New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2009

Class AA

 

First team

SS -- Shannon Jones, 12, Troy-2

SS -- Morgan Nandin, 12, Cicero-North Syracuse-3

OF -- Hali Enderby, 12, Horseheads-4

P -- Stacy Kuwik, 12, Fairport-5

SS -- Samantha Ray, 11, Oceanside-8

P -- Olivia Galati, 12, St. John the Baptist-C

P -- Nicole Flint, 12, Brentwood-11

C -- Nicole Capella, 12, William Floyd-11

P -- Alyssa Corvino, 12, Tottenville-P

3B -- Jeanine Leo, 12, Tottenville-P

Second team

C/P -- Emmalee Dolfi, 12, Arlington-1

P -- Jena Servidone, 11, Columbia-2

P -- Tiffany Sampere, 11, Liverpool-3

C -- Rosie Roessel, 12, Fairport-5

P -- Jennifer Sansano, 11, Clarence-6

P -- Kelley Jansen, 12, Long Beach-8

C -- Sydney Folk, 11, Long Beach-8

P -- Jennifer Reitemeyer, 11, Hyde Park FDR-9

P -- Jane Pinckney, 11, Valley Central-9

P -- Megan Sweezy, 12, East Islip-11

Third team

P -- Samantha Welsh, 12, North Rockland-1

C -- Allicia Cacciotti, 12, Horseheads-4

INF -- Caitlin Attfield, 9, Niagara-Wheatfield-6

C -- Katie Mirabile, 12, Carey-8

SS -- Stephanie Kasson, 12, Hyde Park FDR-9

2B -- Nicole Hagenah, 11, Commack-11

P -- Chelsea Shea, 12, West Babylon-11

1B -- Colleen Smith, 11, East Islip-11

C -- Ashley Corrao, 12, Tottenville-P

SS -- Dia Cascone, 12, Susan Wagner-P

Fourth team

P -- Taylor Pirone, 10, Ursuline-1

P/CF -- Amanda Ferro, 12, Shenendehowa-2

2B -- Casey Madden, 12, Saratoga-2

C -- Caitlyn Schultze, 12, Queensbury-2

C -- Kalyn Howard, 12, Liverpool-3

P/INF -- Robin Kennery, 10, Williamsville North-6

P -- Lindsay McKillop, 11, East Meadow-8

SS -- Maggie Cocks, 9, Valley Central-9

P -- Liz Weber, 11, Bay Shore-11

C -- Dayna White, 11, East Islip-11

Fifth team

P -- Lauren Sputo, 10, White Plains-1

SS -- Mary Beth, 10, Dombrowski Bethlehem-2

C -- Lucia Meola, 12, Cicero-North Syracuse-3

P -- Bertie Lake, 12, Union-Endicott-4

P -- Alissa Dixon, 9, Webster Schroeder-5

INF -- Vicki Switzer, 11, Webster Schroeder-5

C -- Stephanie Pfentner, 12, Clarence-6

C -- Courtney Finn, 12, Minisink Valley-9

1B -- Brianna Clarke, 11, Eastport South Manor-11

1B -- Vanessa Acosta, 12, Brentwood-11

Sixth team

C -- Heather Hanson, 12, North Rockland-1

C -- Shannon Dougherty, 12, Columbia-2

SS -- Amy Van, 12, Houten Horseheads-4

SS -- Emily Reed, 11, Binghamton-4

INF -- Whitney Rodak, 12, Spencerport-5

P -- Erika Hoppner, 12, Webster Thomas-5

1B -- Charlise Castro, 11, Kingston-9

1B -- Elizabeth Escobar, 12, West Babylon-11

P/2B -- Taylor McGowan, 10, Bay Shore-11

P -- Kayla Hill, 10, Bronx Madison-P

C -- Katie Kraus, 12, Kellenberg-C

 

Class A

 

First team

SS -- Tammy Wray, 11, Somers-1

C -- Krystina Poloni, 12, Pearl River-1

P -- Nicole Osovski, 12, Maine-Endwell-4

SS -- Michelle Prong, 11, Victor-5

INF -- Alexis Wayne, 12, Depew-6

P -- Chelsea Dustin, 12, West Seneca East-6

P -- Samantha Giovanniello, 9, Floral Park-8

P -- Michelle Daubman, 10, Plainedge-8

P -- Ashley Marshall, 12, Malone-10

P -- Lindsay Taylor, 10, Kings Park-11

Second team

P -- Erin Glikes, 12, Lansingburgh-2

C -- Leanne Merchant, 11, Burnt Hills-2

P/1B -- Beth Kann, 12, Oneida-3

P -- Danielle Shelp, 12, Pittsford Sutherland-5

C -- Jenee Vanderstyne, 12, Victor-5

1B -- Marissa Lo, 12, Monaco Seaford-8

C/P -- Samantha Trapasso, 11, Garden City-8

C -- Alyssa Condomitti, 12, Cornwall-9

INF -- Brittany Marshall, 10, Malone-10

C -- Jillian Donnelly, 12, Mt. Sinai-11

Third team

P -- Katie O'Flynn, 10, Pearl River-1

P -- Janine Lalli, 10, Eastchester-1

SS -- Alexa Toole, 10, South Glens Falls-2

SS -- Sarah Cipperly, 11, Lansingburgh-2

C -- Sarah Rosenbarker, 11, Maine-Endwell-4

INF -- Maddie Resse, 10, Pittsford Mendon-5

P -- Marissa Pullo, 12, Holy Angels-C

C -- Melissa Correa, 10, Floral Park-8

SS -- Amber Butenoff, 10, Port Jervis-9

P -- Nicole Gallo, 12, Mt. Sinai-11

Fourth team

P -- Ashley Marino, 11, Harrison-1

C -- Megan Volz, 10, Lansingburgh-2

P -- Maddy Wheeler, 10, South Glens Falls-2

CF -- Jenn Rougeux, 12, Oneida-3

1B -- Kaitlyn Harris, 11, Maine-Endwell-4

P -- Ellyn Kocoloski, 12, Our Lady of Mercy-5

INF -- Tina Schwartzmeyer, 12, West Seneca East-6

C -- Abby Premo, 12, Malone-10

2B -- Kaitlin OíConnor, 11, Miller Place-11

P -- Caitlyn Maynes, 12, Miller Place-11

Fifth team

P -- Brittany Lischinsky, 12, Lakeland-1

1B/P -- Kelly Bentson, 11, Brewster-1

SS -- Alli Pullen, 12, Ichabod Crane-2

P -- Jill Murphy, 12, Phoenix-3

CF -- Taylor Kubber, 12, Indian River-3

P -- Quincy Lewis, 9, Corning West-4

3B -- Chelsey West, 12, Johnson City-4

OF -- Holly Frampton, 12, Corning West-4

1B -- Kelsey Hand, 12, Cornwall-9

SS -- Sandy Hawthorne, 9, Hauppauge-11

 

Class B

 

First team

P/2B -- Anna Arceneaux, 10, Mechanicville-2

3B/SS -- Alysa Russell, 9, Mechanicville-2

3B/P -- Jessica Patterelli, 10, Canastota-3

C -- Gabby Luety, 12, Homer-3

P -- Dani Koltz, 12, Chenango Valley-4

OF -- Demetra Kermidas, 12, Chenango Valley-4

INF -- Anne Wasik, 12, Fredonia-6

INF -- Sarah Shembeda, 12, Olean-6

SS -- Jessalyn Sweeney, 12, Pine Plains-9

SS -- Stephanie Caso, 12, Poly Prep-A

Second team

3B -- Jackie Gallagher, 12, Putnam Valley-1

SS/P -- Shannon McBride, 11, Mechanicville-2

3B -- Rebecca Griswold, 11, Windsor-4

SS -- Kelsey Mullins, 12, Susquehanna Valley-4

INF -- Amanda Werth, 10, Royalton-Hartland-6

SS -- Megan Hennessy, 11, Immaculata-C

P -- Amber Carozza, 12, Marlboro-9

C -- Cheryl Hicks, 12, Marlboro-9

P -- Isabella Corrao, 12, St. Dominicís-C

P -- Vicki Capozucca, 11, Poly Prep-A

Third team

3B/2B -- Kelsey Hines, 10, Mechanicville-2

P -- Aleshia Link, 11, Taconic Hills-2

2B -- Meaghan Lewis, 11, Chenango Valley-4

C -- Lindsey Haskell, 9, Susquehanna Valley-4

P -- Brittany Kemp, 12, Wayland-Cohocton-5

INF -- Jamie Nash, 11, Cheektowaga JFK-6

P -- Megan Smith, 11, Immaculata-C

OF -- Katie Bartkowiak, 12, Fredonia-6

INF -- Kacie DeMaio, 12, Highland-9

1B -- Katie Connolly-Smithwick, 12, Center Moriches-11

Fourth team

P -- Jacqueline Crews, 11, Dobbs Ferry-1

P -- Devon Disiena, 12, Somers JFK-1

P -- Jessica Calvini, 9, Rye Neck-1

1B -- Bridgette Plummer, 12, Schuylerville-2

P -- Samantha Harrison, 11, Cobleskill-Richmondville-2

SS -- Jessica Bump, 11, Windsor-4

C/OF -- Abby Dygert, 9, Mynderse-5

P -- Cherise Gunnell, 10, Falconer-6

P -- Kaci Wentworth, 10, Canton-10

P -- Amanda McKay, 11, Babylon-11

Fifth team

CF -- Abby Maiello, 9, Mechanicville-2

P -- Liz McGinley, 12, Canastota-3

P -- Leslie Harlem, 11, Oneonta-4

INF -- Rachel Roddenberg, 12, Penn Yan-5

P/CF -- Charise Nankivell, 12, Hornell-5

P -- Megan Coffey, 11, Greece Odyssey-5

P -- Ashley Cole, 9, Carle Place-8

SS -- Sam Brown, 11, Canton-10

C -- Marissa Raimo, 12, Hampton Bays-11

P -- Ali Hultberg, 12, Hampton Bays-11

 

Class C

 

First team

P -- Rachel Quackenbush, 9, Hoosick Falls-2

P -- Ashley Snyder, 12, Pulaski-3

P -- Sarah Wayson, 10, Tioga-4

P -- Emily Pautz, 12, Elmira Notre Dame-4

3B -- Kari Walkley, 11, Tioga-4

1B -- Stephanie Simmeth, 11, Lancaster St. Mary's-C

C -- Anna Nietupski, 11, Cassadaga Valley-6

P -- Megan Michie, 10, Rhinebeck-9

P -- Alyssa Brognano, 12, Chapel Field-9

CF -- Amy Mandigo, 11, Rhinebeck-9

Second team

P -- Chelsea Lisikatos, 10, Haldane-1

P -- Colby Hochmuth, 12, Duanesburg-2

P -- Katelyn Callahan, 11, Lake George-2

P -- Rebecca Hanrahan, 9, Greene-4

P -- Sarah Stefanon, 12, Perry-5

P -- Ashley Covel, 9, Oakfield-Alabama-5

P -- Amanda Smith, 11, Randolph-6

C -- Katie Cass, 12, Frewsburg-6

SS -- Grace Hodges, 11, Chapel Field-9

P -- Sarah Thayer, 12, St. Lawrence-10

Third team

SS -- Aly Sanders, 12, Duanesburg-2

SS -- Jenna Priore, 11, Hoosick Falls-2

P -- Keaton Perry, 12, Utica Notre Dame-3

U -- Heather McManus, 12, South Lewis-3

C -- Sydney Dimon, 9, Elmira Notre Dame-4

P -- Kelly Spears, 12, Warsaw-5

C -- Jenn Andrews, 12, Randolph-6

SS/P -- Katie Karkoski, 11, Ticonderoga-7

SS -- Rebecca Monteith, 12, Tuxedo-9

C -- Elise Roy, 12, St. Lawrence-10

Fourth team

1B -- Lindsey New, 12, Valhalla-1

CF -- Samatha Anderson, 12, Hoosic Valley-2

P -- Katie Carenger, 12, Waterford-2

INF -- Courtney Claflin, 12, Sandy Creek-3

P -- Grace Rooney, 10, Bishop Ludden-3

C -- Marissa Miller, 11, Tioga-4

C -- Jessenia Andujar, 12, East Rochester-5

P -- Kate Kearney, 12, Pembroke-5

P -- Kerri Apicella, 11, Oyster Bay-8

P -- Micheko McGivney, 9, Port Jefferson-11

 

Class D

 

First team

P -- Carissa Phillips, 10, Germantown-2

P -- Cheyenne Bumpus, 11, Stockbridge Valley-3

SS -- Jessie Winans, 11, Afton-4

P -- Ashley Winans, 12, Afton-4

OF -- Jennifer Boudreau, 12, Afton-4

P -- Trisha Pike, 11, Batavia Notre Dame-5

P -- Alyssa DiMartino, 11, Northstar Christian-5

SS/C -- Jessica Potter, 11, Crown Point-7

P -- Marissa Diescher, 10, Livingston Manor-9

P/SS -- Heather Johnson, 12, Heuvelton-10

Second team

2B -- Suzy Wright, 12, Germantown-2

P -- Jackie Petteys, 11, Hartford-2

SS -- Andrea Rogers, 11, Stockbridge Valley-3

P -- Mallory Ingalls, 12, Oriskany-3

P -- Erin Batson, 11, Poland-3

2B -- Stephanie Parsons, 11, Afton-4

SS -- Daisha Kane, 12, Hancock-4

P -- Sara Schwartzmeyer, 12, Elba-5

P -- Carrin Murphy, 11, Forestville-6

C -- Megan Johnson, 11, Heuvelton-10

Third team

2B -- Taylor David, 12, Fort Ann-2

SS -- Mandy Weakley, 12, Poland-3

P -- Jenna Weaver, 12, Sackets Harbor-3

C -- Emily Peterson, 12, Alexandria Bay-3

P -- Krista Baxter, 10, Downsville-4

LF -- Stephanie Sherman, 11, Afton-4

P -- Allison Richter, 12, Fillmore-5

INF -- Nicole Hart, 11, Batavia Notre Dame-5

U -- Chelsea Mead, 12, Ripley-6

P -- Katie French, 10, Harrisville-10

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com