New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/21: Nichols' football game ends in a tie
  • 9/20: New Ro survives last-second touchdown
  • 9/19: Carmel boys upset top-ranked Arlington
  • 9/19: Lancaster's 'Redskins' debate is back
  • 9/18: Report: Sex allegation before departure
  • 9/17: No. 1 Arlington soccer keeps rolling
  • 9/15: First boys soccer, girls XC rankings
  • 9/14: Canisius dominates; Aquinas QB hurt
  • 9/13: Niagara Falls wins on fumble return
  • 9/13: Maine-Endwell extends streak minus QB
  • → More content
  • 9/19: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Softball
    NYSSWA all-stars, 2012
    
    NYSSCOGS All-State Softball - 2012 
    
    Contact NYSSCOGS to obtain All-State certificates. They cost $5 for 
    the first one, $4 for a second and $3 for each additional. 
    They are payable to: NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350 
    Attn: Kathleen and Perry L. Novak 
      
    Class AA 
    
    NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year: 
    Caitlin Attfield (Niagara-Wheatfield-6) 
    NYSSCOGS State Co-Coaches of the Year: 
    Ken Conrade (Kellenberg-CHSAA) and Todd Banaszak (Clarence-6) 
    
    First team 
    01   11   SS      Tateum Valentine (John Jay East Fishkill) 
    03   11   P       Sydney O'Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
    04   12   P       Quincy Lewis (Corning) 
    06   12   SS      Caitlin Attfield (Niagara-Wheatfield)       
    06   11   C       Alyssa Dewes (Clarence) 
    06   12   OF      Tori Nappo (Clarence) 
    C    12   P       Susan Pardo (Kellenberg) 
    08   12   P       Kristen Brown (MacArthur) 
    09   12   SS      Maggie Cocks (Valley Central) 
    11   11   C       Courtney Syrett (Bay Shore) 
    Second team 
    01   12   OF      Emily Padilla (Ketcham) 
    01   11   P/1B    Vicky Lattanzio (John Jay East Fishkill) 
    02   11   P       Kelly Lane (Colonie) 
    02   12   2B      Melissa Morgan (Shenendehowa) 
    08   11   SS      Jena Cozza (MacArthur) 
    08   12   C       Claudia Law (Mepham) 
    C    12   C       Ali Pisciotta (Kellenberg) 
    11   12   SS      Sandy Hawthorne (Hauppauge) 
    P    11   P       Cheryl Lopez (Tottenville) 
    C    11   P       Jackie Cautela (St. Joseph by the Sea) 
    Third team 
    01   11   SS      Marlene Cuevas (Ketcham) 
    02   12   C       Sammy Smaldone (Bethlehem) 
    03   12   1B/CF   Brittany Paul (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
    03   12   2B      Sydney Harbaugh (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
    04   11   SS      Chaylen Andolino (Corning) 
    05   12   P       Alissa Dixon (Webster Schroeder) 
    06   12   P       Katie Bull (Clarence) 
    09   12   3B      Leanna Feerick (Valley Central)  
    11   12   C       Paige Swantek (Commack) 
    11   11   P       Michelle Devito (Bay Shore) 
    Fourth team 
    01   11   INF     Alyssa Rodia (Carmel) 
    02   11   P       Caitlin Cooper (Columbia) 
    04   12   OF      Alexa Archambeault (Horseheads) 
    05   12   SS      Riley Johnson (Greece Athena) 
    06   12   OF      Emily Bellfield (Lockport) 
    C    10   2B      Krista King (Kellenberg) 
    09   12   SS      Diana Caruso (Minisink Valley) 
    11   11   SS      Sabrina Riley (Deer Park) 
    11   10   P       Francesca Casalino (Half Hollow Hills West) 
    P    12   C       Jennifer Palase (Tottenville) 
    Fifth team 
    01   11   C/3B    Andrea Varvara (John Jay East Fishkill) 
    01   12   P       Amanda Gisonni (John Jay East Fishkill) 
    02   11   C       Taylor TenEyck (Guilderland) 
    03   11   C       Lindsey Silfer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 
    05   11   P/3B    Mackenzie Cleary (Fairport) 
    05   09   P       Julia DiMartino (Brockport) 
    C    12   SS      Maria Palmieri (Archbishop Molloy) 
    C    12   P       Victoria Goldbach (Archbishop Molloy) 
    11   12   P       Courtney Blake (East Islip) 
    11   12   SS      Lindsey Zenk (East Islip) 
    Sixth team 
    01   12   P/OF    Sami McDonald (Clarkstown South) 
    02   10   1B      Marisa Sholtes (Colonie) 
    02   11   U       Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa) 
    03   12   3B      Carrie Stoddard (Liverpool) 
    04   12   2B      Griffin McGiver (Union-Endicott) 
    06   12   INF     Meagan Lewis (West Seneca East) 
    C    12   P       Michelle Carbone (St. Anthony) 
    09   10   P       Cindy Connoly (Valley Central) 
    P    12   P/SS    Taylor Sarcone (Susan Wagner) 
    C    11   2B/P    Lianna Jordan (St. Joseph by the Sea) 
    Seventh team 
    04   12   SS      Brooke Owen (Horseheads) 
    05   12   3B      Bethany DeMarco (Victor) 
    05   12   P       Courtney Clark (Webster Thomas) 
    06   11   INF     Shelby Donhauser (Kenmore West) 
    08   12   SS      Kat Zabielski (Farmingdale) 
    08   10   C       Madison West (East Meadow) 
    08   12   P       Ashley Davis (Oceanside) 
    09   12   P       Anna Mallory (Pine Bush) 
    09   12   P       Christina Roberto (Minisink Valley) 
    11   12   OF      Nicole Gazzola (Longwood) 
    
    Class A 
    
    NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year: 
    Merissa Selts (Sayville-11) 
    NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year: 
    Tiffany Rowan (Sayville-11) 
    
    First team 
    01   12   CF      Jenna Webb (Harrison) 
    01   12   C       Chelsea Dexter (Beacon) 
    05   11   SS      Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon) 
    06   11   P       Bridget Hogan (Hamburg) 
    08   12   P       Samantha Giovaniello (Floral Park) 
    09   11   P       Alyssa Bua (Cornwall) 
    09   12   P       Emily McDonough (Marlboro) 
    11   12   3B      Kira Karl (Sayville)    
    11   12   P       Merissa Selts (Sayville) 
    11   12   C       Faith Laudano (Islip) 
    Second team 
    01   10   SS      Cassidy Boyle (Hendrick Hudson) 
    02   12   P       Lindsey Sullivan (South Glens Falls) 
    02   12   1B      Trisha Sheperd (South Glens Falls) 
    03   12   3B      Mary Young (Jamesville-DeWitt) 
    05   10   INF     Aidan Falk (Rochester Mercy) 
    06   12   INF     Yasmin Harrell (Cheektowaga) 
    08   12   P       Kim Nowak (Plainedge) 
    08   10   P       Alannah Basile (Island Trees) 
    11   12   C       Kathryn Hess (East Hampton) 
    11   11   SS      Emily Sellitti (Sayville) 
    Third team 
    01   10   SS      Sam Alicandri (Pearl River) 
    01   10   P       Mandy McCarthy (Pearl River) 
    01   12   CF      Marissa Delzio (Brewster) 
    01   11   P/SS    Brittany Mitchell (Ursuline) 
    02   12   P       Shannon Morrill (Hudson Falls) 
    03   12   P       Brittney Sears (Phoenix) 
    03   10   P       Kerri Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt) 
    05   11   C       Liz Maier (Pittsford Sutherland) 
    08   11   1B      Dolores Diemicke (Plainedge) 
    09   11   SS      Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill) 
    Fourth team 
    01   12   P/C     Anna Crowley (Eastchester) 
    01   11   SS      Dee Sinanaj (Tappan Zee) 
    01   11   C       Essence Savinon (Ursuline) 
    02   12   P       Erica McNaulty (Scotia-Glenville) 
    03   12   SS      Jenna Zaia (Phoenix) 
    03   10   SS      Jenna Didio (Oneida) 
    04   12   OF      Sidney Bendert (Maine-Endwell) 
    05   11   P       Anna Valentine (Pittsford Mendon) 
    06   12   P       Sara Tauriello (Iroquois) 
    09   12   2B      Ally Galati (Cornwall) 
    Fifth team 
    01   12   P       Kelly Keith (Pelham) 
    01   10   P       Paulina Gutkin (Tappan Zee) 
    02   11   C       Brooke Meader (Queensbury) 
    03   12   U       Maria Rocco (Oneida) 
    05   11   P       Katherine Ghyzel (Brighton) 
    05   11   SS      Rosie Phillips (Geneva) 
    C    09   P       Maria Gabriele (Buffalo Sacred Heart) 
    06   12   OF      Jenna Allers (Williamsville East) 
    06   12   INF     Ryleigh Fitzgerald (Lewiston-Porter) 
    
    Class B 
    
    NYSSCOGS State Co-Players of the Year: 
    Jessica Calvini (Rye Neck-1) and Kayla Doty (Chatham-2) 
    NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year: 
    John Brantley (Chatham-2) 
    
    First team 
    01   12   P       Jessica Calvini (Rye Neck) 
    02   11   P       Kayla Doty (Chatham) 
    02   12   3B      Karsen Sawyer (Chatham) 
    03   12   1B      Katie Sinclair (Homer) 
    04   11   U       Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks) 
    04   12   INF     Kelly Costello (Windsor) 
    05   12   C       Abby Dygert (Mynderse) 
    08   12   P       Ashley Cole (Carle Place) 
    08   12   C       Leanne Iannucci (Carle Place) 
    11   12   2B      Christine Desiderio (Babylon) 
    Second team 
    01   12   C       Madeline DeMilio (Valhalla) 
    02   11   1B      Michaela Smith (Chatham) 
    02   12   P       Courtney Daytor (Cohoes) 
    04   11   P       Morgan Starley (Windsor) 
    04   12   C       Lindsey Haskell (Susquehanna Valley) 
    04   09   C       Chelsea Henige (Chenango Valley) 
    04   12   OF      Taylor Stupski (Chenango Valley) 
    05   12   C       Diane Cork (Wayland-Cohocton) 
    05   12   SS      Megan Tuttle (Mynderse) 
    C    11   C/SS    Rachel Ziarnowski (Buffalo Holy Angels) 
    Third team 
    01   12   SS      Tina Karaqi (Westlake) 
    01   09   SS      Brandi Coon (Valhalla) 
    02   12   P       Nicole Wickham (Greenville) 
    04   12   OF      Shelly Tucker (Windsor) 
    05   12   P       Lexi Haley (Aquinas) 
    05   12   SS      Taryn Simmons (Waterloo) 
    06   11   INF     Khee Nance (Dunkirk) 
    06   12   C       Alayna Carlson (Dunkirk) 
    08   12   SS      Tori Hytell (Carle Place) 
    11   12   P       Tiana Giuliano (Babylon) 
    Fourth team 
    02   11   CF      Alexis McComb (Taconic Hills)    
    02   12   P       Erin Wadsworth (Ichabod Crane) 
    03   11   P       Jordan Sheridan (Syracuse CBA) 
    03   11   P       Victoria Stanton (A-P-W) 
    03   12   P/LF    Abigail Monroe (General Brown) 
    03   10   P/SS    Katie Pitkin (General Brown) 
    04   12   P       Seneca Baldwin (Oneonta) 
    05   12   P       Bri Bush (Penn Yan) 
    06   12   P       Chelsea Calabro (Olean) 
    11   11   3B      Brianna Goodfellow (Babylon) 
    Fifth team 
    02   12   P       Emily Fuller (Granville) 
    03   11   P       Kelly Mascari (Westhill) 
    03   10   C       Jackie Decker (South Jefferson) 
    03   12   U       Ashley Palmer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 
    06   12   P       Kim Rohe (Cleveland Hill) 
    06   12   INF     Sarah Gorski (Depew) 
    C    12   P       Alison Benz (Buffalo Mount Mercy) 
    07   12   SS      Alisha Ducette (Saranac) 
    09   12   P/1B    Carly Bilchak (Highland) 
    10   12   P       Makenzie Stevenson (Ogdensburg) 
    
    Class C 
    
    NYSSCOGS State Co-Players of the Year: 
    Dani Degregory (Greenwich-2) and Alysa Russell (Mechanicville-2) 
    NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year: 
    Greg McGuirk (Greenwich-2) 
    
    First team 
    02   12   SS      Alysa Russell (Mechanicville) 
    02   12   SS      Dani Degregory (Greenwich) 
    03   11   P       Chelsea Claflin (Sandy Creek) 
    04   11   P       Olivia May  (Elmira Notre Dame) 
    04   12   P       Rebecca Hanrahan (Greene) 
    04   12   C       Sydney Dimon (Elmira Notre Dame) 
    05   11   P       Alex Flint (Keshequa) 
    05   12   P       Jordan Sarat (Caledonia-Mumford) 
    05   12   SS      MacKenzie Kehlenbeck (Oakfield-Alabama) 
    C    12   P       Samantha Sauer (LI Our Lady of Mercy) 
    Second team 
    02   12   P       Rachel Quackenbush (Hoosick Falls) 
    02   11   CF      Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich) 
    02   12   2B      Abby Maiello (Mechanicville) 
    02   11   CF/P    Ali Ford (Mechanicville) 
    03   12   C       Delaney Buckley (Utica Notre Dame) 
    04   12   3B      Taylor Ellis (Greene) 
    04   12   SS      Caitlin Willis (Greene) 
    04   12   P       Elizabeth Warren (Elmira Heights) 
    04   12   U       Taylor Chaffee (Watkins Glen) 
    06   11   P       Samantha Mott (Frewsburg) 
    Third team 
    01   10   C       Samantha Lisikatos (Haldane) 
    02   12   CF      Rachel Moore (Hoosick Valley) 
    02   12   P       Rachel Albrecht (Greenwich) 
    02   11   P       Amanda Gatt (Voorheesville) 
    04   10   C       Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights) 
    05   09   SS      Hannah Anderson (Caledonia Mumford) 
    05   12   SS      Emily Fair (Cuba-Rushford) 
    05   12   C       Carly Bean (Williamson) 
    C    12   C       Lauren Lubecki (Lancaster St. Mary's) 
    09   12   P       Kelly Ross (Tuxedo) 
    Fourth team 
    02   12   P       Morgan Anderson (Hoosic Valley) 
    02   12   P       Dani Hennel (Duanesburg) 
    02   12   2B      Caitlin Sanders (Duanesburg) 
    03   10   OF      Karintha Myslivecek (Sandy Creek) 
    05   12   P       Alexis Sloat (Bolivar-Richburg) 
    05   11   C       Kristen Jackson (Keshequa) 
    05   12   P       Ashley Covel (Oakfield-Alabama) 
    06   10   P       Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley) 
    09   11   C       Corianna DeLisi (Tuxedo) 
    10   11   P       Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence) 
    Fifth team 
    02   11   CF      Carolyn Geddes (Albany Academy) 
    03   12   C       Kayla Kibling (Bishop Ludden) 
    03   12   P       Korey Kibling (Bishop Ludden) 
    03   12   U       Allie Barton (Thousand Islands) 
    05   11   P       Kylie McBride (Honeoye) 
    05   12   P       Megan Hotchkiss (Red Jacket) 
    06   11   INF     Kristi Zink (Cassadaga Valley) 
    06   11   C       Lauren Nickerson (Maple Grove) 
    07   11   P       Jordan McKee (Ticonderoga) 
    09   10   P       Amanda Tantillo (Florida) 
    
    Class D 
    
    NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year: 
    Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame-5) 
    NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year: 
    Rick Mancuso (Batavia Notre Dame-5) 
    
    First team 
    02   12   C       Brittany Brayman (Hartford) 
    03   09   P       Becca Rogers (Hamilton) 
    03   12   SS      Katie Weeks (Hamilton) 
    03   12   C       Alyssa Balfe (Oriskany) 
    04   12   3B      MacKenzie Martin (Deposit) 
    05   12   P       Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame) 
    05   10   P       Megan Murray (Alfred-Almond) 
    05   10   SS      Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame) 
    05   10   3B      Laurie Call (Batavia Notre Dame) 
    C    11   C       Frankie Costanzo (Niagara Catholic) 
    Second team 
    02   11   SS      Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann) 
    02   12   P       Alex Rollis (Loudonville Christian) 
    03   12   P       Jordan Bush (Alexandria Bay) 
    04   12   C       Taylor Briggs (Afton) 
    04   10   P       Payton Cutting (Afton) 
    04   12   SS      Hannah Freyer (Deposit) 
    04   11   P       Justina Ellis (Deposit) 
    05   12   OF      Kendra Wall (Batavia Notre Dame) 
    06   11   P       Ryanne Dugan (Forestville) 
    09   11   P/1B    Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor) 
    Third team 
    02   10   3B      Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann) 
    03   12   P       Corinne Flihan (New York Mills) 
    04   09   P/RF    Cassidy Phillips (Afton) 
    05   12   3B      Morgan VanScoter (Arkport) 
    05   12   C       Mandy Montesano (Fillmore) 
    05   12   OF      Mollie Ringelberg (Canaseraga) 
    06   10   3B      Kristen Green (Panama)
    06   12   INF     Hannah Renaldo (North Collins) 
    06   11   C       Cherish Pope (Forestville) 
    09   12   C       Maggi Calo (Livingston Manor) 
    Fourth team 
    03   12   P       Meghan Carlo (Oriskany) 
    03   12   CF      Katherine Keever (Hamilton) 
    04   10   C       Jordan Beers (Franklin) 
    04   12   P       Lindsay McGraw (Hancock) 
    05   11   P       Alyssa Durette (Geneva DeSales) 
    05   12   SS      Marissa Pangrazio (Elba) 
    05   12   P       McKenzie Bezon (Elba) 
    07   11   P       Alex Macey (Crown Point) 
    10   12   P       Brianna Beaulieu (Colton-Pierrepont) 
    10   08   C       Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter