New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2019 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

**** NYSPHSAA state champion
***  NYSPHSAA runner-up
**   NYSPHSAA semifinalist
"    Sectional champion
*    CHSAA or PSAL champion
#    CHSAA final four

Class AA

 1.   20-4 Corning-4 ****
 2.   20-4 Cicero-North Syracuse-3 ***
 3.   18-4 Victor-5 **
 4.   19-5 East Meadow-8 **
 5.   17-5 St. Anthony's-CHSAA *
 6.   13-8 Colonie-2 "
 7.   16-6 Orchard Park-6 "
 8.   19-4 John Jay East Fishkill-1 "
 9.   13-6 Bethlehem-2
10.   18-3 Shenendehowa-2
11.   17-5-1 Kellenberg-CHSAA
12.   21-3 Moore Catholic-CHSAA #
13.   11-8 Elmira-4
14.   14-5 Horseheads-4
15.   20-10 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA #
16.   15-9 Warwick-9 "
17.   20-1 Monroe-Woodbury-9
18.   16-8 Commack-11 "
19.   14-6 Fairport-5
20.   17-7 Longwood-11
21.   21-3 White Plains-1
22.   16-2 Tottenville-PSAL *
23.   12-11 Williamsville North-6
24.   14-6 Baldwinsville-3
25.   19-4 Mahopac-1
26.   18-5 Sachem East-11
27.   15-7 Suffern-1
28.   17-6 West Islip-11
29.   14-11 Oceanside-8
30.   10-11 Arlington-1
30.   16-7 Sachem North-11

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class A 1. 27-0 Williamsville East-6 **** 2. 21-4 Ballston Spa-2 *** 3. 24-1 Sayville-11 ** 4. 16-1 South Glens Falls-2 5. 21-3 Mepham-8 " 6. 17-10 Walter Panas-1 ** 7. 19-3 Iroquois-6 8. 22-1 Lakeland-1 9. 16-6 Islip-11 10. 19-2 Jamesville-DeWitt-3 11. 14-5 Minisink Valley-9 12. 17-5 Pearl River-1 13. 10-10 Vestal-4 14. 17-5 East Islip-11 15. 11-9 Union-Endicott-4 16. 16-4 Maine-Endwell-4 17. 14-6 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 18. 18-4 Brighton-5 19. 13-5 Rochester Bishop Kearney-5 20. 16-3 Pittsford Mendon-5 21. 21-3 Construction-PSAL 22. 15-10 Levittown Division-8 23. 19-5 MacArthur-8 24. 14-5 Whitesboro-3 25. 16-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6 26. 16-5 Lewiston-Porter-6 27. 12-4 Hyde Park FDR-9 28. 8-6 Johnson City-4 29. 15-4 Mount Sinai-11 30. 20-2 Hendrick Hudson-1 30. 11-10 East Syracuse Minoa-3 Class B 1. 25-3 Ardsley-1 **** 2. 22-2 Ichabod Crane-2 ** 3. 23-2 Oneida-3 *** 4. 18-3 Waverly-4 5. 20-4 Eden-6 ** 6. 14-4 Susquehanna Valley-4 7. 12-9 East Rockaway-8 8. 19-5 Center Moriches-11 " 9. 13-6 Schuylerville-2 10. 14-4 Waterloo-5 " 11. 16-7 Olean-6 12. 17-4 Adirondack-3 13. 17-2 Babylon-11 14. 16-8 Putnam Valley-1 15. 10-8 Windsor-4 16. 19-2 Wellsville-5 17. 8-6 Chenango Forks-4 18. 17-6 Mechanicville-2 19. 12-9 Rondout Valley-9 " 20. 8-5 Buffalo Mt. St. Mary's-CHSAA 21. 14-3 Tamarac-2 22. 13-7 Marlboro-9 23. 16-3 South Jefferson-3 24. 16-3 Marcellus-3 25. 17-6 Rye Neck-1 26. 15-7 Albertus Magnus-1 27. 14-2 Fredonia-6 28. 17-3 Holland Patent-3 29. 13-6 Greenville-2 30. 13-6 Ogdensburg-10 " 30. 18-5 Newark-5
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. 19-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA # 1. 22-3 Elmira Heights-4 **** 3. 20-1 Warsaw-5 *** 4. 16-7 Pine Plains-9 ** 5. 18-2 St. Lawrence-10 ** 6. 19-3 Chatham-2 7. 18-3 Lake George-2 8. 14-4 Haldane-1 " 9. 12-9 Letchworth-5 10. 16-3 Maple Grove-6 " 11. 14-5 Pulaski-3 " 12. 13-5 S.S. Seward-9 13. 13-6 Utica Notre Dame-3 14. 14-7 Keshequa-5 15. 18-2 Oriskany-3 16. 14-8 Harpursville-4 17. 16-2 Port Byron-3 18. 15-7 Greenwich-2 19. 14-4 Greene-4 20. 17-1 Lyndonville-5 21. 13-4 Elmira Notre Dame-4 22. 15-5 Candor-4 23. 15-6 Portville-6 24. 14-5 Chautauqua Lake-6 25. 13-6 Tioga-4 26. 16-2 Pembroke-5 27. 12-3 Norwood-Norfolk-10 28. 17-3 South Seneca-5 29. 12-9 Ticonderoga-7 " 30. 16-2 West Canada Valley-3 30. 11-9 Hoosic Valley-2 Class D 1. 22-0 Deposit-4 **** 2. 18-6 Alfred-Almond-5 *** 3. 18-1 LaFargeville-3 ** 4. 13-1 Crown Point-7 ** 5. 13-7 Fort Ann-2 " 6. 16-4 Marathon-4 7. 14-1 Whitehall-2 8. 16-4 Hamilton-3 9. 12-3 Panama-6 " 10. 12-10 North Collins-6 11. 13-6 Edwards-Knox-10 " 12. 16-1 Heuvelton-10 13. 9-5 Salem-2 14. 14-7 Andover-5 15. 12-4 Fabius-Pompey-3 16. 12-5 Hammond-10 17. 6-5 Eldred-9 " 18. 16-3 Schenevus-4 19. 14-4 Gilboa-Conesville-4 20. 9-9 Afton-4 21. 15-3 Stockbridge Valley-3 22. 11-8 Batavia Notre Dame-5 23. 9-6 Forestville-6 24. 14-7 Fillmore-5 25. 7-9 Hartford-2 25. 14-3 Genesee Valley-5 25. 15-5 C.G. Finney-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/18: Millbrook picks up 2nd forfeit win
  • 9/17: New site picked for boys state golf
  • 9/16: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 9/15: Harrison pulls off double-OT victory
  • 9/14: Five arrests after fights in Rochester
  • 9/14: Spencerport upsets Victor in football
  • 9/13: Fowler stadium project finally underway
  • 9/12: Report: Alkins' H.S. transcript altered
  • 9/11: September recruiting action heats up
  • 9/10: Delaney steps down at Watertown IHC
  • 9/9: Weekly PSAL/CHSFL football update
  • 9/9: NYSPHSAA participation data recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com