New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Softball
2016 NYSSWA rankings (Final)

Class AA  

 1.   22-2   Binghamton-4 ***
 2.   18-9   Orchard Park-6 **
 3.   21-4   MacArthur-8 *
 4.   18-5   Ballston Spa-2 *
 5.   22-2   John Jay East Fishkill-1
 6.   20-2   Liverpool-3
 7.   21-5   Commack-11
 8.   22-2   North Rockland-1
 9.   19-1   Moore Catholic-CHS
10.   20-4   Middletown-9
11.   18-4   Shenendehowa-2
12.   19-5   Webster Schroeder-5
13.   17-3   Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHS
14.   17-2   Tottenville-PSAL
15.   20-8   East Islip-11
16.   21-4   Eastport-South Manor-11
17.   17-5   Victor-5
18.   16-10  Kellenberg-CHS
19.   13-10  Williamsville North-6
20.   19-2   Shaker-2
21.   13-10  Cicero-North Syracuse-3
22.   17-4   East Meadow-8
23.   18-7   North Babylon-11
24.   15-5   Horseheads-4
25.   17-6   Suffern-1
26.   15-7   Columbia-2
27.   17-3   Curtis-PSAL
28.   15-7   Yorktown-1
29.   13-6   Baldwinsville-3
30.   18-7   West Islip-11
30.   12-11  Monroe-Woodbury-9

Class A

 1.   14-7   Maine-Endwell-4 ***
 2.   18-4   W.T. Clarke-8 **
 3.   25-1   Pittsford Mendon-5 * 
 4.   17-7   Troy-2*
 5.   21-4   Pearl River-1
 6.   16-3   Carey-8
 7.   22-2   Lakeland-1
 8.   20-2   South Glens Falls-2
 9.   22-2   Mount Sinai-11
10.   20-5   West Seneca East-6  
11.   10-13  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
12.   15-7   Averill Park-2
13.   20-5   Islip-11
14.   17-4   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
15.   14-3   New Paltz-9
16.   17-4   Geneva-5
17.   12-7   Johnson City-4
18.   17-5   Oneida-3
19.   19-4   Hendrick Hudson-1
20.   19-4   Ursuline-1
21.   16-6   Williamsville East-6
22.   16-5   Pittsford Sutherland-5
23.   8-12   Union-Endicott-4
24.   17-8   Hampton Bays-11
25.   17-3   Lewiston-Porter-6
26.   14-6-1 Amherst-6
27.   14-6   Island Trees-8
28.   14-8   Miller Place-11
29.   18-4   Sayville-11
30.   11-10  Brighton-5
30.   17-4   Brewster-1

Class B

 1.   22-3   Marlboro-9 ***
 2.   17-8   Windsor-4 **
 3.   23-3   Ichabod Crane-2 *
 4.   20-5   Depew-6 *
 5.   18-6   Hoosic Valley-2
 6.   19-3   Susquehanna Valley-4
 7.   18-3   Alden-6
 8.   18-4   Cohoes-2
 9.   22-2   Center Moriches-11
10.   19-3   Pawling-1
11.   19-4   Bath-5
12.   18-4   Altmar-Parish-Williamstown-3
13.   17-4   Eden-6
14.   13-8   Chenango Forks-4
15.   16-5   South Jefferson-3
16.   20-3   LeRoy-5
17.   16-4   Schuylerville-2
18.   17-3   Solvay-3
19.   17-4   Olean-6
20.   20-2   Adirondack-3
21.   19-5   Babylon-11
22.   19-3   Wellsville-5
23.   16-3   General Brown-3
24.   18-4   Wayland-Cohocton-5
25.   14-4   Ellenville-9
26.   16-5   Rye Neck-1
27.   17-4   Mynderse-5
28.   20-2   Akron-6
29.   18-2   Fredonia-6
30.   14-5   Saranac-7
30.   5-14   Oyster Bay-8
30.   13-6   Ogdensburg-10

Class C

 1.   21-4   Elmira Notre Dame-4 ***
 2.   22-6   Caledonia-Mumford-5 **
 3.   20-2   Cooperstown-3
 4.   18-3   Sandy Creek-3
 5.   16-4   Elmira Heights Edison-4
 6.   13-9   East Rockaway-8 *
 7.   14-3   Ticonderoga-7 *
 8.   16-9   North Salem-1
 9.   17-5   Pine Plains-9
10.   17-2   Chester-9 
11.   17-5   Tioga-4
12.   21-1   Gananda-5
13.   14-6   Cleveland Hill-6
14.   15-3   Sidney-4
15.   19-4   Greenville-2
16.   17-5   St. Lawrence-10
17.   18-2   Norwood-Norfolk-10
18.   16-6   Maple Hill-2
19.   17-4   Greenwich-2
20.   16-6   Oakfield-Alabama-5
21.   14-6   Letchworth-5
22.   7-14   Barker-6
23.   16-6   Haldane-1
24.   17-3   Tuckahoe-1
25.   7-11   Pierson-11
 
Class D

 1.   22-1   Deposit-4 ***
 2.   16-1   Heuvelton-10 *
 3.   18-5   Bradford-5 **
 4.   21-1   Fort Ann-2*
 5.   15-2   Edmeston-4
 6.   16-2   LaFargeville-3
 7.   12-8   Afton-4
 8.   17-4   Franklinville-6
 9.   18-5   West Canada Valley-3
10.   18-2   Poland-3
11.   17-3   Elba-5
12.   15-4   Eldred-9
13.   10-4   Edwards-Knox-10
14.   10-4   Chateaugay-10
15.   10-1   Crown Point-7
16.   14-7   Hartford-2
17.   16-6   Salem-2
18.   14-5   Stockbridge Valley-3
19.   16-6   Andover-5
20.   12-4   Arkport-5
21.   13-5   Pine Valley-6
22.   17-1   C.G. Finney-5
23.   12-4   Milford-4
24.   12-5   Honeoye-5
25.   12-9   North Collins-6

* - final four team
** - state runner-up
*** - state champ






  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 2/20: All Hallows shocks Cardinal Hayes
  • 2/19: Lincoln snares Brooklyn hoops title
  • 2/18: McQuaid shootout goal ousts Penfield
  • 2/17: Fifth Suffolk diving crown for Carter
  • 2/16: Mr. Basketball, Miss Basketball finalists
  • 2/16: Ludden AD called upon to coach hoops
  • 2/15: Wrestling wildcard berths announced
  • 2/15: Hoopster benched after assisting rescue
  • 2/14: Talk about your strange injuries ...
  • 2/12: Watson takes down Decker's 800 mark
  • 2/11: Bishop Grimes pulls off wild comeback
  • 2/10: Sec. 3 bringing back 8-man football
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com