New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2018 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

Class AA

 1.  24-2 Victor-5 ****
 2.  21-4 Ballston Spa-2 ***
 3.  23-1 Minisink Valley-9 **
 4.  28-1 Moore Catholic-CHSAA *
 5.  22-3 St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 6.  18-3 Horseheads-4
 7.  22-3 Kellenberg-CHSAA
 8.  19-6 East Meadow-8 **
 9.  21-3 Longwood-11
10.  21-3 Yorktown-1
11.  12-6 Lancaster-6
12.  14-7 Corning-4
13.  17-4 Columbia-2
14.  17-5 Calhoun-8
15.  18-6 Cicero-North Syracuse-3
16.  19-6 Half Hollow Hills West-11
17.  15-4 Niagara-Wheatfield-6
18.  20-3 Commack-11
19.  17-4 Liverpool-3
20.  17-5 Monroe-Woodbury-9
21.  18-3 Fairport-5
22.  20-4 Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
23.  18-3 Colonie-2
24.  17-3 North Babylon-11
25.  17-3 Port Richmond-PSAL *
26.  16-3 Tottenville-PSAL
27.  13-4 Orchard Park-6
28.  11-3 Elmira-4
29.  16-6 John Jay East Fishkill-1
30.  17-4 Suffern-1
30.  14-6 Shenendehowa-2 
30.  16-5 Williamsville North-6  

Class A

 1.  18-3 Maine-Endwell-4 ****
 2.  20-2 Iroquois-6 ***
 3.  23-5 Mount Sinai-11 **
 4.  18-8 Averill Park-2 **
 5.  12-5 Nardin Academy-CHSAA
 6.  20-3 Sayville-11
 7.  20-1 South Glens Falls-2
 8.  18-4 Williamsville East-6
 9.  15-5 Union-Endicott-4
10.  17-5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3
11.  22-2 Ardsley-1
12.  15-8 Carey-8
13.  16-5 Williamsville South-6
14.  16-5 West Seneca East-6
15. 13-11 Rochester Mercy-5
16.  9-14 Port Jervis-9
17.  14-5 Mepham-8
18.  20-2 Tappan Zee-1
19.  16-3 East Islip-11
20.  24-3 Construction-PSAL
21.  16-4 Whitesboro-3
22. 12-10 Pearl River-1
23.  14-7 Geneva-5
24.  15-8 Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  18-1 Lewiston-Porter-6
26.  20-3 MacArthur-8
27.  18-5 Lakeland-1
28.  12-9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2  
29.  13-8 Batavia-5
30. 11-11 Pittsford Mendon-5
30.  12-7 Cornwall-9

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. 20-1 Ichabod Crane-2 **** 2. 22-3 Susquehanna Valley-4 *** 3. 16-8 Olean-6 ** 4. 21-2 Bishop Kearney-5 5. 17-4 Eden-6 6. 21-6 Westlake-1 ** 7. 18-3 Schuylerville-2 8. 17-3 Syracuse CBA-3 9. 21-3 Oneida-3 10. 16-6 Babylon-11 11. 12-7 Windsor-4 12. 14-5 Waverly-4 13. 19-4 Rye Neck-1 14. 14-6 Mynderse-5 15. 10-8 Rondout Valley-9 16. 15-1 Royalton-Hartland-6 17. 15-6 Chester-9 18. 19-3 Tamarac-2 19. 13-4 Fredonia-6 20. 12-4 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2 21. 19-3 Wayland-Cohocton-5 22. 11-12 Oyster Bay-8 23. 13-6 Valhalla-1 24. 10-10 Wheatley-8 25: 10-5 Saranac-7 25. 11-5 Ogdensburg-10 Class C 1. 16-2 Chautauqua Lake-6 **** 1. 11-3 Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA 3. 19-3 Greenville-2 ** 4. 16-6 Pine Plains-9 *** 5. 20-2 Sandy Creek-3 ** 6. 20-2 Elmira Heights Edison-4 7. 14-3 Chatham-2 8. 15-6 Pawling-1 9. 13-8 Elmira Notre Dame-4 10. 17-1 Portville-6 11. 16-2 Cassadega Valley-6 12. 21-4 Caledonia-Mumford-5 13. 14-4 Tully-3 14. 17-3 Tioga-4 15. 17-3 Bainbridge-Guilford-4 16. 14-8 LeRoy-5 17. 16-5 Maple Hill-2 18. 15-2 St. Lawrence-10 19. 16-4 Addison-5 20. 16-5 East Rockaway-8 21. 17-2 Campbell-Savona-5 22. 17-4 Little Falls-3 23. 13-5 Union Springs-4 24. 14-5 Greenwich-2 25. 10-2 AuSable Valley-7 25. 13-5 West Canada Valley-3
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. 18-4 Fort Ann-2 **** 2. 22-4 Deposit-4 *** 3. 17-5 North Collins-6 ** 4. 14-4 Fabius-Pompey-3 ** 5. 16-7 Arkport/Canaseraga-5 6. 13-2 Franklinville-6 7. 9-9 Afton-4 8. 15-5 Whitehall-2 9. 14-4 Salem-2 10. 13-4 Fort Plain-2 11. 12-3 Poland-3 12. 9-1 Crown Point-7 13. 12-7 Alfred-Almond-5 14. 14-2 LaFargeville-3 15. 14-5 Genesee Valley-5 16. 15-8 Fillmore-5 17. 11-4 Hamilton-3 18. 16-2 St. Regis Falls-10 19. 15-2 Heuvelton-10 20. 9-1 Eldred-9 21. 15-3 Lyndonville-5 22. 19-4 Bolivar-Richburg-5 23. 12-7 Marathon-4 24. 12-3 Laurens-4 25. 11-6 Bradford-5 25. 13-3 Gilboa-Conesville-4


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/25: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/23: LuHi boys outlast Albany Academy
  • 2/20: Wrestling at-large berths announced
  • 2/19: Retired hoops chairman Higgins dies
  • 2/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/17: Another Lufkin brother reaches 2,000
  • 2/11: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 2/7: L.I. girls team ineligible for playoffs
  • 2/6: Tuohy posts Gatorade national three-peat
  • 2/5: Sec. 6 league may require tie-breaker
  • 2/3: NYSPHSAA may add 8th football game
  • 2/2: Pasqualetti sets pole vault record
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com