New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2013

NYSSCOGS All-State Softball - 2013 

Editor: Perry L. Novak

All-State certificates are available:
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350.

 
Class AA

Player of the Year: Sydney O'Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
Coach of the Year: Christian Carr (Brockport-5)
 
First team
03  12   P Sydney O'Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse)
03  10  SS Alicia Hansen (Liverpool)
03  12   C Lindsey Silfer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
03  12  SS Amy Van Hoven (Cicero-North Syracuse)
05  10   P Julia DiMartino (Brockport)
06  11  3B Moriah Harris (Clarence)
08  12  SS Jenna Cozza (MacArthur)
08  11   P Kerri Shapiro (East Meadow)
11  12   C Courtney Syrett (Bay Shore)
C   12   P Sabrina DeAngelis (Kellenberg)
 
Second team
01  11   P Jasmine Ennabe (Carmel) 
04  12  SS Chaylen Andolino (Corning) 
05  12  SS Lacey Clark (Victor)
05  12   P Mackenzie Cleary (Fairport) 
06  11   P Katrina Buckowski (Clarence)
08  12  SS Danielle Cutuli (East Meadow) 
09  11   P Cindy Connolly (Valley Central)
11  12   P Michelle DeVito (Bay Shore)
11  11   P Francesca Casalino (Half Hollow Hills West)
C   11 P/1B Aileen Reilly (St. Anthony's) 
 
Third Team
01  11   P Casey Herzog (Ketcham) 
01  12  1B Alyssa Rodia (Carmel)
01  12   P Victoria Lattanzio (John Jay East Fishkill)
02  12   P Kelly Lane (Colonie)
02  12   P Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa) 
05  10   P Leah Crockett (Penfield)
06  10  3B Toni Polk (Niagara Falls)
08  11   P Tonimarie Valeriano (Mepham)
11  12   P Kiersten Carlomango (Commack)
C   12   P Jackie Cautela (St. Joseph By The Sea)

Fourth Team
03  12   U Ali VanGiesen (Auburn) 
03  11  1B Morgan Phillips (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04  11  2B Jessica Rutherford (Horseheads) 
05  11  1B Sam Broking (Fairport)
05  11   C Shelby Perry (Brockport) 
06  10  1B Jerri Ann Orfano (Niagara Falls)
08  11   C Madison West (East Meadow)
09  12   C Kelly Klewicki (Pine Bush)
11  12  SS Sabrina Riley (Deer Park) 
C   12   P Michelle Carbone (St. John the Baptist) 
 
Fifth Team
01  10   P Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown South) 
02  12   C Kassidy Ogren (Colonie)
04  12  1B Catherine Cites (Horseheads) 
06  12   P Sarah McMahon (Williamsville North)
08  12   P Renee Vaiano (Massapequa)
09  11   P Ashley Cruise (Kingston)
11  12  2B Julia McNeill (Hauppauge) 
11  10  2B Leah Mele (Longwood) 
P   12   P Cheryl Lopez (Tottenville)
C   11  2B Krista King (Kellenberg) 
 
Sixth Team
03  10  CF Aliyah Wade (Syracuse-East Minoa) 
04  11  SS Skyler Hoyt (Union-Endicott) 
05  12  2B/SS Alicia Flanagan (Penfield)
06  12  SS Allie Cavagnaro (Lockport)
09  10  SS Olivia Lattin (Kington)
11  12  3B Kayla McCoy (Smithtown West) 
11  12   C Cassie Asselta (Sachem East) 
C   12  3B Stephanie Staiano (Kellenberg)
C   12  SS Amanda Crimarco (Kellenberg)
P   10  C Nylah Ramirez (Tottenville)
 
Seventh Team
01  09  C Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South) 
01  10  OF Megan Theiller (John Jay East Fishkill)
04  12  P/1B Rachel Mouillesseaux (Union-Endicott)
05  08  P Adrianna Dilal (Webster Schroeder)
06  12  P Bri Opera (Lancaster)
09  12 1B Alyssa Hasbrouck (Pine Bush)
11  12 1B Shelby Heyward (East Islip) 
11  11  C Angela Schuler (Connetquot)
C   12  C Vanessa Jioia (St. Joseph By The Sea)
P   10  C Danielle Drucker (Wagner)
 
Class A
 
Player of the Year: Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon-5)
Co-Coaches of the Year: Marco Migliaccio (Construction-PSAL) 
and Lisa Palma (Hamburg-6)
 
First team
 
01  11   P  Paulina Gutkin (Tappan Zee) 
05  12  SS  Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon) 
05  11  1B  Aiden Falk (Rochester Mercy) 
06  12   P  Bridgette Hogan (Hamburg)
C   10   P  Maria Gabriella (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08  12 3B/P Lindsay Montemarano (Seaford)
11  12  SS  Emily Sellitti (Sayville) 
11  12   P  Chelsea Hawks (Shoreham-Wading River) 
P   11   P  Britney Rodriguez (Construction) 
P   12   C  Kailan Luciano (Construction)
 
Second Team 
02  08   P Hunter Levesque (Troy) 
02  12   P Sam Hubinsky (South Glens Falls) 
05  12  SS Desiree Gonzales (Arcadia) 
06  12   C Sarah Martowski (Hamburg)
C   12  CF Kelly Farrell (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08  12  1B Dolores Diemicke (Plainedge)
09  12  SS Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill)
09  11  2B Marlena Marzigliano (Cornwall)
11  11   S Paige Julich (Kings Park)
11  11  CF Nina Gaita (Eastport-South Manor) 
 
Third Team
01  12  SS Dee Sinanaj (Tappan Zee) 
01  12   P Danielle Cacciola (Eastchester) 
02  10  SS Alina Germinerio (Troy) 
03  11   P Kerri Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04  11  SS/P Taylor Chidester (Maine-Endwell)
05  12   P Anna Valentine (Pittsford Mendon)
06  11  SS Emily Martin (Williamsville South)
06  12   P Sam Weaver (Williamsville East)
11  11  3B Lauren Peterson (Bayport-Blue Point) 
11  12  CF Madison Grando (Islip) 

Fourth Team
01  12   P  Brittany Mitchell (Ursuline) 
01  11   P  Mandy McCarthy (Pearl River) 
03  10  OF  Emily Acquaviva (New Hartford)
03  11  SS  Jenna Didio (Oneida)
05  12   P  Alyssa Durrette (Geneva)
06  10   P  Amanda Metz (Iroquois)
06  11 P/3B Brianna Clark (Starpoint)
08  10  1B  Ashley Melendez (Island Trees)
08  11   P  Alannah Basile (Island Trees)
11  11  1B  Kristen Bricker (Sayville) 
 
Fifth Team 
02  12  CF Ally Luscier (Troy)
02  12   C Brooke Meader (Queensbury)
02  11  SS Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)
04  12  SS Sarah Kelly (Vestal) 
04  12   P Kristen Hickling (Vestal) 
06  12  3B Jess Hyland (Kenmore East)
06  12  SS Heather Tighe (Hamburg)
08  11   C Taylor Curran (Plainedge)
09  12  RF Jennifer Valicenti (Wallkill)
09  09  LF Samantha Nelbach (Cornwall)
11  11  SS Tori Carlo (Miller Place)
 
Class B

Player of the Year: Kayla Doty (Chatham-2)
Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron (Windsor-4)
 
First Team
02  12   P Kayla Doty (Chatham) 
04  12  SS Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks) 
04  11  SS Emma Benson (Windsor)
04  10   P Brieanna Baker (Oneonta) 
04  12   P Morgan Starley (Windsor)
05  12   P MacKenzie Weber (Wayland-Cohocton)
05  12   C Ashley Michalek (Attica)
06  12  SS Nicole Sorrentino (Lackawanna)
09  10   C Kellie Panek (Highland) 
09  11   P Aubrey Bianco (Marlboro) 

Second Team
01  10  SS  Brandi Coon (Valhalla) 
02  11   P  Brianna Matazinsky (Tamarac) 
02  11  SS  Karlee Shields (Chatham)
03  10   P  Jackie Gardner (Solvay)
03  11   C  Jackie Decker (South Jefferson) 
04  12  SS  Bree Stinson (Chenango Valley) 
04  12  1B  Ashley Kamp (Windsor) 
06  12 P/SS Lauren Yaskow (Depew)
09  09  3B  Cassie LaPointe (Marlboro)
09  09  LF  Amber Mianti (Marlboro) 
 
Third Team
02  12  3B  Michaela Smith (Chatham)
03  11   P  Katie Pitkin (General Brown)
03  10   U  Chelsea Delperuto (Solvay)
04  08 2B/P Paige Rauch (Windsor)
05  12   P  Kelsey Condidorio (LeRoy)
05  11   P  Skyllar Rumley (Attica)
06  10  CF  Emily Maziarz (Cleveland Hill)
06  12  SS  Sarah Papponetti (Albion)
08  12   P  Gianna Ciluffo (East Rockaway)
11  12  SS  Nicole Marro (Babylon) 
 
Fourth Team
01  10   P Sydni Holtz (Valhalla)
02  12   P Hannah Sears (Taconic Hills)
03  12   C Hope VanBrocklin (General Brown)
04  12  OF Shelby Cleaveland (Oneonta) 
05  09  SS Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton)
06  11  OF Alicia Deering (Fredonia)
06  11  CF Brooke Guay (Depew)
07  12   P Kourtnie Campbell (Saranac) 
11  09  CF Cierra Smith (Center Moriches) 
11  12  3B Brianna Goodfellow (Babylon) 
 
Fifth Team 
01  10   P  Raina Gorman (Ardsley)
01  11   P  Meghan Meyers (Lourdes)
02  12   C  Nicole Matthews (Tamarac)
03  12   P  Brooke Lalone (South Jefferson) 
03  12   P  Tori Stanton (A-P-W) 
04  12  2B  Sabrina Bowman (Waverly)
04  09   C  Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
05  12 P/INF Ashley Hunt (Waterloo)
05  12 P/3B Kim Walsh (Batavia)
05  12   U  Michaela Hoover (Marcus Whitman)
 
Class C
 
Player of the Year: Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame-4)
Coach of the Year: Jon Blanchard (Frewsburg-6)
 
First team
02  12   P Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich) 
02  12  OF Alison Ford (Mechanicville)
02  12   P Amanda Gatt (Voorheesville)
03  12   P Chelsea Claflin (Sandy Creek) 
03  12   P Nicole Cring (Cooperstown)
04  12   P Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame) 
04  12   C Samantha Stento (Binghamton Seton)
05  12   P Alex Flint (Keshequa)
05  12  SS Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)
C   12  SS Ashley Lyman (Nichols) 
06  12   P Sam Mott (Frewsburg)
 
Second team
02  12   C Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley) 
03  12 INF Jordan Miller (Sandy Creek)
03  12  SS Maggie Hall (Cooperstown)
04  12  2B Lauren Castellucci (Binghamton Seton)
04  11   C Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights)
05  12   P Haley Majot (Bolivar Richburg)
05  10  1B Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
C   10   P Elizabeth Bourne (Nichols)
06  12  SS Shawna Raymond (Frewsburg)
10  11   P Lindsey Thayer (St. Lawrence)
 
Third Team
02  12  CF Carolin Strasswimmer (Greenwich) 
02  12   C Kylie Liberty (Mechanicville)
02  12  SS Stephanie Rice (Duanesburg)
03  10   U Karintha Myslivecek (Sandy Creek)
04  12  3B Chelsea Storch (Elmira Heights)
05  12  3B Courtney Flagler (Caledonia-Mumford)
05  11  SS Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
06  11   P Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)
06  12  SS Kristi Zink (Cassadaga Valley)
09  10  SS Katie Moos (Florida)
 
Fourth Team
03  10  SS  Brianna Parks (Herkimer)
04  09 SS/P Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame)
05  12   P  Ashley Miller (Perry)
05  12  SS  Darci McFall (Gananda)
C   12  2B  Morgan McDermott (Nichols)
06  12   C  Lauren Nickerson (Maple Grove)
09  11 P/1B Marcella Brosnan (Chester)
09  11  SS  Allison Toscano (Tuxedo)
09  11   P  Amanda Tantillo (Florida)
10  12  SS  Mickey Fregoe (Norwood-Norfolk) 
 
Fifth Team
01  12  SS Casey Stevko (Tuckahoe)
02  12   P Anna Husain (Mayfield)
05  11   P Kelsey McMullen (Caledonia-Mumford)
05  12   P Kylie McBride (Honeoye)
05  12  3B Courtney Flagler (Keshequa)
06  12  CF McKenzie Cass (Frewsburg)
C   10   P Molly Hennessy (Immaculata)
C   10  OF Olivia Zafuto (Nichols) 
07  12   C Katie Palandrani (Ticonderoga)
11  11  SS Kasey Gilbride (Pierson)
 
Class D 
 
Player of the Year: Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann-2)
Coach of the Year: Tim Gleason (Fort Ann-2)

First team 
02  12  SS  Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann)
02  11  3B  Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann) 
02  10   P  Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
03  10   P  Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
03  12   C  Kelby Watkins (Hamilton)
04  10 P/RF Cassidy Phillips (Afton)
04  11 RF/P Payton Cutting (Afton)
04  12   P  Justina Ellis (Deposit)
06  12   P  Ryanne Dugan (Forestville)
10  10   C  Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton) 
 
Second team
03  12  SS Meriah Beauvais (Stockbridge Valley)
03  12   P Justiss Usborne (Stockbridge Valley)
04  09   C Bailey Sherman (Afton)
04  09  3B Connor Decker (Afton)
04  10  SS Ashley Rogalski (Afton)
06  12   P Jessica Lawton (North Collins)
C   12   C Frankie Costanzo (Niagara Catholic)
07  12   P Alex Macey (Crown Point)
09  12 SS/P Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor)
10  11  SS Kodi Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)
 
Third Team
02  11 SS Angela Fix (Germantown)
03  12  U Carly Dziekan (New York Mills)
03  10 3B Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
03  09  C Tiffani Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
04  11  C Shelby Pettersen (Deposit)
04  09 SS Kylie Papagelos (Deposit)
05  08  P Gretta Howland (Andover)
06  10 SS Ryleigh Hawkins (Ripley)
06  12  C Cherish Pope (Forestville)
10  12  P Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)
 
Fourth Team
02  09   C Ange Stephano (Loudonville Christian) 
03  10  OF Kara Morrison (Poland)
03  11  2B Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
04  08   P Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
04  11  SS Brooke Sherburne (Hancock) 
04  12  3B Kayla Barringer (Hancock)
05  12   P Ashley Belles (Webster Christian)
06  11   P Jessica Putcher (Brocton)
C   10  SS Noelle Moran (Buffalo Christian Central)
07  12 P/1B Shelby Hogan (Minerva/Newcomb) 
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com