New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2015

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  


Class AA

Player of the Year -- Katie Weimer (Orchard Park-6)
Co-Coaches of the Year -- Maureen Rosenbaum (Archbishop Molloy)
and Josh Dannecker/Brittany Bonetto (Orchard Park-6)

First Team
01 12 P    Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown South)
01 11 C    Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South)
03 12 SS   Alicia Hansen (Liverpool)
06 12 C    Katie Weimer (Orchard Park)
06 12 INF  Toni Polk (Niagara Falls)
08 11 C    Darby Pandolfo (Massapequa)
09 12 P    Olivia Latin (Kingston)
11 11 P    Marissa Rizzi (Eastport-South Manor)
11 12 SS   Dani Napoli (Riverhead)
C  12 P/SS Alexandra Yule (Archbishop Molloy)

Second Team
01 11 P   Kayla McDermott, North Rockland)
02 12 OF  Samara Perry (Columbia)
02 11 1B  Kelly Barkevich (Shenendehowa)
06 12 OF  Olivia Jankowski (Lancaster)
06 12 2B  Rachel Johnson (Orchard Park)
06 12 P   Molly Hennessy (Orchard Park)  
11 12 SS  Kaitlyn Snyder (Hauppauge) 
11 12 1B  Victoria Swaine (Connetquot)
C  12 P   Gabby Marcheschi (St. Anthony's)
C  11 SS  Patricia Riches (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)

Third Team
01 12 1B   Andrea Bombace (Roy C. Ketcham)
01 12 1B   Nicole Ritsick (Clarkstown South)
03 11 P    Peyton Bellrose (Liverpool)
05 12 P    Leah Crockett (Penfield) 
06 12 1B   Jerri Ann Orfano (Niagara Falls)
08 12 SS   Claire McNamara (Oceanside)
08 12 C    Megan McNamara (Oceanside)
09 12 P    Allison Pritchard (Hyde Park FDR) 
11 12 P/CF Alyssa Persich (Commack)                  
11 12 SS   Leah Mele (Longwood)        

Fourth Team
01 10 P    Ally Mueller (John Jay East Fishkill)
02 11 P    Abby Shields (Shenendehowa)
04 11 3B   Alli McGovern (Binghamton) 
05 11 P/1B Adrianna Dilal (Webster Schroeder)
05 12 SS   Katie Skolnick (Fairport)
06 11 SS   Morgan Altman (West Seneca West)
06 11 2B   Gabby Keller (Clarence)
C  12 3B   Kim Puzo (St. Anthony's)
C  12 C    Kelly Licul (St. Francis Prep)
P  11 C    Jamie Holmes (Tottenville)

Fifth Team
01 11 2B/3B Alicia Bartolino (North Rockland)
02 09 P     Madison Burns (Columbia)
04 12 C     Abby Topping (Elmira)
05 12 1B    Liz Caggiano (Victor)
05 11 3B    Victoria Allocco (Victor)
06 12 SS    Shaye Swiatek (Orchard Park)
08 09 P     Jessica Budrewicz (MacArthur)
09 11 C     Elivia Perez (Middletown)
C  12 P     Katherine Piorkowski (Kellenberg)
P  09 P     Lily Russo (Port Richmond)

Sixth Team
01 11 SS    Angie Rizzi (Ursuline)
01 10 SS/3B Victoria Alonso (North Rockland)
04 12 1B    Haley Williamson (Horseheads) 
08 12 SS    Kelsey Larson (Long Beach)
08 11 SS    Jessica Lombardo (MacArthur)
09 12 CF/C  Maddy Lee (Hyde Park FDR)
09 11 CF    Micaela Abbatini (Warwick) 
11 12 P     Samantha Van Dorn (Patchogue-Medford)    
C  11 1B    Gia Santigate (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
P  10 P     Sam D'Alessio (Susan Wagner)

Seventh Team
01 11 P/1B  Val Cucci (Ursuline)
02 12 1B/P  Stacy Gordon (Niskayuna)
03 12 P     Meg Tully (Cicero-North.Syracuse)
04 10 2B    Kaily LaForce (Binghamton)
05 12 SS/OF Mariah Staheli (Webster Schroeder) 
09 12 SS    Sarah Baganz (Kingston)
11 11 SS    Kailah Kunkel Eastport-South Manor)          
11 10 C     Nahtica Shepherd (North Babylon)     
11 11 3B    Amanda Fitzgerald (Sachem East)
P  12 SS    Ashley Notaro (Tottenville)

Eighth Team
01 12 SS   Kimi Chiapparelli (Mamaroneck)
03 11 U    Ericka Sandowski (Liverpool)
06 12 1B   Sarah Kubik (Orchard Park)
06 11 C    Chelsea Davis (Lancaster)
08 12 CF   Katie Grodski (Mepham)
09 11 SS   Brook Megna (Warwick)
11 11 3B   Taryn McGinley (Kings Park)
C  11 1B   Camille Sears (Archbishop Molloy)
C  10 3B   Janae Barracato (Hempstead Sacred Heart)
C  12 P/OF Amanda Zeni (Archbishop Molloy)


CLASS A

Player of the Year -- Caraline Wood (Averill Park-2)
Coach of the Year -- Ken Bailey (Averill Park-2)

First Team
01 12 CF   Jules Madigan (Pearl River)
01 10 SS   Kelly Dovi (Brewster)
02 12 P/1B Caraline Wood (Averill Park)
02 12 SS   McKenzie Bump (Averill Park)
03 12 CF   Emily Acquaviva (New Hartford)
06 12 P    Allie Block (Starpoint)
08 11 P    Sarah Cornell (W.T. Clarke)
08 12 P    Jenna Turato (Carey)
08 11 OF/P Rebecca Vilchez (Carey)
11 12 CF   Taylor Ludewig (Miller Place)

Second Team
02 10 P    Hunter Levesque (Troy)
02 11 2B   Kaitlin Delsignore (Troy)
04 12 1B   Adrianna Harvey (Union-Endicott) 
06 12 P    Maria Gabrielle (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
06 12 P    Allie Cudding (Grand Island)
08 12 1B/P Ashley Melendez (Island Trees)
08 12 C    Selena Ruiz (W.T. Clarke)
09 11 SS/C Peyton Atkins (Goshen) 
09 12 SS   Katie Preiss (Cornwall)
11 12 C    Olivia Kaczmarzek (Sayville)  

Third Team
01 12 P    Jenna Sacchetti (Brewster)
01 10 P    Emily Turilli (Pearl River)
02 12 SS   Alina Germinerio (Troy)
02 12 CF   Torey Chenette (Averill Park)
05 11 P    Taryn Welch (Pittsford Mendon)
05 12 P    Taylor Light (Brockport)
06 12 C    Tori Purucker (Starpoint)
06 12 C    Maddie Aston (Amherst)
08 11 3B/P Ashley Casazza (Seaford)
11 11 C    Taylor Larson (Islip)

Fourth Team
01 12 P/SS Theresa Swertfager (John Jay Cross River)
02 10 P    Amber Bourdeau (South Glens Falls)
03 11 C    Morgan Sgarlata (Oneida)
04 11 SS   Alison Missavage (Maine-Endwell)
05 11 SS   Brooke Wolff (Brighton)
05 11 SS   Halie Mariano (Pittsford Mendon)
06 12 C    Jamie Ward (Iroquois)
06 12 SS   Sara Armstrong (Williamsville East)
09 12 1B   Sydney Hendershot (Port Jervis)
11 12 P/CF Cassandra Wilson (Mount Sinai) 

Fifth Team
01 11 3B    Colleen McCoy (Pearl River
01 10 2B/OF Cameron Lischinsky (Lakeland)
02 12 RF    Andrea Debboli (Averill Park)
04 11 OF    Karissa Kohlman (Vestal)
05 12 P     Alyssa Gillen (Canandaigua)
05 11 P     Nicole Carty (Pittsford Sutherland)
06 11 1B    Maddie Bufalino (Starporint)
06 12 P     Amanda Metz (Iroquois)
C  12 SS    Julia Blujus (Buffalo Sacred Heart)  
08 12 3B/P  Jessica Vadala (New Hyde Park)

Sixth Team 
01 12 SS    Dominique Loguidice (Harrison)
03 12 U     Marguerite Dillon (Oswego)
05 11 P/1B  Shannon Grage (Pittsford Mendon)
05 11 P     Allie Augustine (Geneva)
05 11 SS    Erin Guinan (Geneva)
06 12 P     Monica Moses (Olean)
06 12 SS    Nicole Rice (Williamsville South)
08 12 SS    Alexis Alvino (Levittown Division)
09 12 P     Gabby Battle (Wallkill)
09 12 CF/SS Danielle May (Goshen) 


Class B

Co-Players of the Year -- Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes-2) 
and Chelsea Henige (Chenango Valley-4)
Coach of the Year -- Tracy Nytransky (Ichabod Crane-2)

First Team
01 12 P  Diana King (Rye Neck)
02 10 P  Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes)
02 09 P  Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane)
02 12 C  Jen Van Alphen (Ichabod Crane)
03 12 C  Chelsie Delperuto (Solvay)
03 12 P  Jackie Gardner (Solvay)
04 12 C  Chelsea Henige (Chenango Valley)
04 09 P  Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley)
05 11 SS Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton)
09 12 C  Kelly Panek (Highland)

Second Team
01 12 SS   Brandi Coon (Valhalla)
02 11 3B   Sara Baker (Schuylerville)
02 10 C    Lily Sencer (Cohoes)
04 11 SS/P Paige Rauch (Windsor)
04 11 P    Mara Kohlbach (Windsor)
05 12 P    MacKenzie Weber (Wayland-Cohocton)
05 10 P    Makayla Brzezinski (Bath)
06 10 P    Karsen Cotton (Depew)
06 11 P    Laura Kratzke (Alden)
11 12 3B   Erin Creen (Center Moriches)

Third Team
01 12 P/SS Raina Gorman (Ardsley)
01 11 CF   Kaylie Dymek (Valhalla)
02 12 P    Joelle Salisbury (Bishop Gibbons)
02 12 C    Taylor Fedor (Corinth)
03 12 3B   Molly McGuire (Solvay)
04 11 U    Kylee Warner (Chenango Forks)
04 11 P    McKenzie Slavin (Elmira Heights)
05 12 C    Caitlin Castle (Waterloo)
09 11 3B/P Cassie La Pointe (Marlboro)
11 11 CF   Caroline Casey (Center Moriches)

Fourth Team
01 12 C   Megan Canfield (Ardsley)
02 12 1B  Kaile Kenyon (Mechanicville)
02 12 INF Roma Mazzariello (Ichabod Crane)
03 11 P   Amber Rice (A-P-W)
03 11 P   Rhea Pitkin (General Brown)
03 12 P   Peyton Cole (Holland Patent)
04 11 U   Shannon Moore (Norwich)
04 11 U   Kassidy Seary (Norwich)
06 12 SS  Haille James (Cleveland Hill)
09 11 C   Allison Swartz (Marlboro)

Fifth Team
01 12 P/1B Sydni Holtz (Valhalla)   
04 12 U    Dani Forbidussi (Chenango Valley)
04 12 U    Kiana Manuel (Waverly)
04 11 C    Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
05 11 P    Amy Lorshbaugh (Wellsville)
05 10 C    Alex Siebert (Bath)
06 12 P    Abbey Courtney (Falconer)
08 11 CF   Erica Acampora (East Rockaway)
08 11 C    Samantha Palazzolo (Wheatley)
11 12 SS   Rebecca Harris (Hampton Bays)

Sixth Team
02 11 P   Haley Irvis (Ravena)
02 11 1B  Dayanna Stevens (Ravena)
03 11 INF Deshae Jones (A-P-W)
03 11 INF Devin Jones (A-P-W)
05 12 SS  Megan Hockaday (Bath)
05 12 P   Haley Benjamin (Waterloo)
05 11 SS  Rayanna Anderson (Wellsville)
06 12 1B  Megan Hassenbohler (Alden)
06 09 C   Abby Stone (Akron)
07 12 U   Madalyn Tucker (Northeastern Clinton)

Seventh Team
02 12 DP   Erin Maloney (Mechanicville)
03 12 INF  Nicole Antonacci (Solvay)
04 12 P    Brianna Baker (Oneonta)
06 10 SS   McKenna Leid (Fredonia)
06 12 P    Taylor Fry (Royalton-Hartland)
06 12 P    Samantha Caico (Buffalo City Honors)
07 11 U    Tori Trim (Saranac) 
08 10 C    Emily Moore (Oyster Bay) 
09 11 CF/P Taylor Felicello (Marlboro)
11 10 3B   Kayla Hujber (Center Moriches)                              


Class C

Player of the Year -- Kiwi Burrell (Addison-5)
NYSSCOGS Co-Coaches of the Year -- Oakley Hayes (Addison-5) 
and Blake Bochette (Hoosic Valley-2)

First Team
02 11 SS Cierra Casale (Hoosic Valley)
02 11 OF Kayley Fountain (Maple Hill)
03 09 P  Carly Stoker (Sandy Creek)
03 10 P  Maria Noto (Cooperstown)
04 11 P  Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 12 P  Kiwi Burrell (Addison)
05 12 SS Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)
05 12 C  Rachel Sutryk (Addison)
09 12 3B Katie Moos (S.S. Seward)
09 12 RF Amanda Almodovar (Chester)

Second Team
02 12 OF Alyssa Paul (Hoosic Valley)
03 11 2B Jennifer Flynn (Cooperstown)
04 10 3B Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame)
04 11 P  Samantha Wood (Tioga)
04 11 P  Connor Decker (Sidney)
05 11 SS Madison Hilimire (Mynderse)
05 12 P  Bri Wagner (Warsaw)
05 12 OF Allie Deal (Mynderse)
11 12 P  Samantha Duchemin (Pierson)
C  12 CF Olivia Zafuto (Buffalo Nichols)

Third Team
02 09 OF   Arianna Papas (Maple Hill)
02 12 P    Sydney Foland (Duanesburg)
03 12 SS   Jaedyn Ossont (South Lewis)
03 12 P    Abby Marsden (Weedsport)
04 12 3B   Dani Barto (Tioga)
05 12 C    Sami Robb (Warsaw)
05 12 P    Bri Walker (Gananda)
07 12 P    Hannah Ross (Ticonderoga) 
09 12 SS/P Allison Toscano (Tuxedo)
10 11 U    Haleigh Agans (St. Lawrence)

Fourth Team
01 10 P  Cassie McGrath (Tuckahoe)
01 12 SS Allie Monteleone (Haldane)
02 10 P  Camille Coyne (Hoosic Valley)
03 12 U  Alissa Warner (Bishop Grimes)
04 12 C  Brooke Harvey (Elmira Notre Dame)           
04 10 P  Grace Van Horn (Union Springs)
05 12 2B McKenzie Wooldridge (Addison)
05 12 11 Mikey Watkins (Addison)
09 09 C  Cat Simmons (Pine Plains)
10 12 P  Emily O'Connor (Brushton-Moira)

Fifth Team
02 12 P    Taylor Moore (Stillwater)
04 12 1B   Laura Durdon (Greene)
05 12 C    Raegan Herne (Bolivar-Richburg)
09 11 C    Stephanie Dudgeon (Chester)
10 11 P    Bryanna Powell (Norwood-Norfolk) 
06 09 P    Ally Haskell (Franklinville)
06 11 P    Taylor Olson (Gowanda)
06 12 SS   Ryleigh Hawkins (Chautauqua Lake)
C  10 P/1B Erin Hufford (Lancaster St Mary's)
C  11 3B   Bailey Dolegowski (Lancaster St. Mary's)


Class D

Co-Players of the Year -- Becca Rogers (Hamilton-3) 
and MaKenzie Stiles (Deposit-4)
of the Year -- Ed Swartwout (Deposit-4)

First Team
02 12 P    Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
03 12 P    Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
03 12 C    Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
04 08 P    MaKenzie Stiles (Deposit)
04 12 P    Tonya Hatton (Afton)
04 12 1B/P Cassidy Phillips (Afton)
04 11 C    Megan Faulkner (Deposit)
04 12 SS   Kylie Papagelos (Deposit)
05 10 P    Gretta Howland (Andover)
10 11 C    Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton) 

Second Team
02 12 SS Casey Batchelder (Fort Ann)
02 11 C  Bri Amodio (Fort Ann)
04 12 C  Bailey Sherman (Afton)
04 12 3B Kate Tiffany (Deposit)
05 12 C  Abby Miller (Andover)
06 11 P  Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)
05 12 SS Amber Niedermaier (Andover)
05 11 2B Maddie Todd (Andover)
06 11 C  Jamie Wilcox (Pine Valley)
10 10 P  Paige McCormick (Heuvelton) 

Third Team
02 12 C     Ange Stephano (Loudonville Christian)
03 11 SS    Hailey Murray (Remsen)
03 12 1B    Kara Morrison (Poland)
03 11 P     Jordan Batson (Poland)
03 11 C/INF Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
04 10 P     Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
04 11 P     Katie Richvalsky (Richfield Springs)
04 10 C     Sarah Lawrence (Edmeston)
04 10 CF    Alea Tiffany (Deposit)
05 11 P     Samantha English (Bradford)

Fourth Team
02 12 1B Jenifer Aubin (Hartford)
03 08 C  Isabella Soluri (LaFargeville)
03 11 C  Tiffany Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
03 11 1B Kaitlyn Janczuk (Hamilton)
05 12 SS Nichole Gibson (Arkport)
06 12 OF Carson Hauser (Westfield)
06 11 2B Morgan Lehman (Maple Grove)
05 10 2B Destiny Decker (Bradford)
07 12 U  Astasia Myler (Minerva-Newcomb)
10 12 P  Makayla Bacon (Edwards-Knox) 
 

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com