New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
NYSSWA all-stars, 2008

Class AA

First team

1B -- Cassie Reilly-Bocci, sr., Yorktown-1

P -- Amanda Ferro, jr., Shenendehowa-2

CF -- Shannon Jones, jr., Troy-2

C -- Jessica Phillips, sr., C-NS-3

2B/OF -- Hali Enderby, jr., Horseheads-4

INF -- Katie Lancellotti, sr., Clarence-6

C -- Emily Slack, sr., East Islip-11

P -- Amanda Filapazzo, sr., West Islip-11

P -- Olivia Galati, jr., St. John the Baptist-CHS

1B -- Carla Campagna, sr., Holy Trinity-CHS

Second team

3B -- Kayla Lynch, sr., Colonie-2

SS -- Barb Shea, sr., Shenendehowa-2

INF -- Lucia Meola, jr., C-NS-3

C -- Lindsey Stout, jr., Vestal-4

INF -- Kyrstin Lekki, sr., Niagara-Wheatfield-6

P -- Jennifer Sansone, soph., Clarence-6

C -- Ali Wigand, sr., Oceanside-8

SS -- Alyssa Leonard, soph., Bay Shore-11

P -- Megan Sweezey, jr., East Islip-11

C -- Ashley Corrao, jr., Tottenville-PS

Third team

C -- Sandra Mastrangelo, sr., White Plains-1

2B/SS -- Kasey O'Connor, sr., Yorktown-1

P -- Dana Rizzo, sr., Columbia-2

CF -- Abbie Surosky, sr., Horseheads-4

P -- Stacy Kuwik, jr., Fairport-5

P -- Jayshree Narendran, sr., Syosset-8

P -- Jennifer Reitemeyer, soph., Hyde Park FDR-9

C -- Nicole Capella, jr., William Floyd-11

P -- Alicia Grosso, sr., Kellenberg-CHS

P/1B -- Alyssa Corvino, jr., Tottenville-PS

Fourth team

SS -- Suzie Keith, sr., Ketcham-1

C -- Caitlin Schultze, sr., Queensbury-2

1B/OF -- Rachel Jones, sr., Union-Endicott-4

INF -- Vicki Switzer, soph., Webster Schroeder-5

INF -- Jenna Rickan, jr., Kenmore West-6

P -- Lindsay McKillop, soph., East Meadow-8

P -- Liz Weber, soph., Bay Shore-11

SS -- Meghan Gywnn, sr., Brentwood-11

P -- Katrina Pistilli, sr., Moore-CHS

SS -- Dia Cascone, jr., Susan Wagner-PS

Fifth team

P -- Gaby Torizelli, sr., John Jay Cross River-1

C -- Kailyn Howard, jr., Liverpool-3

INF -- Nicole Lindley, jr., C-NS-3

OF/P -- Alicia Cacciotti, jr., Horseheads-4

C -- Jackie Russell, sr., Greece Athena-5

P -- Tricia Kennery, sr., Williamsville North-6

CF -- Kim Mui, sr., Herricks-8

CF -- Diane McDowell, sr., Valley Central-9

C -- Alex Schubert, sr., Valley Central-9

P -- Chelsea Shea, jr., West Babylon-11

Sixth team

P -- Caitlin Schell, sr., Arlington-1

C -- Kaci Madden, jr., Saratoga-2

INF -- Morgan Nandin, jr., C-NS-3

SS -- Emily Reed, soph., Binghamton-4

P -- Katie Medina, sr., Hamburg-6

C -- Jen McComb, sr., Lindenhurst-11

SS -- Kate Keenan, sr., West Islip-11

SS -- Melanie Maxwell, jr., West Babylon-11

P -- Danielle Ponsiglione, sr., St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS

P -- Alyson Chiaramonte, sr., Moore-CHS

 

Class A

First team

CF -- Brittni Alexander, sr., Tappan Zee-1

C/1B -- Krystina Poloni, jr., Pearl River-1

P -- Marissa Carpenter, sr., South Glens Falls-2

SS -- Stephanie Hartquist, sr., Homer-3

P -- Nicole Osovski, jr., Maine-Endwell-4

P -- Brianna Allen, sr., Aquinas-5

P -- Erin Nargi, sr., Victor-5

INF -- Lauren Falzone, sr., Williamsville South-6

P -- Jesse Stavola, sr., Easthampton-11

3B -- Nicole Fierro, jr., Easthampton-11

Second team

SS -- Jackie Bruno, sr., Pearl River-1

C -- Leanne Merchant, jr., Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2

C -- Gabby Luety, soph., Homer-3

3B -- Morgan Edmondson, sr., Johnson City-4

INF -- Ashley Nowak, sr., Mercy-5

INF -- Liz Hochman, sr., Pittsford Mendon-5

INF -- Shari Geblin, sr., Grand Island-6

P/SS -- Jackie Giovanniello, sr., Floral Park-8

C -- Haley Poupure, sr., Malone-10

C -- Jillian Donnolly, jr., Mt. Sinai-11

Third team

C -- Kirby Wright, sr., Hendrick Hudson-1

P -- Erin Glikes, jr., Lansingburgh-2

C -- Amanda Perry, sr., South Glens Falls-2

P/3B -- Haley Butler, sr., New Hartford-3

1B -- Kaitlyn Harris, soph., Maine-Endwell-4

P -- Danielle Shelp, jr., Pittsford Sutherland-5

INF -- Alexis Wayne, jr., Depew-6

P/1B -- Allison Ryan, sr., Seaford-8

P -- Chelsey Locatell, soph., Goshen-9

P -- Jaclyn Doolin, sr., Miller Place-11

Fourth team

OF/P -- Kim Bentson, sr., Brewster-1

2B Molly McDonough, sr., Lansingburgh-2

P -- Katie Filak, jr., Burnt Hills-2

P -- Beth Kann, jr., Oneida-3

CF -- Jennifer Rossi, sr., Phoenix-3

P -- Kolleene Simmons, sr., Corning West-4

C -- Kayla Steinkirchner, sr., Aquinas-5

INF -- Chelsea Horne, sr., Williamsville East-6

P/1B -- Jen Heenan, sr., Seaford-8

P -- Catherine Havens, fr., Eastport-South Manor-11

Fifth team

P -- Brittany Lischinsky, jr., Lakeland-1

P/2B Katie Scrima, jr., Pearl River-1

3B -- Alexis Wallace, sr., South Glens Falls-2

SS -- Sarah Cipperly, jr., Lansingburgh-2

C -- Gabby Elsbree, sr., Holy Names-2

C -- Leah Porter, sr., Jamesville-DeWitt-3

P -- Sarah Arbogast, sr., Newark-5

INF -- Toni Caruso, sr., Maryvale-6

C -- Brooke Frey, sr., New Paltz-9

P -- Isabella Corrao, fr., St. DominicĒs-CHS

 

Class B

First team

P -- Jen Mineau, sr., Hoosic Valley-2

C -- Kristin Waldron, sr., Windsor-4

P -- Megan Tucker, sr., Windsor-4

P/SS -- Dani Koltz, jr., Chenango Valley-4

P -- Sierra Sheehan, sr., Chenango Valley-4

P -- Tanya Fedyshyn, sr., Waterloo -5

INF -- Sarah Shembeda, soph., Olean-6

P -- Abby Harp, sr., Pine Plains-9

C -- Kenzie Maloney, sr., Hampton Bays-11

P -- Sami Kranz, sr., Hampton Bays-11

Second team

P -- Courtney Galuski, sr., Cohoes-2

SS -- Jen Ahern, sr., Cohoes-2

3B/P -- Jessica Patterelli, fr., Canastota-3

SS -- Tenley Halaquist, sr., Windsor-4

OF -- Demetra Kermidas, jr., Chenango Valley-4

P -- Kate Kearney, jr., Pembroke-5

P -- Emily Zuchlewski, sr., City Honors-6

P/OF -- Katherine Bartkowiak, jr., Fredonia-6

3B -- Katie Connolly, jr., Center Moriches-11

2B Amanda McKay, soph., Babylon-11

Third team

1B -- Erin Flaherty, sr., Albertus Magnus-1

C -- Jess Dearstyne, sr., Cohoes-2

1B -- Bridgette Plummer, sr., Schuylerville-2

OF -- Megan Godbout, jr., Susquehanna Valley-4

P -- Morgan Kuhn, sr., Wayland Cohocton-5

INF -- Sara James, sr., Wayland Cohocton-5

P -- Kristen Rohe, sr., Cleveland Hill-6

P -- Megan Smith, soph., Immaculata-CHS

SS -- Jessalyn Sweeney, jr., Pine Plains-9

P -- Kacie Wentworth, fr., Canton-10

Fourth team

2B Jess Pipino, sr., Hoosic Valley-2

P -- Katie Jasper, sr., Saratoga Catholic-2

P -- Toni Secreti, fr., Westhill-3

P/1B -- Liz McGinley, jr., Canastota-3

SS -- Kelsey Mullins, jr., Susquehanna Valley-4

P -- Charise Nankivell, sr., Hornell-5

P -- Taylor Carney, jr., Olean-6

SS -- Meghan Hennessy, jr., Immaculata-CHS

C -- Katie Gibbons, sr., Holy Angels-CHS

INF -- Taylor Jordan, sr., Canton-10

Fifth team

P -- Kelly Stevens, sr., Greenville-2

1B -- Kaley Arsenault, sr., Westhill-3

P -- Megan Coffey, jr., Greece Odyssey-5

OF -- Brittany Casino, sr., Wilson-6

C -- Jessica Myers, sr., Saranac-7

3B -- Kelsie Bradish, sr., Beekmantown-7

P/2B Melanie Rizzo, sr., Carle Place-8

C -- Mary Beth Davis, sr., Ogdensburg-10

P -- Carly Taitz, jr., Bayport-Blue Point-11

SS -- Carissa Drossos, jr., Babylon-11

 

Class C

First team

P -- Anna Arceneaux, fr., Mechanicville-2

SS -- Lindsey McKeever, sr., Mechaniciville-2

P -- Erika Hillenbrand, sr., Duanesburg-2

C -- Nina Cervini, sr., Mechanicville-2

P -- Ashley Snyder, jr., Pulaski-3

C -- Leah Ford, sr., Pulaski-3

P/SS -- Emily Pautz, jr., Elmira Notre Dame-4

P -- Jordan Ingalls, sr., Bolivar-Richburg-5

INF -- Lisa Santos, sr., Nazareth-5

1B/P -- Heather Bull, sr., Millbrook-9

Second team

C -- Mackenzie Frasier, sr., Lake George-2

P -- Laura Gaydusek, sr., Canajoharie-2

P -- Lyndsay Rowell, sr., Sandy Creek-3

INF -- Courtney Chaflin, jr., Sandy Creek-3

C -- Taryn Lindquist, sr., Elmira Notre Dame-4

P -- Anderson Conte, sr., Binghamton Seton-4

C -- Aimee Sisson, sr., Bolivar-Richburg-5

P -- Kelly Spear, sr., Warsaw-5

P -- Casey Mathers, sr., Cassadaga Valley-6

SS -- Sharis Ruiz, sr., Tuxedo-9

Third team

P -- Caitlin Callahan, soph., Lake George-2

2B Kelly Murphy, sr., Mechanicville-2

P -- Jessica Wiley, sr., Thousand Islands-3

P -- Sarah Wayson, fr., Tioga-4

P -- Mary Bostwick, sr., Oakfield-Alabama-5

P -- Juliana Walker, sr., Frewsburg-6

C -- Arielle Vilardo, sr., Ticonderoga-7

P -- Heather Loughran, sr., East Rockaway-8

C -- Kaitlyn Bonk, sr., Rhinebeck-9

SS -- Amanda Locke, jr., St. Lawrence-10

Fourth team

P -- Kelly Budzik, sr., Fort Plain-2

P -- Geena Brady, fr., Onondaga-3

C -- Marissa Miller, soph., Tioga-4

SS -- Alicia Garbade, soph., Binghamton Seton-4

P -- Claire Bennett, sr., Caledonia-Mumford-5

1B -- Courtney Wight, sr., Bolivar-Richburg-5

C -- Anna Nietupski, soph., Cassadaga Valley-6

C -- Jessica Lakis, sr., Chester-9

SS -- Megan MacKenzie, sr., Port Jefferson-11

1B -- , sr., Lancaster St. Mary's-CHS

 

Class D

First team

3B -- Cassandra Jones, sr., Argyle-2

P -- Cheyenne Bumpus, soph., Stockbridge Valley-3

SS -- Jesse Winans, soph., Afton-4

P -- Morgan Muller, sr., Afton-4

P -- Sara Schwartzmeyer, jr., Elba-5

C -- Kara Bergstresser, sr., Elba-5

INF -- Jen Hare, sr., Niagara Catholic-CHS

INF -- Samantha Eimers, sr., Ripley-6

P -- Alyssa Brognano, jr., Chapel Field-9

C -- Jackie Roebuck, sr., Chapel Field-9

Second team

C -- Mallory Ingalls, jr., Oriskany-3

1B -- Ashley Winans, jr., Afton-4

P -- Allison Richter, sr., Fillmore-5

INF -- Alyssa DiMartino, sr., Northstar-5

P -- Cara DiMartino, soph., Northstar-5

P/INF -- Ashley Warfield, sr., Hinsdale-6

P -- Kaylee Sprague, sr., Moriah-7

OF-P -- Jordan McGinness, sr., Crown Point-7

P -- Marissa Diescher, fr., Livingston Manor-9

P -- Miranda Typhair, sr., Edwards-Knox-10

Third team

C -- Lezette Hughes, jr., Argyle-2

P -- Jackie Petteys, soph., Hartford-2

SS -- Liz Unger, sr., Hamilton-3

P -- Shawnee Rice, sr., Sackets Harbor-3

C -- Amber Lynn, sr., Afton-4

SS -- Holli Oberacker, sr., Schenevus-4

P -- Kirstyn Manning, sr., Scio-5

P -- Lauren Larsen, sr., Panama-6

LF Grace Hodges, soph., Chapel Field-9

SS -- Brittany Kenyon, sr., Hammond-10

 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/26: Pine Bush's Cain makes late switch
  • 6/25: Hameir Wright signs with Washington
  • 6/24: Comerford quits in Timon shakeup
  • 6/23: Numerous coaches, ADs on the move
  • 6/22: Nottingham senior lands BC full ride
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com