New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/30: Stay at No. 1 that began in 2006 ends
  • 9/28: Elmira harriers top F-M at McQuaid
  • 9/28: More injuries mar Maine-Endwell win
  • 9/27: Pearl River girls hoops coach gone
  • 9/27: No. 1 Canisius beats No. 3 Jamestown
  • 9/25: Pa. girl aces two holes in a round
  • 9/24: Commack tops Brentwood boys in OT
  • 9/23: Mendon boys soccer downs No. 1 HF-L
  • 9/21: Italiano, Burda win on state course
  • 9/21: Nichols' football game ends in a tie
  • → More content
  • 9/26: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Softball
    NYSSWA all-stars, 2014
    
    NYSSCOGS All-State Softball Team edited by Perry L. Novak
    
    
    All-State certificates are available: 
     -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
     -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
      
    
    
    Class AA
    
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Kerri Shapiro (East Meadow) and Julia DiMartino (Brockport)
     
    Coach of the Year: Stewart Fritz (East Meadow)
    
    1st team
    01 12 P  Casey Herzog (Roy C. Ketcham)
    02 12 1B Marisa Sholtes (Colonie)
    03 11 SS Alicia Hansen (Liverpool)
    05 11 P  Julia DiMartino (Brockport)
    06 12 P  Katrina Buczkowski (Clarence)
    08 12 P  Kerri Shapiro (East Meadow)
    08 12 P  Toni Marie Valeriano (Mepham)
    09 12 P  Cindy Connoly (Valley Central)
    11 12 P  Francesca Casalino (Half Hollow Hills West)
    C  12 2B Krista King (Kellenberg)
    2nd team
    01 12 P  Jasmine Ennabe (Carmel)
    02 12 SS Carrie Maniccia (Bethlehem)
    06 11 3B Toni Polk (Niagara Falls)
    06 12 3B Moriah Harris (Clarence)
    08 12 C  Kristen Arbiter (MacArthur)
    08 12 SS Claire Travis (East Meadow)
    09 12 P  Ashley Cruise (Kingston)
    11 12 SS Paige Julich (Kings Park)
    11 10 OF Catherine Vaughen (Hauppauge)
    C  12 P  Amanda Bassano (St. Joseph by the Sea)
    3rd team
    01 11 P  Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown South)
    02 11 OF Samara Perry (Columbia)
    03 12 P/OF Dana Nicoletti (Liverpool)
    04 12 2B Katie Snyder (Elmira)
    06 12 P  Charlotte Miller (Kenmore West)
    08 12 SS/P Rachel Sieber (Massapequa)
    09 12 C  Jules Holbert (Valley Central)
    11 12 C  Stephanie Alpin (Centereach)
    11 12 2B Jessica Lodato (Commack)
    P  12 OF Nicole Bellini (Tottenville)
    4th team
    01 10 C  Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South)
    01 11 SS Kimi Chiapparelli (Mamaroneck)
    02 12 OF Nicole McCarvill (Shenendehowa)
    04 12 2B Jessica Rutherford (Horseheads)
    05 11 P  Leah Crockett (Penfield)
    06 12 SS Katie Mazierski (Niagara-Wheatfield)
    08 11 SS Claire McNamara (Oceanside)
    09 10 P  Cierra DiGuilio (Warwick)
    11 12 P  Alyssa Monteverde (West Islip)
    11 10 P  Marissa Rizzi (Eastport-South Manor)
    5th team
    01 12 3B Samantha Iodice (Suffern)
    03 12 U  Megan Tully (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    04 12 P  Alexis Eastman (Union-Endicott)
    05 12 C  Shelby Perry (Brockport)
    06 11 OF Olivia Jankowski (Lancaster)
    08 11 CF Megan McNamara (Oceanside)
    09 10 CF Micaela Abbatine (Warwick)
    11 12 3B Kristina Balsano (Connetquot)
    11 12 C  Angela Schuler (Connetquot)
    C  12 P  Aileen Reilly (St. Anthony’s)
    6th team
    01 12 2B Shanna Schaefer (John Jay East Fishkill)
    01 12 P  Danielle Sputo (White Plains)
    02 08 P  Madison Burns (Columbia)
    05 11 1B Elizabeth Caggiano (Victor)
    08 11 SS Kelsey Larson (Long Beach)
    09 11 SS Olivia Lattin (Kingston)
    09 12 2B Taylor Romano (Minisink Valley)
    C  11 P  Katherine Piorkowski (Kellenberg)
    C  12 OF Dom Zummo (St. Anthony’s)
    C  12 P  Sophie Evangelista (St. John the Baptist)
    7th team
    03 10 U  Ally Nicolosi (Auburn)
    03 10 P  Peyton Bellrose (Liverpool)
    05 10 C  Nicole Sheffer (Penfield)
    05 11 SS Kaitlyn Schmeer (Canandaigua)
    06 11 SS Shaye Swiatek (Orchard Park)
    06 11 P  Molly Hennessy (Orchard Park)
    09 12 1B Savannah Hiller (Monroe-Woodbury)
    11 12 OF Samantha Marrone (Sachem East)
    C  12 C  Vanessa Jioia (St. Joseph by the Sea)
    P  12 SS Jillian Regan (Tottenville)
    8th team
    01 10 P  Kayla McDermott (North Rockland)
    01 10 SS Angie Rizzi (Ursuline)
    02 11 U  Emma Downing (Bethlehem)
    02 12 3B Erin Buckley (Shenendehowa)
    03 12 INF Khaliyah Flournory (Cicero-North Syracuse)
    03 12 2B Ericka Sadowski (Liverpool)
    06 11 1B Jerri Ann Orfano (Niagara Falls)
    C  12 3B Alannah Dawson (St. Joseph by the Sea)
    C  12 P  Julianna Orrico (Preston)
    C  12 C  Kelly Licul (St. Francis Prep)
    
    Class A
    
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Aidan Falk (Rochester Mercy) and Emily Martin (Williamsville South)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Julie Murphy (Williamsville South)
    
    1st team
    01 12 P  Mandy McCarthy (Pearl River)
    02 09 P  Hunter Levesque (Troy)
    02 11 2B McKenzie Bump (Averill Park)
    04 12 SS Taylor Chidester (Maine-Endwell)
    05 12 1B Aidan Falk (Rochester Mercy)
    06 12 SS Emily Martin (Williamsville South)
    06 12 C  Stephanie Tirone (Williamsville South)
    09 12 SS Andrea Schoonmaker (Marlboro)
    11 12 P  Annie Kennedy (Rocky Point)
     P 12 P  Britney Rodriguez (Construction)
    2nd team
    01 12 C  Cassidy Boyle (Hendrick Hudson)
    01 12 2B Erin Woods (Pearl River)
    02 12 P  Brittany Meka (Averill Park)
    02 11 C  Victoria Hallett (Troy)
    03 12 SS Jenna Didio (Oneida)
    03 11 CF Emily Acquaviva (New Hartford)
    04 12 P  Kim Jones (Maine-Endwell)
    05 12 P  Becky Knorr (Greece Arcadia)
    06 11 P  Allison Block (Starpoint)
    08 10 P  Sarah Cornell (W.T. Clarke)
    3rd team
    01 12 P  Paulina Gutkin (Tappan Zee)
    02 12 SS Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)
    05 11 C  Anna Merante (Pittsford Mendon)
    05 12 3B Hannah Desino (Pittsford Sutherland)
    06 12 3B Brianna Clark (Williamsville South)
    08 11 1B/P Ashley Melendez (Island Trees)
    08 12 C  Taylor Curran (Plainedge)
    11 12 P  Vanessa Juengerkes (Islip)
    11 12 3B Lauren Petersen (Bayport-Blue Point)
    11 12 C  Olivia Kaczmarek (Sayville)
    4th team
    01 12 P  Alycia Feeney (Brewster)
    02 11 INF Kaitlin Delsignore (Troy)
    03 12 P  Kerri Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt)
    04 12 SS Hailey Blencowe (Corning)
    06 12 C  Allison Block (Starpoint)
    08 11 P  Jenna Turato (Carey)
    08 11 C/2B Alexis Alvino (Levittown Division)
    09 12 P  Aubrey Bianco (Marlboro)
    09 12 SS Marlena Marzigliano (Cornwall)
    11 12 OF Holly Drasser (Mount Sinai)
    5th team
    01 12 P  Francesca Chiodi (Eastchester)
    01 12 SS Sam Alicandri (Pearl River)
    02 12 OF Jill Ostrander (South Glens Falls)
    04 12 C  Megan Lewis (Corning)
    05 12 C  Morgan Boyce (Greece Arcadia)
    05 10 SS Erin Guinan (Geneva).
    06 11 P  Alley Cutting (Grand Island)
    07 12 SS Sam Fletcher (Peru)
    08 12 SS Kaitlyn Finnen (Plainedge)
    08 12 SS Lisa Pellegrino (New Hyde Park)
    6th team
    01 12 P/C Danielle DiModugno (Nanuet)
    02 12 P  Jen Mayette (Scotia-Glenville)
    03 12 P  Danielle Ventrone (East Syracuse-Minoa)
    03 12 INF Dana Del Genio (New Hartford)
    06 11 P  Amanda Metz (Iroquois)
    06 10 C  Kelsee Soule (Albion)
    08 09 RF Brianna Pinto (Carey)
    09 12 1B Gabby Waterman (Rondout Valley)
    09 11 2B Kaitlyn Preiss (Cornwall)
    11 12 OF Taylor Ludewig (Miller Place)
    
    Class B
    
    Player of the Year:
    Taylor Daniels (Watervliet)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Marisa Fallacaro (Eden)
    
    1st team
    02 12 SS Taylor Daniels (Watervliet)
    02 12 P  Kirstyn Alonzo (Mechanicville)
    03 11 P  Jackie Gardner (Solvay)
    04 12 SS Emma Benson (Windsor)
    04 11 C  Chelsea Henige (Chenango Valley)
    04 09 P/2B Paige Rauch (Windsor)
    04 11 P  Brianna Baker (Oneonta)
    05 11 U  MacKenzie Weber (Wayland-Cohocton)
    06 10 P  Jill Murray (Eden)
    11 12 1B Tori Fahie (Center Moriches)
    2nd team
    01 11 SS Brandi Coon (Valhalla)
    02 09 P  Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes) 
    03 12 OF Chelsea Delperuto (Solvay)
    04 10 P  Mara Kohlbach (Windsor)
    04 10 C  Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
    06 09 P  Karen Cotton (Depew)
    06 11 P  Carly Nasca (Eden)
    06 10 3B Haley Kobie (Eden)
    09 11 C  Kellie Panek (Highland)
    11 12 P  Kiley Nolan (Center Moriches)
    3rd team
    01 11 P  Diana King (Rye Neck)
    02 12 P  Briana Matazinsky (Tamarac)
    02 09 SS Amanda Kenyon (Mechanicville)
    03 11 P  Amber Rice (A-P-W)
    03 12 P  Katie Pitkin (General Brown)
    04 11 P  Sam Mennig (Waverly)
    05 11 SS Chelsea France (Waterloo)
    06 11 P  Monica Moses (Olean)
    06 12 OF Brooke Guay (Depew)
    07 11 P  Tori Trim (Saranac)
    4th team
    01 09 P  Cassie McGrath (Tuckahoe)
    01 12 P  Jessica Dubbioso (North Salem)
    02 12 SS Karlee Shields (Chatham)
    02 11 C  Taylor Fedor (Corinth)
    03 12 C  Jackie Decker (South Jefferson)
    03 12 INF Nicole Antonacci (Solvay)
    05 10 U  Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton)
    05 12 SS/P Mati Ponsetti (Penn Yan)
    05 12 P  Kelsey Condidorio (LeRoy)
    11 11 3B Erin Creen (Center Moriches)
    5th team
    02 09 CF/SS Lily Sencer (Cohoes)
    02 12 P  Lauren Mahar (Schalmont)
    05 09 P  Makayla Brzezinski (Bath)
    05 12 3B Ashley Walker (Penn Yan)
    06 11 C  Emily Maziarz (Cleveland Hill)
    06 11 P  Taylor Fry (Royalton-Hartland)
    08 12 SS Caroline Kelly (Oyster Bay)
    09 12 P  Shannon Ward (Highland)
    11 09 SS Gwen Donaldson (Babylon)
    11 12 C  Michelle Mangin (Babylon)
    
    Class C
    
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Kate Warren (Elmira Heights) and Lindsey Thayer (St. Lawrence)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Rebecca Cooper (Elmira Heights Edison)
    
    1st team
    02 12 1B Rachel Gamache (Duanesburg)
    03 12 P  Michaela Martin (Sandy Creek)
    03 12 SS Maggie Hall (Cooperstown)
    04 12 C  Kate Warren (Elmira Heights Edison)
    04 10 P  Mckenzie Slaven (Elmira Heights Edison)
    04 10 P  Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame)
    05 11 SS Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)
    05 12 P  Haley Majot (Bolivar-Richburg)
    10 12 P  Lindsey Thayer (St. Lawrence)
    10 12 C  Haleigh Agans (St. Lawrence)
    2nd team
    02 12 C  Samantha Whitehouse (Greenwich)
    03 12 C  Kylie Martin (Sandy Creek)
    03 12 P  Amy Hart (Little Falls)
    04 12 2B Zoe Derr (Elmira Heights Edison)
    04 10 P  Connor Decker (Sidney)
    05 11 1B Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
    05 12 3B Courtney Flagler (Caledonia-Mumford)
    05 12 SS Brenna Gustin (Bolivar-Richburg)
    09 11 3B Katie Moos (Florida)
    11 12 SS Kasey Gilbride (Pierson)
    3rd team
    01 12 C  Sam Lisikatos (Haldane)
    02 12 C  Cierra Casale (Hoosic Valley)
    02 12 1B Kali Nolan (Greenwich)
    03 09 P  Maria Noto (Cooperstown)
    03 12 CF Gabrielle Guarasce (Sandy Creek)
    04 10 P  Sam Wood (Tioga)
    05 11 P  Briana Walker (Gananda)
    05 12 U  Gillian Lamb (Mynderse)
    05 12 P  Kiwi Burrell (Addison)
    06 12 P  Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)
    4th team
    02 12 P  Rachel Hall (Greenwich)
    03 12 C  Lindsey Parese (Herkimer)
    03 12 3B Kelli Shepardson (Little Falls)
    04 12 SS Jamison Valentino (Union Springs)
    04 09 3B Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame)
    04 10 3B Emily Lear (Elmira Heights Edison)
    06 08 P  Ally Haskell (Franklinville)
    09 12 P/INF Marcella Brosnan (Chester)
    09 12 P  Amanda Tantillo (Florida)
    10 12 P  Emily O’Connor (Brushton-Moira)
    5th team
    02 12 OF Lauren Madigan (Hoosic Valley)
    04 11 1B Dannielle Callear (Elmira Heights Edison)
    05 12 P  Kelsey McMullen (Caledonia-Mumford)
    05 12 2B Peyton Wyjad (Gananda)
    06 12 SS/C Emily Hair (Frewsburg)
    06 12 C  Olivia Denny (Barker)
    06 10 SS Camille McCraken (Portville)
    09 12 SS/P Alison Toscano (Tuxedo)
    10 11 SS Chelsea Savage (St. Lawrence)
    11 11 P  Samantha Duchemin (Pierson)
    
    Class D
    
    Co-Players of the Year:
    Becca Rogers (Hamilton) and Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
    
    Coach of the Year:
    Josie Cole (Heuvelton)
    
    1st team
    02 11 P  Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
    02 12 3B Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann)
    03 11 P  Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
    03 11 C  Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
    04 11 SS Kylie Papagelos (Deposit)
    04 12 OF Peyton Cutting (Afton)
    04 11 P  Cassidy Phillips (Afton)
    04 12 C  Shelby Pettersen (Deposit)
    10 09 P  Paige McCormick (Heuvelton)
    10 10 C  Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)
    2nd team
    02 10 C  Bri Amodio (Fort Ann)
    02 11 C  Angie Stephano (Loudonville Christian)
    02 11 SS Casey Batchelder (Fort Ann)
    02 12 CF Emilee Clute (Fort Ann)
    03 12 2B Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
    03 11 P  Brooke Spaulding (Copenhagen)
    04 10 P  Kassi Cook (Deposit)
    05 11 1B Courtney McDaniel (Arkport)
    05 09 P  Gretta Howland (Andover)
    06 10 P  Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)
    3rd team
    03 10 C  Tiffani Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
    03 12 SS Alicia Evans (Copenhagen)
    04 12 SS Brooke Sherburne (Hancock)
    04 11 P  Katie Richvalsky (Richfield Springs)
    04 09 P  Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
    04 09 C  Sara Lawrence (Edmeston)
    04 11 P  Tanya Hatton (Afton)
    05 10 OF/C Jenna Theilin (Arkport)
    05 11 P  Maddy Boyle (Lyndonville)
    06 12 P  Alisha Szumigala (Forestville)
     
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter