New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2011

   Contact NYSSCOGS to obtain all-state certificates ($5 for the first one,
$4 for a second and $3 for each additional. Checks payable to NYSSCOGS, 
3350 Rt. 28, Herkimer, NY 13350, attn: Kathleen and Perry L. Novak)

Class AA
NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:
Mary Beth Dombrowski (Bethlehem-2)
NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:
Bonnie Schilling (John Jay East Fishkill-1)

    First team
01      11      P              Amanda Gisonni (John Jay East Fishkill)
02      12      SS             Mary Beth Dombrowski (Bethlehem)
03      10      P/OF           Sydney O'Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse)
06      12      SS             Corrine Genovese (Williamsville North)
06      11      SS             Caitlin Attfield (Niagara-Wheatfield)
08      12      1B             Jamie Laird (East Meadow)
08      12      P              Bella Corrao (Farmingdale)
08      11      C              Claudia Law (Mepham)
11      12      P              Taylor McGowan (Bay Shore)
P      12      CF              Victoria McFarland (Tottenville)
    Second team
01      12      P              Taylor Pirone (Ursuline)
01      10      2B             Nadia Kemp (John Jay East Fishkill)
03      11      1B             Brittany Paul (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04      11      SS             Elyssa LeBaron (Corning)
08      11      P              Kristen Brown (MacArthur)
09      11      SS             Maggie Cocks (Valley Central)
11      12      P/2B           Andrea Klarman (Longwood)
11      10      C              Courtney Syrett (Bay Shore)
C      12      3B              Jackie Kelly (St. Joseph’s by the Sea)
P      12      SS/P            Nicole Palase (Tottenville)
    Third team
01      12      C              Brianna Rivera (North Rockland)
01      12      P              Danielle Destaso (Clarkstown North)
03      11      2B             Carrie Stoddard (Liverpool)
05      11      P              Alissa Dixon (Webster Schroeder)
06      12      2B             Robin Kennery (Williamsville North)
06      11      OF             Tori Nappo (Clarence)
08      11      1B             Alyssa Zinkiewicz (Massapequa)
11      12      P              Alyssa Bitsimis (Half Hollow Hills West)
C      11      P/SS            Maria Palmeri (Molloy)
C      11      C               Alexandra Pisciotta (Kellenberg)
    Fourth team
01      12      OF             Chelsea Boyes (Ketcham)
02      12      SS             Emily O'Donnell (Niskayuna)
03      11      U              Trish Andrews (West Genesee)
04      12      C              Amanda DeAngelo (Vestal)
05      10      P              Mackenzie Cleary (Fairport)
08      11      SS             Kelsey McLaughlin (Long Beach)
09      12      CF             Arianna Darcy (Kingston)
11      12      OF             Samantha Smith (Sachem East)
C      11      P               Susan Pardo (Kellenberg)
C      12      3B              Dana Moss (Molloy)
    Fifth team
01      12      P              Lauren Sputo (White Plains)
02      12      P              Casey Rowland (Colonie)
02      12      3B             Guiliana Figliomeni (Shenendehowa)
03      12      SS             Allyson Eggan (Rome Free Academy)
04      11      P              Quincy Lewis (Corning)
05      11      INF            Riley Johnson (Greece Athena)
08      10      SS             Jena Cozza (MacArthur)
09      12      1B             Danielle Bitts (Valley Central)
11      12      C              Kristie Capuano (Hauppauge)
P      12      P               Kayla Hill (Madison)
    Sixth team
01      10      SS             Brittany Mitchell (Ursuline)
05      12      C              Kaylee Tallman (Canandaigua)
05      12      INF            Jenna Clarke (Brockport)
06      12      C              Shaina Bunker (North Tonawanda)
08      12      CF             Carly Thea (Bellmore Kennedy)
08      11      SS             Kat Zabielski (Farmingdale)
11      11      C              Paige Swantek (Commack)
P      12      3B              Samantha Mattsson (Tottenville)
C      12      CF              Maria Scopellito (St. Joseph’s by the Sea)
P      12      OF              Danielle Locke (Wagner)


Class A
NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:
Brittany Grage (Pittsford Mendon-5)
NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:
Maureen Kempski (Pittsford Mendon-5)

    First team
01      12      P              Katie O'Flynn (Pearl River)
01      12      P              Janine Lalli (Eastchester)
01      12      C              Jamie DeGennaro (Pearl River)
02      12      P              Maddy Wheeler (South Glens Falls)
05      12      P              Brittany Grage (Pittsford Mendon)
05      10      SS             Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon)
08      12      SS             Victoria Wink (Seaford)
09      12      SS             Amber Butenhoff (Port Jervis)
11      12      P              Lindsay Taylor (Kings Park)
11      11      P              Marissa Selts (Sayville)
    Second team
02      12      SS             Alexa Toole (South Glens Falls)
04      12      SS/DP          Mollie Peck (Elmira Free Academy)
05      11      C              Marli Gringeri (Geneva)
05      11      1B             Courtney Franceschi (Geneva)
06      12      2B             Stephanie Novo (Depew)
08      12      P              Michelle Daubman (Plainedge)
08      10      P              Lindsay  Montemarano (Seaford)
09      11      SS             Emily McDonough (Marlboro)
11      11      C              Kathryn Hess (Easthampton)
11      12      3B             Kira Karl (Sayville)
    Third team
01      12      OF             Rachael Buckner (Hendrick Hudson)
02      12      U              Meg Volz (Lansingburgh)
03      11      P              Brittney Sears (Phoenix)
03      12      SS             Sarah Bregg (Phoenix)
04      11      1B             Cara Cawley (Maine-Endwell)
05      10      C              Elizabeth Maier (Pittsford Sutherland)
06      12      P              Kyle Plimpton (Williamsville South)
08      11      P              Samantha Giovanniello (Floral Park)
08      12      C              Stephanie McKenna (Plainedge)
11      12      OF             Jessica LoBianco (Kings Park)
    Fourth team
01      11      OF             Jenna Webb (Harrison)
01      12      C              Mary O'Reilly (Walter Panas)
02      12      P              Hayley Leclaire (Hudson Falls)
04      12      SS             Brittany Rando (Owego)
05      10      3B             Erin Lyons (Pittsford Mendon)
05      11      1B             Aidan Salk (Rochester Mercy)
06      11      OF             Jenna Allers (Williamsville East)
09      12      P              Sammy Jo Muller (Port Jervis)
09      12      P              Courtney Schmelz (Marlboro)
C      12      SS              Taylor Baggs (Moore Catholic)
    Fifth team
01      12      C              Colleen Pagnani (Tappan Zee)
01      10      C              Kristen Martin (Eastchester)
02      11      P              Jessica Vanalphen (Ichabod Crane)
03      11      3B             Mary Young (Jamesville-DeWitt)
05      11      P              Katherine Ghyzel (Brighton)
06      12      SS             Marissa Levia  (Olean)
06      11      3B             Yasmin Harrell (Cheektowaga)
09      10      P              Alyssa Bua (Cornwall)
11      12      OF             Katie Newell (Shoreham-Wading River)
11      11      OF             Kathleen Maehr (Sayville)

Class B
NYSSCOGS State Co-Players of the Year:
Cara Martin (Windsor-4) and
Leslie Dempsey (Windsor-4)
NYSSCOGS State Co-Coaches of the Year:
Dom Ventiquattro (Adirondack-3)
and Bill Waldron (Windsor-4)

    First team
02      12      P              Anna Arceneaux (Mechanicville)
02      11      P              Rachel Quackenbush (Hoosick Falls)
03      12      P/INF          Jessica Patterelli (Canastota)
04      12      P/LF           Cara Martin (Windsor)
04      12      P/LF           Leslie Dempsey (Windsor)
04      11      2B             Kelly Costello (Windsor)
04      10      SS             Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks)
05      11      C              Abby Dygert (Mynderse)
09      12      P              Megan Michie (Rhinebeck)
09      12      LF             Paige Albano (Rhinebeck)
    Second team
01      11      P              Jessica Calvini (Rye Neck)
02      11      P              Courtney Dayter (Cohoes)
02      11      2B             Abby Maiello (Mechanicville)
04      12      P              Taylor Hendrickson (Chenango Valley)
04      11      C              Lindsay Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)
04      11      CF             Taylor Stupski (Chenango Valley)
05      11      P              Lexi Hurley (Aquinas)
06      12      P              Cherise Gunnell (Falconer)
06      12      SS             Sadie Stuart (Falconer)
11      11      2B/OF  Christine Desiderio (Babylon)
    Third team
01      11      C              Madeline Demilio (Valhalla)
02      12      RF/3B          Kelsey Hines (Mechanicville)
02      12      3B             Morgan Dunn (Cohoes)
03      12      P              Rachel Hitt (Adirondack)
04      11      C              Taylor Chaffee (Watkins Glen)
05      12      P              Courtney Johnson (Mynderse)
05      11      C              Diane Cork (Wayland-Cohocton)
08      11      P              Ashley Cole (Carle Place)
09      11      SS             Karen Kirker (Rhinebeck)
10      12      P              Kacie Wentworth (Canton)
    Fourth team
01      12      1B             Meghan Richards (Albertus Magnus)
02      11      SS             Hunter Bassett (Granville)
02      10      P              Kayla Doty (Chatham)
03      12      P              Toni Secreti (Westhill)
04      09      SS             Emma Benson (Windsor)
04      12      C              Karli Theleman (Whitney Point)
04      10      1B             Brianna Haines (Oneonta)
06      12      P              Amanda Werth (Royalton-Hartland)
06      12      1B             Erica Hines (Falconer)
C      11      P               Alison Benz (Buffalo Mt. Mercy)
    Fifth team
03      10      P              Julie Gardner (Solvay)
04      10      2B             Hayley Dower (Oneonta)
05      12      SS             Sarah Wolcott (Wayland-Cohocton)
05      11      INF            Gabby Sereika (Aquinas)
06      11      C              Alayna Carlson (Dunkirk)
06      12      C              Elise Jancef (Wilson)
07      12      P              Kristen Fischer (Plattsburgh)
08      11      C              Leanne Iannucci (Carle Place)
10      12      SS             Samantha Brown (Canton)
11      12      C              Stephanie Ratti (Center Moriches)

Class C
NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:
Steve Weber (Elmira Notre Dame-4)
NYSSCOGS State Coach of the Year:
Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame-4)

    First team
01      12      P              Chelsea Lisikatos (Haldane)
02      11      P              Dani Hennel (Duanesburg)
02      11      OF             Dani Degregory (Greenwich)
03      12      SS             Nancy Newell (South Lewis)
04      10      P              Olivia May  (Elmira Notre Dame)
04      11      P              Rebecca Hanrahan (Greene)
04      11      C              Sydney Dimon (Elmira Notre Dame)
04      12      P              Sarah Wayson (Tioga)
05      10      P              Alex Flint (Keshequa)
09      12      C              Danielle Gomez (Chester)
    Second team
01      09      C              Samantha Lisikatos (Haldane)
02      10      P              Amanda Gatt (Voorheesville)
02      12      SS             Bre Hotaling (Duanesburg)
04      12      2B             Kara McDuffee (Tioga)
04      11      2B             Caitlin Willis (Greene)
04      12      CF             Taylor Drake (Elmira Notre Dame)
05      11      P              Jordan Sarat (Caledonia-Mumford)
05      11      P              Ashley Covel (Oakfield-Alabama)
C      12       P              Lauren Wesolowski (Lancaster St. Mary's)
    Third team
01      11      U              Judi Barcavage (Haldane)
02      11      U              Caitlin Sanders (Duanesburg)
03      12      C              Delaney Buckley (Utica Notre Dame)
03      12      3B             Mackenzie Colwell (South Lewis)
04      12      SS             Marianne Thomaris (Elmira Notre Dame)
05      12      P              Kyli McBride (Honeoye)
C      12      SS              Amy Kawa (Lancaster St. Mary's)
C      12      3B              Alicia Dolan (Buffalo Immaculata)
09      12      P              Megan Revay (Millbrook)
11      11      P/1B           Machiko McGivney (Port Jefferson)
    Fourth team
02      09      P              Ashley Lefebvre (Waterford)
02      10      U              Abby Dusha (Greenwich)
03      10      U/P            Chelsea Claflin (Sandy Creek)
03      12      C              Grace Rooney (Bishop Ludden)
03      12      P              Jenna Kraeger (South Lewis)
04      10      C              Samantha Stento (Binghamton Seton)
04      11      P              Elizabeth Warren (Elmira Heights)
06      10      P              Samantha Mott (Frewsburg)
09      12      SS             Christie Hipsman (Chester)
10      09      P              Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)
    Fifth team
01      12      SS             Laura Campbell (Haldane)
02      12      U              Kelsey Logan (Fort Plain)
02      10      U              Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich)
04      12      SS             Hannah Mackey (Moravia)
05      11      INF            Erin Ardonnino (Geneseo)
05      12      INF            Danielle Sancilio (Avon)
06      11      C              Emily Foy (Frewsburg)
10      11      1B             Jane Judware (St. Lawrence)
11      12      SS             Kaci Koehne (Pierson)

Class D
NYSSCOGS State Player of the Year:
Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor-9)
NYSSCOGS State Co-Coaches of the Year:
Bill Dowsland (Hamilton-3)
and Ed Swartwout (Deposit-4)

    First team
03      08      P              Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
03      11      SS             Katie Weeks (Hamilton)
04      11      C              Taylor Briggs (Afton)
04      11      3B             MacKenzie Martin (Deposit)
05      10      P              Julia DiMartino (Northstar Christian)
05      12      P              Carly Pike (Batavia Notre Dame)
09      12      P              Marissa Diescher (Livingston Manor)
09      12      C              Victoria Taggert (Livingston Manor)
09      10      OF             Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor)
10      12      SS             Sara Sloan (Heuvelton)
    Second team
02      11      C              Brittany Brayman (Hartford)
02      10      SS             Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann)
03      12      3B             Sara Whyatt (Hamilton)
04      09      P              Payton Cutting (Afton)
04      12      SS             Briar Roseboom (Milford)
05      12      SS             Liz Geandreaux (Batavia Notre Dame)
05      12      P              Taylor Kent (Hinsdale)
05      12      C              Michaela Ginter (Hinsdale)
06      11      P              Taylor Lloyd (Panama)
09      11      OF             Maggi Calo (Livingston Manor)
    Third team
02      11      P              Alex Rollis (Loudonville Christian)
02      12      P              Carissa Phillips (Germantown)
03      10      C              Kelby Watkins (Hamilton)
04      11      SS             Hannah Freyer (Deposit)
05      09      3B             Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
06      12      SS             Demi Hunt (Panama)
06      10      P              Ryanne Dugan (Forestville)
07      12      P/2B           Chelsea DuShane (Crown Point)
10      12      1B             Kate Nicholson (Heuvelton)
10      12      P/SS           Katie French (Harrisville)
    Fourth team
02      12      P              Krista Depew (Argyle)
02      12      P              Christina Petteys (Hartford)
02      08      1B             Jillian Hogan  loud chris
03      12      C              Marriah Gough (Stockbridge Valley)
03      11      SS             Brittany Englert (New York Mills)
03      11      P/U            Jordan Bush (Alexandria Bay)
04      11      SS             Harley Jennings (Afton)
04      11      SS             Jessie Terrano (Franklin)
06      10      1B             Precious Kaczor (Forestville)
10      12      C              Mary LaPlatney (Harrisville)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • 8/8: Scotia picks Sausville for hoops job
  • 8/7: Central boys, Southern Tier girls win
  • 8/4: Fifth Erasmus Hall player is FBS-bound
  • 8/3: Spectrum unveils football coverage plan
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com