P    Jessica Budrewicz  (MacArthur)
08   12   C    Darby Pandolfo (Massapequa)
08   12   SS   Kelle  Lalier (Massapequa)
09   12   P    Allison Marcano  (Middletown)
11   12   P    Marissa Rizzi  (Eastport-South Manor)
C    11   3B   Janae Barracato (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
 
2nd Team
 
01   12   P    Kayla McDermott (North Rockland)
01   11   P    Ally Muller (John Jay East Fishkill)
02   12   P    Ashlyn Kersch (Ballston Spa)
03   12   P    Peyton Bellrose (Liverpool)
04   12   1B   Elena Shelepack (Binghamton)
06   10   1B   Madison Stewart (Orchard Park)
06   11   OF   Alexandra Sheehy (Orchard Park)
08   12   P    Nicole Imhof (Calhoun)        
09   12   CF   Micaela Abbatine (Warwick)
11   12   1B   Nicole Zukowski  (Patchogue-Medford)
 
3rd Team
 
01   12   CF   Amanda Schweitzer (North Rockland)
02   11   C    Kaitlin Rarick (Bethlehem)
03   12   INF  Ericka Sadowski (Liverpool)
03   12   INF  Beth Bonin (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04   10   OF   Mariah Graham (Elmira) 
05   12   P    Adrianna Dilal (Webster Schroeder) 
06   11   SS   Kara Paradowski (Lancaster)
08   12   C    Grace Bandini (Oceanside)
C    11   P    Claire O'Brien (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
11   11   P    Sarah McKeveny (Connetquot)
 
4th Team
 
02   12   UTIL Sarah Baluch (Colonie)
04   10   UTIL Alli Richmond (Horseheads)
05   12   CF   Kristen Simmons (Victor)
06   11   SS   Maddie Klidonas (Niagara-Wheatfield)
09   12   P    Alyssa Pfitscher (Hyde Park FDR)
11   12   P    Alyssa Bluthgen (Commack)
11   11   C    Nahtica Shepherd (North Babylon)
P    12   P    Amanda Neenan (Curtis)
P    12   DP   Jamie Holmes (Tottenville)
C    10   SS   Marissa Braito (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
 
5th Team
 
01   12   1B   Gina Selvaggi (North Rockland)
01   12   C    Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South)
02   12   UTIL Samantha Hart (Columbia)
03   12   P    Keanna Wolcik (Baldwinsville)
04   11   OF   Alissa Rice (Horseheads)
05   12   P    Jessica Koneski (Fairport)
06   12   P    Carly Leo (Niagara Falls)
08   10   CF   Alex Burns (Baldwin)
09   12   P    Ciarra DiGuilio (Warwick)
11   12   3B   Taryn McGinley (Kings Park)  
 
6th Team
 
03   10   INF  Jenna Wike (Liverpool)
04   10   P    Makayla Pourby (Binghamton)  
04   11   3B   Jill Murray (Horseheads) 
05   11   SS   Samantha Torlish (Victor)
05   12   C    Abby Bloomfield (Schroeder)
06   11   3B   Grace Ferguson (Kenmore West)
11   12   C    Christina Rizzi (Eastport-South Manor)
11   12   SS   Kailah Konkel (Eastport-South Manor)    
C    12   P    Kaitlin Geary (Kellenberg)
C    10   SS   Angelina Reno (Moore Catholic)
 
7th Team
 
02   12   UTIL Kelly O'Gorman (Shenendehowa)
03   12   P    Alanna Phillips (Utica Proctor)
04   11   2B   Kaily LaForce (Binghamton)
09   12   P/SS Michaela Veneziali (Pine Bush)
09   12   C    Elivia Perez (Middletown)
11   12   P    Rachel Wandzilak (West Islip)
11   12   3B   Deanna Reith (Connetquot)
C    12   1B   Kelly Rasulo (Kellenberg)
P    11   1B   Erica Olsen (Susan Wagner) 
P    12   P    Isabella Gerone (James Madison)

 
Class A

Player of the Year: Sarah Cornell (W.T. Clarke-8)
Coach of the Year: Matt Raleigh (Maine-Endwell-4)

1st Team

01   11   P    Emily Turulli (Pearl River)
02   11   SS/P Hunter Levesque (Troy)
02   11   P    Amber Bourdeaux (South Glens Falls)
04   12   SS   Alison Missavage (Maine-Endwell)
04   11   2B   Meaghan Raleigh (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   P/1B Taryn Welch (Pittsford Mendon)
05   12   P    Nicole Carty (Pittsford Sutherland)
08   12   P    Sarah Cornell (W.T. Clarke)        
08   12   SS   Brianna Pinto (Carey)            
11   10   C    Lyndsey Shaw (Sayville)  

2nd Team
 
01   12   P    Val Cucci (Ursuline)
01   11   P    Colleen Walsh (Lakeland)
04   12   C    Izabel Pasquale (Union-Endicott)
04   09   2B   Katina Fox (Johnson City)
05   12   SS   Halie Mariano (Pittsford Mendon)
06   10   P    Anilese Kelly (West Seneca East)
06   09   SS   Christy Mack (Williamsville East)
08   12   P    Rebecca Vilchez (Carey)
08   12   SS   Kelsey Marigliano (Plainedge)     
11   10   SS   Love Drumgole (Mount Sinai)
 
3rd Team

01   12   SS    Caroline Alicandri (Pearl River)
01   12   P     Alexis Bazos (Fox Lane)
02   12   SS    Meghan Cullen (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)
03   12   C     Morgan Sgarlata (Oneida)
04   10   C     Cassidy Barrett (Vestal)
05   12   SS    Erin Guinan (Geneva)
05   12   P/1B  Shannon Grage (Pittsford Mendon)
08   12   C     Brooke Scherer (W.T. Clarke)  
09   12   P     Bridget Bennett (New Paltz)
11   10   C     Lauren Ramos (Westhampton)
  
4th Team

01   11   C     Amber Badillo (Lakeland)
01   12   3B    Christina DeCarlo (Harrison)
02   12   INF   Caitlin Delsignore (Troy)
02   12   C     Madison Rifenberick (Troy)
04   12   1B    Daniella Dean (Maine-Endwell)
06   11   C     Heather Haberman (Hamburg)
08   12   1B    Amelia Cariddi (Seaford)
09   12   C     Courtney Blasko (Wallkill)
11   12   3B/C  Alexis Freudenberg (Islip)
C    11   P     Rachel Perelstein (Nardin)
 
5th team
 
01   11   2B    Cameron Lischinsky (Lakeland)
02   12   1B    Torrey Fisher (Averill Park)
03   12   INF   Paige Sherling (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04   10   3B    Natalie Novak (Johnson City)
05   12   C     Zoe Legott (Geneva)
06   12   C     Rachel Funk (West Seneca East) 
08   12   C     Kim Basile (Island Trees)
09   12   C     Karly Giancola (New Paltz) 
11   10   SS    Emily Whitman (Comsewogue)
C    12   C     Shannon Gilbert (Buffalo Sacred Heart) 
 
6th Team

01   12   C     Melina Strano (Brewster)
01   12   SS    Angie Rizzi (Ursuline)
04   11   SS    Alex Hein (Johnson City)
04   10   3B    Alexis Wanchisen (Maine-Endwell)
05   12   SS    Brooke Wolff (Brighton)
05   08   P     Emily Phelan (Greece Olympia)
06   10   C     Jenna Rhue (Lewiston-Porter)
08   12   P     Lauren Bloom (Bethpage)
11   12   1B    Elizabeth Whitlow (Miller Place)
11   11   SS    Samantha Seeger (Islip)
 
7th Team  
 
01   11   3B    Jeese McCarthy (Pearl River)
01   11   LF    Kayla Castro (Ursuline)
03   12   3B    Hannah Begay (Oneida)
03   12   OF    Jessica Sardina (Whitesboro)
06   12   OF    Madi Jaszcz (West Seneca East)
06   09   SS    Abby DeCicco (Amherst)
09   12   P     Stephanie Muller  (Port Jervis)
09   12   1B    Jaccora Webb  (New Paltz)
P    11   SS    Lizul Portugal (Construction)
 

Class B
 
Player of the Year: Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane-2)
Coach of the Year: Ryan Naccarato (Marlboro-9)
 
1st Team
 
02   10   P     Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane)
02   12   SS    Cierra Casale (Hoosic Valley)
02   11   P     Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes)
04   11   OF    Alexis Phillips (Chenango Valley)
04   10   P     Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley)
04   12   P     Mara Kohlbach (Windsor)
05   12   SS    Madison Hilimire (Mynderse)
06   11   P     Carson Cotton (Depew)
09   12   P     Lily Moresco (Marlboro)
09   11   CF/P/2B Taylor Felicello (Marlboro) 
 
2nd Team
 
02   12   3B    Sara Baker (Schuylerville)
03   12   INF   Deshae Jones (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown)
04   12   P     Kylie Warner (Chenango Forks)
04   12   1B    Kassidy Seary (Norwich)
05   12   SS    Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton) 
06   12   1B    Abby Nicometi (Depew)
06   12   P     Jill Murray (Eden)
09   12   C     Allie Swartz (Marlboro)
09   12   SS    Amber Mianti (Marlboro)
11   12   SS    Cierra Smith (Center Moriches)
 
3rd Team
 
02   11   P     Camille Coyne (Hoosic Valley)
02   11   SS    Lily Sencer (Cohoes)
03   12   P     Rhea Pitkin (General Brown)
03   11   P     McKenzie Cobb (South Jefferson)
03   11   P     Marissa McIntyre (Adirondack)
03   12   P     Amber Rice (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown)
04   12   C     Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
04   12   P     Hannah Eddy (Norwich)
05   11   P     Makayla Brzezinski (Bath)
09   11   C     Drew Bugna (Ellenville) 
   
4th Team
 
01   10   P     Olivia Dunne (Rye Neck)
03   10   P     Lauren Nichols (Solvay)
03   10   C     Chelsea VanTassel (General Brown)
03   11   P     McKailey Lyndaker (Lowville)
05   12   P     Ally Uberty (LeRoy) 
05   12   P     Amy Lorshbaugh (Wellsville) 
06   10   C     Abby Stone (Akron)
08   12   C     Samantha Palazzolo (Wheatley)
09   12   3B/P  Cassie LaPoint (Marlboro) 
11   12   OF    Caroline Casey (Center Moriches)
    
5th Team
 
01   10   C     Sam Yanuzzi (Rye Neck)
01   10   P     Olivia Zoeller (Pawling)
04   12   OF    Danielle Cary (Windsor)
04   11   INF   Hannah Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)
05   12   C     Alex Siebert (Bath) 
05   12   SS    Rayanna Anderson (Wellsville)
05   12   2B    Peyton Keib (Wellsville)
06   12   P     Laura Kratzke (Alden)
11   11   SS    Gwen Donaldson (Babylon)      
11   10   P     Allie Stanya (Babylon)           
  
6th Team
 
02   12   P     Haley Irvis (Ravena)
04   11   1B    Katie Church (Chenango Forks)
04   12   OF    Liz Wickheiser (Windsor)
05   12   3B    Gillian Lamb (Mynderse)
05   10   UTIL  Erin Cappotelli (LeRoy)
06   12   P     Taylor Olsen (Gowanda)
06   11   P     Hannah Cybert (Fredonia)
06   10   SS    Alyssa Ramarge (Olean)
06   10   C     Abby Tomasik (Depew)
06   12   3B    Halie Kobie (Eden)


Class C
 
Player of the Year - Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame-4)
Co-Coaches of the Year - Les Funk (Pine Plains-9) 
and Steve Weber (Elmira ND-4)
 
1st Team
 
03   11   P     Maria Noto (Cooperstown)
03   10   P     Carly Stoker (Sandy Creek)
03   12   2B    Jennifer Flynn (Cooperstown)
04   12   SS/P  Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   P     Mackenzie Slaven (Elmira Heights Edison) 
04   10   P/SS  Izzy Milazzo (Elmira Notre Dame) 
04   11   3B/LF Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame) 
05   12   P     Emily MacDonald (Caledonia-Mumford) 
09   10   C     Cat Simmons (Pine Plains)
09   11   P/OF  Skylar Conklin (Chester)
   
2nd Team
 
01   11   P     Cassie McGrath (Tuckahoe)
04   12   P     Samantha Wood (Tioga) 
04   12   P     Connor Decker (Sidney) 
05   10   C     Meghan Mietlicki (Caledonia-Mumford)
05   11   P     Bri Walker (Gananda)
06   10   P     Taylor Betz (Cleveland Hill)
06   12   1B    Cammie McKracken (Portville)
09   09   P     Jo Schmidt (Pine Plains)
09   11   P/OF  Kayla Palmer (Chester)
10   12   C     Haleigh Agans (St. Lawrence) 
 
3rd Team
 
01   12   3B/P  Anastasia Pennacchio (North Salem)
02   10   P     Ava Fitzmaurice (Greenville)
02   12   SS    Kayley Fountain (Maple Hill)
04   10   3B    Courtney Crater (Elmira Notre Dame)
04   12   3B    Emily Lear (Elmira Heights Edison)
04   11   C     Megan Palmatier (Bainbridge-Guilford)
05   11   P/U   Sierra Leitten (Bloomfield)
06   11   C     Emily McIntosh (Cleveland Hill)
08   12   CF    Erica Acampora (East Rockaway)
10   12   P     Breanna Powell (Norwood-Norfolk)
 
4th Team
 
02   12   CF    Kristen Silk (Greenville)
02   11   P     Rachel Hall (Greenwich)
02   12   CF    Sabrina Whitehouse (Greenwich)
03   11   UTIL  Allison Burrows (Sandy Creek)
04   12   SS    Jolene Krom (Sidney)
05   11   SS    Hannah Paolucci (Alexander)
05   10   P     Julia Mertsock (Letchworth)
06   11   P     Alyssa Hahn (Cassadaga Valley)
06   12   C     Allison Forness (Allegany-Limestone) 
09   11   3B    Sarah Wierzbicki (S.S. Seward)
 

Class D
 
Co-Players of the Year - Megan Faulkner (Deposit-4) 
and Makenzie Stiles (Deposit-4)
Co-Coaches of the Year - Dan Briggs (Deposit-4) 
and Kim Driskell (Bradford-5)
 
1st Team
 
02   12   C     Bri Amodio (Fort Ann)
02   09   P     Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann)
04   09   P     Makenzie Stiles (Deposit)
04   12   C     Megan Faulkner (Deposit)
04   10   SS    Kyra Martin (Deposit)
04   11   C     Sarah Lawrence (Edmeston) 
05   12   P     Sammi English (Bradford)
05   12   SS    Karlee Patrick (Arkport)
10   12   C     Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)
10   11   P     Paige McCormick (Heuvelton)
 
2nd Team
 
03   09   P     Sarah Johnson (Lafargeville)
03   09   P     Jamie Weakley (Poland)
03   12   C     Tiffany Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
04   11   P     Amanda Greenwood (Afton)
04   09   LF    Bryn Martin (Deposit)
04   11   CF    Alea Tiffany (Deposit)
04   11   P     Catherine Johnson (Edmeston) 
04   12   SS    Sydney Smith (Edmeston) 
05   12   C     Rachel Bonning (Bradford)
06   10   P     Ally Haskell (Franklinville)
 
3rd Team
 
02   12   P     Bailey Hasemann (Hartford) 
03   12   UTIL  Logan LaBiendo (Lafargeville)
03   12   SS    Hailey Murray (Remsen)
04   11   SS    Paige Polizzi (Afton)
04   12   UTIL  Jade Meehan (Roxbury) 
05   12   SS    Alexandra Reigle (Elba) 
05   12   P     Stephanie Pingrey (Batavia Notre Dame)
06   12   P     Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)
06   12   C     Jamie Wilcox (Pine Valley)
09   11   P     Jordan Lepes (Eldred)
   
4th Team
 
03   09   SS    Taylor Zaino (West Canada Valley)
03   12   UTIL  Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
03   11   P     Jordan Batson (Poland)
03   12   1B    Kaitlyn Janczuk (Hamilton)
04   12   P     Devin Fox (Roxbury) 
04   11   P     Jenna Lutz (Davenport) 
04   12   U     Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)
04   08   3B    Mikayla Martin (Deposit)
05   09   C     Madison Williams (C.G. Finney)    
05   11   SS    Hannah Bowen (Batavia Notre Dame)
 
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com