New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2017 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

Class AA

 1.  22-2  East Meadow-8
 2.  15-7  Binghamton-4
 3.  21-2  East Islip-11
 4.  22-4  Moore Catholic-CHSAA
 5.  18-6  Shaker-2
 6.  20-6  Yorktown-1
 7.  17-2  Victor-5
 8.  14-4  Horseheads-4
 9.  14-9  Long Beach-8
10.  18-4  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
11.  16-4  Ballston Spa-2
12.  20-6  Susan Wagner-PSAL
13.  15-7  Williamsville North-6
14.  20-4  Deer Park-11
15.  17-4  Orchard Park-6
16.  18-4  Fairport-5
17.  18-4  Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
18.  21-1  Lancaster-6
19.  18-3  Kingston-9
20.  19-6  Walt Whitman-11
21.  14-7  North Rockland-1
22.  16-3  Shenendehowa-2
23.  13-9  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
24.  19-2  Liverpool-3
25.  15-4  Suffern-1
26.  16-4  Colonie-2
27.  15-3  Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA 
28.  17-6  Monroe-Woodbury-9
29.  14-5  Rush-Henrietta-5
30.  12-6  Massapequa-8
30.  16-5  Minisink Valley-9
30.  13-7  Mamaronack-1
30.  14-4  John Jay East Fishkill-1
 
Class A

 1.  18-3  Maine-Endwell-4
 2.  18-4  Williamsville East-6
 3.  23-4  MacArthur-8
 4.  24-2  Lakeland-1
 5.  21-1  Mount Sinai-11
 6.  17-8  Island Trees-8
 7.  16-6  Olean-6
 8.  17-5  Jamesville-DeWitt-3
 9.  15-8  Averill Park-2
10.  20-2  Brewster-1     
11.  19-2  South Glens Falls-2
12.  18-6  Eastchester-1
13.  19-2  Pearl River-1
14.  8-11  Vestal-4
15.  11-7  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
16.  14-7  Rochester Mercy-5
17.  15-5  Johnson City-4
18.  14-2  Lewiston-Porter-6
19.  19-5  Construction-PSAL
20.  14-3  Cortland-3
21.  13-6  Carey-8
22.  13-7  Williamsville South-6
23.  16-4  Goshen-9
24.  18-6  Pittsford Sutherland-5
25.  14-6  Westhampton-11
26.  15-3  New Paltz-9
27.  14-6  Sayville-11
28.  17-5  Tappan Zee-1
29.  17-5  Whitesboro-3
30.  11-6  Malone-10
 
Class B

 1.  22-2  Solvay-3
 2.  18-6  Depew-6
 3.  22-1  Babylon-11
 4.  17-3  Susquehanna Valley-4
 5.  20-6  Cohoes-2
 6.  17-3  Ichabod Crane-2
 7.  17-2  Oneida-3
 8.  16-3  Ogdensburg-10
 9.  18-4  Valhalla-1 
10.  18-4  Wayland-Cohocton-5
11.  12-8  Windsor-4
12.  13-5  Medina-6
13.  17-7  Center Moriches-11
14.  20-3  Rye Neck-1
15.  15-3  Eden-6
16.  14-8  Marlboro-9
17.  16-5  Westlake-1
18.  13-6  Waverly-4
19.  13-8  Chenango Forks-4
20.  14-3  Lowville-3
21.  16-4  Adirondack-3
22.  16-3  Waterloo-5
23.  12-5  Mynderse-5
24.  15-7  Saranac-7
25.  13-6  Rondout Valley-9
26.  15-1  Fredonia-6
27.  17-4  Dobbs Ferry-1
28.  10-4  Ellenville-9
29.  11-6  Chester-9
30.  7-13  Wheatley-8
30.  12-6  Bath-5
30.  13-2  Plattsburgh-7
 
Class C

 1.  24-2  Bishop Kearney-5
 2.  18-5  Pine Plains-9
 3.  18-3  Sandy Creek-3
 4.  17-5  Greenville-2
 5.  21-1  Elmira Notre Dame-4
 6.  14-5  Lancaster St. Mary's-CHSAA
 7.  8-12  East Rockaway-8
 8.  12-5  Southold/Greenport-11
 9.  17-3  Lake George-2
10.  17-6  Portville-6
11.  20-4  Caledonia-Mumford-5
12.  14-7  Chautauqua Lake-6
13.  14-3  Ticonderoga-7
14.  17-3  Union Springs-4
15.  15-5  Geneseo-5
16.  15-6  Tioga-4
17.  14-5  Elmira Heights Edison-4
18.  15-8  Haldane-1
19.  19-3  Greenwich-2
20.  17-5  Mechanicville-2
21.  15-5  St. Lawrence-10
22.  12-6  Tully-3
23.  17-6  Hoosic Valley-2
24.  16-3  Bainbridge-Guilford-4
25.  17-3  Poly Prep-AIS
26.  17-1  Chatham-2
27.  15-6  Little Falls-3
28.  15-3  Cooperstown-3
29.  16-5  Pawling-1
30.  17-4  Gananda-5
30.  12-7  Addison-5
 
Class D

 1.  21-3  Deposit-4
 2.  20-1  Heuvelton-10
 3.  16-1  Edmeston-4
 4.  16-3  Fort Ann-2
 5.  17-6  North Collins-6
 6.  18-1  Salem-2
 7.  14-1  Franklinville-6
 8.  19-2  Elba-5
 9.   9-5  Eldred-9
10.  17-3  West Canada Valley-3
11.   8-2  Crown Point-7
12.  15-3  LaFargeville-3
13.  16-4  Poland-3
14.  15-4  Lyndonville-5
15.  16-1  St. Regis Falls-10
16.  14-5  S.S. Seward-9
17.  14-2  Panama-6
18.  15-4  Andover-5
19.  13-4  Fort Plain-2
20.  12-5  Hancock-4
21.  12-5  Alfred-Almond-5
22.  13-7  Bradford-5
23.  10-6  Madrid-Waddington-10
24.  12-3  Schenevus-4
25.  18-3  Romulus-5
25.  13-8  Fillmore-5
25.   8-5  Hammond-10



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/20: Panas repeats in girls volleyball
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles wins 63-56 shootout
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • 11/11: Troy advances with late field goal
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com